Difference between estradiol and estrogen

Common Questions and Answers about Difference between estradiol and estrogen

activella

Does anyone know why my bloodwork would show my estradiol at 385 and 900? The first blood work I had done in May it was 900 and now the bloodwork I had done last week showed it was 385? I had the blood done on CD3 both times...what does this mean? i have searched the web and it said on CD3 your estradiol should be under 80, mine is way too high.
What's the difference between estradiol valerate and "normal" estradiol? What different effects/side effects does estradiol valerate have compared to estradiol with no valerate?
Perimenopause, menopause, and pregnancy are times in a woman’s life when hormonal imbalance is particularly common, and are also associated with hypothyroidism. It is more about imbalance in the ratio between estrogen and progesterone. Supplemental progesterone can offset this imbalance; women taking prescription–strength estrogen will generally need prescription–strength bioidentical progesterone as well. Again I see that the labs tests are not the "tell all" answer.
I have gained 10kgs in 8 months without trying and with trying to lose it! I have lowered TSH and VERY low estrogen, prgesterone, FSH, LH and PRL. I don;t have PCOS but the endo wanted to put me on metformin. Have you had any luck with your diagmosis? Im at my wits end Im even seeing a chinese healer tomorrow.
I know that can be one of the side effects, but I was wondering if anyone else is having this problem? And if so, are you are taking estrogen to help produce more fertile cm? By the way, I tried guafinesin, green tea, grapefruit juice and EPO in the days leading up to O, but it didn't seem to make a difference.
Though I was on high dose of estrogen, my endo did not enhance, and was between (5.8 to 6.4)???!!!! The doctor put me on progesterone from today CD16. I have no idea what’s happening.
Also, I've heard that the whole reason men progress faster than women in Hep C is because they don't have the estrogen as a protective factor. My theory is that if I stop my estrogen and go through menopause instantaneously that my fibrosis will progress even faster than it already has been. As I said above, I have had the hysterectomy and I have no ovaries, uterus, cervix, tubes, etc., etc., so stopping my HRT will mean INSTANT menopause.
could there be a correlation between eno and migraine frequency, since I have never really had any symptoms anyway, how can I be sure that has returned or not?
Women and Hepatitis--Gender Influences the Way Hepatitis Acts on the Human Body." [Can be ordered directly from www.hepatitismag.com.] St. John points out that estrogens and progesterone "are not only metabolized by the liver, they are also inactivated or conjugated there. Conjugated estrogens are secreted into the bile." Because a damaged liver has more difficulty in clearing these substances, menstrual difficulties can be worse for those of us with HCV. St.
I just googled the words, Hives and estradiol. There was some interesting information on about the third hit on google and it was information from the Hystersisters website. If you click there and then also check out the links provided by one of the posters, you may not get the exact answer you're looking for, but I think you may find some help. I had wondered (as was expressed on the other forum) that this may be a matter of a low level of estradiol.
longer, doing better @ the gym and my family sees a huge difference in my mood and me too - no side effects - just have to take 1/2 my 30mcg after my morning run on empty stomach - then other 1/2 just before lunch as it's potent but in tiny doses not even noticeable other than you feel great - also I drink a little coffee so I add way more decaf to the mix - anyway I hear your concerns about hashimotos - doctors think this is same as sluggish thyroid older women get - not the same - hashimotos
Hi Ladies – Long time! Sorry about that! Here are responses to your questions. This is a long one but I hope I’ve answered all your questions. And I promise to log in here more often!  Desperado: Congradulations on the conception but terribly sorry to hear about the miscarriage. Hang in there babe – you’ll get a babe yet. My recommendation is mortgage the house for IVF and PGD before time runs out. ;) see response to your Qs #1 and #2 below. Shayla: taking more is good.
If you have high estradiol levels it could mean that estradiol is sitting on your testosterone receptors and tricking your body into thinking that there's sufficient testosterone uptake when there is, in fact, not. Estradiol is a form of estrogen and naturally occurs in the male body. But an excess can be caused by a process called aromatization, where testosterone is actually converted into estrogen.
Also, there can be a significant difference between serum thyroid levels and tissue thyroid levels, depending on the ability to transport thyroid hormone from the blood into tissue. When it comes to "downstream"measurements of the actual effect of tissue thyroid levels, there are few available, and we tend not to even use those very much, for a variety of reasons.
the first week of pills there is 20mcg of ethinyl estradiol (estrogen), the second week there is 30mcg, and the third week there is 35mcg. There is 1mg of norethindrone acetate (progestin) in all the pills.
Do you understand the difference between primary and secondary? Primary would be that the ovaries would be the issue. Secondary means that the pituitary is the issue. Hormones work in loops - so the doctor can tell the source of the issue as they can see that the pituitary is not signally the ovaries with LH and FSH (both are low) and the ovaries in turn are not receiving any signal so are not answering with any estrogen.
I finally have some energy, and the ability to curb my appetite. I've lost 8.5 inches between my neck and waist since Thanksgiving...(my trainer doesn't tell me the scale number, i'm phoebic still). I think i'm probably about 170# at 5'5"....but previously i had gained steadily over 30# in 10 months, (from 152-184) while trying to lose with diet and exercise. i wasn't ready to write it off as "just regular menopause"....i hounded my PCP to keep testing me.
com/cs/fibromyalgiacfs/a/checklist.htm The connection between mitral valve prolapse and thyroid conditions. Medical research has found that the prevalence of mitral valve prolapse is substantially greater in patients with autoimmune thyroid disorders such as Graves' Disease and Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. Major Symptoms of MVP include: http://thyroid.about.com/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?zi=1/XJ&sdn=thyroid&zu=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.thyroid-info.com%2Farticles%2Fmitral-valve-prolapse.htm Good Luck!
All 3 products contain ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone (both synthetic female hormones; estrogen and progestin) and on days 1-5 contain Ethinyl estradiol 0.02mg and Norethindrone acetate 1mg, days 6-12 contain Ethinyl estradiol 0.03mg and Norethindrone acetate 1mg, days 13-21 contain Ethinyl estradiol 0.035mg and Norethindrone acetate 1mg, and days 22-28 contain no hormones but have ferrous fumarate 75mg (iron supplementation during menses).
I had a tear almost probably about an 1/2 long right between my vagina and anus. It burns sooo bad to wipe, pee, if I move and stretch the area in that skin. It happens after sex with my boyfriend, probably because sometimes we are rough, and there isn't enough lubrication. I have to wait a few days until it has healed to have sex again. The doctor isn't much help, she was hell-bent on thinking it was herpes.
I too had urinary symptoms, was tested for 3 UTI's that I didn't have, and was placed on a higher dose of estrogen. I use the vivelle dot patch, oral estrogen and vaginal estrogen. This seems to have helped the urinary problems amongst other things. Are you on hormone replacement? There is a great book I am reading called "Screaming to be heard" by Elizabeth Vliet MD and it really goes into detail on how hormones affect every organ system. Are you on Hormone replacement?
My doc has me on some hormone replacement...estrogen(estradiol) and progesterone. I had to beg for it but my cancer was hormone receptor negative so she said ok. That and an antidepressant (lexapro and not the generic) help me sleep am shell the severity of the migraines but still do not get rid of the other annoying symptoms. They do get worse when I a skipping periods. FYI.
because I thought I was the only one but I guess we're not alone, just wish there was some research going on .. I'm a nurse myself and idk I wanna make a difference someday and help other females with this problem too. Don't wanna go to the MD either becasue knowing doctor's they don't give a crap and don't know and just say everything is fine here take some xanax to control your panic attacks.
However, I have been on Menersa for about 5 or 6 months now and it has made a DRAMATIC difference in how I feel. It is all natural and that, for me, is a good thing.
Is there a difference between the Vielle patch and the Estrodiol patch? Mine was so big and would start to fall off about 3 - 4 days after putting it on. I did have had a bad week as the Estrodiol patch was found to be to weak by the end of the week which was causing a lot of my mood swings. The dr. did tell me that my Vitamin D level was way to low and I needed to start taking supplements with injections.
I never post on here but I was wondering if I could join? I had a D and C on Feb. 29th and I'm waiting to start trying again. Helen, happy b-day mines the 13th. I just got back from dinner with my family. It was nice but I can't get the baby thing out of my head. My RE said the pathologist wants to send my tissue samples to Harvard. They think I might have gestational tropoblastic disease. I'm hoping not...I have none of the symptoms. How is everyone else doing?
I was successful with my first IVF attempt and although I had cramping I don't remember them being as bad as this!! In between the last IVF cycle and this one I got pregnant myself however it ended in an ectopic pregnancy and me having to get my tube removed, as if I didn't have enough fertility challenges!! Anyone got or getting really bad cramps?
As I have weaned my body off of the progesterone and stayed only with Estradiol (considered the best choice for estrogen so your body does not resort to making Estrone ... a less safe estrogen than Estradiol..... Estrone is the menopausal body's estrogen that is the by-product of fat which the body will make because our bodies crave Estrogen) along with a little testosterone, I have started to feel whole again. I have also reversed my bone loss and decreased my fatigue.
Results are in the RE's office called and said that my Estrogen level was 1676 and progesterone was greater than 20. They said that the numbers looked really good. Now all I can do is keep praying and waiting to see what comes out of this. Did you have your levels checked after your IVF cycle and if so what was your numbers.
MedHelp Health Answers