Cytomel reactions

Common Questions and Answers about Cytomel reactions

cytomel

What is food and supplements are safe to consume with Cytomel. I am actively trying to lose weight through diet and exercise and feel like I am fighting with a brick wall. Very defeating! I eat certain things or take different supplements, I get extreme reactions. Please advise. . .
Hello Is it possible to take cytomel alone or does it have to be taken with a t4 med. I am having a hard time adjusting to levo, and synthroid. When I take it I get head pain in my temples, anxiety, my toes itch or tingle, I feel sluggish and depressed. Cytomel is the only drug that seem to have few side effects, my headaches are gone and my depression has some what lifted. I take 15 mg of cytomel and I'm now down to 25 of synthroid.
With Hashimoto's, should I take both Synthroid and Cytomel? Some docs prescribe both; others only the synthroid. What does the Cytomel add?
When I was switched from Cytomel to the generic I had a gradual deterioration of my previously good state and had symptoms of hyperthyroidism (dizzyness, heart palpitations, anxiety, joint pain) even though the dosage remained the same. My prescription was 75 mcg. T4 and 25 mcg.T3. I made sure that the generic was from Mylan labs every time. My doctor cut the T3 dosage in half and I crashed...severe depression, edema and 15 lb. weight gain in 3 weeks, visual and cognitive problems.
Why did the doctor decide to prescribe Cytomel only and why start with such a large amount? The daily dosage of 50 mcg of Cytomel is the equivalent of 200 mcg of a T4 med. In addition, Cytomel (T3) is such a fast acting med that I can easily envision unwanted reactions. Many of our members report on adverse reaction to such a large dosage. I suggest that you discuss with the doctor and reconsider the starting dosage.
Hi! Been a while since I've been on! I have a question for those of you on cytomel (or have been on it in the past)... Did it give you acne? After I started it, I noticed I was getting "cystic" pimples on my chin/jawline. They kept getting worse. I actually stopped the cytomel for a few weeks, and they got better, but I felt horrible. Started cytomel again, pimples back immediately. Sigh. Did this happen to you? Anyone know the reason? Is it maybe too high a dose?
I have a slightly underperforming thyroid and was put on synthroid which made me nauseous, even when the dosage was lowered. So I have now been put on 25mcg of cytomel and am having real trouble falling asleep. My doctor told me to half the dosage but I still cannot sleep and am now taking sleeping pills as well. I usually take the cytomel in the morning and I read somewhere that it can help to take it at night, which doesn't make sense to me.
I am taking 112 mg levo and 10mg of lio Generic cytomel I feel the same as I did before cytomel was added have a hard time going to and staying asleep take lorazepam works great. Feel tired and achey Here are my labs JUNE JULY FREET4 1.27 0.80-1.80 ng/dl T4 11 5.0- 12.5 FT3 3.0 2.3-4.
does anyone know if the fillers in generic t3 liothyronine are the same as the fillers in the brand cytomel- i feel much better when i take the t3 but after a week my stomach is so bad i have to quit it.i can't find filler info been searching. i'm trading symptoms for symptoms. trying to hang in but beem depressed- its been so long and so tired of it all. thank you for your suport-and info.
It seems they did the TSH 3RD GENERATION twice - figures since I'm afraid of needles. What should my numbers look like? How much Levoxyl/cytomel does my body need at 137 lbs? Thank you for any help May 7, 2011 Test Flag Result Normal TSH 3RD GENERATION (TSH3) Low .24 0.40-4.00 THYROID PEROX (TPO) AB High 41.1 0.0 -9.0 FT4 1.3 0.6-1.6 TSH 3RD GENERATION Low 0.21 0.40-4.
I think some of us are more prone to med reactions. You did not ask about this - it seems that 25mcg of Cytomel is a lot in ratio to your Snythroid. That could be part of your reaction problem. Hopefully someone more educated on Cytomel will chime in on this in a while.
If you think the cytomel is causing your headache, all you have to do is stop taking it.... 5 mcg is such a small amount that you probably won't even notice it, unless you really need it to keep you from going hypo... I've been on cytomel/generic T3 med for about 3 yrs and never had a headache from it. What are your latest thyroid hormone test results? You should be getting tested regularly for TSH, Free T3 (FT3) and Free T4 (FT4).......
My Endo doc told me yesterday to then take just ONE pill of the generic 5 mcg Cytomel ONCE a day instead of twice as he had originally instructed me to. I had just started taking this drug on Thursday and had reactions with it..... So yesterday, after being on this forum, I decided to try just HALF the 5 mcg Cytomel yesterday, by trying the best I could to cut this tiny pill in half. I actually didn't have the numbness ANYTHING like I had before last night after taking it. I was surprised.
Hi - I have been on just 2.5mg of Cytomel for about three weeks. Besides a headache it was fine for a week. The last 2 weeks I have been really emotional, depressed, and tired, a little anxious too (besides anxiety before I started in 25mcg of levo, I am a pretty stable person). I go back to get retested in about a week. Even though I am tired, could it be that I did not need any T3? Anyone have similar reactions? All I read is that it is supposed to help with depression...
If you are taking T4 (besides your cytomel) then you will be converting that T4 to T3. How well you are converting T4 to T3 is another matter.
I take Cytomel 5 mcg and Synthyroid 25 mcg day, What could be causing the reactions, is there any other alternative, I have been on all the meds and adjustments, I just continue to get worse and acquire more medical problems.
Does anybody know a T3 only medicine without fillers? I was added Cytomel and my NT was reduced to 2 grains due to RT3. So far feeling awful, but I am more concern, despite all the pain and discomfort I am in, about Cytomel causing me allergies. My nose is itching and I have been sneezing. I had a similar episode a couple of years ago and I quit it. I cannot do compound pharmacy since I have to travel and it is too much trouble. Any idea about an existent hypoallergenic T3 only medicine?
The doctor then added 5 mcg Cytomel (but also then reduced my Synthroid to 25 mcg). I felt great for about four days, but then back to miserable. I am going to try to get back on meds and I want to know what I did wrong the last time so that I can do it right this time. If I added 5 mcg Cytomel to my already 50 mg Synthroid and it made me feel great for only 4 days, WHAT should have been my next step? Should I have upped my Synthroid to 62.5 and kept the Cytomel at 5 mcg?
Your FT4 was quite high, so bear in mind that when adding Cytomel, the rule of thumb is to decrease Synthroid by 20-25 mcg for every 5 mcg Cytomel added. Cytomel is roughly 4 times more powerful than Synthroid, so be sure your doctor knows how to use it and doesn't try to dose it like Synthroid. Also, Cytomel is very fast-acting compared to Synthroid, so many of us split the dose and take some in the morning and some later in the day. Start low and work up. Good luck!
It's a long story, but I couldn't take the meds, couldn't do radioactive iodine, so through thyroid strorms, heart problems, allergic reactions, I had to have my thyroid removed in Dec. Since the surgery, I have been taking synthroid. My dr. added cytomel in Feb. because my body wasn't producing any t3 on it own. I have gained 45 pounds, my hair is falling out (I have lost over half of my hair) and the WORST part is I have facial swelling and eye swelling!!!
After several years, still experiencing some weirdness that Endo told me was unrelated (and I no longer believe her after reading posts here and elsewhere) Tinnitus, more weight gain, itchy hivey things on ankles, muscle tightness in legs, have had plantar fasciitis, stabbing pain in back of head, mild depression for which I am medicated, weird skin reactions to sun. A little freaked out by all of these symptoms. Anyone else get through these things and find the answer ?
It will give you horrible hyper symptoms.TSH is too low to take Cytomel. Cytomel is only usually presecribed when T3 is low and TSH is up. Cant for the life of me figure out why they had you on Cytomel. Could you one of the reasons for the breathing probs. Food for thought?
Never felt right. Eventually went on cytomel, felt a bit better, but in past 5 years had increasing reactions on synthetics... So switched to armour and have felt more like my old self again. (Grieved about the years I lost.). But, still trying to regulate the armour with and my internist doesn't seem to understand how to do this unless it's with synthroid-cytomel. After being on my first dose, I was clearly low. He increased me to 1-1/2 grains.
It is not necessary to take Synthroid (T4) twice a day, for it last in the system for 6 to 7 days. It is not like Armour or Cytomel (T3) lasting only 4 hours in the system. Yes, Synthroid is the same as Levoxyl as being a brand thyroid medication. However, Levoxyl has less inactive ingredients than Synthroid, with less chance for adverse reactions. Active ingredients are the same.
Did you stop the Armour cold turkey or wean yourself off before changing? I have tried Cytomel in addition to Synthroid but felt hyper on it so I'm worried about taking Armour. I am extremely sensitive to Synthroid. Thank you in advance.
I was on. I am going to try to acupuncture next and hopefully this will desensatise me to the reactions I am experience. But I want to know what could be the cause? Blood works shows that my adrenal glands are fine but when I go to alternative specialists they tell my my adrenals are weak.
I've been on this forum since late 2008 and Graveslady has not posted in most of that time, so I'm sure you won't get an answer. Side effects/adverse reactions of levothyroxine are very few, since the actual medication contained in the pills, is the same as what your body produces.......
8) I was on 150 Synthroid and 5 of Cytomel and was lowered 2 months ago to 137 Synthroid and 5 of Cytomel. I was on 10 of Cytomel split up twice a day about 2 months before this and my Free T3 looked better, but my heart kept beating out of my chest so I was lowered to 5 a day. I also feel AWFUL with more Synthroid, so upping it isn't my solution. I was very aggitated and irritable at the 150 Synthroid. I also really do not feel any better being lowered and I have gained 10 pounds too!
If you get a copy of your results with Labs reference range and post them, we'll try to figure them out. Side effects from cytomel can be adverse reactions other than those indicative of hyperthyroidism (like those to which you are experiencing - if you are getting jumpy and excited) because of therapeutic ovserdosage, either initially or during the maintenance period .... In rare instances, allergic skin reactions have been reported with Cytomel (liothyronine sodium) Tablets.
It appears you need to add a direct source of T3 to your meds. Do you think the pneumonia was related to the Cytomel? Why were you taken off the Cytomel? If FT4 levels are too high and FT3 levels are too low, you are still going to feel hypo since T3 is what your cells can use. If your doctor has recommended trying selenium, I think I'd follow his suggestions.
MedHelp Health Answers