Difference between aciphex and omeprazole

Common Questions and Answers about Difference between aciphex and omeprazole

aciphex

com and search for omeprazole or prilosec. I was taking 40mg omeprazole for almost 3 weeks <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> it caused severe anxiety, chest pain, dizziness, tight feeling in my throat, arm and leg weakness, abdominal pain, insomnia, and high BP.I thought I was dying. I stopped taking the omeprazole and after 2 weeks started to feel better but I am not completely symptom free yet. Ask your doctor to try the 10 mg dose first or ask about other options for acid reflux.
I seem to have more relief from Liquid maalox than from the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>aciphex</span>. My GP told me to switch to omeprazole <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> also requisitioned a blood test for Lipase and Amylase to make sure my pancreas was not involved. I don't really have any tenderness in my abdomen, and the doctor said she didn't feel or see any abnormalities. One thing i notice is that a lot of the nausea and sometimes even the indigestion is relieved temporarily by belching--which i didn't think was typical of GERD.
I do have GERD <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> have been on prilosec, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>aciphex</span>, zantac <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> I stopped all of them as it was not making a difference. It's just odd that it comes and goes with my cycles...&$!*!% hormones!!! I had some blood tests to check thyroid and it all checked out normal. I had trouble with a hiatal hernia and possible ulcer about 3 months ago but that seems to be under control. I was given carafate so I may start that again. It's a hard one to get all the dose's in on an empty stomach.
Besides the cost, is their truly a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>difference</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>between</span> Nexim <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> prilosec. the active components in Nexium are esomprazole magnesium and in prilosec are Omeprazole Magnesium. Also, Nexium comes in 20 mg and 40 mg capsules and prilosec is sold over the counter in 20 mg tablets. My GI switched me to Nexium because aciphex gave me terrible side effects and Protonix made my water brash symptoms ever worse. I have tried prilosec in the past and it didn't have much of an effect for me.
I'd do a little more research before totally discounting all of the allopathic medical sciences. there is a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>difference</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>between</span> simple heartburn <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> acid reflux disease (or GERD). I'd check out the Am. College of Gastroenterology website for a lot of info on the different disease states.
<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>between</span> four <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> five hours later the bowel empties - foul smelling <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> watery (diarrhoea) Stage 5: Faintness and cold sweats or temperature also happen just after or before bowel movement. these symptoms usually start in the afternoon and lasts throughout the night. the symptoms usually disappear quickly the following day after a good sleep.
Nausau upon wakening, some reflux, terrible heartburn every 3 days or so that lasts all day <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> a pain in my upper right quandrant that flucuates <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>between</span> severe <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> just a gnawing feeling. Have had too many tests to mention. Had my gallbladder removed a few weeks ago. Still feel the same. Now my doctor is thinking maybe it's the sphincter of the oddi. Does anyone have any information about this? Any comments are truly apprectiated.
there is no data that suggests a significant <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>difference</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>between</span> Protonix <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> Nexium. Nexium is an appropriate appoach to Barrett's esophagus. prilosec and Nexium are also very similar. prilosec has a cost advantage of having a generic equivalent. these questions can be addressed with your personal physician or GI physician. Followup with your personal physician is essential.
But, within a couple days, I experienced horrible stomach burning <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> acid reflux at night. So, I put myself back on Omeprazole immediately <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> went to see my doctor. When I told my doctor that I tried this he said not to go off PPI's cold turkey ever again. That you have to wean yourself off slowly, over a couple of weeks, especially given the length of time I've been on this class of drugs. So, I don't know at this point if the drug is helping me or hindering me.
I'm 40yr old male suffering from GERD mostly left untreated for many years. Finally started exercising and eating healthy and it helped acid reflux big time. Also taking prilosec. Started having pain in gb area and nausea. Ultrasound of GB negative for stones. Had Hida scan, showed 24% ejec fraction (horrible pain and nausea during ckk injection). Still have gb but discussing if it should come out or not but my pain continues if I eat anything fatty or spicy at all so I think it will.
It does take it's toll as it's hard to forget about the diagnosis when life is bouncing back <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> forth <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>between</span> work <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> doctors with little time for casual living. I'm fortunate to have a PCP now who is willing to fight to get me the help I need in a timely fashion. I love her, but I do hope to see less of her in the near future.
Just be aware that it may take a while for the selenium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span>/or magnesium to make a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>difference</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> they don't work for everyone. Hope this helps.............
the connection <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>between</span> Hashi's <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> celiac is that they are both autoimmune diseases, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> once we have one, our chances of getting another increase. However, if you don't have celiac, I don't know that there's any reason to avoid gluten just because you have Hashi's or are hypo.
As far as the antacids, at this point I have no choice. Current plan is to try <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> keep a 2-3 hour buffer <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>between</span> taking riba <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> any sort of antacid. Hep C treatment plus reflux equals PITA. Thanks for the info on vitamin B12. Are there any tests to tell if you're deficient? I think I'll mention the B12 shot to my doc next time I see him.
Months later still not feeling better I reverted back to original treating endo. He is the one that added the T3. the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>difference</span> in opinion freaks me out <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> I hate to take medications and often wonder if I ever truly had a thyroid condition to begin with since we did a trial run on levothyroxine. I don't know if the trial run was giving the ultimate answer that yes there is a problem since the numbers elevated after the adminirstration of the low dosage. Again, I have been to so many drs.
Ferritin should be at least 70, Vitamin D should be <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>between</span> 50-80; preferably closer to 80 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> B12 should be near the top of the range, though many doctors feel that "in range" is good enough. Many of us don't function well with levels that low. Has your doctor suggested that you supplement them?
Took a reglan, omeprazole <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> two phazyme. then laid very still with my head on two pillows. Got to sleep ok <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> this morning I have mild burping with pressure in my chest. Something that helps with the severe pain is oxycodone which I take for neck and back pain. these episodes come more frequently as cool weather sets in. In the spring and summer months I never have one. I am very physical in those months and am less active in fall and winter months.
It's not GERD unless you had heart burn or burp a lot which is like acid reflux. I have taken <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>aciphex</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> Nexium for acid reflux, but none of them helped with my mucus. I have taken allegy shots for two years. No good. I have also taken Claritine when it was prescription and Allegra. they didn't help. So I was hopeless. I have seen people who have sinus but no excessive mucus in back throat. then I tried to figure out why I had so much mucus accumulated in my back throat.
I used to take <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>aciphex</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> I stopped taking <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>aciphex</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> it has somewhat gone down but I still have burning sensation. aciphex is same as Prilosac. May be I need to do is blood test and find out if I have folic acid deficiency. Thank you!
I was trying to treat it at home with prilosec OTC, but that simply didn't cut it. I am starting my second month of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>aciphex</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> thank God for that expensive prescription. (worst pains I've ever had) From what I have read and heard, peptic ulcer and other Gastric type issues are very common for those of us with anxiety/panic disorder, etc. Be careful, and don't wait like I did until I could barely move because of the Ulcer pain.
I had a cardioversion done a month later and right away I could tell the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>difference</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>between</span> in <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> out of sinus <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> the calmness when in as well as how much easier it was to breath. I was in for around a week and one night I could feel it coming, and I was out. I was switched to Taxtia XT 300mg per day and had another cardioversion done, and that lasted maybe 2 weeks, and then back out again.
I have been trying to burp since it happened each of these times <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> have just been getting gurggles. Has anyone ever heard of a link <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>between</span> tonsils <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> not being able to burp? I really feel like the inability to burp has taken away from my quality of life.
there is no way that I could up Tirosint to 62.5 (alternate <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>between</span> 50 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> 75) as I couldn't go on Synthroid 62.5 with all the hyper symptoms I was getting (diarrhea, oilier skin, puffiness around shins) as Tirosint is supposed to be more absorbed than Synthroid. Here are my labs for most of the past 2 years: April 2010 (no thyroid meds) TSH 7.14 FT4: 1.2 (0.8-1.8) FT3: 257 (230-420) (50 mcg Synthroid) TSH: 1.65 FT4: 1.3 (0.8-1.8) FT3: 2.4 (2.3-4.2) (Levoxyl 50 mcg) TSH: 1.06 FT4: 1.5 (0.
I went to see another doctor who gave me breathing treatments and another nasal spray <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> that didn't work either. I went to see a lung specialist who gave me <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>aciphex</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> that helped a little bit but I was still coughing. This is really embarrasing but sometimes I cough so hard that I accidently pee on myself. I am too scared to go anywhere because I'm afraid I'll have an accident. Now I'm at another doctor and I'm getting an allergy test but I don't know what that will turn up.
A couple of things that helped me get through this phase is lots of baby diaper rash cream <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> Tucks pads (just tuck one <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>between</span> your cheeks for a little while <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> frequently...lol). I took 4 months off from work to get through this part of the recovery and to regain my strength and even then was only able to go back to work 4 hours a day. Although the diarrhea has not gone away for me (and never will apparently) it has become manageable.
i have lived in Brazil for over 20 years on the seaside and also in cities with no beaches <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> it didn't make a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>difference</span>, now i live in NYC <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> the condition became really sharp, i think i yawn or i try to yawn 25/30 times a day; the feeling of claustrophobia is bigger in NY, but my apetite for success make me love this city, though sometimes i think this is really boring...
//www.ehow.com/way_5638408_remedy-trapped-gas-chest-cavity.
I've tried drinking soda, swallowing air, etc, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> it just makes me feel uncomfortable but doesn't make me burp. Instead, my throat gurgles. the best way to describe the sound is like a stomach growling, only in the throat. It's incredibly embarrassing and I can't prevent it from happening. It tends to happen a lot after I drink juice or soda, but also sometimes after meals where I only drank water.
Remember "mdmystery" from the last PATM message board, who was cured after only drinking a small glass of red wine each night and doing a lemon/lime enema every 3 days? I was looking for a connection between the red wine and our problems. This is what I found: "Resveratrol and red wine extracts inhibit the growth of CagA+ strains of Helicobacter pylori in vitro." http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1489755 http://lib.bioinfo.pl/pmid:17230601 Hmmm...
MedHelp Health Answers