Complete blood count mid

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count mid

blood

I'm a 29 year-old male and I was diagnosed with Hep C (genotype 1a) in November 2010 after a routine blood test. I, for the life of me, have no idea how I got it. The most likely candidate is that I got it just after birth in 1981 (I was a blue baby and needed some blood transfusions). Anyway, I got a biopsy done this past January and the results were good: Stage 1 Fibrosis, no red flags. I started triple therapy with Incivek, Ribavirin, and Pegasys around mid-September.
Has anyone heard any information about the R7128 as the paperwork says they will report on effectiveness after 8 and 12 weeks are complete. Also whats the odds of relapse is I quit at 24 weeks. Roscoe seems to think it will be fine. Oh yea he's starting in a different study soon, we will keep you posted.
T onight I do my 7th shot and my platelettes leveled off and stayed there so now I only have to have blood work once a month. for 10 weeks I had it weekly. I think that my problems had as much to w/ too much other drugs as w/ tx.
I posted here in mid-February, so if you're using this to count something, don't count me twice. The main thing changed here is the number of doctors, and their opinions. History of distinct attacks/remissions? Not certain, but sounds like it. MRI lesions; Four for sure, and some other iffy spots. LP : Haven't had the pleasure to date. How many Neuros so far: Fired one, second (MS specialist, expert even) referred me to third (general neuro) who is referring me to 4th (neuro-psych).
For about 6 weeks I have been experiencing mid back pain when I wake up in the morning. The pain is so bad, I cannot go back to sleep, and NO position change helps. I must get out of bed and start walking around or sit in a chair for the pain to start going away. After an hour or two, the pain basically disappears. The pain seems to be emanating from my spine, and tensing up the back muscles nearest the spine.
About 1 year ago I began having pain in my right upper arm, between the shoulder and elbow, about mid arm where the biceps brachii muscle or brachialis muscle is. I went to my Primary Physician who said it was a torn brachialis muscle. Since I was working at a 2nd job, I thought it might be job related so I went through the whole Workman's Comp issue. They sent me to 4 doctors who did nothing for me, finally the case was settled and my lawyer got most of the money, but I still have the pain.
Blood Pressure came in high at 130 (my blood pressure is usually around 117) Headaches Runny Nose I have rashes on my thighs and on my fingers/knuckles. The rash on my thighs look like this: http://www.nhs.uk/Tools/PublishingImages/skin_conditions_images/sc-eczema.jpg The rash on my hand/knuckles look like this: http://www.dermnet.com/dn2/allJPG3/Dyshidrosis-49.jpg The rash on my thighs have been there for more or less 2 years. The knuckles have been this way for probably 2 months.
this over breathing causes spasums in all including uterus remember to give birth you must be fully dialated this a problem for hyperventlors check doc.
The Leukemia's seem to be unlikely due to the many CBC's Iv had done, White cells and platelets have always been fine and mid range. The only abnormality is my red blood cell count is always high and has been for many years - i am also on testosterone replacement so I believe the reason for the high count is that treatment. Could Celiac disease or gluten intolerance explain this along with a slightly elevated igA level?
RBC means red blood count WBC means white blood count Yes worrying makes me feel bad and the only comfort I have is that I have actively tried to find out what is going on with me. If I hadn't had the eye disorder I would not have known anything at all was wrong with me.
LATELY I HAVE BEEN HAVING ALOT OF BLOOD CLOTS DURING MY CYCLE AND THIS MONTH I WAS HAVING A HEAVY PERIOD AND THEN WHEN I WENT TO THE BATHROOM I PASSED A BLOOD CLOT AS BIG AS A GRAPEFRUIT AND THEN MY PERIOD STOPPED NOW IT'S BACK AGAIN VERY LIGHT. I HAVE HAD MY TUBES TIED AND ALREADY HAVE 3 GROWN CHILDREN. SHOULD I SEE THE GYNECOLOGIST OR IS THIS NORMAL?
I also am having blood in my spit. I've been to an ENT, a gastroentorologist, and my primary care. I've been scoped every which way. No sinus bleeding, no stomach or ulcer bleeding, clean chest xray and semi clean CT scan. The CT scan came back with enlarged nasal walls, which are symptomatic of a person with constant allergies and sinus problems, which is me. The ENT put me on a nasal spray as well, to hopefully reduce that and I'm going for another CT scan in 6 weeks.
I stopped on my own and had to go ask PCP to give me a lab slip for complete blood count to see how the HGB is doing without procrit for 3 weeks. My PCP is so sweet, he threw in an order for another heptamax, I educated him on that test, after it was drilled into me by Jmjm. It's frustrating playing the game. I'm so glad to hear you are getting close to getting in a trial. I couldn't remeber if the visual changes were permanent or a side that got better. Good luck!
its not blood blisters,its a blood vessel under the skin like your vein pops and then there is a bruise for about 2 days then it goes away
I really miss you all, and if this works I will be back on more and I can't wait for that!!! It didn't occur to me, but of course a low blood count is going to make me feel withdrawn and lethargic. Well, it would be nice to be able to blame it on the blood instead of depression.
Endo Ordered: TSH FT4 FT3 Cortisol ACTH PCP Ordered: Complete Blood Count w/Platelet Comprehensive Metabolic Panel C-Reactive Protein ESR/Sed Rate HgbA1c B12 Ferritin Iron and TIBC Lipid Panel with LDL Rheumatoid Factor (my grandmother had a very severe case of RA that left her an invalid at 40ish). I feel very validated, it's like someone finally believes me and I'm not just lazy or depressed. I sure hope we can find out what is wrong.
Some are dark red/purple in color, but most are a dark pink color. My blood pressure is actually low-to the low side of normal most of the time. I have a lot of symptoms that I contributed to Chiari - fatigue, extreme headaches, major vision problems, tremors, tinnitus, dizziness, vertigo, adult onset motion sickness, muscle weakness in extremities, black outs.
blood work again is normal. this continues, i have a complete panel on my blood work done, normal again. my doctor doesn't know what it is so she orders another ultrasound for me before she referred me to a specialist. i got the results back today and they discovered " a cysts on my left kidney" what is going on? it wasn't there on all my other scans. my kidney function is normal. now i'm worried about PKD. but i know so far i only have "one" cyst.
I've been reading what every1 has been writing and its helping me. I've been trying to find out whats going on with me. It started wen I noticed some spottin a week before my period was due, (mine are always on schedule & very heavy) that lasted a few days & stopped. I feel like im pregnant & so i took 4 home pregnancy tests all came out positive. I went to the dr & 2 urine tests came out negative.
When I saw thick red blood coming out instead of semen, I freaked out. I had a complete checkup recently. My PSA is normal, prostate is not swollen, blood pressure normal, no cholesterol, blood chemistry is fine. I don't smoke and drink only occasionally. I am about 10-15 pounds overweight but that's not unusual for a man my age. I don't exercise enough but I do watch what I eat. In every occurence, the pattern is the same: blood in my semen and more often than not, small blood clots.
I am a male in my mid 50s and recently I have seen blood in my ejaculate, a total of 3 times now in the past week. I saw my Dr, well his PA today. She took a urine sample, said it was fine, no blood in my urine, no elevated white cell count. The only other symptom I have is a slight tighting of my scrotum, which she did not exam. She did a PSA blood test which I don't have the results back on yet. Did not do a prostate exam (I thought at my age I am supposed to get one every year?
My HPT Has Come Up Positive More Times Than I Can Count But My Blood Test Came Back Today An Was Less Than 5uiMl. I Have Been Pregnant With My Son Who's Now 3 Yrs, Old. Me & My Husband H?ave Been Trying For A Year Why Would My HPT Come Bak Postive But My Blood Test Come Back Negitive . ? Please Some One Give Me Some Answers .
Hello, In your urine reports, there is a high WBC count. It indicates urine infection or urinary tract infection. To diagnose a UTI please get a complete urine examination and urine culture done. Till then drink plenty of fluids to combat the symptoms of burning during micturition. I sincerely hope it helps. Take care and regards.
Anemia can also cause shortness of breath. Have you had a CBC (complete blood count) recently? If the spleen is enlarged, maybe it isn't doing a good of a job recycling your red blood cells...leading to fatigue and shortness of breath. Just some ideas...
Hi, Sorry you are frustrated. The lab you have reported is the CBC or complete blood count. For example, WBC is white blood cell count- yours is normal but if it was up it could indicate an infection. Basically your hemoglobin and hematocrit are normal so you are not anemic. The tests you should be asking your doctor about, for example, is what is your glucose (blood sugar). If the glucose is elevated you can be diabetic.
Pneumaturia (air bubbles in the urine) due to a fistula is another possibility although very less likely. In such a case, complete urine examination, blood sugar count, PSA (prostate specific antigen) levels and kidney function tests should be done. I hope it helps. Take care and regards.
my thyroid is fine. complete blood count is fine. mri that was normal. prolactin levels were normal. no signs of excess estrogen. im normal weight 150 pounds 5'8'' iv been to the doctors alot and it seems like they really dont give a f..ck about me. they figure since my total testosterone is normal and my free testosterone is borderline they wont treat me. but i definetly need treatment. something atleast.
But it took 3 days for angiogram to take place as we were told that he has low platelets and 3 SDPs were given to him. His platelets count was arnd 18k. After SDP it went up to 70-80k.
Also my blood work results are as follows: amylase 67 lipase 292 urinalysis specfic gravity of greater than 1.030 ph of 6 chloride 99 bicarb 30 bun of 5 creatinine of 0.8 alk phos 160 rest of LFTS within normal CBC showing hemoglobin 13.8, hematocrit 40.
e. acid reflux disease. I suggest you to consult a physician and get evaluated for complete blood tests like ESR, differential count, blood counts etc. (serological and biochemical investigation), Upper GI endoscopy, 24 hrs gastric pH, thyroid profile and radio imaging abdomen etc. The scrotal sac is protective mechanism for the viable perms and it helps in maintaining appropriate temperature.
MedHelp Health Answers