Can i take cipro and xanax

Common Questions and Answers about Can i take cipro and xanax

cipro

It took me 18 months to wean safely, and I still had wds. Please take care of him, this is very hard to go thru. Most Drs don't recognize wds from xanax. They don't want to admit the crap they prescribe can be so harmful. I don't know the age of your son, but more than anything he needs support. I will keep ya'll in my prayers.
The past weekend I went through several panic attacks and I had to take some doses of Xanax to get it normalized (0.25mg). Monday I went to my general practice and I was feeling dizzy, with blurred vision. He ordered a whole lot of blood work, including liver panel, thyroid and HIV. I started freaking out and since then I've been feeling depressed, fatigued and nautious as well.
If I exert myself (wash a load of dishes) I get severe labored breathing that goes away if I lay down and relax for about an hour. I can only eat small meals. I have trouble chewing and swallowing. I have started getting very creative with smoothies. I put everything in a blender. I have body aches (minor-moderate)... so I take tylenol every 4-5 hours all day long. I get minor brain fog... I know when I have it at work....
I went to the ER with the nightsweats, told them I thought I had ARS and they said it's possible. They gave ambien and xanax, and I still had nightsweats on these relaxants.
My legs and feet always feel tight and swollen even though they actually aren't. I have a lot of muscle aches especially in my arms and legs.By the time I crawl into bed, I feel so exhausted. Since yesterday I have also been having the pins and needles sensations in both my arms,wrists and hands and had joint pain in wrists, shoulders, knees and ankles. I've experienced this before as I've mentioned. I had 2 neuro consults last year becuase I also had numbness in my fingers.
Right now I am taking high blood pressure pills,But I have been taking it for 16 years,and I am taking Ativan for my nerves,but that has also been for quite a few years.And I have only had the diarrhea for 6 months.I can't go to town anymore because I never know when I have to rush to a bathroom.So do you think the pills could act up after that length of time?Thank you for your advice!
They said it was too early to test for HIV and Herpes and that it would take ten days for results. I went home and started goggling symptoms of herpes and concluded I had them all, although now I am not sure I did. The frequent urination seemed to become much worse on day 9 so I went to a local walk in clinic. He ran my urine and assured me I was 100% normal, however he gave me script for Cipro, “just in case” I had a bladder infection. He did not see any signs of herpes.
When I wake up in the night, morning or whenever, I can be beating normally then I can move and it it starts. My heart speeds up and starts the skipping.I have gotton so I just want to lay there afraid to budge because of this.
So I just got home from an appt. with my M.D.. He doesn't think my symptoms are related to my thyroid as it is not really low. He is not my endro though any thoughts? Have been on treatment of 25 mcg of levothyroxine and 5000iu vit. D almost 3 weeks and not feeling much better. TSH 1.71 TSH 0.34-4.82 FT4 0.77-1.61 FREE T4 0.69 FT3 1.8-4.2 FREE T3 4.2 VIT.
I have realized recently that I have been extremely angry recently and the only thing I can come up with is Yaz. Like pretty much everyone else I've had anxiety and weight gain, and I have the most intense appetite...it's miserable. I was on Estrostep and really liked it, but the price sky rocketed. Im going to my Dr. next week to talk about it and HOPEFULLY switch, and I'll let you know what she says.
I am in tears often and broke down earlier. I am so scared of losing my children. I can't wait for my son to mature so I can take him backpacking and flyfishing with me. I might look into a more rapid way of testing for HIV as opposed to ELISA. I want to look into RNA by PCR or whatever it is called. I need somewhere I can pay cash is all, I don't care how much it costs. I am also very worried about the treatment and resistance.
Went to my gastro doc last week and all lab work repeated, Alkaline Phosphate 185 and AST up a little 68 have to go back in 3 weeks for repeat. The only medication that I take is xanax .5 mg tid, lexapro 20 mg daily. The dr in Virginia suggested botox into sphincter of oddi, but said that was not a permanent fix, or cutting the sphincter of oddi, my regular gastro doctor wants to wait.
I have another appt with my OBGYN on 1-6, she is on vacation now. I will ask if I can have local estrogen and i don't care what it is, but i want something to numb it all so I can run again. Unit 3 weeks ago i ran 3-10 miles each day and now it hurts to walk or sit in any pants and I feel awful about myself and my health all around. Please, if anyone has had good luck with ANYTHING let us know.
okay off Xanax for two and a half days, don't handle that med well (I was addicted bad to it in 1995) Thought i could handle a low dose for 6 weeks, apparantly not. Two weeks ago I started a Beta Blocker Nadolol (generic Corgard). And Off my Synthroid for a week. Yesterday I got a rash on top of my left thigh that burned not itched. So I called to see if it could be from the Nadolol, she says doctor don't think so but we're changing your Beta Blocker to atenolol...
i am asking this for my hubby he went to doc they say he has aniexty but all the pills they gave him don't work he had a burning feeling on top of his head and when he worked out in the sun it would get worse but now the burning has moved to his chest and also he says his nevres jump in his skin one day at work he said he felt like this pop on his wrist then then next then he knows he past out that is when doc said he has aniexty but he took zoloft and now on xanax but the burning still there
I have been taking Xanax daily because i am so afraid of hurting m wife and now i think with your words i will stop this and move forward loving my wife and forgive myself for my sins. Gos bless, have a happy and prosperous new year...
It is the same thing all day too, and i asked my doc about it and she said that i have an overactive bladder and i would prob have to take a pill for the rest of my life. I dont want to take a pill for the rest of my, so I guess I can live with it.
I know who, what , where and when I will have one. I can feel one coming on from a mile away. I take xanax for them and it has ALWAYS helped. Recently I have started having what you are calling MINNI panic attacks at bedtime as well. As soon as I drift off....I do mean as soon as I drift off....The panic hits....heart races, sunken feeling in my chest. But not like a normal panic attack. And it throws me out of bed like a rocket.
Please note that I have not tried this yet however it is herbal homeopathic remedy that covers what a lot of you are talking about in these posts, it is called Ammonium Muriaticum - do a Google search on this and take a look for yourself. I went down to my local health and wellness store and they had to special order it but it was only 7 dollars. I haven't got mine yet, but please read on this as I have and if any of you try it post up here if it helped. I will do the same.....
I use to go to the ER often when it started 4 years ago now I take a Xanax and deal with it! The blurred vision and heart racing seem to come and go every 6 months. I have had doctors every blood test known to man, MRI's, colonoscopies, you name it. NOTHING WRONG!!! How can that be! Something in my body is off and nobody can help!! I have tried all kinds of homepathic remedies they help for a while but the symptoms return when they feel like it...
We're all very happy that you have chosen to be here with us! Please make yourself comfy, kick off your shoes and snuggle down. It's going to be a bumpy ride, but the end result is so worth it!
I just want some peace and a bit of pain free living for awhile. I have a wonderful supportive husband now and we'd like to do a bit of sight seeing when I can get this latest bit under control. I'd like to add that during all of this I managed to live a pretty full life. I truly enjoyed raising my kids, we did all kinds of things. Sports, camping,fishing, traveling,swimming, and my favorite..scuba. I love my music and will continue to savour that dream.
Hi all. New to this. I am a 44 year old woman who is physically fit (gym 5 days a week) and eats pretty well. Approx 5 weeks ago I developed veins showing on both hands. They have not gone away and infact they are bulging most times, and I can "feel them". They have increased and I can see some starting to climb up my forearm now. Before this, my veins barely ever showed.
It will come on and radiate for a few minutes, let up and come back with a vengence. They can last up to 10 or 20 minutes. I take quinine and orange juice. That seems to shorten the spams. Not sure what can be causing it but has been going on for years now. I have had a hip replacement and still get them. I am having a total knee replacement in a couple months. Like I said this is always the same leg and the area is always from the knee to the groin.
That is part of the quinolone family and I had a horrible experience with levaquin and cipro. Now refuse to ever take that class of drugs again. I also had other bad side effects from levaquin that involve joint aching and neuropathy. Had all kinds of bloodwork done even autoimmune. Nothing showed up. Had to see a Rheumatologist thay agree it had to be levaquin. My side effects have lessened, but still get things to this day. It will be a year in Dec 28.
Hi Friends, Welcome! Please make yourself at home ... snuggle down by the fire and hang on. It's a bumpy ride.
Welcome Tramadol Warriors! We ... turned .... 40 ... LOL Welcome and I hope you will make yourself at home. Snuggle down, get comfy. There's a lot of information and experience here with getting off Tramadol. It's not impossible, lots of peeps here now living Tram Free Lives! Love & Healing!
If I keep it down to 2 drinks, work out and detox the next day, take the above supplements I can usually drive the next day as well. Certain drinks seem to have stronger effects (heavy beer, certain wines, etc.) so I stick to what I know, or don't drink at all. The steam room also does wonders!! If I can make it to detox in steam for about an hour, doing hot/cold/hot/cold it improves my anxiety symptoms 10 fold. Again, this tells me that my anxiety is environmentally induced and toxic.
Welcome Tramadol Warriors! Please come on in and make yourself snug and comfy. We're delighted to hear from you! Lots of good nourishing words here Friends!
Hi Tramadol Warriors and all New Friends, Please make yourself at home. Part 28 ... wow. Hang on tight!
MedHelp Health Answers