Does levothyroxine raise blood sugar

Common Questions and Answers about Does levothyroxine raise blood sugar

synthroid

I've never had a blood pressure problem in my life, my endo said Synthroid and Levothyroxine can't cause high blood pressure but when I stop taking it my blood pressure goes back to normal. I want to hurry up and find something that will work for me because I don't like putting up with my thyroid symptoms. I hate feeling weak and tired all the time, stomach issues, scaly dry skin, my hands and my fingers swell. My Results 10/26/11 my TSH was 6.9 and I was given Levothyroxine .
21, T4 5.1), (I started Levothyroxine 25 Mcg in March 2014, blood test of 04/2014 TSH 3.99, T4 6.7), (07/2014 TSH 7.62, T4 was not tested). I have talked to my family doctor about testing FT3 and FT4 and was told TSH was the one that matters. I hope I can find a good Endo to get my situation under control. Thanks!
LOL Or am I just that ignorant to this? I already take Lopressor, and Diazide/Maxide for high blood pressure and edema, Levothyroxine for hypothyroidism, Lipitor for high hs CRP and cholesterol and low dose aspirin for heart issues. I really hate to add another life long pill to this list. I would greatly appreciate any comments.
Almost all 'white' foods, like potatoes, rice, bread, pasta will raise your blood sugar. When your glucose levels climb, it's hard on your heart arteries which can and do lead to high blood pressure and other heart issues. Exercise and tight dietary control is essential to someone with diabetes. A fasting glucose level of 150 is very, very high, and 200 is almost off the chart I suggest you go to the American Diabetes Association and look at their information. Best wishes.
its not blood blisters,its a blood vessel under the skin like your vein pops and then there is a bruise for about 2 days then it goes away
Abnormal thyroid hormone levels themselves can cause some problems with blood sugars, so if the DOSE of the levothyroxine is not quite right, it may contribute to the blood sugar problem. But the medication itself is unlikely to do this. Hypothyroidism does mess with your metabolism for a while, even after your hormone levels start becoming normal again, so it may take a while before you start feeling back to normal, and are able to lose weight as you had before.
Though a rare disorder, pancreatic insulinomas should also be thought of in your case and have someone check your blood sugar while you have an anxiety *** hunger attack. The hypoglycemia in this is transient and there is a quick increase in blood glucose once you eat. Please consult your PCP for primary examination followed by proper referral. Please get a complete thyroid profile immediately.Hope this helps. Take care!
I can expect now based on your response that I should expect them to raise amount of levothyroxine, and to retest me and go from there. I'll insist on those 3 tests from now on. Maybe tease my pcp that he's outta touch, lol. It's just time consuming and the surgery only really helps people lose for 18 months. I shoulda known better, I knew I was only eating 800-1000 calories before surgery and not losing weight. I just had higher hopes based on the gastric hormone changes after surgery.
then we move on the lab results. I also agree that the levo won't raise your blood sugar levels AND that having levels in the 90's is more a matter of timing. My fasting blood glucose has been in the 90's for quite a long time, but so long as they don't go over, I don't have a problem. I just make sure I try to eat foods that will keep it down. I would say that in a lot of cases - mine included, the rise in blood sugar has more to do with weight issues than anything else.
Once consumed, they enter the blood stream very quickly and raise your blood sugar, sometimes to very high levels. The sugar in some fruits also raises blood sugar quickly. Complex carbs are those found in veggies, beans, whole grains, etc. These carbs take a long time for the body to break down, so your blood sugar will remain more stable and you shouldn't feel so fatigued. In addition, eating adequate protein will help keep you more stable, as well.
The high glycemic foods tend to be those containing sugar, and other simple carbs that break down/are digested quickly. Complex carbs (such as vegetable and whole grains), on the other hand, do not spike blood sugar and should be eaten freely. It should be noted that fat can also increase insulin levels when eaten in excess.
cold hands tension headaches(sometimes, jaw muscles locks) lost weight alot (anormal) sometimes feel a rapid decrease in blood sugar ( I take metformin too) and I eat whatever in nearby. why my body has conversion problem. shouldn't my liver handle much of conversion?
You really need to get your blood work done again, so you can see where your levels are. Why do you want to go off the Armour? The T3 would be out of your system within a couple of days, since T3 is fast acting and short lived. The T4 component would take a couple of weeks to get out of your system.
Frequent smaller meals can help balance blood sugar, prevent fat storage, and help you feel less hungry in general. Consider a low-glycemic and/or low-carbohydrate diet. This means you limit the amount of starches - such as bread, pasta and rice - that you eat, and eliminate refined sugars. Eat a diet of low-fat protein and complex carbohydrates like vegetables. Ask your doctor if you need an antidepressant.
Stevia is a natural sweetner made from the sweet leaf plant. It supposedly has no calories and will not raise blood sugar; therefore you get the sweetness of sugar, without all the other effects. I have almost stopped using both sugar and artificial sweetner and gone entirely to stevia. I've also found the stevia that contains inulin fiber (which is not digested) which helps to "keep things moving". Another thing you might try is green tea.
Hiya Bruce, This is just a shot in the dark, but do you know how your calcium and parathyroid hormone levels are? I know you are an established thyroid patient, but hyperparathyroidism can cause your blood calcium levels and PTH levels to get extremely high and the elevated calcium mucks up everything controlled by nerves (isn't that everything?) in our bodies...The body tries to compensate by urinating off as much of the calcium as physically possible.
The Glycemic Index (GI) is a measurement of that blood sugar. Blood sugar that is not quickly used by the body for energy purposes is then stored as FAT! The longer it takes to break down a carb, the lower the glycemic index, as the food enters the bloodstream at a much slower rate. Thus, white table sugar, which is pure glucose, has a very high GI (100) and kidney beans have a GL of about 20. You'll also find the term GL, which means glycemic load.
I have hyopituitarism and i am hypothyroid and have adrenal insufficiency---My TSH is totally unreliable. My doc keeps my TSH levels really low. A doc once tried to "normalize" my TSH and my thyroid got so low my hair was falling out--it took 2 years to fill back in. My hubby just had his thyroid checked for the first time in a couple of years. He used to have it checked yearly. I asked that they test his antibodies this time.
My body is already badly weakened from the months of 500+ blood sugar levels I endured and the consequential neuropathy and retinopathy suffered as a result. I am writing down all I'm learning here from you great people so I can begin diagnostics once again in a few weeks. This time I'll know what I need and be certain to get it. My thyroid was damaged many years ago after 3 years on Lithium for another misdiagnosed malady.
Try eating a low glycemic diet, which is one that contains very little sugar and simple carbs, and lots of protein, vegetables, good fats, etc - things that won't spike the blood sugar. Even if you don't have insulin resistance, the low glycemic is a good diet to be on. Your profile says you're male; is that correct?
hypothyroidism(and suspected but not confirmed diabetes insipidus–but not diabetes (blood sugar is fine or sometimes low), seems to indicate there IS an HPA-axis thing going on. This correlates w/high-dose antibiotics I took in the hospital damaging the pituitary or the septic shock and infection destroying the pituitary. Considering I'm still in pain, though improved, and I'm not scheduled to go back until August, what should I do? Are there other tests I should be asking for?
Does anyone know a good anti-depressant that works well with hypothyroidism, that does not cause weight gain (or minimal weight gain)and has few side effects?
test for adrenals, give a course of hydrocortisone if they're low, maybe assume the 3-4 month illnesses and the fall that broke my elbow last year resulted in rT3, that my perennially low TSH indicates a dysfunction in the hypothalamus/pituitary/thyroid loop (multiple whiplash and concussion accidents) and the low levels of circulating hormones means I have a conversion problem....as does my sister, who does have Hashimoto's. But how to treat ?
I'm considering seeing a counsellor to discuss this situation because even though I feel like it's caused by something hormonal, I'm just so overwhelmed trying to deal with it. I've had some high fasting blood sugar results on my labs, which the doctor attributed to thyroid dysfuction and not primarily diabetes. I'm suspicious blood sugar may be partly to blame - whenever I feel intensly, irrationally upset, 99% of the time it's when I wake up in the morning.
I've been off my levothyroxine since Feb. 2nd. I had my thyroglobulin checked on Feb. 26th and it was .1 and my TSH was 15 at that point. He told me my TSH should be between 80-100 if/when I do the RAI. I was leaning toward having RAI and he suggested that I talk to a radiation oncologist at another facility since he would be the one to administer the RAI. I had that 2nd opinion appt. on March 4th with the radiation oncologist.
My house stays normally at 72 degrees but one night, I could be trowing off the covers from being to hot and the next, too cold. I do check my sugar often and during these temperature fluctuations, my sugar is normal. Also note, my Dr, did ask me if my face gets red during the hot flashes, it doesn't and the heat wave is mainly centered around my chest, neck and head. So with all that said, he ordered a lot of blood-work to check other hormones. Here are the results with ranges from the Lab.
My sleeplessment is only occasional (and increased during the lower thyroid dose), it does not bother me, it does not cause drowsiness during the daytime. I can raise my Thyroid dose back to 2.25 pills, maybe even to 2.5. On 2.25 I sleep well (but have evening and morning drowsiness). The dose was decreased from 2.5 to 2 in order to raise TSH. But the decreasing effort makes no sense. Here is a dispute how to treat hypothyroidism.
I have read that when taking estrogen or applying it, thyroid medicine should be increased.I guess that does not apply when using progesterone only. I also read that some of those bio identical creams are made from soy as you mentioned. In order to not take one made from soy, should I have to have it made especially for me? or there are some on the market without soy? not sure if you have that info. Thanks!!
Was the blood test done BEFORE taking T4 med? If you took the T4 med , that would explain the high T4. I always fast before bloods and was always told that it is best to do that. If the labs were done before T4 med then your T4 isnt converting as it should. There are a number of reasons why that happens. Start by eliminating each one.
Just to add, refined sugar also raises blood glucose and insulin quickly so that could be the issue with the tingling too. My tingling/numbness was bad when I had pre diabetes.
MedHelp Health Answers