Complete blood count w diff

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count w diff

blood

That is simply a complete blood count and nutrient panel. It is one of the most basic blood tests. It should test your iron levels and not just your red blood cell count. Size matters to determine anemia. So, it will count your blood cells, and it will determine cholesterol levels and iron, and your basic vitamin panels. Be sure they include your vitamin D levels.
Of course, IF your retic's are ok, that argues more against the bone marrow on the red blood cell count, but you need a good hematologist to figure all of this out because this is very very complex and complicated stuff. And you need a haptimax to check for hemolysis, to tell the difference between what is bone marrow and what is riba. Here's an article on managing all three cell line reductions, including platelets, while on treatment: http://www.ccjm.org/PDFFILES/hepadOng.
my blood work today..if someone can help me to understand i would appreciate this... THS 2.09 CBC W/AUTO DIFF WBC 7.9 RBC 4.95 HGB 14.6 HCT 42.6 MVC 86 MCH 29.5 MCHC 34.3 RDW 13.4 PLATELET 152 NEU% 64 LYM% 26 MON% 5 EOS% 4 B 0.3 BAS#0.2 NEU# 5.0 LYM# 2.0 MON# 0.4 EOS# 0.3 BAS# 0.2 IT SAYS EOS% 4 IS HIGH MY GENEO...
When they tell you the number is under 2, I am thinking they are referring to the complete white blood count. Carl, it is not unusual for the WBC to be under 2 on tx. In the two times I have treated, my WBC has rarely been over 2 for the entire treatment. A lot of doctors get all bent out of shape about this, but it is the absolute neutriphil count (ANC) that has more meaning, and even then, that can go as low as .5 like dee said before it becomes an issue.
if someone can help me to understand i would appreciate this... THS 2.09 CBC W/AUTO DIFF WBC 7.9 RBC 4.95 HGB 14.6 HCT 42.6 MVC 86 MCH 29.5 MCHC 34.3 RDW 13.4 PLATELET 152 NEU% 64 LYM% 26 MON% 5 EOS% 4 B 0.3 BAS#0.2 NEU# 5.0 LYM# 2.0 MON# 0.4 EOS# 0.3 BAS# 0.2 IT SAYS EOS% 4 IS HIGH MY GENEOTYPE IS 1 a the method used in this test is RT-PCR and reverse (Line Probe) of the 5' UTR and core region of the HCV genome.
tramadol, darvocet, vicodin, loratab, celexa, bextra, MANY diff. anti-depressants ETC. ~~ I go 2 the dr. EVERY month for pain management. I LOVE my dr.! I've been seeing her for quite a few yrs.! And she's VERY conservative about giving pain meds. SEE................................ the thing is MOST dr's WON'T give pain meds for fibro. INCLUDING my dr.!! She prescribes my pain meds for my torn up spine, neck & head. The herniated disc i have ARE pinching nerves etc.!
My doctor also gave me a prescription medicine called Atarax, which only makes me drowsy and doesn't help the itchy feeling. Any suggestions? Btw, I've taken blood tests to see if there is anything wrong but everything came out fine.
what do the following blood tests reveal ? 1.ana screen w/rflx to titer 2. cbc w/diff w/plt 3. hep b surf Ag w/rfx confirm 4. hep c antibody 5. immunofixation 6.
When I saw thick red blood coming out instead of semen, I freaked out. I had a complete checkup recently. My PSA is normal, prostate is not swollen, blood pressure normal, no cholesterol, blood chemistry is fine. I don't smoke and drink only occasionally. I am about 10-15 pounds overweight but that's not unusual for a man my age. I don't exercise enough but I do watch what I eat. In every occurence, the pattern is the same: blood in my semen and more often than not, small blood clots.
I've been reading what every1 has been writing and its helping me. I've been trying to find out whats going on with me. It started wen I noticed some spottin a week before my period was due, (mine are always on schedule & very heavy) that lasted a few days & stopped. I feel like im pregnant & so i took 4 home pregnancy tests all came out positive. I went to the dr & 2 urine tests came out negative.
But anyways 2 weeks prior to me uro appt. I had a Hiv antibody test w/rflxs, Anti nuclear Antibodies test(ANA), and a Complete blood count w/diff w/platelet at 9 weeks 5days. Would all these test be a conclusive negative result or should I go back for another test also take into consideration I slept with a prositute but i did use a condom.
Not to worry! MPV (mean platelet volume) on a CBC (complete blood count) is one of the indicators of platelet size. The "normal" range of 9.8-12.7 is where most people will fall, but numbers slightly out of that range (like yours of 13.8) are for the most part in the normal spectrum. These numbers can vary from test to test and day to day with hydration status, normal variability in the lab results themselves, etc.
0-5 BACTERIA: RARE MUCOUS: RARE SQUAMOUS EP. CELL: 0-5 CBC w/DIFF: WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT: 8.0 RED BLOOD CELL COUNT: 4.81 **HEMOGLOBIN: 11.3** **HEMATOCRIT: 36.2** **MCV: 75** **MCH: 23.5** **MCHC: 31.2** PLATELET COUNT: 188 **RDW: 16.5** % GRANULOCYTES: 59.2 % LYMPHOCYTES: 32.5 % MONOCYTES: 7.7 % EOSINOPHILS: 0.3 % BASOPHILS: 0.3 TOTAL GRANULOCYTES: 4.7 TOTAL LYMPHOCYTES: 2.6 TOTAL MONOCYTES: 0.6 TOTAL EOSINOPHILS: 0.0 TOTAL BASOPHILS 0.0 CMP: SODIUM: 137 POTASSIUM: 3.
I would have expected as starters for bloodwork to have been done such as a Complete Blood count w/ Diff and a Chemistry Panel and maybe even a precautionary chest and/or abd x-ray. You didn't mention which side the pain goes around. If it goes from midback around the right to the front, that can be a symptoms of gallstones or a nonfunctioning gall bladder, the latter of which won't show up on an xray.
Hi, Sorry you are going through this. One normal MRI doesn't count our MS just so you are aware. It can take time for lesions to show up. There is something going on and some of what you said is going on sounds like it could be your fibro but others don't. Just keep working at it until you find some answers. There is obviously something going on so keep at your doctor until they find you answers.
Iron Results = 77 Normal TIBC Results = 406 Normal Ferritin Results = 8 Low Folate Results = 22.23 Normal Vitamin B12 Results = 476 Normal White blood count Results = 8.2 Normal Red blood count Results = 4.1 Normal Hemoglobin Results = 12.2 Normal Platelet Count Results = 100 Low Eosinophils % Results = 3.
Early May - ///blood test - all okay = comprehensive metabolin panel, TSH, blood count with platelet and partial diff., Sed rate, Antinuclear antibodies, qualitative rheumatoid factors./// Late May - heartburn kicked in followed by Gynecomastia. Muscular sensation of movement went away for about a week. ///Chest X-ray and EKG both looked good/// June - Constant achy/tired feelings in arms and occasionally similar feelings in legs kicked in and has been with me for most of the time.
From what I have read, the blood-brain barrier theory makes complete sense. Why would a bacteria, like the one that causes Lyme, just behave and not invade other tissues, etc when the bacteria is in the SAME family (spirochete) as syphilis?? They didn't know that penicillin would cure syphilis. Neurosyphilis was a nasty illness to witness. What makes this spirochete any different? Speaking of it loving the peripheral nervous system - I have peripheral neuropathy, go figure. 2.
IG CBC (Includes Diff/Plt) IG White Blood Cell Count 6.9 3.8-10.8 Thousand/uL Red Blood Cell Count 4.73 3.80-5.10 Million/uL Hemoglobin 14.3 11.7-15.5 g/dL Hematocrit 42.7 35-45% MCV 90.4 80.0-100.0 fL MCH 30.3 27.0-33.0 pg MCHC 33.5 32.0-36.0 g/dL RDW 14.7 11.0-15.
No, RBC would typically be part of a CBC or complete blood count. What you should ask for if you want to know if low iron is causing some fatigue is blood iron and ferritin levels and T.I.B.C.. (TIBC stands for total iron binding capacity, which tells how much iron your body is binding onto and if toward the high end tells you your body is really needing whatever iron you have available. If your blood is highly saturated with iron, your T.I.B.C.
My doctor says the counts go up and down and not to worry about the variations and that was before I started treatment. What viral load count is too high and how quick will the damage occur?. I've had the hep C since 1977 (transfussion) and my health has been excellent through the years. Additionally, I had gone through 16 weeks of interferon in 1996 but it no affect on the virus. Now I am on Pegasus.
You need to go see your doctor and get a full check up complete with blood work. After 10 days you should start to feel better physically. What are describing could still be withdrawal but again, after 10 days I would not play with it. Mentally it is a life long battle, as you have been told, For that I suggest aftercare to get to the root of the problems.
Somewhere on there it should say CBC with auto diff - or CBC with manual Diff. Under that heading you should have stuff like WBC (white blood cells) RBC (red blood cells) HGB, etc. You want to know these values. Or you at least want to know SOMEONE knows these values. You said the first one was a liver panel, so you had to go back. What was the second, if not a CBC? Again, please be sure someone is watching your CBC.
Hi Jenny, The first time I had hormonal blood tests done about a year ago, all the blood tests "looked" normal. The FSH was 6.67. But no one paid attention to the E2 level which was 69. Apparently an increased E2 level artifically suppresses the FSH level. E2 levels are supposed to be less than 50. Well my clinic is the famed FPNC in the Bay Area.
5 Alkaline Phosphatase 71 AST 17 ALT 22 CBC (Include Diff/PLT) White Blood Cell Count 6.8 RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 5.15 H****** HEMOGLOBIN 15.6 H***** HEMATOCRIT 45.3 H***** Mcv 88.1 Mch 30.3 Mchc 34.4 Rdw 13.8 Platelet Count 199 Absolute Neutrophils 4964 Abs. Lymphocytes 1265 Abs. Monocytes 408 Abs.
TMA Transcription Mediated Amplification BMI Body Mass Index WHR Waist to Hip Ratio VL Viral Load HVL High Viral Load LVL Low Viral Load UND Undetectable Viral Load Drug Acronyms IFN Interferon (Alpha 2a / Alpha 2b) NPIA Non-Pegylated Interferon Alpha PegIFN Pegylated Interferon (Alpha 2a / Alpha 2b) CIFN Consensus Interferon (Infergen/alphacon) RBV Ribavirin Riba Ribavirin EPO Erythropoietin (Epogen/Procrit) Neup Neupogen Blood Test Acronyms FBC Full Blood Count (same as CBC) CBC Complete Bl
I usually don't post this because it's so long (plus I usually point people to my profile page..where it's posted). But, there seems to be a lot of newbies posting the last few days..so here it is... This is a work in progress...something I've been working on off and on for the last couple of weeks. It's not considered complete, but has lots of info from lots of sources. If any of the "old timers" have anything to add, let me know and I'll add it to the document.
once I got the positive urine test, had to make an emergency appt with my doctor to see where my IUD was..to my surprise, it was EXACTLY where is was supposed to be! so a blood test was done to check my hcg level and to confirm the urine test. before removing the IUD, my doctor wanted a stat ultrasound to rule out ectopic pregnancy, which can occur if you get pregnant with Mirena.
I think I saw one or two post by you before I started or shortly after I started w/the ladies. Soooooooo happy for you w/ new RE. We need to do that some times...switch RE's to get what we want. ;o) I too am going to see a new RE. Sounds like your RE is really ON about your protocol. MEGA Babydust to you lady. Hey Ladies...Quick shout out to ya. I'm working au natural & seeing what will be. AF will be due around Aug 8th & I am praying that heffa will NOT show due to my BFP.
5 % PLATELETS, AUTO 62 130 - 440 K/uL Results consistent with previous count. A smear estimate to rule out an erroneous count secondary to, e.g., clumping has been performed on a previous specimen. BANDS, MAN 0.2 / 9% 0 - 0.50 K/ul SEGS NEUTROPHILS, MAN 0.9 / 45% 1.8 - 7.0 K/ul LYMPHOCYTES, MAN 0.7 / 33% 1.0 - 6.0 K/ul MONOCYTES, MAN 0.2 / 9% 0 - 0.80 K/ul EOSINOPHILS, MAN 0.1 / 4% 0 - 0.
MedHelp Health Answers