Diovan and numbness

Common Questions and Answers about Diovan and numbness

diovan

Hi! My name is Melinda...I have beeen experiencing numbness of my left leg and arm and sometimes left butt for almost 3 years now but it come and go. I specially feel it at night time when i go to bed. But today i feel the numbness even in the morning. I have been to a neurologist twicw and they always get negative results on my tests. I'm taking Lovaza for my triglyceride, zoror for my cholesterol and diovan for my maintenance. Do you know of any sickness related to this symptom?
I felt a slight numb feeling on right side of my body even before visitng the doctor but the experience of numbness is only once or twice a day. Numbness is not predominent and it is mild and I can feel all my senses. My ear was blocked and I had intermittent ear pain which is better now after using Deborax. Should I do a MRI to rule out Brain Tumor? or TIA/Stroke? Confused and waiting.......
Provigil 100mg and Diovan 160mg.
This time I was sitting at my desk doing paperwork and not stressed at all. I take Diovan and Zoloft. And I really do not buy the anxiety attacks, I have had those in my past.
In my case some of them come and go and some are almost 24 hours. I have got - tight skin feeling. Sunburn skin. Tingling. Numbness. Prickling. Weird tounge and teeth sensations. Wierd heat or coldness in the body. Pressure feeling in scalp. SOre neck and shoulders. Twitching. Obsessive thoughts. Tiredness. Insomnia in the night. Needing to pee often.Pressure in my throat. Etc. etc. etc. I tried hyperventilating more deliberately and many of my symptoms got worse and new ones appeared.
She is also on Diovan everyday and Bystolic as needed. The symptoms are worse in the evening and when she wakes up. The doctor has only provided a basic check-up and there have not been any imaging or blood tests. What is the next step? Thanks so much!
Hmm 2 of the more common side affects of diovan are nausea and vertigo... cymbalta can raise blood pressure slighty( 2-3 points) and can inhibit the the elimination of lopressor causing higher concentrations in the blood. I would question the doc about the cymbalta and the diovan.
About a week ago my neck started hurting again; now beginning to radiate down my left arm as usual and causing some numbness and tingling in left arm. I believe I lifted something heavy I don't recall or some underlying stress is attacking me again. HERE'S THE DEAL...yesterday this weird pain & swelling appeared around my left carotid artery. I have been under some stress (and on a low-carb diet for the last three weeks - maybe some influence there also!
I know I have experienced it intermittently numbness, pain, burning and tingling mainly in my toes for about the last 5-6 years. I have had thyroid disease for about 8 years that I know of. I'm not a diabetic. I was surprised when I discovered a article connecting this Neuropathy to the thyroid. Just wondering if anyone else can relate to this and add any info to the condition? I'm not sure why I experience this sometimes for many many weeks then it goes away. Anyone?
I know toprol xl has a few bad side effects - one being swelling of the ankles and numbness of hands and feet - as well coldness. iv had a few problems with toprol over the last month, could this be toprol side effect or problem with taking the drug as iv never had this happen before , maybe allergic reaction to the med ? im reaching here ! hopeing someone might know. b.p is normal range for me.
My husband is currently taking 10mg of Lisinopril and 30mg of Nifedical XL- he began taking Nifedical 2/16/07 he was on Diovan before that but was feeling awful so he switched meds. Here is the problem..he has been having horrible headaches, numbness on forehead top of head, terrible pressure behind the eyes..so bad he is laid up in bed..
One yr. ago I had 4 bouts of pericarditis in 4 months, no cause found (I had a second opinion on that diagnosis). I was treated with indomethicin, but I have not felt well since. I am female, 54 yrs old, 5'9", 220 lbs, quit smoking 10 yrs ago, take 80mg diovan HCT and 81mg aspirin, have high cholesterol which is untreated because I have reaction to statins, have asthma, and have been menopausal for 2 years. Symptoms: temp fluctuation from 97.5 - 99.
One yr. ago I had 4 bouts pericarditis in 4 months, no cause found (I had a second opinion on that diagnosis). I was treated with indomethicin, but I have not felt well since. I am female, 54, 5'9", 220 lbs, quit smoking 10 yrs ago, take 80mg diovan HCT and 81mg aspirin for high bp (controlled), have high cholesterol which is untreated because I have reaction to statins, have asthma, and have been menopausal for 2 years. Symptoms: temp fluctuation from 97.5 - 99.
And when Im nervous (Im taking a public speaking class, and I have to give weekly speeches), it becomes very bad, and I can't even hold anything, and my legs tremble too...And I get numbness in my fingers, and sudden pain in my legs for no reason... Last night when I went to sleep, I saw flashes of lights in fornt of my eyes for a few minutes, and I seem to occasionally drool when I lie down... I am now on Norvasc (Amlodipine) 5mg OD, and Diovan (Valsartan) 160mg OD...
I felt a slight numb feeling on right side of my body even before visitng the doctor but the experience of numbness is only once or twice a day. Numbness is not predominent and it is mild and I can feel all my senses. My ear was blocked and I had intermittent ear pain which is better now after using Deborax. Should I do a MRI to rule out Brain Tumor? or TIA/Stroke? Confused and waiting.......
I have severe edema and am not able to walk without suffering terrible pain in both my legs and feet. My toes stay very red all day and I have some numbness. I have no insurance and not able to get lab work done at this time. Is there anything I can do to relieve the pain and edema?
Constipation 3. Anxiety 4. Depression 5. SEVERE muscle and joint pain especially in my legs 6. Tingling and numbness everywhere including my head 7. Memory probelms 8. Vision problems (blurry) 9. Bradycardia/Tachycardia 10. Equilibrium problems including lightheadeness 11. Dry and metallic taste in mouth I don't know what to do anymore! I have had an MRI of my brain, ENG to rule out ear probelms and all were negative.
Amphetamines withdrawal These following symptoms started after I stopped using amphetamines Symptoms - Fatigue - Imaginary disorders - Irrational worry about my health - Disturbances in sense of touch - Various aches and pains - Stomach and digestive disturbances - The conviction that i'm frail and suffers - Sexual difficulties - Problem maintaining attention - Irritable and out of sorts - Difficulty breathing - Easily becoming tired - Uneasiness - Tight muscles - Sleep disturbances - A chronic
but cant say I like the burning feeling or flushing in the face , and numbness in hands or feet that happens.. off and on ...again Doc says its normal ? I figure, its better this way than on the Toprol xl or Diovan combo I had. as to be honest, I was a walking zombie for years - that is untill I switched my Hmo plan to a ppo plan open access type. so far it seems better ! but Im watching how im treated, and what meds they give me seems to me, the Hmo doctors are the worse ones !
When I get icepick headaches (sharp stabbing knife like headaches that only last for seconds and happen randomly for weeks or months at a time and then go away for months <- how I would describe mine), I also have associated weakness/tingling/numbness in my arms and legs some of the time (but not all of the time). So, I believe there are an association between the two symptoms in my case.
It seems that everything on the left side is problems including what appears to be some facial numbness and left facial neuropathy Right side is fine. In 2004 I had bilateral knee replacements which seem to be doing well. Could there be a connection? For the past 12 months I feel that I am getting nowhere as to real and accurate diagnosis. At this point I am test poor given that I must pay 20 percent. I am only 62. Thanks for your comments in advance.
Blood pressure on two medicines (Atenolol and Diovan) spikes to 230/130 for no apparent reason. Pheochromocytoma was ruled out. Recent psych evaluation was completely normal. The psychiatrist felt that Klonopin may be useful regardless, and prescribed 0.5 mg twice daily on a PRN basis. I'm reluctant (terrified) to try the Klonopin, due to breathing problems and apnea. The symptoms are variable, other than the shortness of breath.
My husband is currently taking 10mg of Lisinopril and 30mg of Nifedical XL- he began taking Nifedical 2/16/07 he was on Diovan before that but was feeling awful so he switched meds. Here is the problem..he has been having horrible headaches, numbness on forehead top of head, terrible pressure behind the eyes..so bad he is laid up in bed..
She was in the hospital a week and came home last Wednesday and has had a couple more episodes where she gets tightness and pain in her chest and numbing and tingling in her arm and fingers. If all the tests are negative, why would her troponin level be up? Is there anything she can do other than medication and diet to stop these episodes? She is supposed to start school this August would like to be pain free. Any input, ideas or suggustions would be appreciated.
I recently was started on a new beta blocker, Bystolic5mg, for PVC's, which it controls. Since taking my legs feel so heavy and achy. I am also on a low dose of Diovan 80 mg for HTN but these symptoms are new since starting Bystolic. I have tried atenolol, but makes me sooooo tired, I am also tired on Bystolic not as much. Could the Bystolic be causing circulatory problems? No edema to feet or ankles but, some to medial knees. Thank you.
It is very difficult to hold it straight up. I had and still have slurred speech, left sided weakness, numbness, and pain. I have been admitted to the hospital 6 or 7 times and have many tests done including: MRI,EEG,EKG,EMG,Spinal Tap, Nerve conduction tests, and labs (about 30 tubes of blood so far!) I have not been able to work since Sept. 99 due to this. I have seen 4 neurologists and all come up with the same conclusion Atypical Guillian Barre'. But this keeps coming back.
Wellbutrin, Xanax, Lamictal, Diovan HCT, Atenolol, Neurontin, Protonix and Claritan. Plus a multi-vitamin and vitamin B6. Soon to be added a med for diabetes. I feel symptoms are interrelated. Sometimes they are worse than other times. When symptoms increase I become very anxious, which in turn makes me tense and probably makes things worse. I'm sure there's much more to say, but I'm tired and my concentration is shot. Some nights I'm afraid to go to sleep because of the symptoms.
about 6 months after this started my right arm started cramping up and losing feeling, this numbness would spread up into my face. then one day at work i was writing something down and i was paralyzed for like 2 min, i couldnt write, i was frozen on that side, everything went bright. so obviously, i left work went to the emerg. they told me i had a migraine.
I am a 46 year-old woman who had to undergo a quadruple coronary bypass operation just over 5 weeks ago. My question has to do with how having that operation may have affected my breathing/lung capacity. There were no complications with the surgery. Actually I was a picture-perfect patient being released from the hospital 3 days post-op. During my waking hours I find myself having what I would describe as a "spontaneous deep breath sigh" several times an hour.
-Flashing lights and Aura's like a migraine but with no headache to speak of -Eyeballs ached -Very blurry vision -Loud ringing in ears (Tinnitus) -Tingling and numbness in feet, arms and legs -Food and pills felt like they were getting stuck in my throat (now I have a hiatal hernia) -Depression, mood swings, crying -Memory/word recall was terrible, couldn't think straight -PVC's 24/7 which made my Blood pressure 85/45 -Fatigue -16 pound weight loss -blood sugar was high -red blood
MedHelp Health Answers