Cytomel and acne

Common Questions and Answers about Cytomel and acne

cytomel

it took me months to convince my endo. to give me armor or cytomel, and since she does not deal with armor and swore to me that cytomel would not do any thing and in her 30 years of being an endo. im her first patient whom she is prescribing cytomel to and that is only to prove to me that it does not work. im on cytomel 5 mcg and levoxyl 100 mcg daily. been on cytomel for the last 2 wks, and have not felt any different then i did before. I was realy hard on my dr.
I've been on both brand name cytomel and generic T3 and haven't had any issues with either one as far as acne. You could be sensitive to the fillers/binders. They can cause different reactions in different people. I'm happy to hear that I'm not the only one who doesn't get that "blast of energy" after taking my T3 med.
I'm only 32. Most recently I was on .15 Synthroid once a day and .5 Cytomel once a day....this is the best I have felt in years, however I started to break out on my back...I've never had an acne problem not even when I was a teenager. So, I stopped taking the Cytomel a little over a week ago and now I'm exhausted again, but less breakouts. I'm thinking about switching to Armour or Thyrolar. Has anyone had the problems that I did with Cytomel?
Went off it three weeks ago now acne, weight gain, bloating, and constipation. I was never diagnosed as hypothyroid but on this dose of cytomel my tsh came back at 1.7 my question is will my thyroid regain its ability to work or will I need cytomel lifelong now because my body may be dependent on it? I was on it for about 6 months.
I have been on 75mcg or Levothyroxine for about 6 months now and still feel pretty crappy and not myself (major fatigue, dry skin/hair, hair loss, anger managment, some depression, adult acne, chest pains and a whole host of respitory and esophageal issues) . I just had a thyroid panel done again although my TSH is 2.2 my FT3 is still on the very low end of the normal range.
I had my thyroid removed due to cancer. I am on levoxyl .112 and 25 mcg of cytomel. My levoxyl was raised in august. I had acne all along. I've been to dermotologist and usually this helps but this time I have tries everything and it just keeps getting worse. Could my medicene be to high dosage?
Then in the spring. I was super tired lethargic and we decided to switch to tirosint and cytomel. It's been ok. I've not been regulated but I seemed to accept it ok. Unfortunately some annoying side affects (which I never experienced on the other combo) emerged: sleep problems (wake up super groggy and zombie like. Hard to get out of bed etc). Sinus issues (specifically at night but sinus probs were never a prob before switching...I'm now nursing what appears to be a sinus infection.
The only thing is I am having this nagging ankle swelling that continues to come and go. Oh, and a little bit of acne which I don't have usually at all. I mean it can change my weight by at 5 pounds in a couple of days. Does this mean my medication levels are still not correct? Additionally, my FT3 is decreasing (has been overtime) and the doctor said it needed to be at least around 350 for metabolism to increase. I noticed that when I drink caffiene I tend to swell which is weird.
Have you been tested for Hashi's? Those tests would be for the thyroid antibodies, TPO ab and TG ab. If the rash and acne is due to Synthroid, there is the possibility that you are reacting to the filler material used in Synthroid. We have occasionally heard from some members that they had to switch brands of T4 med, due to having various allergy type reactions.
I decided to investigate the correlation with the increase of thyroid med and increase of acne and low and behold, through everyone's commentary, I feel better knowing that I may have found the source and can now discuss with my health care provider.
I'm not sure if by swallowing it I'm getting less thyroid which is contributing to the acne or if I'm suddenly getting more and that's causing the acne. So much of the time people talk about hypo causing acne but wondering if it's possible to get it from starting meds or increasing the dose as well?
I felt bad on Synthroid, felt much better when I switched to Armour thyroid, a desiccated porcine thyroid product. It contains T4 and T3 in a more natural form. Synthroid is synthetic T4 and Cytomel is synthetic T3.
BUT, just as you, I did not feel any better (always tired, body aches, feeling cold, emotional, hair loss, and more). I explained this to the doctor and she prescribed Cytomel (5mcg/day) in addition to the 50mcg of Synthroid. Although I believe I need higher dosage/more doses throughout the day of Cytomel, I am feeling a bit of relief with it. I have about 4-5 hours a day where I don't feel tired, no longer cold all the time, no more hair loss, less emotional.
Back in November I had these results, I was taking 2 grains of NT and something like 30 mg of Cytomel. I felt very nervous and anxious and could not concentrate, I had constipation, hair loss, bleeding before period, and headaches: TSH: 0.01 0.4-4.50 Free T4: 0.8 0.8-1.8 Free T3 4.2 2.3 -4.2 Reverse T3: 28 11-32 I started then taking 100 Synthroid and 2 and 1/4 grains NT. After a month in this dose: TSH: 0.01 0.4-4.50 Free T4: 2.2 0.8-1.8 Free T3: 5.
sleeping 12 to 14 hours a day sore all over have knots in my muscles everywhere im working out in physical therapy however this year i have a new symptom PVCs and ive NEVER had heart problems before they feel gross and i want them to stop acne like crazy that wont quit and im still having weight gain and migraines and super exhausted i have super sensitive reflexes my physical therapist said like overly sensitive and im vitamin D deficient and taking 5000 i u a day I want my life back this slo
medication. He left the Cytomel alone, but had me alternate daily between 175 and 150. Now, two months later, he wants to move me to 150 mg Synthroid a day based on my labs: TSH of .05 (normal range: .34 - 2.5); T4, free 1.4 (normal range: .7-1.8) and T3, Reverse of .38 (normal range of .19-.46). Meanwhile, with switching between 150 and 175 daily, symptoms have returned: fatigue, sensitivity to cold, acne, 6 pound weight gain, swollen hands and face (can't even wear my rings).
I tried taking it sublingually and swallowing it, both ways gave me a stomach ache and made me nauseous. I am wondering if Synthroid and Cytomel might be an answer for me? I asked my other doctor about Thyrolar and he said he had never heard of it. Go figure. Now I see why so many people with hypothyroid treat themselves! Glad to hear you are doing well!
I work at a hospital, so I had a blood gas done a full PFT, ekg, Chest x ray, my doc ordered blood work and a cardiac echo. All came back normal. I was on 12.5mcg of cytomel and 112mg of synthroid. With out my MDs ok, I quit taking the cyto for a few days and no change. I went back on the cyto and decreased my synthroid in half and after a few days I finally had some relief, although to this day I still have very mild SOB.
I have been feeling pretty bad, no changes, I though that by adding more Cytomel and bringing my FT3 up I would feel better, but that is not the case. . My hair continues to fall and my skin and mouth are very dry. I am also feeling depressed and anxious I will see my doc next week. I am not sure if I should stay in this dose, although I would like to increase Cytomel because of my symptoms, or I should decrease my NT and add more Cytomel.
My skin is dry ( I have dandruff on my cheeks) and itchy, I have constant sinus infections, white stones, dry eyes, anxiety/depression, irrregular and painful periods, joint pain, I have to take a nap even when I do not want to, adult acne, insomnia, curvy (like a spoon) nails (they do not grow because they break easily) and I am cold all the time above all my feet and hands.
off completely to get rid of side effects then start over - I also added Cytomel per doc (even he thinks this is a joke) and no matter how small the dose I was hyper, chest pain etc) so back to square one - also tried natural but only at doses 50mcg up to 100mcg - felt great but it also was too potent - anyway cut to the chase - I went back on the Armour in November but only @ 30mcg - have been great ever since - lost 5 lbs.
Hi, Patue-- I do not have Hashimoto's, but with mild hypothyroidism (possibly caused by radiation treatments for acne way back in the '60s), you and I are in more or less the same thyroid-problem boat. There was a time when I had such muscle twitching in my calves that it sometimes felt as if I had a colony of worms moving around in each calf. My calves were not the only place in which I had twitching, but it was the most dramatic there.
I switched to 1 1/2 grain from 15 mcg of cytomel. I have been tired, and really cold with dry skin, so I switched to 2 grains. I am feeling lower mood-wise now. Is this normal? Cytomel used to help my depression, but this is making my mood a little worse. yesterday I tried isocort because my doc suspects adrenal fatigue but I could not handle it because it also made my mood more depressed.
Do you have to have Diabetes to get this medication?
I tried to search using those key words both on this site and elsewhere, but I want to find an article that my doctor will take seriously. If there are challenges that might be being missed in my routine screening of the thyroid, I want to address them. I am basically not functioning. The sweating has started again and also my movement is out of control. These things seem to be related to my thyroid replacement.
My doctor is worried and I am worried. I will be simple and quick. Please give your input if have any idea what could be happening with me. Hashis: negative Dosis; from 3 grains to 2.75 grains for one week now. Last labs at 3 grains; TSH 0.01 0.40-4.50 FT4 1.2 0.8-1.8 FT3 3.4 2.3-4.
The book has helped me so much I'm telling everyone about it. I was on Synthroid for 2 years and ended up with bald spots, scalp acne, horrid mood swings and irritability, weight gain, fatigue, itchy skin, foggy brain, fuzzy spot off and on in my eye, cold toes and fingers, can't stand on my feet for long, blah blah blah.... the list of hypo symptoms is loooong and I've been increasingly experiencing more and more of them. I just started on Armour 2 weeks ago.
My dr wanted me to lower my dose but I convinced her to increase my cytomel(from 5mcg twice a day to 7.5 twice a day) and decrease synthroid(137mcg to 125mcg). I have had improvement on all symptoms, but still feel hypo. My dr said my levels looked a little high and if I feel jittery I can reduce the dose or stay where I am. I have an appt in March and if I still feel hypo I will push for an increase in cytomel up to 10mcg twice a day.
All the web sites I have been to link mental health and well being to the function of the thyroid. I am on zyprexa/celexa combo for the bipolar and synthroid/cytomel for my lack of thyroid.I also have a therapist that works with my med manager and I like to say my bi polar is in remission.I take my meds faithfully now for 6years and that is a bi polar record. Let me know if I can be of any help cause I have been there where you are and I understand. Prayers and hugs for you.
Also, I have reduced my DHEA dose from 25mcg to 10mcg due to acne on chest, back, and face. Free T3 - 3.1 (2.3-4.2) Reverse T3- 24 (11- 32) Free T4 1.1 (.8 -1.8) TSH- .01 DHEA -131 (40 -325) Testosterone Bioavailable- .7 (.5-8.5) Testosterone total -20 (2 -45) Testosterone Free - .4(.2 -5.0) Sex hormone binding globulin -246 (17-124) The new dose is about 97.5mcg T4 & 22.5mcg T3 = 187.5 total. Old dose 125mcg T4(synthroid) & 15mcg T3(cytomel)= 185 total.
MedHelp Health Answers