Cytomel depression

Common Questions and Answers about Cytomel depression

cytomel

I've just started 25 mg of Cytomel. It just about knocked me out for the day. My doctor has added this to help with my resisitant depression. I cut back to a 1/4 tablet and I still feel somewhat spacey. How long should I wait until I don't have that feeling? I'm on 150 mg. Synthroid.
Through collaboration with the MD and the psychiastist, I have recently been prescribed a combo therapy of Zoloft, Synthroid and Cytomel. My OCD, depression, anxiety, and paranoia have disappeared. Within a couple of hours after taking Cytomel, my lethargic nature left and I felt normal. I also no longer need Xanax. It has been a couple of decades since I have felt this normal. The Cytomel seems to do a better and faster job than Zoloft. I am only taking 25mcg of Cytomel.
What are your free T3 and Free T4 levels? I would never recommend any start on cytomel without an FT3 test showing that levels are low. Cytomel is a T3 med only and is about 4 times stronger than the T4 med. If your FT3 is low, that could indicate that you have a conversion problem (converting T4 to T3 for the body's use). Get your FT3 and FT4 levels checked, then go from there. BTW -- I've been on the cytomel since Jan am doing great.
Does anyone know why Cytomel jumps from a 5 mcg pill to 25 mcgs? I thought that was unusual. I am currently taking this T3 med; a starting doage in addition to T4. I can only hope and pray the T3 addition will lift my symptoms as a lot of you have suggested it may. Looking forward to your answers.
you might try taking your Cytomel a little later in the morning, after you've had some food. Cytomel doesn't have the absorption issues that T4 meds have, so you don't have to take it on an empty stomach.
Hi everyone. Does anyone know if an regular m.d. will ever prescribe Cytomel? I went to my endo who monitored my nodules & he asked how I felt. I told him still pretty crappy. My tsh was down to .45 with still a low T4 (5.9), but my FREE T4 was 1.08. He explained away the low T4 to being my Thyroid Binding Globulin low & said I should only concern myself with Free T4's. Anyway, I am on two separate doses of Synthroid (162mcg.
My psychiatrist suggested that Cytomel may help some with depression and also with the tiredness and sleepiness I have had for years.I went to internet and read about hypothyroidism and how it often is undiagnosed due to normal blood test. Well I was uneasy about the Cytomel at first but when i saw how many of the symptoms of hypothyroidism I have I wondered if that isn't my problem. I have been diagnosed with fibromyalgia also and wondered if that has anything to do with the thyroid.
I was placed on cytomel 5mcg 2x daily for depression as an adjunct to antidepressants. After awhile, it seemed to help but then really didn't notice much of a change. Went off it three weeks ago now acne, weight gain, bloating, and constipation. I was never diagnosed as hypothyroid but on this dose of cytomel my tsh came back at 1.7 my question is will my thyroid regain its ability to work or will I need cytomel lifelong now because my body may be dependent on it? I was on it for about 6 months.
I have been taking 75mg of Cytomel for 4 weeks now to help with my depression, I do not have a thyroid problem. I am alslo taking 300mg of Welbutron and 75 of Effexor. How do I know if it is working? I sweat allot, I and I am not losing any weight (doctor told me I would) Can anybody answer my question.
Since my last post, medication has been adjust several times, and additional tests taken. I was at 112 mcg Synthroid/20 Cytomel. Then, we reduced to 88 mcg Synthroid/10 mcg Cytomel. These reductions affected only the t3 readings, (by 50%-understandabley), while the t4 and tsh remained steady at 0.01 throughout all the adjustments. The most recent decision was to up the Cytomel to 24 mcg and reduce the Synthroid to 50 mcg.
Hello Is it possible to take cytomel alone or does it have to be taken with a t4 med. I am having a hard time adjusting to levo, and synthroid. When I take it I get head pain in my temples, anxiety, my toes itch or tingle, I feel sluggish and depressed. Cytomel is the only drug that seem to have few side effects, my headaches are gone and my depression has some what lifted. I take 15 mg of cytomel and I'm now down to 25 of synthroid.
My question is whether having a very low free T4 is harmful when taking Cytomel? About a year ago I was started on Cytomel by my psychiatrist as an adjunct for resistant depression. I had my TSH tested in the past to screen for thryoid problems, but they had always been "normal" (lab range 0.27-4.20 mIU/mL, results = 2.61 in 2010 and 2.87 in 2013). The Cytomel worked really well for my depression and my energy increased.
I was prescibed Cytomel by a psychiatrist (for depression) in November 2008. I began to notice after a few months of being on it that I was losing lots of hair. She did not prescribe it to me for having a thyroid problem, only for depression. My depression and energy levels improved greatly.....but still losing hair??? Why is this happening, and if I stay on it will it continue to happen? I would love to talk to an endocrinologist in my area about it, but I hear that most do not like Cytomel.
I never had a problem with cytomel, it did help me with my depression. I am on the max of synthroid and for the past 13 mo, I have endured 19 surgeries and 5 life threatening infections. My thyroid levels are so bad and I have had so many horrible symptoms. I will tell you that I purchased 2 books that were so helpful, the Thyroid Solution and Thyroid and Depression, both books are fantastic. I also got Thyroid for Dummies, another good resource book.
I am 6 mos post op (thyroidectomy) and I felt wonderful on Cytomel. The problem is my doctor switched me to Synthroid because he indicated Cytomel has a short half life and can cause "cardiac" side effects. In place of taking Prozac for depression, I was wondering why the doctor won't consider adding Cytomel to the Synthroid dosage so we can kill two birds with one stone.
hi, i hope you can answer this.. i've been taking anti-anxiety/depression meds for 14 years and the last 4 months i've had terrible problems with my medicine working. my dr. suggested i take cytomel with my medicine to see if it should help work. does anyone have any feeback i would greatly appreciate it. i'm also on 50 m. of synthroid for 2 1/2 years and when i went up to 75 it made me more anxious... thanks i'm hanging in over here, but it's been a huge struggle and want my life back.
I have brain fog, memory issues, depression, fatigue and at times insomnia. I am getting very frustrated. My Endo has not even checked my T3 levels. I have done lots of research and am reading alot about Cytomel. I need to find an Endo in NJ, who for one will check my T3 levels but also prescribe me Cytomel at least on a trial basis and see if my symptoms improve.
aline123, I do know of studies where Cytomel has been an adjunct treatment to depression. Actually, a Psychiatrist will prescribe VERY HIGH doses (it if treats the depression). Here's one Study. http://www.psycheducation.org/thyroid/treatment.htm FYI--What I did to find an ENDO that prescribes Cytomel, is asked a Pharmacist.
I am wondering if any one else gets shoulder blade and neck muscles constricting (drawn up so tight and can't get them to relax) while taking Cytomel as well, not being able to sleep good, shortness of breathe too? I had to cut my pill in half to take only half of a 5 mcg. pill. My doc wanted me to take 2 x 5 mcg - I can't or at least I need to titrate very SLOWLY?
I know exactly what you are talking about and it's not fun. Please have someone watch you for signs of depression - it hit me hard. You have a great attitude though and that will get you through it! Prncsstoo2: I'm so sorry about your mother. She will help you get through this though and so will we. Everyone: I guess it's a good thing all of us are spread all around the world - could you imagine it if we were all in the same place at the same time.
Cytomel was added to protocol 4 wks ago 10 mcg daily, I also take 150mcg of levoxyl. My weight keeps going up. I was concerned when I went to the Dr. 4 wks ago I was weighing 185 now I am at 195.I am a 37 year old man and this is very heavy for me. My next visit is not until the end of the month.I will probably be around 200 by then.I am definatley going into a hypo state.Should I stop taking the Cytomel, Is a higher dosage needed for the levxyl or cytomel.need help..
I have been on levoxyl for 10+ yrs but honestly never felt any different. I have suffered with fatigue, depression, weight gain, brain fog, memory problems, fibromyalgia,etc, the newest problem is my hair thinning especially in the front. I never need to pluck my eyebrows because i only have the top eyebrow, no hair seems to grow underneath my brows.
When I was switched from Cytomel to the generic I had a gradual deterioration of my previously good state and had symptoms of hyperthyroidism (dizzyness, heart palpitations, anxiety, joint pain) even though the dosage remained the same. My prescription was 75 mcg. T4 and 25 mcg.T3. I made sure that the generic was from Mylan labs every time. My doctor cut the T3 dosage in half and I crashed...severe depression, edema and 15 lb. weight gain in 3 weeks, visual and cognitive problems.
I have been on 75mcg or Levothyroxine for about 6 months now and still feel pretty crappy and not myself (major fatigue, dry skin/hair, hair loss, anger managment, some depression, adult acne, chest pains and a whole host of respitory and esophageal issues) . I just had a thyroid panel done again although my TSH is 2.2 my FT3 is still on the very low end of the normal range.
Feel good and keep me posted on how you're doing with Cytomel. You should be feeling more energetic since Cytomel takes effect very quickly.
Armour 30 MG once a day at breakfast and Cytomel 5 MCG at lunch (totaling 1 grain Armour and 1 grain Cytomel in the afternoon = 30 MG Armour + 5 MCG Cytomel per day).
I read on here how many use cytomel with their Levothyroxin or other thyroid medication. Why & When is cytomel prescribed? Is it something that makes your mind feel better? How do you know if it would help me or not? Just curious..
I had a couple questions regarding Cytomel - but first my brief background: 35yr. old male, 6'4" 190 pnds.,been on 100mcg. levo for 2 months, tsh went from 22.6 to now a 4.2 - still felt hypo. (constip.,depression, low energy, no libido) so I had my shrink add Cytomel for "depression" he told me to stop levo. completely and prescribed me 50mcg cytomel to "activate" the 300mg.Wellbutrin he's got me on. Does this sound like good practice to you?
MedHelp Health Answers