Complete blood count mch

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count mch

blood

Hi and thanks for using the forum. A red blood cell count is usually done as part of a CBC- complete blood count. 5.19 is within the normal range for red blood cells. MCV is a measurement of the size of the red blood cells. Your result 77.3 is a little below the normal range. MCH is a measurement of the amount of hemogolobin in the red blood cells. Hemoglobin is a protein found in red blood cells that carries oxygen. Again, your result is a little below the normal range.
Hi, I had a blood test conducted back in August and according to the printout my red blood cell count is slightly elevated at 4.94 (normal range 3.80-4.80). This is the second time I've known this to be high yet my doctor doesn't seem to be worried about this. Also my blood viscosity/plasma has been high as well. Nothing else is abnormal apart from the fact that my TSH and Free T4 has been swinging in and out of range. In May my FT4 was 10.9 (10-23) and my TSH was 22 (0.27-4.
3) Alkaline Phosphatase 67 (30-132) SGOT (AST) 21 (5-35) SGPT (ALT) 17 (7-56) Complete Blood Count WBC 9.0 (4.0-11.0) RBC 4.70 (3.80-5.10) Hemoglobin 15.1 (11.5-15.5) Hematocrit 45.0 (34.0-45.0) MCV 96 (80-100) MCH 32.2 (27.0-34.0) MCHC 33.7 (32.0-36.4) RDW 13.5 (11.0-15.0) Neutrophils 69 (40-74) Lymphocytes 24 (19-48) Monocytes 5 (3-11) Eosinophils 2 (0-7) Basophils 0 (0-2) Platelet Count 206 (130-400) Free T4 (Thyroxine) 1.45 (NG/DL 0.
Hi! Well, to find the cause, get the complete hematocrit done—MCV, MCH, MCHC, etc along with complete ferritin profile. At times low iron causes the platelets to rise. This can also be due to dehydration or an incidental finding. Repeat test after a week and see. If it remains persistently high, then it can be an inflammatory condition like rheumatoid arthritis or due to anemia or excessive alcohol drinking.
3) Alkaline Phosphatase 67 (30-132) SGOT (AST) 21 (5-35) SGPT (ALT) 17 (7-56) Complete Blood Count WBC 9.0 (4.0-11.0) RBC 4.70 (3.80-5.10) Hemoglobin 15.1 (11.5-15.5) Hematocrit 45.0 (34.0-45.0) MCV 96 (80-100) MCH 32.2 (27.0-34.0) MCHC 33.7 (32.0-36.4) RDW 13.5 (11.0-15.0) Neutrophils 69 (40-74) Lymphocytes 24 (19-48) Monocytes 5 (3-11) Eosinophils 2 (0-7) Basophils 0 (0-2) Platelet Count 206 (130-400) Free T4 (Thyroxine) 1.45 (NG/DL 0.73-1.
From what you posted, you had 2 blood examinations on separate occasions. The blood count showed slightly low white blood cell count (wbc 3.1) but it was normal in 1987 (white 7.2). Repeated exposure to benzene is one of the risk factors in the development of leukemia. Did you have other examinations done aside from complete blood count? Perhaps you should have a peripheral blood smear done also to see the cell morphology.
I had the following blood work done in the ER last night. Please give me your feed back. This doesn't make any sense to me. Does any of the test results below indicate possible HIV infection? Please note that I have worked in the middle east for the past year. Basic Metabolic Blood Test Sodium 138 Potassium 3.7 Chloride 101.0 CO2 28.4 Glucose 112 H BUN 18 Creat Serum 0.91 Calcium 10.0 eGFR >60& CBC COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT TEST WBC 6.7 RBC 4.83 Hgb 15.3 Hct 44 MCH 32 H MCHC 35 RDW 12.
Finally, what you have provided is not the complete blood count, rather just pieces of it. From what I could find, your abnormal ranges are not really that abnormal, just slightly off. My suggestion would be to discuss the lab results directly with the practitioner who ordered them. He/She has examined you and can use the physical exam along with the lab results to give you a better picture. Again, from what I see, nothing is too far off the normal range. Good luck.
The RBC (red blood cell) count, MCH (mean corpuscular volume) and MCHC (mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration) are some of the results reported out on your CBC (complete blood count). The RBC is your red blood cell count, which usually ranges from 3.6 to 6.1 million red blood cells per cubic millimeter of blood. MCH and MCHC are called red blood cell indices. They measure the average amount of hemoglobin contained within your red blood cells.
My wife is in her 39 week of pregnancy and doctor ask her to have Blood Complete Picture test. Which result in below result. Result Normal Range WBC Count 12,100/mm3 4000 - 10000 RBC Count 4.29 mil/mm3 4.5 - 6.0 Hemolglobin 1.
low red blood cell count low hematocrit high mean corpuscular hemoglobin high mono% high mono# explain please
What dose this mean?? I've been having some really odd symptoms over the years... could this be apart? Mine Normal ranges HEMATOCRIT (HCT) "low 31.1 " 37 - 47 HEMOGLOBIN (HGB) "low 8.
Red blood cells, which carry oxygen White blood cells, which fight infection Hemoglobin, the oxygen-carrying protein in red blood cells Hematocrit, the proportion of red blood cells to the fluid component, or plasma, in your blood Platelets, which help with blood clotting Abnormal increases or decreases in cell counts as revealed in a complete blood count may indicate that you have an underlying medical condition that calls for further evaluation.
my blood work today..if someone can help me to understand i would appreciate this... THS 2.09 CBC W/AUTO DIFF WBC 7.9 RBC 4.95 HGB 14.6 HCT 42.6 MVC 86 MCH 29.5 MCHC 34.3 RDW 13.4 PLATELET 152 NEU% 64 LYM% 26 MON% 5 EOS% 4 B 0.3 BAS#0.2 NEU# 5.0 LYM# 2.0 MON# 0.4 EOS# 0.3 BAS# 0.2 IT SAYS EOS% 4 IS HIGH MY GENEO...
Unfortunately, I only see adult patients and may not be able to give you very useful information regarding your daughter - but will try. What were her other lab parameters? Do you know what her white blood cell count or platelet count were? Also, what kind of symptoms does she have - how was this initially detected in her?
White Blood Cell Count: 13.4 (high) MCV: Low MCH: Low Granulocytes: 1.0 I've had a low grade fever and some pain near a hard lymph node. A CT scan was clear and didn't show anything. I've had eosinophil issues in the past. The doctor is repeating the test in a bit. Do these results indicate anything? Thanks!
-Shortness of breath -Severe Body Pain -Fatigue -Headaches -Pin prick marks showing up on chest during periods of severe pain or shortness of breath My doctor ran a blood test and these are my results. I worry that I may have aplastic anemia or lymphoma or something scary. I am scared so if you could help, that would be really appreciated. . . WBC: 2.0 (flagged low) RBC: 3.87 (flagged low) Hgb: 13.1 Hct: 39.2 Mcv: 101.3 (flagged high) Mch: 33.9 Mchc: 33.4 Rdw: 11.
00) Neutrophil Count - 4.44 (2.00-7.00) Lymphocyte Count - 2.52 (1.00-3.00) Monocyte Count - 0.63 (0.20-1.00) Eosinophil Count - 0.34 (0.02-0.50) Basophil Count - 0.04 (0.01-0.10) Serum Total Protein - 78 g/L (60.00-80.00) Serum Albumin - 47 g/L (35.00-50.00) Serum Bilirubin Level - 11 umol/L (4.00-25.00) Serum Alkaline Phosphates - 76 (40.0-130.0) Serum ALT Level - 40 (10.00-50.00) Serum C reactive protein - <3 mg/L (<11.00) Serum Sodium - 140.0 (133-146) Serum Potassium - 4.3 (3.5-5.
I've never seen elevated white blood cells mentioned as part of a primary dysautonomia. Blood tests, in addition to measuring the overall white blood cell count, measure three specific types of white blood cells. Doctors can often tell by which one of these is elevated vs the others the nature of the infection the body is trying to fight. Did the doctor give any insight into his/her interpretation of the labwork at all?
I am a 24 year old female. MY BLOOD REPORTS HAVE GONE FROM BAD TO WORSE WITHIN 3 MONTHS. Complete blood count & esr 25 Vitamin D 44.3 ng/ml 20-150ng/ml Haemoglobin 13.7 11.5-15.5g/dl Haematocrit(pcv) 40.2 35-47% Erythrocytes(Rbc) 4.73 4.0-5.
Hi there, I’m assuming you’re not on any treatment at this time? Welcome to the discussion group, by the way. This is a copy of what we call a CBC, or Complete Blood Count. Everything looks pretty good; Eosonophils are a fraction of your white blood cells, and are typically listed as 0-4% to 0-6%; I’m not sure why they might have flagged that as high, but it’s probably not anything to be concerned about now.
http://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/complete-blood-count-cbc The unfortunate problem with various nutritional deficiencies in older cats is that supplementation often isn't helpful when there is also an ailing internal organ that prevents proper absorption of the lacking nutrients. Still, supplementation, hydration, and force feeding if necessary is about all that can be done when internal organs start to fail. You also might try l-lysine for general immune system support.
had my blood work done today im trying to understand what it means i am a 25 year old women.I am a vegetarian.this was what was flaged in my blood work. crea 0.43 was flagged low, mch was high 33.8, rdw sd was low 37.7,rdwcv was low 11.2, mpv was high 11.6, eos% was high 7.1. all of these were flagged what could this mean????
4 Bilirubin, Direct 0.0 Alk Phos 100 AST 16 ALT 29 Complete Blood Count WBC 6.2 RBC 4.55 HEMOGLOBIN 14.0 HEMATOCRIT 40.6 MCV 89.3 MCH 30.9 MCHC 34.6 RDW 13.2 PLATELET 164 MPV 9.
can also be used internally. You can do some research on 'blood cell and complete blood cell counts' on this website. www.peteducation.com/article or on the drs foster and smith website, I believe that is all one word and .com if I'm wrong just google drs fosters and smith and this will lead you to the site. both have alot of good info.
this is a normal CBC or complete blood count. It has nothing to do with HIV testing.
Lymphocyte count 4.5 (1.0 - 4.0) but the nurse that is NORMAL Serum creatinine 56 umol/L (60 - 110) but the nurse said that is NORMAL IS SHE NORMAL???
MedHelp Health Answers