Clarithromycin gonorrhea

Common Questions and Answers about Clarithromycin gonorrhea

biaxin

Assuming that you did not see an oral lesion on your partner, the risk of syphilis has to be miniscule and really is not something to worry about. 2. Clarithromycin has not been studied for gonorrhea treatment however it is likely to be active and effective in many cases. That you are taking clarithro for 7 days makes it even less likely that you have gonorrhea or will develop syphilis. 3. From what you have told me, I would not hesitate to have sex at this time.
But here is my question. I ended up with a respiratory infection and the Doc gave me Clarithromycin, I have to take 2X 500mg a day for ten days. I started the medication the day of the sexual encounter. Will Clarithromycin help clear up any of the STD's that I might have caught during the act? There is not too much info on Clarithromycin and STD's out there. I know one thing it is sure working on my respiratory infection big time. Thanks for your responses!
2 weeks of clarithromycin will clear up chlamydia and probably gonorrhea, but gonorrhea is a virtual impossibility for the reasons above. Question 5: syphilis is not a consideration here. Having had sex with another man, it wouldn't be a bad idea for you have a syphilis blood test somewhere along the line, but the chance you were infected by a single episode of oral sex is extremely low -- and if positive, it would not explain your symptoms.
By far the most likely explanation is a virus or other infection. Clarithromycin (Biaxin®) is not reliable against gonorrhea, although the fairly large dose you were given might be effective. If you promptly discuss your gonorrhea concern with the doctor's office -- i.e. before you have taken the antibiotic more than a day or two -- a culture test could be done. If that isn't feasible, I suggest you just sit tight and see how your symptoms do.
When you test for gonorrhea it just shows if you have the infection. I do not know if it has an antibody test. But what would make you think that you had the infection in the first place? Just from that oral sex exposure? I'll say again the risk is small from oral sex. And when I say small I mean real small.
I tested for gonorrhea and chlamydia both using the urine PCR method at 5 weeks post exposure and was negative. 1) However for the test, the urine was not a first catch sample, i urinated abit before collecting the sample. Will it affect the result? 2) I only hold my urine for about 2hrs, will that be enough? 3) Will antibiotics like clarithromycin, cephalexin and lysozyme chloride affect the urine test?
Dear Doctor, 3 weeks ago I had unprotected sex with a girl , one day after the exposure I had sore throat and then symptoms started developing like having a penis discharge , Muscles ache and Joint pain .. I went to the hospital and got tested and I got Gonorrhea positive result , I went after 14 days from exposure to get tested also for HIV P24 Antigen and It came back Negative ..
For all practical purposes, chlamydia is not spread by receipt of oral sex and gonorrhea occurs but is uncommon. Even if you got gonorrhea, amoxycillin would be expected to cure over half of gonorrhea cases. I agree with yor doctor, it is quite unlikely that you got an STD from your expsoure. Your tests should be back in a day or two and they will be negative. Your wife is not in danger.
if you were my patient, I wouldn't even suggest testing for gonorrhea. In any case, clarithromycin (Biaxin) will reliably cure either infection.
Also HPV and HIV, and a reduced but not zero chance of syphilis and gonorrhea. Chlamydia is the only STD clarithromycin would definitely prevent.
It might cover gonorrhea, but hasn't been studied so no guarantees. Cipro is definitely not adequate for either gonorrhea or chlamnydia. If you take clarithromycin or other antibiotics, there is no point in testing. You can't detect an infection that was cured, and the antibiotic would screw up testing even if you were infected. In other words, the best option is to not be treated, but instead to have a urine test.
However, I had an unrelated infection and was on strong antibiotics (Augmentin, Clarithromycin) and Steroids during this entire period. I'm going to get an STI test but .. (1) What is the potential of getting an STI such as Chlamydia or Gonorrhea while on this medication? (2) If I had Chlamydia or Gonorrhea would the medication I'm on have potentially cleared this anyway?
I went to a walk-in clinic an exact week ago and was checked for Chlamydia and Gonorrhea. The doctor took a swab of some discharge but decided to throw it out and sign me up for a URINE test. He gave me a prescription [RAN-CIPROFLOX 500mg and GEN-CLARITHROMYCIN 500mg] to treat it as if it were Chlamydia or Gonorrhea. So it has been a week since I took the meds and things seemed to be going fine for a few days (did not have any sexual relations) but...
Now in the present I still have strep throat and I've already finished taking 2 kinds of antibiotics (penicillin and Cefaclor, currently on Clarithromycin) and every time I take them the pain goes away and the tonsils shrink bit, but after I'm done it comes back. Did I contract gonorrhea?
If these symptoms persist you may wish to discuss them with your doctor, looking for other causes. The dose of ciprofloxacin and clarithromycin you mention are too low to reliable cure gonorrhea or chlamydia but they are high enough to confuse further testing. Please do not take antibiotics unless you know what is being treated.
Today, I went to the doctor and he diagnosed white blood cells in my urine and put me on the antibiotic Clarithromycin (200mg, twice a day). The lab work identifying the culprit will not come back for a while, but gonorrhea or chlamydia are suspected. My questions: 1) The dose seems small compared to what I saw on the internet (500mg seemed typical). Will this does be effective? 2) I'm not sure if they will screen for trichinosis, but would this medicine clear that up as well?
I also looked online about Ceftriaxone and saw it is common to treat gonorrhea. Fine. However, Clarithromycin seems to be only prescribed to cure respiratory infection due to Chlamydia pneumoniae, not to cure the STI due to Clamydia trachomatis. Am I correct ? Unfortunately, I would not be surprised if the doctor made a mistake. He seemed really sleepy ... I read online that the usual prescription to cure Chlamydia is using DOXYCYCLINE or AZITHROMYCIN.
I have no signs of any symptoms on my penis. Yesterday 3/20/09 I was prescribed clarithromycin er 500 for 7 days for a sinus infection. After reading a lot on the internet it appears that EVERY STD can be obtained through oral sex which I was not aware. If I were your patient, what advice would you recommend? Will the anti biotic prescribed for my sinuses deal with any bacterial std I may have caught or could it suppress the symptoms?
I have been given 14 x 500mg Clarithromycin tablets. Im looking into it but all i can find is it effects women, i have had problems in the past with water infections but this is a new one to me. I have today had sex with my wife and am worried i might have given her something, should i be in the clear or should i go back again next week for another test.
In the off chance you in fact had a urethral infection, clarithromycin in the dose you took would have cured it. That includes gonorrhea, chlamydia, or the (largely unknown) bacteria that cause nongonococcal urethritis (NGU). There certainly has been no medical reason to avoid sex with your wife all this time. Had I been in your situation, knowing what I know, I would have continued unprotected sex with my wife. At this point you certainly have no worries about it. I hope this helps.
Also, on the day before my appointment at the clinc I'd just finished a week course of clarithromycin for a chest infection. The doctor said that this drug could have cleared up a chlamydia infection if I'd had one.
Clarithromycin is highly active against syphilis. It would have killed the organism and nipped any infection in the bud. On this basis alone, it is imossible your skin lesions are a chancre or any other manifestation of syphilis. And chancres don't appear sooner than 10-14 days after exposure, usally 2-3 weeks. Finally, your description doesn't suggest syphilis at all. In other words, there is no rationale for even 2% remaining concern about syphilis.
You've obviously done some research, and I agree with what you've said so far. Also I'd add Ureaplasma to the list of possible causes. I don't think it's that the US in unaware of these infections, just that for some bizarre reason they never test for them, even when there are mountains of evidence which indicate them as causes of urethritis. Then they stick their head in the sand and give out trashcan diagnosis of "prostatitis" or a recurrent UTI.
I have read lots of your post concerning biaxin and azithromycin and whether they cure syphilis, gonorrhea, chlamydia and NGU. I have found that biaxin is chemically different than azithromycin but biologically same at killing bacteria as azithromycin. On some post you say that azithromycin or clarithromycin(biaxin) would cure all the bacterial stds then in others you state that there could be some problems. by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.
1) Does my exposure puts me at any risk of gonorrhea and chlamydia? 2) During this period i took clarithromycin, cephalexin and lysozyme chloride for my sore throat. Does these antibiotics affect my test result? 3) If the test comes out negative, does that mean that i have never been exposed at all to gonorrhea and chlamydia, since the antibiotics i took have are not the recommended antibiotics to clear the bacteria infection? I really love my gf and really regretted my actions.
Went to see a doctor in my country who prescribed me 4x Clarithromycin 250mg all at once on first day and then 2 x Noroxin 400mg taken together once a day for 3 days. Also did second blood test 5 weeks after the event. Everything came back negative i.e. HIV, Herpes, Syphillis and other STDs. The sore to date has not changed in color or size but yesterday noticed redness around the edge of it with very minute nodes on two sides of the sore.
These organisms are frequently transfered at the same time as the better known STDs like gonorrhea and chlamydia. Gonorrhea has a high cure rate of about 98% (except for resistant strains, where cipro might fail but cefiximine will nearly always work) and chlamydia 96-98%. Unfortunately cipro is still prescribed often for gonorrhea even though it is now recommended against as treatment in areas with high resistance (West coast, Hawaii). However mycoplasma recur about 20-60% of the time.
These organisms are frequently transfered at the same time as the better known STDs like gonorrhea and chlamydia. Gonorrhea has a high cure rate of about 98% (except for resistant strains, where cipro might fail but cefiximine will nearly always work) and chlamydia 96-98%. Unfortunately cipro is still prescribed often for gonorrhea even though it is now recommended against as treatment in areas with high resistance (West coast, Hawaii). However mycoplasma recur about 20-60% of the time.
ployri bacterial infection, so I was taking 2000mg of amoxicillin a day and 1500mg of clarithromycin (bactrim) for a course of 7 days. The girl I had sex with contacted me yesterday to tell me she has been diagnosed with chlamydia. If I did catch this first of all would this medication have cured me? Also, I had urinalysis dipsticks in the house and tested myself to see if I had UTI symptoms caused by possible chlamydia (white blood cells in urine, nitrates, etc) and it was all clear.
with my penis now stinging when i peed the doctor thought i might had caught a std so put me on doxycycline and did some tests (chlamydia, gonorrhea,Hiv) but not for syphilis. 5 days later my results came back neg so he said to stop taking the doxy which i did. over the next few months the mouth ulcers came and went so back to a different doctor i went. he took a swab of a ulcer and had it checked for syphilis and herpes, both came back neg.