Colon cancer hip pain

Common Questions and Answers about Colon cancer hip pain

colon

I also have minor right side pain, but it is literally on the side of my body, from about the lowest part of my ribs to my hip, and the pain goes away when I stand up or change positions. Other than the small amount of pain, and the blood on the toiler paper that appeared just about 3 times over the course of 2 weeks, I have no other symptoms. I haven't lost any weight, never wake up to pain, never have fever, no lumps in my abdomen, stools are all normal shaped. Should I be worried?
(for last 3 months). 178cm tall, 70 kg. Last 6 weeks have dull to sharp pain, sometimes pulsating, around sigmoid colon area (left, below naval, very specifically located). Muscle pain also around left hip area. Rumbling stomach. Often thin stools, no blood, some occasional diarrhea. Blood work normal. Ultrasound showed nothing unusual. I'm having a CT scan this week. What are the likely causes of this? I have no history of colon cancer in my family.
Last 6 weeks have dull to sharp pain, sometimes pulsating, around sigmoid colon area (left, below naval, very specifically located). Muscle pain also around left hip area. Rumbling stomach. Often thin stools, no blood, some occasional diarrhea. Blood work normal. Ultrasound showed nothing unusual. I'm having a CT scan this week. What are the likely causes of this? I have no history of colon cancer in my family. Is there any chance that it could be muscular, rather than internal?
I'm sorry to say that your family history and the bowel symptoms you report sound very much like colon cancer could be the problem. I had a long family history of colon cancer (three generations before me, if I only knew it) and I had many of the bowel symptoms you describe, together with bleeding and eventually uncontrollable muscle spasms in my sphincter and severe pain. I had rectal cancer that was in an advanced stage before I sought medical advice.
I have been experiencing right-side pain radiating between my ribcage and hip, since February 2013. More recently I have had bouts of constipation (3-4 days) as well. I have had 1 x-ray, 2 ct's, 1 cystoscopy and an ultrasound. The dr has ruled out stones, appendicitis, ovarian cyst and IC. the pain is intermittent through out the day, every day but gets worse if I eat or drink ANYTHING. I see the Dr. again next Friday but I'm wondering if I should suggest a colonoscopy.
I have actually become kind of dizzy lately, with light sensitivity to my eyes which radiats a big headache, I have pain in my right eye and cheek bone, and ALSO at the upper part of my nose on the right side between my eyes but on the right side ONLY and also hurts my nose when I chew but doesnt hurt my jaw, and this has started about a month ago now, where it sometimes seems unbearable and debilitating, I do not know if this kind of sign has ANYTHING to do with my bowel symptoms or not, MEANI
still suffer tiredness and aches Last 6 weeks have dull to sharp pain, sometimes pulsating, around sigmoid colon area (left, below naval, very specifically located). Muscle pain also around left hip area. Rumbling stomach. Often thin stools, no blood, some occasional diarrhea. Blood work normal. Ultrasound showed nothing unusual. I'm having a CT scan this week. What are the likely causes of this? I have no history of colon cancer in my family.
Latest severe episode was a year ago when I had a total hip replacement and the post-op narcotics gave me LOTS of pancreatic pain, nausea and vomiting, and the lab work was alkaline phosphatase that went up to 205, SGPT that went up to 424,bilirubin .03 lipase 101, amylase 50-79-normal. I felt so horrible that I went "cold turkey" off ALL pain meds on day 3...this was not an easy thing with the new hip and ambulation, but it was better than the pancreatitis....
now her liver is full of tumors and they think she might have liver cancer. they think the pain in her hip was caused by her liver cancer. we still don't know if she has liver cancer for sure bit we are going to find out soon. so if you have pain in your hip, go to a doctor and ask about the possibilities about liver tumors!
My family has a long history of medical problems, ranging from vascular diseases, to colon cancer in my sister who was diagnosed at 35, BUT they assume it had been there for almost 6 years at least! So I have some questions. Two and a half years ago my bowels were normal. Then after I had my daughter they started to change. First I noticed mucous about two months after I had her. Then it started getting worse.
we talked with our oncologist and she scheduled a chemotheraphy (12sessions) this coming monday. i'm worried because my mom also feels pain in her left leg though pain relivers are quite effective for some time. The pain has been evident for almost 8 mos already.
I also get severe lower back pain and hip pain and lower abdominal aching which feels like the aching you get before a period but i had a hysterectomy years ago and i also get pains in the creases of my groin when i have diarrea. There is no blood being passed, until these changes happened 3 months ago i tended to be constipated a little bit. I am also getting a bubbling sensation in my intestines, i can really feel it bubbling away.
Constant painful bloating and most recently severe lower back and hip pain that radiates down my legs. Doctors don't seem to take my concerns seriously because of my age. But at the age of 27 this is worrying to me. Should I be worried?
Hi There, Hip pain is hugely common and so is constipation. Your wife should go and see her physican for a good assessment of her medical history and family history and a physical exam.
However I also had literally decades of GI issues that I only recently pinned down to being caused by gluten. No colon cancer in my family, nor in my extended family that I'm aware of. My sensation is not what I would call pain. It's at worst uncomfortable at times, and I notice it most when I'm sitting or folding over as if to stretch my hamstrings. Driving with the seatbelt going across my lap for a while can start to be uncomfortable.
21, the numbes originally was from the hip to the foot, it is now and has been for about 1 week or so from the mid thigh to to mid/lower calf, i also ahve noticed an occassional pain now and again over the last 2 days, a shooting pain in my leg, so i assume that i am regaining some of the nerve, i would like to know is it ok to request a visit with the neuo doc earlier than the 21st, or should i just keep on plugging away, i walk about 1 mile every day, sometimes i will walk a second time but o
This just happens to be on the same side as my hip pain and my abdominal pain. According to the Dr he said that it is the same thing that they noticed on the US and CT a couple of years ago (which they did not tell me about). So my question (since i am getting no where with the Doctors) is can all this be linked together and should I be vey concerned and wait till the end of July to be seen? Any advise and help would be really appreciated.
runs and nausea-not eaten wheat for years but now find cream etc nuts seeds fruits with seeds all do the same. now got terrible pain in hip and low back and buttock-worried about colon cancer. got anal fissure(bleeds) and piles. getting fibroids checked out but i think it is my digestive tract for sure. looks like i pass undigested food too.
Was fine till 2 October when he started having acute back pain. CT hip and spine was done. Radiologist diagnosed secondaries in lumber spine. Another radiologist did MRI. PET scan ( normal ), bone scan and did not agree with first radiologist. He said could be some degenerative changes but not cancer. Could be multiple myeloma. Lungs did not appear clear, second radiologost said could be amyloidosis.
sometimes the pain wraps around my waist and hits around the hip bone. I had a CT scan last year when I had some pain on the left side to check for diverticulitis( I was diagnosed with diverticulosis at a colonoscopy 3 years ago), and took antibiotics for that. I am going for an ultrasound tomorrow to check for the same and check my gall bladder. Family doc thinks it is IBS. I sometimes go for a couple of days without a bowel movement, but often go every day.
I have pain in lower back on left side, left hip pain, left pelvic pain and pain down the left leg at times. It comes and goes. Gets real bad,(when I put weight on left leg) then can ease up within minutes with changing position. I had similar trouble when I was about 30 but it went away. Any ideas? I am 47 now.
Hi, I am reproducing below my answer to the question "How early to test for colon cancer in family history" written on 30th March in this Forum. I hope you will find it useful. I have basically reviewed the important points about current guidelines for screening for colon cancer. I should remind you that these are just guidelines, and that the final decision should be jointly taken by the doctor and the patient after considering the clinical scenario.
I had a test done on my liver 2 weeks ago by my pain managment doctor. I had a spinal fusion done in 1975 and left with residual pain so I have been ingesting Vicodin for some time now. I always make sure I take it with food in my tummy!! Anyhow My result were called in to me today and they tell me my ALT (SGPT) is (57)-High, my Alkaline Phosphatase is 163-High myLymphocytes (abs value)- 3.
One must look at other diagosises (such as non-infections, inflammation, Irritable bowel, colon cancer..etc). Futher stool tests and a scope to examine the colon (either partially or fully based on your age) may be persued. If the infection is clear and your symtoms persist, bulking agents to help regulate the consistancy and frequency of the bowel movement may be helpful. GI.
I just wanted to add that the discomfort or pain seems to be a dull pain that sometimes goes into my legs. Thanks!!!
my mother has been having vaginal bleeding on and off for a year nowand she is 90 years old. she had an us done in march and it was normal, but i'm concerned because she had colon cancer in 98 but has been free for over 5 years of any signs of anything until now could this be cancer and should she be getting other test done.she has also had a stroke ,diabetes, broken hip.
I guess my question is, if it was something more serious, like colon cancer, would the pain be more persistant and get worse over time? I'm planning on making an appointment with a GI but should I worry? I know the fact that I've had anxiety over this doesn't help either......
I also talked to one of its independent distributor and she said her dad had prostate cancer and this product reduced his PSA level to below normal which I think is great.My dad is recently diagnosed with Colon cancer and I already have ordered it. The distributor's name is Alexine and you can visit her website at www.zeolady.com and her contact number is 856-764-0319. I guess if you can request her she can ship the product to Australia.
Paternal Grandfather had colon-rectal cancer. Maternal Grandmother breast and ovarian cancer. Had vaginal hysterectomy 11 years ago with removal of uterus and cervix only. Taking small dose hormone therapy. PROBLEM: I have severe lower back pain if I skip a day or so of having a bowel movement. Pain radiates through hip joints in buttocks and down thighs. Standing, bending, lying down, and walking become extremely impaired. Pain interrupts sleep.
MedHelp Health Answers