Cytomel and muscle loss

Common Questions and Answers about Cytomel and muscle loss

cytomel

Hi Free Bird82 Can't answer about Cytomel but about the weight loss, after 1 week of exercising and watching what you eat. Many people won't lose the pounds straight away as the exercise is building muscle and muscle weighs more than fat (some people even put on weight to begin with!). This is a good thing - don't stop what you're doing! Muscle burns calories even after you've stopped exercising. Yay! I am facing the same struggle.
Now after going back on Synthroid my doctor feels that my Free T3's are on the low side of low 236 and is putting me on 100 Synthroid from 137 and 10 mcg of Cytomel my question is because this is a t3 issue is the reason I am not producing Free T3 levels due to RT3 or that I and is my pain going to come back what causes this? my T4 level was .39 and I am a Thyca survivor that just wants to get back to normal.
I do have an of season though where my eeight is supposed to go up and i am supposed to put on muscle, but mine skyrockets. I was wondering if anyone out there has ever tried adding in 25 mg of cytomel to level things out. I just received some and was going to add it in but i didn't want to screw things up more than they already are. If anyone has any answers or opinions let me know.
I was experiencing a myriad of symptoms including loss of appetite, insomnia, muscle weakness, feeling wired and tired all the time. I had just turned 48 and am sure I was perimenopausal to boot (although I had had a partial hysterectomy a few years ago). It seemed like a nightmare and I had to take a 3-month leave of absence from work.
I got diagnosed with hypothyroidism 6 weeks ago. I had TSH=6.5 and normal Free T3 and T4 at that point. I started on 25 mcg levothyroxine . I took that for 3 weeks and had lots of side effects. So Doctor asked me to stop it after taking it for three weeks. I went without any meds for 1 week and measured TSH again ...it was 5.0. Then I got started on 25 mcg cytomel. I have no major side effeccts on cytomel so far. But my big concern is my weight.
m 43 but is this a side effect of too much? Everything is else great. Feel great. No more hair loss. No more muscle aches. I'm living in a perfect post TT world here and now my life is one continuous hot flash! Had labs done yesterday so I'll know next week what the numbers look like but I was just wondering if this was a side effect.
If you have Hashimoto's, it will also depend on how much of your thyroid is destroyed, etc. I am on 100 Synthroid and 5 Cytomel. I tried 10 Cytomel and it was just too strong. My body is doing a pretty fair job of converting my T4 to T3, therefore, I don't need much Cytomel.
Too much of any thyroid hormone (ie hyperthyroidism) can damage muscle over time but this is usually reversible with correcting the problem. The back pain is less likely. The muscle loss is usually quadriceps weakness.
Thank you all. You are of course right. I took my first and last dose of Cytomel Friday morning. And when I experienced a 4 hour terror ride again, I stopped everything cold turkey. Now I'm going through what I believe to be accute withdrawl. The only thing worse than the drugs, after less than two months, is being without them. I thought of weening, but at such a low dose it wasn't really possible. I was experience anxiety when cutting Synthroids 25mcg in half.
I currently take 100 mcg levothyroxine and 25mcg Cytomel when I get up. I don't feel any speedy fx at all, and actually my doctor is raising my meds slightly to raise my Frees. But I fall asleep on the couch nearly every night after eating now, and then wake up at 3 am. It's disconcerting, and since I've read that thyroid hormones peak naturally around 3 am, I'm thinking of trying to take the T4 in the evening, and then the T3 in the morning. Has anybody tried that?
35) Im on Cytomel 5 mcg and its not working...if anything I feel worse based on fatigue, muscle aches, insomnia, cold hands and feet, HAIR LOSS, brain fog, depression, sore throat, forgetfulness, sensitivity to medications and wow I can go on and on. I think Im reading to many blogs lol in which some doctors believe in there set ways. But in the mean time we are suffering. Thank you Barb for your help. What would you recommend for treatment?
However, I'm still experiencing hair loss, fatigue, tight muscles, and now more hoarseness and the sensation of light pressure in my throat--off and on, not constant (I have Hashi's). I do have allergies right now--Ragweed. I also have GERD at the moment, and there is microscopic blood in my urine which won't be addressed until October, so I'm mildly anemic. Should I chalk up my current symptoms to these problems, or should I pitch to add Cytomel to my Synthroid, even though Free T3 was okay?
Labs in 2007-2008 TSH varied between 1.49 and 1.52. I had gained 40 lbs without overt cause.; had every hypo symptom except constipation, lost 1/2 head hair,eyebrows, pubic hair, hoarse voice, etc.; developed osteoporosis. I was told this was all "aging", could be caused by " a number of things" but doctor would not specify any. I was constantly ill with respiratory problems and had to take antibiotics frequently.
5 I am on 50mcg of Synthroid and 5mcgs of Cytomel T4. I am at a loss as I am doing everyting in my power to help stop this hair loss. I take a very good brand of whole food vitamins, B12, 4000mcg Biotin, B complex, Hair Skin & Nail vitamins, Vit D...I pop pills all day long. I sleep 7.5 hrs a night. I've practially eliminated gluten from my diet. I eat salmon and lean meats. No soda, coffee, tea. I drink a 1/2 gallon of water each day. I use top salon shampoos.
I've been taking 500mg metformin myself and I have not experienced any weight loss. I am actually taking it for diabetes treatment. But it has not helped with my weight loss.
Only thing is I would not like to lose weight at all - when off Cytomel then all the edema and body aches start - when on the Cytomel I do seem to have weight loss. Am not sure what to do here as my T3 was low, Total T3 low and my Reverse T3 high and my white blood count only 2.5 and the ration is 4.2 - 11. Am baffled to be honest but went for more lab work this week.
Hello, I am 30 years old female, I have recently been diagnosed with sub clinical hypothyroidism - at TSH 5 (It was also 5 and 6 at one point). Ive had slight hair loss sometimes before and muscle pain about once a week before levothyroxine. Since Ive been trying to get pregnant for 2 years without luck, my doctor has decided to give me 50 mcg generic levothyroxine (He claims this is equally as good as brand!). I started on April 1st and 4 weeks alter my hair is coming out in buckets!
Now completely frustrated, I called up a PCP, since I didn't have one to begin with who made me an appointment for later in the week. On 2/20/2009, I went and saw the new PCP. I told her about the muscle cramps and the racing thoughts. She attributed my racing thoughts to my recent trial of Chantix and told me that it was the medication still in my system. (I had taking Chantix back in late november to try and quit smoking, but had broke out into a rash).
I went onto a body building website and brought it as i was so despret for weight loss. I did research on it and didnt think much of it as i followed instructions on how to dose it properly. Its the first time i took it and now i dont know wats going on can you please help me?
It can shut down your own natural thyroid production. It can also raise your heart rate. I have Hashimoto's and very low T3 levels and take Cytomel to keep me in a normal range according to blood test. But it does nothing for me in the weight loss department.
I'm reading all these posts for HCG injections and pills and diet teas and all these other quackish supposed quick-loss schemes. It's really laughable, because once you lose the weight, you have to monitor your eating and exercise anyway, so why not just do that from the beginning and forget about quick fixes? Just do low carb, eat a little less than usual, and work out more. It's not rocket science, people.
I remember when I first started treatment I was on Synthroid and Cytomel. I needed a lift and my doctor added just 5 mcg (I was taking 5 mcg already) of Cytomel and I went nuts with the anxiety, palpitations and horrible itching. I had to stop all together and start over with Naturethroid. Since I started with the headaches, 8 months ago, I became constipated and lost lots of weight. How can I be constipated with my frees in the upper range?
For the past 3 months now I have been having strange symptoms like nausea, dizziness (extreme at times), headache behind the eye and sensitivity to light, joint/muscle aches and stiffness mostly in hands and feet but occassionally like a full body flu-type attack, weakness in wrists, cold feet and hands that feel like they are plunged in ice water whenever I take a hot bath/shower, constant feeling of cold so that I just can't get warm, occasional hot flashes and chills, exhaustion and sleepine
When I was first tested in late 2005 my doctor said it was hypothyrodism. She put me on 25 mcg of cytomel and 3months later had blood work and it was still low. She then put me on the 50 of cytomel. I want to say that back then my TSH was testing normal by my FreeT4 was low. Since I've been on the 50mcg i have been tested yearly. I went to my doctor because i was just feeling horrible constantly.
7 ) reference range The reason I went in this week is because I have been feeling so TIRED!!! Run down, muscle weakness and have gained 10 pounds in a 2 month time frame. I went in to look at my results after the call that I was just fine. I go in to find that my T3 is low. From what I understand doesn't that indicate hypo? Also my TSH has almost doubled since last year. My doctor told me that my TSH indicated that I am being overtreated as is. I told him I felt better last year at 0.77.
) The problem is I don't have a doctor that will listen to me and my many symptoms I have. the endo. prior to my present one put me on Cytomel 5mcg. It doesn't seem to do much. It brought my Total 3 up from 81 to 103. My present endo didn't want to keep me on cytomel b/c my TSH shows fine. I'm concerned and feel my medical needs aren't being met. Any recommendations?
Anyone else feel like their immune system takes a hit when starting an exercise program or continuing one? I feel like I get the flu after exercising, not just the common muscle aches. I've been landscaping my yard these past few days and, after bathing I literally get chills, but I don't have a fever. I'm seeing my endo today and will mention this weird symptom, because I had it before diagnosed with hypothyroid and my TT.
TSH is the standard of care from a medical-legal standpoint, so it should always be considered. Yours is too low. Would break the cytomel in half and take 12.5 in am and 12.5 around 2pm. However, decreasing synthroid to 88mcg is also advised. Self-treatment is not advised and may lead to heart problems including atrial fibrillation/stroke. This is not common at your age, but is a severe side-effect of over-medication.
Constipation Increased sensitivity to cold Swelling around the eyes Loss of eyebrows Joint and muscle pain, aches, and stiffness Pale, dry, rough, and thick skin Dry, thinning, or coarse hair Brittle nails An enlarged tongue (I have sleep apnea) Decrease in taste Decreased sweating Depression Decreased ability to exercise. Irregular heart beat. My temperature during the day do no pass 86.00 degrees, ever. I wonder if I continue in this dose for more time I will feel better.
MedHelp Health Answers