Cipro for gastroenteritis

Common Questions and Answers about Cipro for gastroenteritis

cipro

It's reasonable to go back to your doctor and ask about the possibility of this problem, and since they are amenable to presumptive treatment, ask for treatment while you wait for the cultures for c diff to come back.
2 weeks ago I was down with Acute gastroenteritis and the doctor gave me ciproflaxin as an antibiotic. However 3 weeks ago (a week before I was down with acute gastroenteritis, I already was on Cipro as I had unprotected sex with a friend and I was displaying symptoms(discomfort while urinating, no discharge, frequency). He also gave me a jab in my butt but I have no clue what is that. Currently I have been off cipro for a week and I feel the discomfort when I pee has slightly intensified.
Also, try taking a probiotic (acidophilis, or eat yogurt). Usually, before my son goes there he gets a prescription for antibiotics. I think Cipro is the one they give for the stomach. I'm not sure about the chest pain. Could it possibly be from jet lag and body aches from traveling?
While I was there I started getting diarrhea after almost every time I ate. I went to the doctor and they tested me for parasites, but the results came back negative. They suggested I start taking fiber pills, which helped but did not solve the problem. I went back to the doctor a few months later and the doctor prescribed me cipro (antibiotic), but didn't test me for anything. This definitely helped, my diarrhea after each meal stopped.
I think he mentioned Gastroenteritis. He put me on an antibiotic called Cipro 500mg, told me to just try liquids for 24hrs, then use the "BRAT" diet as the nausea goes away. And I should start feeling better within 3 days and then can return to work/activities, but will be taking the med's for 7 days. Thanks for the suggestions and comments!
Monday I made an appointment with my doctor and he suggested that I had gastroenteritis, and put me on and antibiotic called Cipro. He did not do any blood-work or stool samples or any tests for that matter. He just asked my symptoms and felt around my stomach, and I told him I had lost about 1lb. He told me to take the Cipro and I should start feeling much better in 3 days.
Week later colic pain returned, no pancreatitis/perf, gastroenteritis errupted, used pedilyte for 48 hours. 24 days out, had my usual am coffee, started to eat bagle and had epigastric pain. Within hours, pain was severe, localized to above waist 8" total across, epigastric area, occ gas, no diarrhea/constipation, no fever, normal stool/urine, etc. But it took donnatal and 4 Advil every 4 hrs. to get through the work day, although the pain relief lasted only 2-1/2 hrs.
The symptoms may be consistenet with Salmonella or any other bacterial gastroenteritis. Cipro is the correct antibiotic to treat this. I would wait until the stool tests come back to confirm the diagnosis. If the antibiotics are not helpful and the pus and mucous continue, I would consider further evaluation for inflammatory bowel disease and malabsorption.
I went back to a Dr 7 days after initial symptoms, my blood pressure was low 90/50, the Dr gave me prescriptions for reglan, cipro and some type of electrolyte drink and said I was still recovering from the gastroenteritis. I only used the electrolyte drink with no relief, I was on a liquid diet to rest my GI, then I had 2 more episodes of watery diarrhea along with all the other same symptoms.
My husband and I were home about 1 hour and the ER doctor called and said my swab came back positive for chlamydia and that I must have PID instead of gastroenteritis! My husband swears he has not strayed and he has no signs of any infection. The doc called in a script for each of us but my husband wanted to see his GP. We went yesterday and we both left urine samples. It will take about 3 days to get results.
This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case. Kevin, M.D.
The next day I had two more episodes of watery diarrhea, severe nausea and felt lightheaded and dizzy, I went to my GP and was diagnosed with viral gastroenteritis and given a liter of NS. I started to feel better for 2 days then suddenly had severe nausea and extreme dizziness not vertigo more a lightheaded presyncopal feeling. I rested in bed for a day thinking it would resolve but it only worsened along with loss of appetite, weakness, fatigue, feeling tired.
This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case. Kevin Pho, M.D. www.kevinmd.com www.twitter.
This time they prescribed Gravol for the nausea, some other stuff for stomach cramps, Naproxen for the inflammation and Pantaloc for the heartburn that the Naproxen can cause. I have a scan scheduled tomorrow to see if it isn't bad Colitis and an Endoscopy planned for after the holidays.
showed that I had borderline appendicitis due to the appendicitis not filling with the contrast fully and the mesenteric lymph nodes of the area being “shoddy”. I was given Cipro and Flagyl for two weeks to see if that would fight the infection. After an ultrasound, they found my appendix healed completely. While the yellow explosive diarrhea has returned to coming 2-3 times/week (rather than the daily occurrences) the pain in my lower right abdomen and back continued at the same intensity.
I have bad diarrhea for over 1 1/2 month fever99- 101 nightsweat nausea vomiting, aggravated gerd, abdominal pain in upper right quad shoulder and diffuse lower and side abdominal pain as well, cramping weight loss15lbs and weak constant heart rate of 95 -100 and hearlt palps. I had the same thing happen last year but less severe WBC has ranged from 9.3-17 Now at 15. Neutrophils at 8.92 ( 1.4 - 6.5) Lymph 4.81 ( .5 - 3.5 range) Lipase 20.0 ( 22-51) Bun 6 ( 8-26) My tsh is low again .
This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case. Kevin, M.D.
Originally my abdominal pain seemed more diffuse but in the last 1-2 weeks it's localized to the right upper quadrant and I feel a constant pulling/pressure there and dull pain (though I'm on strong pain medication for chronic pain, which I've been on for 15+ years - I read that can cause SOD dysfunction). I had had some lower quadrant pain too, and have been having a lot of constipation which I've had off and on since I was 4 but had been doing well with it before this all started.
I have been on Cipro (for a week for possible gastroenteritis), been checked for blood in stool (negative), been on Paxil for two months (stress), and had various blood tests which have revealed a steady increase in liver enzyme levels (SGPT and SGOT), and a "normal but low" white blood cell count. As a child, I was diagnosed as an "asmatic cougher" and was on theophylline for several years followed by steroids and a bronchodilator to control the coughing.
Or could it be sphincter of oddi problem since I've been on opiates for chronic pain for 15+ years? I'd appreciate any advice, I've missed over 2 weeks of school. The GI told his nurse he thinks I still may need GB out or exploratory surgery. Being on gluten/lactose-free diet and the double PPI/H2 blocker have helped, pain & gas was much worse before those but still constant RUQ pain/pressure - feel tugging in RUQ.. Thank you.
Hey guys.. came down with a stomach virus on March 10th.. went away a few days later.. came back a week later and I had a bad loss of appetite and nausea.. went to the doctor, first doctor said it was Gastroenteritis.. gave me meds (promethazine & cipro) and an IV, helped a little.. felt sick again, went to ER, they said it was Acid Reflux, they did a bunch of blood tests, all came back normal, no infection, no liver, or kidney diseases or no gallstones, so that rules out a virus too...
Hey guys.. came down with a stomach virus on March 10th.. went away a few days later.. came back a week later and I had a bad loss of appetite and nausea.. went to the doctor, first doctor said it was Gastroenteritis.. gave me meds (promethazine & cipro) and an IV, helped a little.. felt sick again, went to ER, they said it was Acid Reflux, they did a bunch of blood tests, all came back normal, no infection, no liver, or kidney diseases or no gallstones, so that rules out a virus too...
Thought it was a very bad gas cramp. Had to leave a band rehearsal for home. Had to pull over on the highway as the pain was so bad. Drove the rest of the way home doubled over. Pain subsided in about 2 hours. Did not seek medical attention. 2. Dec 15/08 Had an attack of acute pain in lower right abdomen. Pain was so severe I broke a sweat, felt nauseated and was double over unable to stand for about an hour.
When he came back in he said well I'm sending in a script for the cipro but I decided the others are not fit. I asked why and he said that lomotil is OTC wich is a lie. But that's fine I'm okay with out it I can get lopermide, but he was now ugly with me and was rushing me out with only one of the scripts he said I needed. I feel that the ER saw my red flag and just didn't care to give me the fare treatment I needed, and when the doctor today called and got my records they passed it on.
This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case. Kevin, M.D.
I was put on Bactrim for 3 days things got a little better but not completely and then after a couple of additional days was on Cipro for 3 days. Since this point, my symptoms improved to a point and now are at steady state - they are not intolerable but not great either. I was recultured a couple of weeks ago and came back negative for shigella and C. difficil. I typically have diarrhea about 1-2 times per day and some mild/moderate cramping after meals.
You have a lack of certain bacteria in your digestive tract which are normally present in a normal digestive tract. Why? Gastroenteritis (it can take weeks for the changes to occur – I think this happened to me), antibiotics, processed foods, preservatives, stress, traumatic experience etc. All of these events can cause a permanent loss to bacteria diversity in your digestive tract. This means, there is an imbalance of bacteria in your digestive tract causing gas and wind.
I recently had a Hida scan after spending the day in the ER for Rt quadrant pain, mid chest pain and I have had sever bloating for many months - I look 5 months pregnant. I now have intermittent right quadrant pain but the biliary ducts came back normal as did the gallbaldder. The intestine results state Enterogastric refulx with and EF of 14% at 20 minutes (normal ef is >35% at 20 minutes.) The conclusion of the test a decreased gallbladder ejection fraction suggesting biliary dyskinesia.
The forst one said maybe its a side effect from stopping the pill, and the second did bloodwork and urinalysis and all was normal. Tomorrow Im scheduled for an ultrasound of my lower abdomen to check for ovarian cysts. I am scared. ALso experiencing gassiness and bloated feelings. Please, has anyone had this? Do you think its going off the pill, and if so how long til I am back to normal again? Or does it sound more like cysts?
We are trying to get some idea of what to expect....I have posted on the liver forum...but decided to ask here as well. Thank you all for your time!
MedHelp Health Answers