Complete blood count rdw

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count rdw

blood

Avatar n tn What does the rest of your complete blood count look like? How are you feeling and do you have any symptoms? The first sign of B12 deficiency is tingling the fingers and hands. Also, fatigue. Did you have your iron, or ferritin drawn as well or anything else?
Avatar f tn Hi, I had a blood test conducted back in August and according to the printout my red blood cell count is slightly elevated at 4.94 (normal range 3.80-4.80). This is the second time I've known this to be high yet my doctor doesn't seem to be worried about this. Also my blood viscosity/plasma has been high as well. Nothing else is abnormal apart from the fact that my TSH and Free T4 has been swinging in and out of range. In May my FT4 was 10.9 (10-23) and my TSH was 22 (0.27-4.
487969 tn?1249316891 3) Alkaline Phosphatase 67 (30-132) SGOT (AST) 21 (5-35) SGPT (ALT) 17 (7-56) Complete Blood Count WBC 9.0 (4.0-11.0) RBC 4.70 (3.80-5.10) Hemoglobin 15.1 (11.5-15.5) Hematocrit 45.0 (34.0-45.0) MCV 96 (80-100) MCH 32.2 (27.0-34.0) MCHC 33.7 (32.0-36.4) RDW 13.5 (11.0-15.0) Neutrophils 69 (40-74) Lymphocytes 24 (19-48) Monocytes 5 (3-11) Eosinophils 2 (0-7) Basophils 0 (0-2) Platelet Count 206 (130-400) Free T4 (Thyroxine) 1.45 (NG/DL 0.
487969 tn?1249316891 3) Alkaline Phosphatase 67 (30-132) SGOT (AST) 21 (5-35) SGPT (ALT) 17 (7-56) Complete Blood Count WBC 9.0 (4.0-11.0) RBC 4.70 (3.80-5.10) Hemoglobin 15.1 (11.5-15.5) Hematocrit 45.0 (34.0-45.0) MCV 96 (80-100) MCH 32.2 (27.0-34.0) MCHC 33.7 (32.0-36.4) RDW 13.5 (11.0-15.0) Neutrophils 69 (40-74) Lymphocytes 24 (19-48) Monocytes 5 (3-11) Eosinophils 2 (0-7) Basophils 0 (0-2) Platelet Count 206 (130-400) Free T4 (Thyroxine) 1.45 (NG/DL 0.73-1.
Avatar m tn From what you posted, you had 2 blood examinations on separate occasions. The blood count showed slightly low white blood cell count (wbc 3.1) but it was normal in 1987 (white 7.2). Repeated exposure to benzene is one of the risk factors in the development of leukemia. Did you have other examinations done aside from complete blood count? Perhaps you should have a peripheral blood smear done also to see the cell morphology.
Avatar m tn I had the following blood work done in the ER last night. Please give me your feed back. This doesn't make any sense to me. Does any of the test results below indicate possible HIV infection? Please note that I have worked in the middle east for the past year. Basic Metabolic Blood Test Sodium 138 Potassium 3.7 Chloride 101.0 CO2 28.4 Glucose 112 H BUN 18 Creat Serum 0.91 Calcium 10.0 eGFR >60& CBC COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT TEST WBC 6.7 RBC 4.83 Hgb 15.3 Hct 44 MCH 32 H MCHC 35 RDW 12.
Avatar n tn The RBC (red blood cell) count, MCH (mean corpuscular volume) and MCHC (mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration) are some of the results reported out on your CBC (complete blood count). The RBC is your red blood cell count, which usually ranges from 3.6 to 6.1 million red blood cells per cubic millimeter of blood. MCH and MCHC are called red blood cell indices. They measure the average amount of hemoglobin contained within your red blood cells.
Avatar n tn My wife is in her 39 week of pregnancy and doctor ask her to have Blood Complete Picture test. Which result in below result. Result Normal Range WBC Count 12,100/mm3 4000 - 10000 RBC Count 4.29 mil/mm3 4.5 - 6.0 Hemolglobin 1.
Avatar n tn Did you have a CBC (complete blood count)? Most people with such a high ESR have anemia and/or abnormal white blood counts. If you feel well and are outwardly well, it's a good bet there was an error in the test and nothing is wrong. In addition to repeat ESR, you could have a C-reactive protein test (CRP), a more modern test for systemic inflammation. In any case, follow up with your health care provider until you know it is normal or you know the cause.
550622 tn?1247660320 An elevated MPV is usually accompanied by analytes of the complete blood count being out of reference range. Slightly elevated or decreased MPV values if the rest of the CBC is normal are usually not significant. Values 15% out of range should be referred to a physician to determine cause. Your numbers are so slightly out of range, they more than likely mean nothing is amiss. Hope this helps.
Avatar m tn Red blood cells, which carry oxygen White blood cells, which fight infection Hemoglobin, the oxygen-carrying protein in red blood cells Hematocrit, the proportion of red blood cells to the fluid component, or plasma, in your blood Platelets, which help with blood clotting Abnormal increases or decreases in cell counts as revealed in a complete blood count may indicate that you have an underlying medical condition that calls for further evaluation.
Avatar n tn After three months from the onset of the meningitis, she started to feel a little better, went to physical therapy and immediately afterwards the back pain became more severe, not only in her lower back but now in her tailbone and neck,the headaches and nausea started again and for the last two weeks she's run a fever(around 102 degrees, off and on). Her pain has become very severe. A complete blood count was done, all was in the normal levels except: Neutrophil -at 67.7 HF, and RDW -at 12.
1153837 tn?1264212832 my blood work today..if someone can help me to understand i would appreciate this... THS 2.09 CBC W/AUTO DIFF WBC 7.9 RBC 4.95 HGB 14.6 HCT 42.6 MVC 86 MCH 29.5 MCHC 34.3 RDW 13.4 PLATELET 152 NEU% 64 LYM% 26 MON% 5 EOS% 4 B 0.3 BAS#0.2 NEU# 5.0 LYM# 2.0 MON# 0.4 EOS# 0.3 BAS# 0.2 IT SAYS EOS% 4 IS HIGH MY GENEO...
Avatar m tn Unfortunately, I only see adult patients and may not be able to give you very useful information regarding your daughter - but will try. What were her other lab parameters? Do you know what her white blood cell count or platelet count were? Also, what kind of symptoms does she have - how was this initially detected in her?
Avatar f tn -Shortness of breath -Severe Body Pain -Fatigue -Headaches -Pin prick marks showing up on chest during periods of severe pain or shortness of breath My doctor ran a blood test and these are my results. I worry that I may have aplastic anemia or lymphoma or something scary. I am scared so if you could help, that would be really appreciated. . . WBC: 2.0 (flagged low) RBC: 3.87 (flagged low) Hgb: 13.1 Hct: 39.2 Mcv: 101.3 (flagged high) Mch: 33.9 Mchc: 33.4 Rdw: 11.
144210 tn?1273092382 20 K/µl DEFINITION These are white blood cells that are similar to Neutrophils. NAME CBC(Complete Blood Count) NORMAL RANGE See specific tests RBC HGB WBC and Platelets DEFINITION A CBC tests for all the blood cells, including red blood cells and the different types of white blood cells. NAME Cholesterol NORMAL RANGE 100-240 mg/dl DEFINITION Cholesterol is synthesized in the liver. It helps to build hormones, vitamins and cell membranes.
1153837 tn?1264212832 Hi there, I’m assuming you’re not on any treatment at this time? Welcome to the discussion group, by the way. This is a copy of what we call a CBC, or Complete Blood Count. Everything looks pretty good; Eosonophils are a fraction of your white blood cells, and are typically listed as 0-4% to 0-6%; I’m not sure why they might have flagged that as high, but it’s probably not anything to be concerned about now.
Avatar m tn I asked them to fax over a copy of my blood tests so that I can find some answers. My Hemoglobin is 10.9 L My Red Blood Count was 3.42 L My White Blood Count 1.4 L My Hematocrit is 32.2 L My RDW is 15.9 H My Platelet Count is 25 L My Absolute Neutrophils 0.7 L My Absolute Lymphocytes is 0.7 L My Absolute Monocytes is 0.1 L There are other numbers but I don't know that they mean anything.
Avatar f tn Your hemoglobin is low, your RDW is high, MCV, MCH and MCHC are all out of range, indicating an issue with your red blood cells... this could be due to an anemia... the high RDW indicates either possible vitamin B-12 or folate deficiency, however, your ferritin is also very low, which indicates that your iron levels are very low. You should ask your doctor to test vitamin B-12 and folate, plus run a complete iron panel.
Avatar m tn Complete Blood Count w/plt The only levels that were abnormal were the following: MCHC (%) : 36.5 (32-36 is the normal range) RDW-SD (fl) : 36 (37-47 is the normal range) All other levels were within the normal ranges. The doctor hasn't said anything as of yet about those counts... what is the MCHC and RDW-SD? There barely out of range so i'm pretty sure im about cleared to start treatment.
1356964 tn?1302091035 http://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/complete-blood-count-cbc The unfortunate problem with various nutritional deficiencies in older cats is that supplementation often isn't helpful when there is also an ailing internal organ that prevents proper absorption of the lacking nutrients. Still, supplementation, hydration, and force feeding if necessary is about all that can be done when internal organs start to fail. You also might try l-lysine for general immune system support.
Avatar m tn What are the indications of an internal bleeding on a blood test? The details are as followed: RBC 3.32 and later 3.01 when the range is between 4.3 and 5.4 *10^6/ul RDW 17 and then 16.1 range 11.5 - 14.5 % PLT 43 then 24, while the range is 130 -400 * 10^3/ul . Can we be sure of internal bleeding of any sort with these conditions? patient is 86, female, hep b and cirrhosis at background.
1916673 tn?1420236870 Some medications and antibiotics, including skin fungal treatments for ringworm, can reduce platelets too. RED BLOOD CELL COUNT (RBC) (5.5 - 8.5 X 100,000/L) This refers to the erythrocyte count. The cause of abnormalities is the same as Packed Cell Volume and Hemoglobin levels. In the main, low readings point towards anemia and iron deficiency. Severely low readings suggest hemorrhage, bone-marrow disease, vitamin B12 deficiency, parasites, copper or folic acid deficiency.
Avatar n tn had my blood work done today im trying to understand what it means i am a 25 year old women.I am a vegetarian.this was what was flaged in my blood work. crea 0.43 was flagged low, mch was high 33.8, rdw sd was low 37.7,rdwcv was low 11.2, mpv was high 11.6, eos% was high 7.1. all of these were flagged what could this mean????
470425 tn?1246926200 4 Bilirubin, Direct 0.0 Alk Phos 100 AST 16 ALT 29 Complete Blood Count WBC 6.2 RBC 4.55 HEMOGLOBIN 14.0 HEMATOCRIT 40.6 MCV 89.3 MCH 30.9 MCHC 34.6 RDW 13.2 PLATELET 164 MPV 9.
Avatar m tn this is a normal CBC or complete blood count. It has nothing to do with HIV testing.
Avatar m tn You can really tell from a complete blood count what type of infection you have (as said above). It does show a slight increase in your WBC count so you are fighting some type of infection. The RDW is high as well which just shows there is a variety of cell types. Sometimes this can mean iron deficiency anemia but it isn't too bad since your Hemoglobin is normal. The more important question is what are your symtoms and how long have you had them?