Bystolic depression

Common Questions and Answers about Bystolic depression

bystolic

i went to the doctor today and he switched me Metroplol XR to Bystolic 5mg for my PVCs. I looked the medicine up as usual and it said on one of the websites not to take Bystolic if you have an irregular heartbeat(I know I shouldn't have been searching the internet) Does anyone have any exerience with this? Also he gave me Lexapro to help with that anxiety over these anyone had sucess with this, I heard it can be quite nasty. Thanks!
I have been on Pristiq for 3 yrs, all of a sudden the nausea,dizziness,dry mouth, lots of diarrhea,fatigue, lost 49 lbs,insomnia, irritability, vertigo,terrible dreams, and horrible anixiety, can't function, I don't no if its the side effects from the medication or what to do, I am on, exforge, estradiol, edecrin,clopidogrel,tramadol,dexilant,bystolic, drug infusion-prialt, heart pace maker and defirillator, spriva,advair. is there anyway u can help me to function like a normal person.
I have been taking 20 mg of Coreg CR (continuous release) and have gained a lot of weight in a short period of time. I am considering talking to my cardio and trying a switch to Bystolic. Both are the latest generation of beta blockers, and do more than the older beta blockers. Another thing that would help me is to know if Bystolic drains the energy from you like most beta blockers because of what they do.
Hi Thanks for writing to the forum! There is a chance that your father suffers from both insomnia and oversleeping. The first night he has a disturbed sleep , hence he sleeps over the next day. The other possibility is that he is depressed. You can go over this link for signs of depression in elderly: http://www.eldercare.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=CG_Resources&file=article&sid=958 Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
im a 43 year old smoker and have had a fast heart beat im currently on bystolic and zoloft my heart beat has slowed to 73 or so but now it feels like it beats way too hard i have a hard time sleeping and is worse when i lay down what should i do?
I did when I was taking atenolol and lopressor, didn't help my PVCs at all. However, the bystolic has helped decrease the number that I get. Still have them every day but not quite as many that I'm aware of anyway.
i have had mood disorders/depression issue/ severe anxiety/sleep issues...all that great stuff... my whole life but it finally came to a head when i had a couple of really severe panic attacks out of no where. i had blood work done to rule out physical health and i finally went to see a therapist and then a psychiatric nurse. the out come i have general anxiety disorder, depression and bi polar one disorder or so i am told. i was prescribed pristiq and lamictal low low doses....
I am taking since may 2009 Bystolic (nebivolol; a betablocker) 5 mg for high blood pressure and palpitations. I did not take anything for the anxiety/panic. Last year around november I suffered from a burnout (a lot of stress/worry from work, family life, health issues) i could not cope and I crashed, not for sure, into a depression. I thought that I could overcome it myself but that was not the case. Everday I had severe anxiety and bouts of depression mild to moderate and racing thoughts.
A week later the results came back normal and so he changed my bp med to Bystolic 10 mg. It was like a miracle drug. My episodes became far and few in between but my bp was staying real low so I would have to skip a few days meds and take them every two to three days. This worked for awhile but around the time I changed primary doctors it started back but heart rate was more of an issue than the blood pressure.
I take it to slow my heart rate....which it does...but, has other unwanted side effects like breathing problems, depression, anxiety to name a few. Does anybody have a better Beta Blocker to suggest for just lowering the heart rate and with out so many of the other side effects ....especially the breathing and anxiety problems. I dont need it for BP....which is ok by itself. Right now Im in Beta BLocker hell. I see my doctor in a week. Again this is for heart rate only....not for BP.
I have the same problem you are having, itchy scalp, stubborn dandruff and hair loss. i also have the symptoms, such as fatigue, depression along with that. i suspect that my dose is on the low side, as while this disease is developing, we need to raise our dose as well. i have raise my dose by 25 mcg just a couple of days ago, i don't see any impact yet, but my fatigue is getting better. also i have ordered the evening primrose oil, it doesn't hurt to try.
I have no real medical history and all of my vitals are normal. I take bystolic for palpitations, omeprazole of GERD and occasionally Lorazapam for anxiety. My question is that here recently I have started having similar sensations on my right side. Again, no weakness, but the wierd sensations. It is more pronounced in my right leg than in my arm. I was wondering if since it is a migraine equivilant if it could switch sides just like somebodies headache might?
I was on a beta blocker for 10 years and now am taking Bystolic. I had a complete blood test that also showed I have Rhumatoid Arthritis RA. everything else was fine. Any information would be helpfull, I have heard that this medication can make you hyper, anxiety, and some cant tell. Should I take this medicine with these levels?
I explained that my anxiety levels have been crazy because of these heart beats and therefore depression started to sink in. She recommended two teas that have changed my life. The two she suggested were rooibos tea and valerian root tea. I was hesitant but thought well hey, anything at this point is worth a try. I went to a small tea shop in my neighborhood and purchased them. I brewed my first cup of rooibos that very day.
One is an ACE inhibotor (the Perindopril) and the other (Nebivolol a.k.a. Bystolic) is a Beta Blocker BP medication. For him to be taking two blood pressure meds might be indicated, but I would ask more questions here. BP meds can cause depression and fatigue. There are many BP meds to choose from, so this could be a fruitful area to make some positive changes. It sounds like he may have hard-to-treat high blood pressure, which may have been the cause of the afib.
my endo says i have to be on 112 of synthroid another six months. but i dont feel like its helping me at all. i also take bystolic, celexa and prevacid. could they be interacting or is it all just my thyroid still? any help will be welcomed.
I am now in menopause and they haven't gotten any better. I am taking a beta blocker, bystolic, which has helped calm them down. You may want to ask your cardiologist if you could try one. And I'm sure you know, the more you stress and worry about them the worse they get. So try not to worry, if PVCs killed people we would have all been dead a long time ago. Take care.
My doctor just put me on 5 mg of Bystolic (nebivolol) which is a beta-blocker that just came on the market this year. (The insurance company has yet to approve it. I made appointments to see 4 different Thoracic surgeons - 2 in NJ and 2 in NY. I think it's in my best interest to have the surgery to repair the aneurysm now while I'm young and fit. Does anyone agree?
put me on sotalol and it worked well for a couple of weeks then it started causing a new arrhythmia, so Dr. took me off that and put me on a relatively new beta blocker called bystolic. That was 2 years ago and so far so good. I would definitely give it a try before I went to one of the heavy duty meds like sotalol. I haven't had many side effects, if anything, right at first I had a mild headache and a little stomach upset but that went away after a couple of weeks.
And for someone that used to exercise all the time, i get out of breath very very easily these days. As of now, I am on 5mg of bystolic ( was taken off the norvasc when it was found that it can cause depression) I'm on 5mg of paxil, I use a twice a day inhaler, omeoprazole for acid reflux, 2mg of valium for anxiety as needed, and when i get even the slight bit stressed it feels like an elephant has sat on my chest.
7 beats, 88 bpm Couls this be svt? No ST depression or ST elevation. (What is this?
I have insomnia, have some vision change, my energy level is even lower than on the propranolol. I also feel depression... The propranolol don't do that... I feel so awful that I decrease the dose to 12.5 mg every 12 hours insistead of 25 mg every 12 hours but even with a lower dose I feel very bad. I'm the only one here who have problems with the metoprolol or brand name lopressor? It's the immediate release one, not the XL...
Tomorrow will be the first time that I will be in front of a psychiatrist. I have anxiety sometimes panic attacks (and depression not sure). What can I expect in this first app. What questions is he going to ask me? I am a little nervous that's why and I do not know what to expect. Many thanks. Amethyst.
I have a lot of information about magnesium for instance magnesium -deficient conditions like anxiety and depression, cholesterol and hypertension, heart disease. Feel free to ask.
Intolerance to cold, fatigue after getting plenty of rest, inexplicable weight change, dry skin, depression, etc? The current range for TSH recommended by AACE is 0.3-3.0. Since your TSH for 4 years has ranged from 3.26-3.67, it looks like you may have been hypo for quite a while. Dosing instructions for levo say that if you are over 50, have been hypo for more than a few months or have a history of an arrhythmia, your starting dose shoud be 12.5-25 mcg, increasing as tolerated.
I can feel my heart beat but I guess is cause I eat and kinda lay insted of standing or taking a walk I also feel not a dark depression but solitud and it isolates me am going for my seven and half month without smoking weed and cigarretts eat alot put on some weight but I can't seem to get rid of is burping I guess like they say I take upon extra air in within right after I eat or before when something overwhelms me I feel it. In parts of my chest . The sides ,also around my collar bone .
She's been helping me with some other issues, most notably the depression that has been bothering me for some time. I know that anxiety and depression are very closely related, and ny hope was that if I started to feel more cheerful, I would also start to feel less anxious. My depression makes my anxiety worse, but sometimes even on days when I feel happier, I am still prone to panic.
I do have an accelearted HR anyway so recently my PCP told me to try Bystolic. I have yet to try it as I am also a Pill Phobic but do plan on giving it a shot. So, they think that because of the # of PVCs you are having in a day, that is what caused your Cardiomyopathy? Do you feel how many you are having? I mean do you feel between 5k-20k per day or are most unnoticed by you? I do not have the number you have but I do live with them daily.
MedHelp Health Answers