Bystolic and weight loss

Common Questions and Answers about Bystolic and weight loss

bystolic

I now am more depresessed due to the unexpected weight gain and I am contemplating <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss surgery since the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> is not coming off as it did before. Also with the weight gain, I am experiencing extreme tiredness with shortness of breath. Are these signs that I need to be taken off the bystolic? It seems the medication is causing more damage to the rest of my body and would weightloss surgery be the best option for me? PLEASE HELP...I FEEL LIKE GIVING UP! DAILY!!!
I took your advice and stopped the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>bystolic</span>. I now have my life back! Although I feel like the past fall and winter are mainly a blur (as the bystolic made me so forgetful) I am now getting restorative sleep again, my brain is functioning, I have energy----the list goes on and on. you truly saved my life. I was literally at the end of my rope until you intervened! you have no idea how grateful I am that you took the time to respond. I hope that you are doing well also!
I would like to know if an increase in my bystolic and lisinopril will cause and increase in <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss. My Cardiologist increased my byistolic too 10mg., and my lisinopril to 40mg. on the 1st of Febuary 2010, and I have lost a total of 11 pounds since being on them, my weight stayed steady prevous to that time.
For two days I was out ot the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>bystolic</span> and felt great. I have a loss of desire to things around the house and have gained about 10 lbs with an increase of exercise and watching what I eat. I also have vivid dreams, good and bad. Heart rate dropped. Cholesterol went up which I never had a problem with that, I'm sleepy all the time. Plus side, this drug is like Viagra. Don't Luke the overall effects want to try something else.
I hope you find the info you want regarding Coreg and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>bystolic</span> and that you will share it with us once you figure it out. My doctor also started me on Coreg due to VT and he says it is also prophylactic for my focal cardiomyopathy. I'm curious, why do you say beta blockers shouldn't be prescribed for high BP? I don't take them for that, but know many who do. Thanks!
My thyroid checked out fine, and my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss is simply stemming from the fact that I find it find it difficult to eat and swallow food that has no taste. I may have to live with this, I think; given the choice between heart disease (which killed my grandfather) and enjoying food, I think I'll have to choose the former.
Hi there! I am in the same boat as you. I have gained too much <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> this past year and it has made my BP and HR go up. I have always had a "high" HR, sitting HR of 80 and it easily jumps to 100 BPM with exerstion. BP as of late has been 130/85 +/- I had the full heart work up and I do have PVCs which stink but they are not dangerous so I just go about my life. I am walking, have cut sodium down to a minimum along with fat and calories.
im on verapamil ccb 120mg daily with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>bystolic</span> 2.5 mg daily and spirolactone . im allergic to most dieuetics ? here is my problem- for the past two weeks, my left foot and ankle have been swollen big time .. I had last year a operation for melanoma on my toe - skin graffs done ok- it healed fine and im ok - but cardio doctor keeps me on verpamail ccb as I have some palpations off and on ?
I also just started using bodybuilding supplements-- Mega Men Ripped vitapak,testosterone boosters,muscle recovery powders,<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss pills, plus my regular meds--Plavix,<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>bystolic</span>,Allopurinol and Crestor.How did I get this result?
I just started taking bodybuilding supplements,testoserone boosters,muscle recovery powder and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss pills,along with Mega Men ripped vitapaks. I am also on Plavix,allopurinol,bystolic and crestor.Could any or a combinatio of theese cause a result like this?
The concept of the book is simple - use 200 different solutions to help create your own personalized approach to <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss and wellness. It's evidence-based, easy to read, and avoids the pitfalls of fads and extremes that are so common in this type of book. It took nearly three years to research, write, and publish, from start to finish, and here we are! Please take a look at the book website at www.theflexdiet.com, on Facebook at www.facebook.com/theflexdiet, or check it out on Amazon.
The negative effects have been knee pain, stiff and heavy legs, especially when using stairs, low libido (loss of morning erections), and fatigue. I 've also experienced some <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> gain, higher cholesterol, and my blood pressure is not being controlled too well. I tried BISOPROLOL (ZEBETA) recently, Blood pressure control was much better, achy knees when standing disappeared and minimal effect on sexual function.
I only say had because after my fairly smart doctor noticed my goiter, he prescribed my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>bystolic</span> and xanax to alleviate the symptoms. And it did, some of them. The sweaty part and anxiety part still stick around, along with no appetite. But thank goodness my bowels have slowed, I hate Wal-Mart bathrooms!!! I also feel much more calm in general. However, after my first visit to the endo, I was told I'm crazy and need antidepressants and not thyroid medicine. He does not treat .
I am presently overweight but my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> fluctuates. I do not smoke and very rarely drink I do fly and I am exposed to the engine vibrations, which even ANR headsets do not eliminate.
Metroprolol was D/C's months ago due to bronchospasm, now I am taking <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>bystolic</span> 2.5mg BID. During the day my BP and heart rate are good, at night my heart rate increases between 90 and 130. Other medications in Clonazapam 1mg TID, Ativan 1mg PRN, Synthroid 50mcg QD, Laxis 40mg BID, Hydrocodene 7.5mg PRN, and Maxide 37.5-25mg.
All other meds are the same and my nitro dosage has not changed. My lipids are wonderful, my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss is sustained. There is no exercise and walking 60 feet slowly is about the extent of my sustained motion. My concern: beyond an MI or stroke I worry most about nitrogylcerine tolerance atho' I can't say I have anything to support that worry. Nitro works consistently 24/7: 0.16 mg daytime, and 0.4mg at nightime. Each needed extra spray works perfectly.
I had <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss (lost 15 pounds)m hair loss, heat intolerance, tachycardia,shaking, arrhythmias (landed in the ER numerous times)(heart rate around 150-200 at times) Had ultrasound by Endo that revealed slightly enlarged right thyroid gland. My levels were checked again, tsh was still under 1.0 but told levels were normal. So I did not go back to my Dr for almost 2 years. I seemed ok for a while, though I would get tachycardia and arrhythmia weekly.
skin itch/rash/flushing/burning, and/or tingling 2. confusion/poor concentration, and/or memory loss 3. fatigue and weakness 4. headache 5. chest pain and heart problems Less commonly reported symptoms include: - nausea - panic attacks - insomnia - seizures - ear pain/ringing in the ears - feeling a vibration - paralysis - dizziness Carol.
In the beginning of thyroid disease you can alternate hypo and hyper. The hyper mode can cause <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss, anxiety, and a rise in BP and heart rate, shakiness and double vision. Sometimes a thyroid growth can dump hormones into your system as well causing hyper symptoms. Have you had your antibodies, free T3 and free T4 and TSH checked recently and if so do you have the results with lab normals? If your thyroid is off this would not explain all your symptoms but it might explain some.
that is happening to me. . .my hair is falling out, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> not budging, afternoon bouts of tiredness. . .yet my TSH is 0.046 and my T4, Free is in normal range which should point to hyper. . .(mind you I had my thyroid removed in august so there is probably still some adjusting going on, but it's frustrating) best of luck with the endo!
For me, it wasn't long before I went from hyper symptoms (<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss, feeling like I was shaking all of the time, rapid heart rate, etc.) to hypo symptoms (fatigue, brain-fog, joint pain, low blood pressure, etc.). I'm on a beta-blocker as well, but not for high blood pressure. As far as I know, this hasn't interfered with anything thyroid-related, though.
Thanks everyone for your responses. I've seen 2 docs so far. one told me to do nothing but walk. The other (a very good cardio / thoracic surgeon) told me I could run (slowly), golf, play tennis, swim, and even lift light weights. When I asked him why there was such a difference in opinions, he said exercise and quality of life was important. I'm going to see a cardiologist today and a third surgeon tomorrow. How did those of you with a similar diagnosis handle the mental aspect?
After 2 ½ years of problems ( mainly shortness of breath on exertion) and after many interventions and tests which were all negative, including two left and right cardiac caths, I was referred to Emory University Hospital interventional cardiology. I underwent another cath as a way of a diagnosis by exclusion. They were pretty confident of the diagnosis they were to confirm.
He also said that the fact I had GAINED weight contraindicated diagnosis, since adrenal insufficiency, particularly Addison’s (or primary AI) usually presents with weight loss and anorexia. I had gained a LOT of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span>, super fast. When I insisted steroids made me feel better, and that matched w/low steroid tests, he agreed to an ACTH stimulation test.
And that is why so many times re-organizing your diet, avoiding smoking and alcohol and fatty food and junk food and soda drinks and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss help to bring down PACs; because all those things reduce GERD as well. So please if u have this reflux, keep it under check . (if you burp a lot after food or feel too full even after eating a not so heavy check with your doctor) I take Esomprazole 20 mg every day (and 40 when reflux is bad) since years.
one thing Ive noticed w/ these interventionals is they can be quite patronizing and insulting of ones intelligence. my diet and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> have always been good but ironically since starting the stain Ive gained 15 pounds of fat around the middle, my metabolism has basically stopped and the drs have no answers. oh, also what meds are u on if u dont mind?
This has caused a very high metabolism in which I cannot gain very much <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span>. I also have muscle tension, shaking, and sweating in stressful situations. I should also tell you I believe these stressful situations would not be stressful to the average person as they occur many times throughout my day. My heart rate is almost always 90 to 100 beats per minute even while resting. I have always had nasal symptoms but have never thought much of it.
I dunno, I seem to feel better when I eat very little, but I've lost a lot of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> and that can't be good either. This has been happening to me for a few years now. I'm taking toporol xl, but the ER dr. wants me to start taking a calcium channel blocker. I'm not sure if I want to change medications again. I've taken several heart medications and each time I switch I feel like I'm going to die. toporol seems to agree with me...
High Cholesterol -- its 244 Hypertension (meaning high blood pressure) Herniated Disc on L5-S1 AND Degenerative Disc Disease So I was given new medicine for Hypertension - <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>bystolic</span> 5mg and Pain meds - Percocet 10/650mg for my back. And gave me paper of "Dietary" for my Hypertension and Cholesterol as well. I have to go to pharmacy every other day to take my blood pressure and write it down on logbook. Blah. Then see him on Nov. 25th.
Same here notice my bp spikes from 124/70 to 162/90 after eating few hours later goes back to normal this is I also take quinapril 20mg daily and am 60 lbs over <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> on the way down I might add .. So hopefully <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss will bring me to normal without bp meds stay safe and god bless ...
MedHelp Health Answers