Clindamycin for sinus

Common Questions and Answers about Clindamycin for sinus

benzaclin

I have been suffering with some gum inflamation and irritation for about a week now and had some dental work done because of this. My gums no longer hurt but I do have some pain in my sinus area (right cheek). I went to the ER and although I have no visible abscess they think I may have an infection and prescribed me clindamycin (300mg, 4xday). My question is, since they are not sure if I have an infection or not, is taking this antibiotic worth the risk of getting colitis?
I was given clindamycin for preventative treatment from sinus surgery. For the past four days, I have been having excruciating headaches. I finally bit the bullet and called my ENT. They took me in (six days after my surgery) and tried to clean out my sinuses, but I was in too much pain. They sent me for an emergency CT to check for a CSF leak/aneurysm, and it came back clean. No pain killers treat the headache, I have no infection, and no abnormal blockage from the surgery.
Applies to clindamycin: for solution oral, oral capsule, oral powder for reconstitution Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction while taking clindamycin: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.
I have been suffering with some gum inflamation and irritation for about a week now and had some dental work done because of this. My gums no longer hurt but I do have some pain in my sinus area (right cheek). I went to the ER and although I have no visible abscess they think I may have an infection and prescribed me clindamycin (300mg, 4xday). My question is, since they are not sure if I have an infection or not, is taking this antibiotic worth the risk of getting C Diff?
I was put on Clindamycin due to a sinus issue, I was put on Amoxicillin for over a week and my ear became totally stopped up. I seen an ENT which put me on Azithromycin for 8 days and prednisone. After no improvement over another week and explaining that my grandson was hospitalized with MRSA made him think it was possible that it could be my problem. I now have runny, bloodshot eyes too.
The dental issues persisted, and I had a CT scan on September 7. It revealed an acute right maxillary sinus infection. This was partly the reason for the Clindamycin. I saw an ENT this week to evaluate the sinuses, and he took another CT. He said that the right maxillary sinus had cleared up and what appears there in the CT is actually a cyst. But he said one of the left sinuses is now infected. He didn't name it, but it appears to be the sphenoid sinus.
given metholypredinsone 6 day pack for hives also worked great for sinuses draining. 4 weeks later little pain put on clindamycin 10day-levawquin 14day. Off to ENT continued clindamycin 20 days still had green drainage. Got CT scan. Report siad completed opacification of left maxillary, left frontal, and most of ethmoid but not left spenoid or anything on right side. ENT reccomended surgery only way to treat and cure.
I'm no doc, but it's odd for a bacterial infection to move from sinus to ear to the lung -- more common for viruses to move around like that. But what do I know. Generally, sinus and ear infections will clear by themselves if left alone, and can be treated with natural antibiotics or just good old salt water, but sometimes an infection is just too strong and that's what antibiotics are for.
Not all antibiotics work well for everything. Usually for a tooth abscess, we prescribe amoxicillan or clindamycin. Also, be careful with how much ibuprofen you take! It can be hell on your kidneys! I'm afraid it may be time for a root canal or an extraction on that tooth. With that much trauma, it just may have finally had enough. There are vitality tests that your dds can do to see just how much life that tooth has left.
The doctor has found a cyst on my left sinus. I am waiting for an appointment with an ENT, but it is not until March. For those of you who have had a surgery on your sinus, what was done? Lately, I have had an ear infection, which cannot be cured. At the moment I am using Flonase and something for pain. I have high blood pressure so there is a limit to what I can take.
I am being treated with clindamycin for a sinus infection and waiting to hear if I has MRSA. Now my eyes are running and things appear to be blurred. It is running rapid in my family. My 5 yr. old grandson was hospitalized due to MRSA in his hip joint that found a home from having it in his thumb a few weeks before. They had to go in because it was to thick to drain. He is on the same thing I am but by IV for 6 weeks.
I also have the surface of my face is numb as if shot with Novocaine, over the left sinus area. I have been on Levofloxacin for 5 days with NO improvement. Face is still numb, I am able to breath through the left side of my nostril, however there is some thick mucus running down the back of my throat. HELP !!!!!!!
My first thought was- what the heck is going on- I have this bad sinus infection , on meds for that for 20 days- it never goes away- was told to take celexa- (which I took at the same time as the anti-biotic)- and then started having attacks, tingling in my fingers and toes, and then I am being sent to a pyschologists? for anxiety or panic disorder.??? I really hope you get better and I did go to chiropractor ( I have not been in a few months though)...maybe I should go back for a visit.
have had at the beginning of october alot congestion nose and throat and ear congestion cough and mucus that would not come out the doctor said it was allergies so he told me to take zyrtec and flonose nasal spray and prescribed me amoxicillin 250mg 3 x a day for 15 days and took allegraD and it help a lil only till it wore off so im still not feeling better and am desperate to be better i have a two yr old. .i even tried the nasal irrigation and not better..
i kept getting dizzy and finally passed out and had to go to the ER and they said possible fluid in my ears. i have some sinus trouble but nothing ever like this before. They did a CT scan and told me it looked fine except he said sinus congestion and small retention cyst in my right Maxilliary sinus? They are sending me to a neurologist because of the intense pressure in my entire head but if it has anything to do with this cyst why not an ENT? could a cyst cause pressure and dizziness?
I have a fistula at the top of my gum line. My oral surgeon had me on clindamycin for 1 week. Now he wants me to take clindamycin and flagyl. That would be 7 antibiotics a day. Does that sound reasonable? My question is will the antibiotics solve my problem or is it just a temporary fix? Thanks for your help.
2/2012 - Strong urge to urinate/clear discharge/testicle pain for 3 days. UA neg. 4/2012 - 10 days erthromycin for sinus infection. 6/2012 - Clear discharge/testicle pain. Given PCR for m. gen.,Trich, other STDs. All neg. 7/2012 - Strong urge to urinate/clear discharge. Two-cup UA shows "weird clumpy" WBCs. Dr. says maybe urethritis and only option left is clindamycin. But there was never any unprotected sex. I go to an STD specialist and a urologist when discharge continues.
As the day progressed it was worse and worse but no apparent swelling or any other symptoms that would point to sinus issues which are a frequent for me. After work I came home and ate supper. Around 10 PM a migraine hit me like a ton of bricks and within 20 minutes I was running to the restroom to vomit. Mind that usually after the onset of a migraine for me it takes a few hours before I get sick. Yesterday (Tuesday) I went to a local medical clinic as I do not have a primary physician.
Over a month ago I developed a sinus infection, congestion fever. Took a zpak, felt good while on it. The day I stopped I started to feel crummy and the fever came back. Went back to the dr after 10 days and I tried levaquin 500mg for three days, on the third day I really lost my appetite, and was shaking/shivering with chills. So the next day the dr switched to clindamycin 300mg and prednisone.
Hello, I had been experiencing headaches, cheek and jaw pain for awhile. I thought it was a sinus issue. When I woke up Sunday, my neck and under my jaw was swollen and I had severe tooth pain. Went to the ER and was given Clindamycin and Norco. I had #18 molar extracted yesterday. Oral surgeon said it had an abscess. He told me to make sure I complete taking my Clindamycin. I have considerable ear and jaw pain as well as the area of extraction.
Norman's site, along with many others. My new Internist took new labs; Thyroid was 1.20 for TSH and 0.9 for FT4, which she said was normal. Cholesterol was elevated to 212 (borderline); Triglycerides were 177 (150 desired), LDL was 128 (100 desired), HDL was 49 (40 desired; 50-60 optimal for women). Glucose was 100 (normal). These were taken in June. I watch my diet, eat lots of fiber, drink lots of fluids, take supplements to help my heart--having these elevated shocked me.
I thought I had a sinus infection so I went to the local clinic and was told there was no signs of a sinus infection but given Cipro 500mg twice a day for a just in case. The doc said to check with the dentist to see if it was wisdom tooth related so went to dentist they weren't sure and referred me to an oral surgeon who could not be sure that it was but went ahead and removed the left impacted wisdom tooth.
All in all, though, my specialist believes that I will need to have sinus surgery and that they may have break the septum to get to some of the sinus areas. Again, I have never had sinus issues like this in my life, however, I have researched via the web, the different causes of chronic (and acute) sinusitis and one thing kept coming back to me - stress and how the immune system reacts to more than one type of problem that is caused by stress.
I was then getting a lot of allergies and post nasal and was then coughing. Doctor prescribed Prednisone,Zithromax, Acyclovir [for cold sores] and Clindamycin cap 300 mg for sinus infection. Just lately I got acid reflux.... hard to swallow... even when I did it was bad... slight burning to severe burning feeling on the left hand side of my mid upper chest area. I went back again to see the doctor who told me the coughing, wheezing [which now both had stopped...
9 months ago I began having stuffed up head and a minor pressure in my jaw at night, a few months later I went to Doctor and he figured it was a sinus infection and gave me antibiotics which didn't really help a few months later same problem but with terrible headaches now and again I had a sinus xray and it was fine , finally I went to dentist two weeks ago he thinks I have a cracked tooth so he got it ready for a crown and said i would'nt need root canal and put the temporary on, well the te
I would like to just have the tooth pulled at this time but he tells me that I can't because my sinus cavity might collapse (or something like that). At first he gave me no RX for infection. When I started to swell he put me on Keflex - I went to see him 1 week after the surgery and he put me on Clindamycin. What, in your opinion, is the earliest that I can have this tooth pulled - the infection seems to be spreading.
I went to the doctor, he said it was strep (didn’t test me, however), gave me a prescription for amoxicillin and sent me on my way. I felt ok, but not great on amoxicillin and toward the end of the amoxicillin, my tonsils became inflamed and I developed a fever. My primary care doctor quickly prescribed me clarithromycin and referred me to an ENT. A few days later, she did full blood work and throat culture. She was pretty sure it was viral so she told me to stop the clarithromycin.
I was recently under a bit of pressure openinga new church, sinus infections and ear infections. Here is a quick synopsis in the past month I have taken clindamycin ( no side effects) Cipro for sinus infection (horrible digestive effects) and erythromycin (stop taking that as well due to side effects, mainly diarhhea, fatigue and gas).
Should I get tested for food allergies? 3. Should I add anything to the Sinus Rinse bottle to prevent or stop infection? H2O2? Antiseptic? Xylitol? Plant extracts? Anti-fungal? Colloidal silver? Double salt packets? 4. Should I get a blood test for immune function? Stress hormones? CRP? Anything else? 6. I’ve also tried vitamin C, fish oil, and reducing alcohol and exercise. Anything else? 7. Should I try Sinus Dynamics before considering endoscopic sinus surgery?
MedHelp Health Answers