Complete blood count mcv mch

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count mcv mch

blood

Hi and thanks for using the forum. A red <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> cell <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>count</span> is usually done as part of a CBC- <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>complete</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>count</span>. 5.19 is within the normal range for red blood cells. MCV is a measurement of the size of the red blood cells. Your result 77.3 is a little below the normal range. mch is a measurement of the amount of hemogolobin in the red blood cells. Hemoglobin is a protein found in red blood cells that carries oxygen. Again, your result is a little below the normal range.
Hi, I had a blood test conducted back in August and according to the printout my red <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> cell <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>count</span> is slightly elevated at 4.94 (normal range 3.80-4.80). This is the second time I've known this to be high yet my doctor doesn't seem to be worried about this. Also my blood viscosity/plasma has been high as well. Nothing else is abnormal apart from the fact that my TSH and Free T4 has been swinging in and out of range. In May my FT4 was 10.9 (10-23) and my TSH was 22 (0.27-4.
86.3 fl <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>mch</span>: 29.4 pg mchC 340 g/L RDW: 12.5 % Platelet <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>count</span>: 242 x E9/L and my Cholesterol is : Cholesterol: 5.39 mmol/L LDL (calculated): 3.31 mmol/L HDL: 1.36 mmol/L Cholesterol HDL ratio: 4.0 Triglycerides: 1.
3) Alkaline Phosphatase 67 (30-132) SGOT (AST) 21 (5-35) SGPT (ALT) 17 (7-56) <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>complete</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>count</span> WBC 9.0 (4.0-11.0) RBC 4.70 (3.80-5.10) Hemoglobin 15.1 (11.5-15.5) Hematocrit 45.0 (34.0-45.0) MCV 96 (80-100) mch 32.2 (27.0-34.0) mchC 33.7 (32.0-36.4) RDW 13.5 (11.0-15.0) Neutrophils 69 (40-74) Lymphocytes 24 (19-48) Monocytes 5 (3-11) Eosinophils 2 (0-7) Basophils 0 (0-2) Platelet count 206 (130-400) Free T4 (Thyroxine) 1.45 (NG/DL 0.
From what you posted, you had 2 blood examinations on separate occasions. The <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>count</span> showed slightly low white <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> cell <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>count</span> (wbc 3.1) but it was normal in 1987 (white 7.2). Repeated exposure to benzene is one of the risk factors in the development of leukemia. Did you have other examinations done aside from complete blood count? Perhaps you should have a peripheral blood smear done also to see the cell morphology.
3) Alkaline Phosphatase 67 (30-132) SGOT (AST) 21 (5-35) SGPT (ALT) 17 (7-56) <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>complete</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>count</span> WBC 9.0 (4.0-11.0) RBC 4.70 (3.80-5.10) Hemoglobin 15.1 (11.5-15.5) Hematocrit 45.0 (34.0-45.0) MCV 96 (80-100) mch 32.2 (27.0-34.0) mchC 33.7 (32.0-36.4) RDW 13.5 (11.0-15.0) Neutrophils 69 (40-74) Lymphocytes 24 (19-48) Monocytes 5 (3-11) Eosinophils 2 (0-7) Basophils 0 (0-2) Platelet count 206 (130-400) Free T4 (Thyroxine) 1.45 (NG/DL 0.73-1.
rbc 4.03 Low hgb 14 mcv 104.4 high mch 34.7 high plat count 256 mpv 6.
I had the following blood work done in the ER last night. Please give me your feed back. This doesn't make any sense to me. Does any of the test results below indicate possible HIV infection? Please note that I have worked in the middle east for the past year. Basic Metabolic blood Test Sodium 138 Potassium 3.7 Chloride 101.0 CO2 28.4 Glucose 112 H BUN 18 Creat Serum 0.91 Calcium 10.0 eGFR >60& CBC complete blood count TEST WBC 6.7 RBC 4.83 Hgb 15.3 Hct 44 mch 32 H mchC 35 RDW 12.
My wife is in her 39 week of pregnancy and doctor ask her to have <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>complete</span> Picture test. Which result in below result. Result Normal Range WBC count 12,100/mm3 4000 - 10000 RBC count 4.29 mil/mm3 4.5 - 6.0 Hemolglobin 1.
The RBC (red blood cell) count, mch (mean corpuscular volume) and mchC (mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration) are some of the results reported out on your CBC (<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>complete</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>count</span>). The RBC is your red <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> cell <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>count</span>, which usually ranges from 3.6 to 6.1 million red blood cells per cubic millimeter of blood. mch and mchC are called red blood cell indices. They measure the average amount of hemoglobin contained within your red blood cells.
Unfortunately, I only see adult patients and may not be able to give you very useful information regarding your daughter - but will try. What were her other lab parameters? Do you know what her white <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> cell <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>count</span> or platelet count were? Also, what kind of symptoms does she have - how was this initially detected in her?
White <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> Cell <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>count</span>: 13.4 (high) MCV: Low <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>mch</span>: Low Granulocytes: 1.0 I've had a low grade fever and some pain near a hard lymph node. A CT scan was clear and didn't show anything. I've had eosinophil issues in the past. The doctor is repeating the test in a bit. Do these results indicate anything? Thanks!
What dose this mean?? I've been having some really odd symptoms over the years... could this be apart? Mine Normal ranges HEMATOCRIT (HCT) "low 31.1 " 37 - 47 HEMOGLOBIN (HGB) "low 8.
13.1 Hct: 39.2 Mcv: 101.3 (flagged high) <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>mch</span>: 33.9 mchc: 33.4 Rdw: 11.8 Plt: 160 Neutrophil: 60% Lymph: 30% Mono: 7% Eosin: 2% Baso: 1% Absolute Neutrophil: 1.2 (flagged low) Absolute Lymph: 0.6 (flagged low) Absolute Mono: 0.2 Absolute Eso: 0.0 (flagged low) She also ran a complete metabolic panel. The tests that turned out abnormally were the Ast/sgot (my level was 43) and my Ast/sgpt (my level was 69). Both were flagged high.
482 (0.40-0.50) MCV - 87.2 (80.0-100.00) <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>mch</span> - 346 (315-345) Platelet <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>count</span> - 245 (140.00-400.00) Neutrophil count - 4.44 (2.00-7.00) Lymphocyte count - 2.52 (1.00-3.00) Monocyte count - 0.63 (0.20-1.00) Eosinophil count - 0.34 (0.02-0.50) Basophil count - 0.04 (0.01-0.10) Serum Total Protein - 78 g/L (60.00-80.00) Serum Albumin - 47 g/L (35.00-50.00) Serum Bilirubin Level - 11 umol/L (4.00-25.00) Serum Alkaline Phosphates - 76 (40.0-130.0) Serum ALT Level - 40 (10.00-50.
I am a 24 year old female. MY blood REPORTS HAVE GONE FROM BAD TO WORSE WITHIN 3 MONTHS. complete blood count & esr 25 Vitamin D 44.3 ng/ml 20-150ng/ml Haemoglobin 13.7 11.5-15.5g/dl Haematocrit(pcv) 40.2 35-47% Erythrocytes(Rbc) 4.73 4.0-5.
http://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>complete</span>-<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span>-<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>count</span>-cbc The unfortunate problem with various nutritional deficiencies in older cats is that supplementation often isn't helpful when there is also an ailing internal organ that prevents proper absorption of the lacking nutrients. Still, supplementation, hydration, and force feeding if necessary is about all that can be done when internal organs start to fail. You also might try l-lysine for general immune system support.
4 Bilirubin, Direct 0.0 Alk Phos 100 AST 16 ALT 29 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>complete</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>count</span> WBC 6.2 RBC 4.55 HEMOGLOBIN 14.0 HEMATOCRIT 40.6 MCV 89.3 mch 30.9 mchC 34.6 RDW 13.2 PLATELET 164 MPV 9.
(mch), is the average mass of hemoglobin per red blood cell in a sample of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span>. It is reported as part of a standard <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>complete</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>count</span>. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>mch</span> value is diminished in hypochromic anemias The mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration, a measure of the concentration of hemoglobin in a given volume of packed red blood cells. It is reported as part of a standard complete blood count. It is calculated by dividing the hemoglobin by the hematocrit.
What you posted is the results of a CBC (<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>complete</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>count</span>). The missing pieces are separate test results which would give you the geno type, viral load and liver function test results. Make sure you walk away with copies of all tests.
2 Bilirubin, Total 0.4 Bilirubin, Direct 0.0 Alk Phos 100 AST 16 ALT 29 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>complete</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>count</span> WBC 6.2 RBC 4.55 HEMOGLOBIN 14.0 HEMATOCRIT 40.6 MCV 89.3 mch 30.9 mchC 34.6 RDW 13.2 PLATELET 164 MPV 9.
can also be used internally. You can do some research on '<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> cell and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>complete</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> cell counts' on this website. www.peteducation.com/article or on the drs foster and smith website, I believe that is all one word and .com if I'm wrong just google drs fosters and smith and this will lead you to the site. both have alot of good info.
0 Haematocrit 44.8 % 40- 50 Red cell <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>count</span> 5.0 M/cmm 4.6- 6.2 Red Cell Indices MCV 89.1 fL 78- 96 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>mch</span> 30.3 pg 26- 32 mchC 34.0 g/dL 31- 34 RDW 12.9 % 11.5- 14.5 Total Leucocytic count 5,600 /cmm 4,000- 11,000 Differential count Basophils 01 % 0- 1 Eosinophils 03 % 1- 6 Staff 00 % 1- 7 Segmented 30 % 40- 75 Lymphocytes 56 % 20- 45 Monocytes 10 % 1- 8 Others % Platelet count 211,000 /cmm 150,000- 450,000 Comments : - Mild absolute neutropenia with relative lymphocytosis.
White <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> 9.5 RBC 4.41 Hemo 14.8 MCV 102.7 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>mch</span> 33.60 Glucose 131- Creatineine 0.74 GRF-MDRD-109 GFR-MDRD-AMER 132 Potassium 5.6 Platlettes 299 Anyone have advice with these numbers. I'm going to the Dr Wednesday Thanks so much for your help.
You can really tell from a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>complete</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>count</span> what type of infection you have (as said above). It does show a slight increase in your WBC count so you are fighting some type of infection. The RDW is high as well which just shows there is a variety of cell types. Sometimes this can mean iron deficiency anemia but it isn't too bad since your Hemoglobin is normal. The more important question is what are your symtoms and how long have you had them?
I had the following blood work done in the ER last night. Please give me your feed back. This doesn't make any sense to me. Please note that I have worked in the middle east for the past year. Basic Metabolic blood Test Sodium 138 Potassium 3.7 Chloride 101.0 CO2 28.4 Glucose 112 H BUN 18 Creat Serum 0.91 Calcium 10.0 eGFR >60& CBC complete blood count TEST WBC 6.7 RBC 4.83 Hgb 15.3 Hct 44 mch 32 H mchC 35 RDW 12.5 Platelet 221 Absolute Baso 0.0 Absolute Eos 0.1 Absolute Gran 3.
MedHelp Health Answers