Diabetic coma blood glucose level

Common Questions and Answers about Diabetic coma blood glucose level

diabetes

I am so sorry. My Mom also went into diabetic coma and was blind for a time but she get better. Blessings to your Mom and to all of you.
My dad was just admitted to ICU with a blood sugar level of 800. Should I be worried? I'm in another state and he just found out he has diabetes.
Could someone tell me the glucose values for a non diabetic for the fasting (pre-breakfast), one hour after eating, two hours after eating. And what is considered to be low for a non diabetic? My son has type 1 and I know what his glucose values should be for these times and I know that anything under 80 is considered to be low for him. I have been having some lows (46, 33 and LO on the meter) as well as a reading of 196 one hour after a lower carb lunch..
Diabetic coma: Coma in a diabetic due to the buildup of ketones in the bloodstream. Ketones are a product of metabolizing (using) fats rather than the sugar glucose for energy. The best approach to diabetic coma is prevention. Careful diet, medication, and insulin dosing as needed should prevent ketone build-up. Patients with diabetes and their family members should be aware of the early signs of ketone build-up.
"See you other post. If you had an accurate reading of 900 mg/dl you wouldn't be posting on this forum but most likely in a coma or in a morgue. " -------------- That is not true. My mother had a blood sugar of 1134 and ahe was talking and walking. Diabetics who have had a very high blood sugar for a long time can tolerate such high readings. Or people who drink alcohol on a regular basis because alcohol helps to lower blood sugar. A glucometer can only measure up to 500.
But the liver usually kicks in and produces glucose before this happens. And it usually causes the blood sugar level to rise substantially. I have never heard of anyone dying because of a bad hypo. The dangers of hypoglyceamia are often over-dramatised.I wouldn't get too worried if I were you. If she is very active, test her blood sugar every now and again. And avoid high-carb meals.
Congratulations as you wind down treatment. A blood glucose level of 30 should have you on the floor; *definitely* follow up on this. I’ve been testing blood sugar for years now (4x day) and have never experienced anything below 42. Most people start to feel faint, develop sweats, shakes, and begin to lose feeling in their lips and tongue about 50; if you experience any of these symptoms, take 2-3 tablespoons sugar (or buy glucose tabs at the pharmacy).
How is your mother in law doing, My good friend has just been hopitalized blood sugar 1,800 they put her in a induced coma. She is in crital condition. She has been a diabetic 1 forever. She is 60 yers old. I am afraid for her. They have her sugar down to 400 since this all hapened about 14 hours ago. 400 blood sugar for her is normal. Please share anything you can.
I’m not too terribly informed about this, but I think Lactulose is a non-absorbable sugar; the drug itself shouldn’t have much effect on blood glucose, I don’t think. The question for your doctor is whether the increased transit time (through the colon) reduces the colon’s ability to metabolize carbohydrates. This might cause a drop in serum glucose. In any event, if you’re experiencing dramatic reduction in blood sugar, you should call your doc and maybe adjust insulin/oral antidiabetic meds.
The office can refuse rendering services to you to protect them self just in case you try to sue or something happens to your baby sometimes if your sugar level is to high for the food you eat they make you retest at my work a lady once had her blood glucose level @ 500 she said she had some soda and a burger so she said it was probably due to the sugar in the soda so she tested again fasting and it was 300
Not greatly but enough to know that it did. Also my blood flow in my legs improved and nerval pain was reduced. Also, being diabetic and having a great set of parents made me grow up a little faster. When i was 14 i took opportunities that came my way in order to be able to support myself while in school.
During fasting, glycogen is broken down and converted into glucose. This glycogen conversion into glucose is important in maintaining the blood glucose level. Therefore, during fasting, maintenance of the blood glucose level depends more on glycogen conversion than on sugars we eat. In severe liver disease, this mechanism can be disrupted, leading to hypoglycemia. Kidney failure also can lead to hypoglycemia, especially when the person is deprived of food.
Everyone with diabetes and hypoglycemia has different levels for their highs and lows mine are anything below 106 is great, 104 is lowest I can function on, anything lower then that and I feel sick, 99 and below are hypoglycemic for me.
They act as warning signs. At this level, the brain still can access circulating blood glucose for fuel. The symptoms provide a person the opportunity to raise blood glucose levels before the brain is affected. If a person does not or cannot respond by eating something to raise blood glucose, the levels of glucose continue to drop. Somewhere in the 50 mg/dl range, most patients progress to neuro-glyco-penic ranges (the brain is not getting enough glucose).
she will end up in the hospital, in a diabetic coma or with serious complications. She is a lovely young woman with, obviously a loving husband, and she deserves better! By your description of her sleep patterns and her not caring about her diabetes, I'm wondering if she is suffering from Depression. Depression is 3 times more common in people suffering from Diabetes. If she is suffering from Depression it probably won't just go away on its own.
So dizzy i could hardly function. They took blood and my blood sugar came back 35 - she said this was definitely a level that would cause dizziness. I have a follow up 3 weeks from now! I cant live like this for that long. I tried taking a glucose tablet to raise it and now I feel like I'm having a panic attack. I'm even dizzier and "drunker" than before. I feel horrible what do I do?
• A random blood glucose test can also be used to diagnose diabetes. A blood glucose level of 200 mg/dl or higher indicates diabetes. When fasting blood glucose stays above 100mg/dl, but in the range of 100-126mg/dl, this is known as impaired fasting glucose (IFG). While patients with IFG do not have the diagnosis of diabetes, this condition carries with it its own risks and concerns, and is addressed elsewhere.
If you have diabetes, dangerously high blood sugar (hyperglycemia) or dangerously low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) can lead to a diabetic coma. If you lapse into a diabetic coma, you're alive — but you can't awaken or respond purposefully to sights, sounds or other types of stimulation. Left untreated, a diabetic coma can be fatal. A diabetic coma doesn't strike out of the blue. You'll first experience signs and symptoms of high blood sugar or low blood sugar.
You need to get you blood glucose level checked, before i became a diabetic i threw up EVERYTHING i put in my body food or drink...even water....i was also very thirsty and craving oj alot (my mom says its a sign lol) i was also going to the bathroom alot. But it could be really serious because my bs ended up being 1900 and my father found my in a coma.
He feels fine because his body has gotten used to operating with high blood glucose levels. But that high level is destroying the small veins in his kidneys (which leads to failure) and in his overall circulatory system which can cause heart attacks and strokes. He will develop diabetic neuropathy (nerve loss in his hands and feet) and a condition called autonomic neuropathy where his brain is affected and does not register when his blood sugar goes too low, which can lead to a coma.
Steroids can raise the blood glucose level even in people without diabetes. If he was given steriods, this might have happened.
If your health care provider suspects type 2 diabetes, he or she will first check for abnormalities in your blood (high blood glucose level). In addition, he or she may look for glucose or ketone bodies in your urine. Tests used to diagnose type 2 diabetes include a fasting plasma glucose test or a casual plasma glucose test. Learn more about diagnosing type 2 diabetes. You will also need to check your blood sugar levels regularly.
Hello, A blood glucose reading of 11 (180) is definitely not normal. Was this a fasting reading or a post eating reading. If it is fasting, it is alarming, as your post eating levels will be much higher. Even if it is post eating, it is still too high. It is diabetic level. Also your symptoms would indicate diabetes. You said you've been having a lot of lows lately. What do you mean by lows? based on blood sugar readings? or by how you're feeling? Are you diagnsoed with diabetes?
0 they will then ask you to drink a 500ml bottle of Lucozade in one go, you need to wait for two hours and then have a blood test done. This blood test will determine how your body is absorbing the glucose, if it returns to 6 or below your body is fine but around 8+is considered an intolerance and 10+ is considered Diabetic. Mine came back at 8.8 so am considered intolerant, but no action has been taken just advised a good healthy diet.
Extreme thirst and a dry mouth. Weight loss. Increased hunger (possibly). Sometimes the blood sugar level rises excessively before a person knows something is wrong. Because insulin is not available, the cells in the body are unable to get the sugar (glucose) they need for energy. The body begins to break down fat and muscle for energy. When fat is used for energy, ketones-or fatty acids-are produced and enter the bloodstream, causing the chemical imbalance diabetic ketoacidosis.
1. What are the consequences of passing out alone? 2. At what blood-sugar level does coma, brain damage, death occur? He seems to think (I do not know if it is from his own experience - he won't tell me) that, after a while of being "out" his body will recover naturally, he'll know what has happened and he'll eat something. I was with him 3 weeks ago. I found him passed out, his body was absolutely rigid, his breathing was deep and strong and his heart was pounding.
There are times when I check my urine for ketones when my blood glucose is particularly high. For example, this morning before I had eaten a bite, my blood sugar was 406. I checked my urine for ketones at that time and it showed moderate to high amounts of ketones in my urine. This afternoon after I ate, my blood sugar was 521 and I checked for ketones again. On the second check, it was negative to a trace. Does anyone have any ideas what could cause this to happen?
I was having problems with anxiety and hot flashes and I have now linked to my blood sugar...I bought a glucose meeter myself and I monitor. If i eat something high in sugar I will spike really high and then drop back down such as 150-160 then drop into the 80' within about a hour...of course this creates symptoms....
MedHelp Health Answers