Cytomel versus synthroid

Common Questions and Answers about Cytomel versus synthroid

cytomel

I'm currently on Levothyroxine and am wondering if synthroid is a better alternate.. Has anyone found out that synthroid was better than levothyroxine? Synthroid is more expensive so I really need to know whether it is right choice.. The only side-effects I am getting are occasional light headness and dizziness, which may or not be due to the thyroid meds....
I was taking 112 of Synthroid and now am taking 1 grain of the Armour. At first he said he was going to add Cytomel with the Synthroid then all of a sudden got grumpy and said he hated Armour but was going to have me try it. I am a little puzzled by this but have been taking it for almost 2 weeks now. At first I had a couple days of great energy but now am just back to feeling the same. What has been anyone elses experience doing this, and why did he go this route?
It would help members try to give you a good assessment if you will post your thyroid test results and their reference ranges shown on the lab report. As for Synthroid versus Armour, it really depends on how your body converts T4 to T3, and also your level of Free T3, which is the thyroid hormone that largely regulates metabolism and many other body functions.
Some patients may benefit from t4/t3 combination treatment (ie adding a small dose of cytomel to synthroid) -- but first would have thyroid expert eval.
Can T3 (specificaly Cytomel) be taken alone to treat Hypothyroidism? Is this better for some patients in terms of relieving fatigue and other symptoms?
You should stick with one or the other and make sure that you are given that always. I started on Levothyroxine and Cytomel then changed to Synthorid. I personnally had issues on Synthroid and have since moved to Levoxyl. There can be differences and potiency issues between meds, and switching all the time can be problematic to some.
We kept raising the dose all the way to 150mcg and was still feeling hypo until I added Cytomel. You should ask your dr if you can reduce your synthroid and add cytomel 2.5mcg twice a day. After 2 weeks if you still feel hypo, you could increase to 5mcg twice a day. I am now on 125mcg synthroid & 7.5mcg twice a day. I have felt better with every increase of T3 and decrease of T4. Also, your FT3 should be higher than FT4, so I'm sure this might help you.
it could save you time in the long run. However, another approach would be to just try adding some Cytomel to your Synthroid. If your problem is simply slow conversion, it should make you feel a lot better. If it's more complicated than that, you won't be wasting too much time since T3 meds don't need time to build up in your system like T4 meds, but work pretty fast (although there is still a healing process that has to go on).
org/DD/Interaction/ChooseDrugs Also, I just read this article about taking Synthroid at night versus morning. The study was small but showed dramatic results. The test patients had better thyroid profile when taking Synthroid at night, which could be due to better absorption in the evening. This might be worth a shot. Below is the article. The actual study, published in Clinical Endocrinology Jan 2007, is linked at the bottom at the article. http://thyroid.about.
I know taking iron in the morning with your Synthroid/Cytomel can be deleterious, so I either want to ask him permission to take it at supper or else get the extended-release version and then if you take that in the morning, perhaps you don't have to worry about absorption issues. What do you think? You sound like a most erudite dame. Like I said, he felt my lab report was relatively benign with nothing on it that requires a referral or to get super-worried about.
Mylan and said no to Synthroid. Changed me back to Cytomel 25 mcg. I have been on this mix for 3 days, don't feel any different yet. Has anyone else experienced this with the switch to generic? Did you switch back ? How long did it take to feel better? To lose weight ? Did you have to diet, or was the weight from myxedema ? I would be so grateful for any help in interpreting my labs, seems like they're all over the place. And grateful for any shared experiences.
Cytomel is roughly four times more potent than Synthroid. So, when you add in 10 mcg of Cytomel, you should lower Synthroid by approximately 40 mcg IF you want your overall dose to remain about the same. Did your doctor test FT3 before adding the Cytomel? What are the ranges on your FT4 and TT3? These vary from lab to lab and have to come from your own lab report.
So got back on and started looking at my labs then and now and from another time with Levoxyl. Synthroid 50 mcg. now versus no thyroid med last year this time looks almost the same free-t wise except the TSH! April 2010 (no thyroid meds) TSH 7.14 FT4: 1.2 (0.8-1.8) FT3: 257 (230-420) February 2011 (50 mcg Synthroid) TSH: 1.65 FT4: 1.3 (0.8-1.8) FT3: 2.4 (2.3-4.2) I also tried Levoxyl at one time and here are my labs: June 2010 TSH: 1.06 FT4: 1.5 (0.8-1.
Whereas Liothyronine (Synthroid/Levoxyl) absorbs in approx 6 1/2 days. Cytomel, levels should be checked 3-4 weeks versus every 6 weeks for Liothyronine (Synthroid/Levoxyl). So Cytomel doses can be made every 3 to 4 weeks, however, I'd prefer every 4 weeks.
Does anyone know what the half-life of synthroid and cytomel is? I was just wondering as I forgot to take them today.
**** I wish I could get synthroid with my insurance. When I first started taking cytomel it really seemed to helrp the fatigue but it didn't last very long after a couple weeks I felt the same.
When I was tested, my PCP called me at home and changed my meds back to Synthroid on the spot. How do you feel about synthetic replacement versus natural replacement? Any time I mention a symptom to my doctor, I feel like he honestly thinks that I am a hypochondriac so I hate to even go in and see him---other docs do the same as well. I am a reasonably healthy 50 year old woman who just wants to feel good again. I know I can if I can just convince a doctor to really listen to me.
Just a couple of thoughts. If, as I suspect, you dropped the Synthroid/Cytomel and switched to Armour at the same time, then you basically increased your T3 dosage, which probably gave you a boost for a while until your T4 levels normalize to the new amount of T4 from the Armour. Once this takes place over 4-5 weeks, then I think you might feel like you are dropping back into your prior level of symptoms.
I was orginally diagnosed and treated as hypothyroid with Hashimotos. Was orginially on 25mcg of synthroid and 5mcg of Cytomel. Had to increase it to 88mcg Synthroid and 5mcg Cytomel twice a day. That was great for about four months but then started feeling bad again. Thus the recent visit to endo. She now has me taking more Cytomel as needed. Twice in the morning (5mcg each spaced out which is a real challenge with eating) and my usual 5mcg in the afternoon. Does that sound right?
Synthroid 175 mcg & Cytomel 10 mcg
Armour (2006 -until reformulated) did okay, never felt wonderful and labs were never where they should be changed to NT 130mg 1 dose (8-09-09) felt worse changed to Synthroid 137mcg (12-15-10) hypo he!! changed to Synthroid 137mcg with 25 mg Cytomel (2-9-10) less joint pain but still bad now back to NT 160 2 doses (2-13-10) joint pain mostly gone until late in the evening & other symptom better. I plan to add another 1/2 grain in 2 weeks if pain still here. Is this reasonable?
I am currently on Synthroid 150mcg and Cytomel 25mcg. Also, I'm not sure if you are currently a coffee drinker, but the caffeine seems to be the cure for cold feet. I just had a cup and I'm sweating to death. One more thing, I take my Synthroid at 5:30 am and Cytomel around 7am on an empty stomach. If you guys are taking any birth control pills or anything with estrogen, this should be taken at night. It hinders the absorption of the Synthroid and you're not getting a full dose.
It is strange though because I was given cytomel 5mg twice a day and synthroid a year or so ago and it did nothing while this reaction to armour was extreme. I do not have a hashimoto diagnosis. I swore that my lack of response to synthroid meant that I had to have it but I tested negative. My mother suffered for years with undiagnosed hashimotos so I have sworn I will be proactive with my own thyroid condition. Two years ago, I was diagnosed by an endo reluctantly because my tsh was a 6.
If you have to do this again, though, ask your doctor if he can put you on Cytomel once you d/c your usual meds. (I'm assuming you take Synthroid, Levoxyl or generic levothyroxine, which are all T4-only meds.) You have to be off T4 for several weeks before a scan because it takes T4 that long to get out of your system. T3 meds (Cytomel and generics) are much faster-acting and out of your system in several days.
Levothyroxine /L-thyroxine (Synthroid, Levoxyl, Unithroid, etc.) Liothyronine (Cytomel/T3) Liotrix (Thyrolar) Methimazole (Tapazole) Propylthiouracil / PTU Natural thyroid (Armour, Naturethroid, Bio-tech) Thyrotropin alfa (Thyrogen) Time-released T3, compounded It is best to stick with the same medication. However, when changing, its best to give it time to work and make sure test are done because levels might change. Once you are regulated on the new med.
Just curious why Nature Thyroid was added to get T3 component versus a straight T3 like Cytomel. With the synthetic T3 you may have better control adjusting the levels of T3 and T4 than with the compound NT. Not saying there is anything wrong with Tirosint & NT combo, just wondering as there is probably a good reason & I want to learn.
find Naturethroid, I began trying combinations of Naturethroid and Synthroid, always decreasing the Synthroid a little. (I was a little fearful of totally giving up "Synthroid, the Wonder Drug." ) However, whenever I tried raising any of my combinations even a tiny amount, I began getting instantaneous symptoms. By "instantaneous," I mean I would get symptoms the very same day I would increase the meds!
Are you taking the Armour still along with the Cytomel, or are you just taking the Cytomel alone for now? You mentioned trying upping your Armour mid-day, so I'm not sure what you're taking. By your ranges, I think you need an increase in not just the T3, but T4 as well-if you're taking the Armour and the 10mcg of Cytomel on top of it, you may be getting way too much T3 medication and not enough T4. Your FT4 was very low, so I think some more T4 would benefit you.
From what I read it is well tolerated but they are still studying on how fast the radiation is metabolized when it is used versus the withdrawl method, apparently there are some differences. Also it's not yet FDA approved yet so don't get too excited but I still think its wonderful that some doctors realize that waiting for RAI is tough and are working on a solution. If you want more information you can just google recombinant human tsh, there's a canadian dr.
MedHelp Health Answers