Cytomel hot flashes

Common Questions and Answers about Cytomel hot flashes

cytomel

I would mention the hot flashes to the doctor, but being 43, could be the problem. My hot flashes/night sweats actually slowed way down once I started on cytomel; but then I wasn't overly sensitive to it either - that could make a difference. That said, you might need to get all your levels tested again, because that could mean your FT3 is going too high.
I had my thyroid removed 2 yrs ago and am taking 137 mcg Synthroid Mon-Thur and half dose Fri-Sun. In the last month I have been dealing with almost constant hot flashes. Could there be a connection to the non thyroid condition or might something else be happening? I am 68 and way past the hot flash stage.
Should I add 5 mcg of cytomel in the afternoon, or just try to get off of the premarin? My hot flashes were up to 13 per day, prior to the premarin. This dosage of premarin seems to be the least I can take, and ward off the hot flashes, and night sweats. Any suggestions? Thanks so much!
I started HRT after battling over 4 years with major hot flashes, sleeplessness, depression etc. I thought it would help, and it has at least where the hot flashes are concerned (no more since starting HRT). Sleep got better after about a month, but is not as good as it was after first starting HRT. Now, I'm in another T mess because of the HRT. I know before starting HRT, my T med (Levothroid) was either to much (75 mcg) which would plument my TSH under 1.
, but I took some advil, out of tylenol, and finally felt a little better. This am, no fever, back a little achy but nothing else. I know what hot flashes feel like and have not had any since being on HRT. If it is hormone related I am not sure how long it will take my body to adjust to the new dose. If it thyroid related is waiting the two weeks a good idea? I seem to be sensitive to reduction of estrogen. I assume my body will adjust to both the HRT and thyroid.
which is what I exhibited DURING the actual NIGHT TIME when taking the drug for those couple of days before hand... I also had some hot flashes during that time as well. I would have had to take it around 6 a.m. to take it within 12 hours of the dose yesterday - and gee, the doctor wanted me to take one big dose of 5 mcg just "once" a day ?? I took the 1/2 5cg pill over the NOON hour today , as I was up late working on correspondence last night and had slept in, and about 45 min.
normal testoterones(38)- i have lots of energy - but have insomnia- also post-menopausal( rarely hot flashes) - not diabetic- my blood pressure is sometimes high (149x90) or sometimes low (123x70)- my weight can change 2-3 times at the same day...i read about cytomel to lose weight- could i take it with low dosage? please help me - I do not want to go back to gaining weight after so much sacrifice with all exercises and diets and surgery and money????!!! Thank you for your help.
I dont know what to do. Its only been 5 days since my TT but I am so frustated and wish I never had this stupid thyroid diseaes or had to take out my dumb thyroid. I cant sleep and I feel like I'm going crazy. I have cold feet and cold hands but I am sweating and feel like I am burning up inside...its not a "hot flash" (Im only 24) and from my understanding hot flashes last for a few to 30 mins and leave. This hot inferno feeling lasts for HOURS. I have taken 3 showers today.
I am only 49 and in menopause; hot flashes, sweating and can't lose weight. Can these too be related to hypothyrodism? How can I tell?
For the past 3 months now I have been having strange symptoms like nausea, dizziness (extreme at times), headache behind the eye and sensitivity to light, joint/muscle aches and stiffness, weakness in wrists, cold feet and hands that feel like they are plunged in ice water whenever I take a hot bath/shower, constant feeling of cold so that I just can't get warm, occasional hot flashes and chills, exhaustion and sleepiness all day but hard to stay asleep, and memory problems/disorientation like
Last test on Cholesterol was high (260 total) LDL-C 165 LDL (particle number 2335(high)) small LDL-P 1350-high) /triglycerides (114-normal); testostrone,Free/Tot Eqilib38 (normal) -I am post menopausal- very rare hot flashes-have good energy.Take vitamins-calcium-B12 and Lipitor 20mg (1xday) - i was reading about cytomel and the reason I am asking you because my next appt. will be only in July/2009 and I have to do something before that- I would like to get 150 lbs at least.
I am current taking 25mcg Cytomel daily in attempt to help with my depression, I had blood taken from my OBGYN this week b/c I was complaining of constant hot flashes and sweating so she wanted to check my hormone levels...my T4 free was 0.32, she has referred me to an endocrinologist. I tried telling her med tech that I was on Cytomel and asked if that would be why it was low but I was just told to see the specialist. I placed a call to my psychiatrist to ask him and still have not heard back.
I had one very heavy month, followed by a month of hot flashes and night waking, at the end of which I had blood work showing a TSH of .36. Hot flashes ended. I skipped periods for two months then had a light month. I then had new labwork where Free T3, Free T4 and Ferritin tests were done for the first time. TSH .7 (.4-5.5) (usual for me) Free T4 1.4 (.8-1.
The muscle fatigue is quite horrible. I have been on the med change for about ten days with hot flashes and some nausea also occurring. No chest pain and no racing pulse rates at all though. Should I stick this out and hope it levels off and my body adjusts or should I give this up and just go back to what was at least okay? Does it take time to level out?
not sleeping...emotional wreck...crying....tired during the day no energy..headaches..occasional hot flashes during the day..... I had my thyroid levels checked..and this is what they are...TSH 0.05 /T4 17.8 /Free T4 5.7 /T3 Total 158.00 Could this be causing all of these symptoms? My OBGYN had me go get my estrogen and FSH checked today so I do not have those results.....
Another tidbit is I am 51 and had my first bout of hot flashes a month ago. They were many times a day for 7 days straight but haven't had any since. My period is crazy but don't know if its thyroid or peri-menopause. I've been researching all of this online and am wondering if I could have adrenal fatigue, pituitary problem and/or estrogen dominance. I am expecting my doctor (gp) to call as soon as he gets the results.
In aug i went to my doctor and told her i was having exteme dizziness, hot flashes, chest pains, shortness of breath(mind you i am 21 yrs old) and she pretty much immediately though it was my thyroid and did bloodwork my levels came back normal and she brushed it off.
I feel better cold temp wise because I am no longer using my heater as much and I actually go to bed with warm feet, problem is I still have the same hot flashes I had before but they are now hotter. My tests show I have low estrogen (also taking birth control pill), decreased cortisol in the morning and increased at night and elevated DHEA. I'm just baffled as to why I am sweating so much. Should I get treated for the estrogen or should they level out once my thyroid is fixed?
Hi, I am 42 years old and have recently begun HRT 4 months ago due to menopausal symptoms (night sweats, painful sex, hot flashes, depression and major moodiness). My FSH was 54, estradiol was 19, progesterone was .4. My periods started getting more irregular around age 38 (19 days all the way to 98 days apart never consistent!).
Bi-est: 0.8/0.2 Progesterone: 50mg. taken in PM. Still getting some hot flashes. Libido still zilch. Estrogen reacts with T3 in some manner that I am not scientific enough to understand but will have to try harder. Maybe cognitive functioning will improve with T3? One can always hope.
Mild weight gain even while dieting Extreme fatigue/napping GERD/Heartburn/chest pain Mostly constipation mixed with diarrhea Depression/anxiety/forgetfulness/brain fog Abdomen swells for no apparent reason Neck/jaw pain/swelling/pressure Scratchy voice Migraines, dizziness and back of neck/head pain Very cold feet and hands and sometimes a feeling like ants are biting my feet Endometriosis (2 years ago – cured after one year of birth control) Irregular/heavy periods and menstrual-like cramp
Went to my gyno today to have some blood drawn to see where I'm at with the whole menopause thing. Started having hot flashes after upping my Cytomel dosage and both docs want to see if it's hormones or the cytomel. My gyno said that since I have no uterus she'd like to start me on estrogen if my labs show that I'm in perimenopause. I don't know why but I thought that if you didn't have a thyroid you weren't supposed to take estrogen. What is the protocol for this?
5mcg of Cytomel (half of 25mcg pill). It seemed to be too much as I was experiencing hot flashes and was sweating a lot in my sleep so I cut the half pills into quarters, 7.5mg Thyroid and 6.25mcg of Cytomel. So I've been on that for a while until now. Personally, even at 30mg Thyroid I was still experiencing my symptoms plus the side effects on top of it, so I don't think it was helping me. Things didn't start changing till I added T3.
I am also FEMALE and have been having night sweats at times while being on the generic Cytomel drug, but I was having having them and hot flashes on and off BEFORE I started to get sick last fall, for some 3 YEARS now...I've also had Restless Legs on and off for just as many years. I went into menopause early - at age 45, by the way - after the death of my father who passed away from a lingering cancer illness, myelofibrosis - which was very upsetting.
Another tidbit is I am 51 and had my first bout of hot flashes a month ago. They were every day for 7 days straight and haven't had any since. My period is crazy but don't know if its thyroid or peri-menopause. I've been researching all of this online and am wondering if I could have adrenal failure and/or estrogen dominance. I am expecting my doctor to call as soon as he gets the results.
I was having trouble getting my dose regulated and cut my ERFA dose in half and my period stopped, night sweat and hot flashes started. OB said I was in menopause after lab work. I switched to T3 only (cytomel) as I had high reverse T3 and was willing to try anything to get my thyroid regulated. 3 days after I started the T3 the hot flashes/sweats stopped and a week later my period arrived and has been regular ever since (5 months now).
Then just before Christmas had another attack, raised me to 100, and it was like a hormonal rage, rasheson my face and inside my mouth, sickness, swelling, aches and pains, hot flashes, So...100 is too high, 75 too low, I guess. Besides my huge thyroid the edema is the worst, facial swelling, eyes swollen shut and really dehydrated at the same time?
For the past 3 months now I have been having strange symptoms like nausea, dizziness (extreme at times), headache behind the eye and sensitivity to light, joint/muscle aches and stiffness mostly in hands and feet but occassionally like a full body flu-type attack, weakness in wrists, cold feet and hands that feel like they are plunged in ice water whenever I take a hot bath/shower, constant feeling of cold so that I just can't get warm, occasional hot flashes and chills, exhaustion and sleepine
I do not sleep well when taking even a mild does of thyroid medication and I've tried synthroid,levothyroxine, armour thyroid and cytomel?. Blood tests show level of 34 as antibodies to natural thyroid. Had hot flashes in specific dermatomes which have ceased with soy isoflavones. I am age 47 female.
MedHelp Health Answers