Carvedilol and diabetes

Common Questions and Answers about Carvedilol and diabetes

coreg

I quit taking carvedilol and my statin as I thought I had my heart problems knocked, and soon afterwards, even though my cholesterol, diabetes and weight was normal, I had to have six more stents, a pacemaker, and eventually bypass surgery. Today at age 72 I'm back taking the drugs, but I also have Congestive Heart Failure, and believe me, taking carvedilol and Plavix was much easier. I have to sleep in a chair because my lungs fill with water. I made a huge mistake by stopping the drugs.
I'm taking carvedilol, lisinopril, digoxin, medication for my cholesterol and diabetes 2 and also aspirin and cod liver oil . I would like to continue with my exercise program and don't know if it's allowed. It's not hard, just walking.
In the Echocardiogram report show a mild to moderate tricuspid valvular regurgitation and the cardiologist wanted to prescribe me Coumadin and Carvedilol capsule and wanted me to start taking them while in the hospital. I told him I'm not psychologically, emotionally and physically ready for it and I need a few days to think about it. Since all my blood tests, ECG results are all normal except the TVR.
I am a 41yr old female I have Type II diabetes, hypothyroid, and I have heart disease and heart failure. I am severely obese and have tried many diets and also exercise.. I have been overweight most of my life. I need to loose weight for my health. I need to get heart sugery, but they won't do it based on my weight. I want to know if I would qualify for the gastric bypass surgery.
I am a 48 year old male and have been on inderal la 160 x 2 for 15 years for pvc and pac, I see an EP cradiologist at St Paul heart clinic. most of these are single beats but I have had alot of fluttering that lasts 10-30 seconds.
Metformin 500mg 3 per day Glyburide 5mg twice per day Levemir 25-30 sliding scale insulin Carvedilol 12.5mg twice per day Lisinopril 40mg once " " Hydrochlorothyazide (HCTZ) 25mg twice per day Simvastatin 40mg one @ bedtime 81mg Aspirin @ bedtime Zoloft 150mg once per day Lorazepam 2mg twice per day & PRN I suffer from high blood pressure and diabetes (type 2) since my heart attack in October 2003. I had a 100% blocked artery and was given a stent in my Left Anterior Descending.
You need also aggressive control of the cholesterol, your sugar levels and you should be on an ACE or an ARB as well as a beta blocker and carvedilol is a good medicine for diabetic patients.
Could a ajustment be made to help my problem of both Cadiomyopathy and Diabetes.
Light headedness could be due to postural hypotension, wherein upon standing blood pooling occurs in the legs and the brain is deprived of adequate blood supply and oxygenation. This is more common in the elderly and in people with diabetes mellitus. So, don't worry and discuss these options with your doctor. Regards.
You can e-mail me at ***@**** was diagnosised MVD about 2 months ago after ruling out so many of things. chest tightness and short of breath many times a day still. I am taking Ranexa 1000 mg 2x day..Carvedilol (coreg) 12.5 mg 2x day..Isosobide (Imdur) 60 mg 1x day..I have a pacemaker/difubulator put in 3 months ago (heart was functioning at below 35%) I am scheduled for another heart cath soon to rule out high pressures behind the heart..
I was recently diagnosed with congestive heart failure after a brief stay in the hospital (admitted from the ER with chest pains). I was given several tests, including an echocardiogram and a nuclear stress test.
I'm 39, diagnosed with dilated cardiomyopathy and diabetes 8/97. I've been on Vasotec, Lasix, and Digoxin since then, and started Coreg in October. I've been on 25 mg Coreg twice a day since early December. My EF has gone from 22% 8/97 to 42% 12/97. The diabetes control first needed insulin, then just Amaryl, and now just diet/exercise. I had diabetic neuropathy pains in the feet through the fall and winter; this occurs only every 4-5 nights today.
I am 48, 5'3, 250#. HBP started when I was 18yo,120#, very active. Diabetic about 3yrs, out of control a few times, bp running 185 to 199/ 102 to 146 for about 3 months now. Seen a specialist (intern, endo, diabetic, & metabolic). He has put me on Carvedilol 25mg 2x a day, Nifedipine (Procardia XL) 60mg 1x day, Glimepiride 4mg 1x day, and continued me on Phenytoin EX 300mg @ night (had 3 seizures in 20yrs -age 24, 34, & 46)& Ecotrin 325mg 1 @ night.
I was continuing with atenolol 25 mg. I underwent an echo in 2008 and it was normal. I also underwent lipid profile and LDL and triglycerides were high. Since my BP was not controlled with atenolol, cardiologist suggested me to take carvedilol 6.25 mg. After 2 years, I underwent master health checkup. I underwent echo, treadmill test, chest x-ray, blood and urine tests. Again, it revealed that BP was high and LDL and triglycerides were high.
Outside of those conditions which were inherited, since every sibling on my father's side of the family and both is parents had diabetes and glaucoma. However, in November 2008, I went for my yearly physical and it was discovered that my heart rate was 130 beats per minute.
didn't want to do a bypass because of all the stents and he put another stent in at the top of lad. He's was on Zocor 10 mg., Tricor, Norvasc 5 mg, and Plavix. They've now added Carvedilol 3.125 2x/day and Lisinopril 2.5mg. Ejection is 55%, Cholesterol-119, LDL-64, HDL-29, and Triglycerides-131. BP is usually 120-130 over 80 pulse 60. My husband is 60 years old, no other health problems,does chew some snuff, 5 ft. 10in 209 lbs. No diabetes. The dr.
Cordarone, Storvas (statin), Calaptin, Indur, Betaloc, Clopigrel besides that medecines for diabetes and neuropathy. I am not doing any exercise at present. What further can be done to improve EF. Regards, K.N.Motta.
My dad has type ll diabetes, he is 60 yrs old and in the past year his health has gone completly down hill. He can hardly walk, he shakes really bad, his arms and legs jerk. He lost his sight in his left eye and has trouble seeing out of his right eye. He falls alot, he is very weak, and has lost alot of weight, he has no muscle tone. His doctor has him on so many different meds, Im not sure if his meds are causing this.
My knees have started to hurt again (the pain will switch from one to the other), I went to the doctor and he said my heart was irregular (that it was beating too fast and he prescribed Carvedilol), I was dizzy for like 3 weeks (kept almost fainting and I still feel like fainting when I walk around a lot), I have a difficult time concentrating and zone out a lot, it’s hard to pay attention and I don’t feel as alert as I normally would.
Live entirely on dietary restrictions ,medications for hypertension,diabetes(lasix,aspirin,clopidgrel,carvedilol,stator,Glimipride and nitroglycerine).No breathlessness felt during walking sessions. Except for occasional spells of fatigue and listlessness, everything seems okay. Further investigations or interventional procedures not suggested by the consultant cardiologist.
This means testing for elevated cholesterol and other fats in the blood, diabetes and hypertension (high blood pressure), encouraging stopping smoking and weight optimisation. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angina_pectoris In your case, it will depend what is the nature of pain. 1. Do you have chest discomfort rather than actual pain, the discomfort is usually present as a pressure, heaviness, tightness, squeezing, burning, or choking sensation. 2. Do you have any radiation of pain?
At the same time I was diagnosed with pre-diabetes. I am on Amaryl and metformin for the diabetes. I am also on Carvedilol (coreg) and lisinopril for the heart. I am also on simavastin (zocor) even though my total cholesterol at time of heart attach was 164. I have done some investigating as to why my blood sugar readings seem to be so high and find that Carvedilol (coreg) and lisinopril can cause increases in blood glucose.
Substances Causing False Positives According to a report by the Los Angeles Times New Service, a study of 161 prescription and over the counter medications showed that 65 of them produced false positive results in the most widely administered urine test.
I am currently taking metformin for T2 diabetes, furosemide, lisinopril and an 81mg aspirin. I will be seeing a new doctor in mid october. My biggest concerns at the moment are with the safety of the meds I am taking and with the leg stenosis. I would rather not take either an ACE inhibitor or and ARB if there are suitable alternatives; my doctor dropped carvedilol shortly after I was diagnosed with CHF. I am trying to find reliable information on aldosterone blockers and beta blockers?
Hi, How are you and your friend? Diabetes, hypertension and cholesterolemia are risk factors for heart failure. To help your friend, you should encourage him to control his blood pressure, blood glucose and cholesterol by continuing his medications and living a healthy lifestyle. A low salt, low fat diet, regular exercise and weight reduction program are recommended. As mentioned by the other member's comments, diuretics and putting his feet up may help reduce his lower extremity swelling.
They've now added Carvedilol 3.125 2x/day and Lisinopril 2.5mg. Ejection is 55%, Cholesterol-119, LDL-64, HDL-29, and Triglycerides-131. BP is usually 120-130 over 80 pulse 60. My husband is 60 years old, no other health problems,does chew some snuff, 5 ft. 10in 209 lbs. No diabetes. The dr. seemed very discouraged and couldn't understand all this blockage after 5 years, what do you think is wrong and do you agree he shouldn't have bypass?
The main reason is that they tend to increase Blood Glucose, and might provoke diabetes. Nebivolol does not increase BG, btw. But carvedilol does. Nebivolol though is quite expensive, and might not be on a formulary. Atenolol is inexpensive. There is also a new drug called ivabradine that gives pure control of heart rate without being a beta blocker. You also might think about changing the timing of your medication.
It can give your stomach a full sensation and decrease the urge to nibble. Have you been tested for Diabetes? Also, may you just have a very high metabolism, especially if you are not overweight. Stress may also cause you to feel hungry all the time. Not sure about your situation, but if you are overall healthy it could just be your body needs more nutrition. Do you take vitamins or any supplements?
(10-20mm ,70-90%) (Type B2 stenosis) 3-Oclusion(10-20mm) of the proximal right coronary artery. He is currently admitted in hospital due to intervals of chest pain diabetes level 8-9 , had chlostomy major operation 10 years back, receiving medical therapy clopedrgal,asprin,betablockers,rcvd also inj.heparin, Docs suggested Bypass (not the open heart surgery) there in Kuwait,He opted to get his treatment from Pakistan due to lack of competent docs in Kuwait.
MedHelp Health Answers