Bystolic and alcohol

Common Questions and Answers about Bystolic and alcohol

bystolic

People whose heart rates are low generally should not drink alcohol with Bystolic.
My doctor recently switched me to Bystolic - and I was given "samples" for a month but no instruction sheet or counter-indications as far as drug interaction. Would there be any problem with the above that I am taking and this drug? Also, I just lost (and want to continue to lose weight) 16 pounds on a diet program and don't want to regain that weight! Does Bystolic cause weight gain?
I'm a 20 year old Male and I am currerntly taking Lotrel 5/20mg, Bystolic 10mg, and HCTZ(hydrocholorthiazide) 25mg. My Question is why is it everytime I drink alcohol, even a few sips, I immeditally start having heart burn and my legs feel numb. I have been on these blood pressure pills for about 5 months and it isn't till recently that alcohol has started to affect me in this way. I don't drink that often but when I do these feelings of numbness and heart burn make me not want to.
I hope you find the info you want regarding Coreg and Bystolic and that you will share it with us once you figure it out. My doctor also started me on Coreg due to VT and he says it is also prophylactic for my focal cardiomyopathy. I'm curious, why do you say beta blockers shouldn't be prescribed for high BP? I don't take them for that, but know many who do. Thanks!
Additional Info: I do not smoke, and I rarely drink alcohol (especially since symptoms emerged). I used to drink 1-2 cups of coffee per day but eliminated all caffeine from my diet when these symptoms appeared. My diet is very low in sugar. I wouldn't say my sodium intake is "high" especially compared to most Americans diets but this is one area that could be targeted and improved so I am working to decrease sodium in my diet.
I would gets the abnormal rythms and it would trigger a panic attack and the cycle would start...PVCs, panic, more PVCs, more panic and on and on. Had all the tests and was told heart was normal, was started on Rythmol and was on for 15 years with great improvment. Then my regular GP took me off because he said it was more for a diseased heart than benign disrythmia. Well things atarted up again and would usually pass.
Alcohol may cause the carvedilol in Coreg CR to be released too quickly into the body. So, while taking Coreg, its best to avoid alcohol 2 hrs before and 2 hrs after taking the medication. Regards.
I have read on many things to do to help, I quit smoking, caffeine intake and alcohol intake the second this all started up last week. I have read that exercise can help, but am not sure if raising my heart rate will make things worse, especially since i am on the beta blocker. I have also heard that magnesium and calcium supplements along with omega 3 fatty acids and fish oils might help, but again wasn't told anything was in shortage by the ER doctors.
NT was dc'd over a week ago and I started the levoxyl 25mcg but only took half and when I found out what that did to me I didn't want to take anymore. I am 55 yo. My TSH has been in vicinity of 3.26-3.67 for last 4 years. Had parathyroid surgery in July and first part of December in went to 5.61. Have been having anxiety and panic attacks with tachycardia and skipped beats for about 1 year now. I am really sensitive to meds now but never before that.
My goal now is to do a strict and full parasite cleanse with no giving up, as hard as it can be (you have to give up a lot of things for it to work like alcohol, sugars, etc etc) and see how that goes.
Does that mean that there is fluid around my heart too? Is that why my heart beats so hard? I did take a bystolic this morning and my heart slowed down. But what is the deal with the fluid?
- I drink caffeine frequently - I am on bystolic for hypertension - I have severe acid reflux and am on prescription meds for it - I am far too heavy for my age and height (240 lbs, 5'10 at 28 yrs) - I suffered from ear infections frequently as a child This seems to be an undiagnosed condition, since every person here seems to have stories about their doctors either dismissing this drumming sensation or being completely unable to help.
healty low fat diet(lots of fruits and veggies) no caffine and limit the alcohol if you use it... stop smoking if you smoke and last but not least have a daily exercise program... I changed my lifestyle 25 years ago and am fine now..When I was a working, I sat too much and ate unhealthy taking customers to lunch and eating out a lunch also...sorry I talk so much..
I experience anywhere from 100 to 800 PVC's each day and can get pretty depressed some days. Since 2004 I've been on numerous prescribed medicines, stopped coffee, cigarettes and alcohol and sex (just kidding), all in an effort to reduce or remove the symptoms of PVC's. I don't want to get my hopes up but 2 days ago I went to the chemist(drug store) and bought some vitamins from the health section. One of the supplements I choose was coenzyme q10 (See http://en.wikipedia.
Similar to the reactions a person with high blood pressure, would have to say a decongestant. That question was never answered. However, he handed me bystolic 5mg samples, and said to take them for the PAT. If anyone could answer my question about the medication reactions I would appreciate it. I also would like to know if it's wise for me to be taking the bystolic. I do not have, nor have I ever had blood pressure problems.
my doctor change md start atenolol ,lisinopril ,avapro ,lotrel ,toprol-xl ,coreg cr ,now bystolic I am 69 the reading vary from 155/83 to 177/94 the problem is the pressure is lower without the medication 142/83 162/93 kidness are ok. wheigh 195 pounds .
I was put on an event monitor last Month and it was on for 22 days. At the same time, I was put on 100mg Zoloft, 2.5 mg bystolic and Xanax to calm me down. Well, My condition went from maybe 15 a day to 14,400 and it was all recorded on the monitor. The doctor called me and said that I'm having lots of PAC/PVC's and its nothing to worry about. Easy for him to say when i'm thinking I'm about to die.
I'm worried if the palpations will still be happening as the cardio after discussing these issues told me to stop the med for a week and keep monitoring the blood pressure to see if it rises more and report them. After reading the warnings for bystolic I'm worried about just not taking the med and it may cause other problems with my heart. I been walking for exercise since my surgery in May of this year to help with the blood pressure and palpataions plus changed my diet.
30), Glucose 120 (65-99), Total Protein 8.5 (6.0-8.3), Gamma 1.7 (0.7-1.5). On betablocker Bystolic for rapid heart rate.Mild enlargement of Left Ventricle. Mild sclerotic aortic valve. No alcohol consumption. All over joint pain. Female, 5"5, 222 lbs.Occasional shortness of breath. Possible mild asthma or COPD from PFT testing after a respiratory illness. One time elevated T4 for a couple of days. Thyroid in beginning of thyroid disease. Positive elevated thyroid antibodies. Fatty liver.
My blood pressure was 200/100 and heart rate was 120. the nurse freaked out and retook it several times and then ran a EKG. The EKG was normal so the doctor had them do blood tests and then put me on a BP med then sent me home. A few weeks later went back to doctor and he said my thyroid and glucose tests were normal and he didn't see any reason for having that high of bp or heart rate but to continue on the meds.
This bigeminy and trigeminy always occurs in the evening, sometime around 7 or 8 as I'm settling down from dinner and a trip to the gym. As I let my mind and body relax, the PVCs get more frequent and eventually as I lay down to get to sleep the PVCs occur at nearly every other beat. Lately, I haven't been able to take this at night, so I will jump out of bed and furiously pump out about 50 push-ups without stopping. This gets my heart rate up quite a bit, maybe around 80 or 90 bpm.
I have been to about 30 doctors- including ENT's allergists, neurologists, chiropracters, opthamologists. psychologists, dentists and everything else u can think of. All CT scans, MRI of brain and blood work keep coming back clean and ok. Nothing I try seems to work. There was a period of time about 3 and a half years ago that the symptoms lifted for about 4 months and then it returned full force.
My cardiologist has tried Bystolic and Sular at maximum doses but there has not been a signicant decrease in my readings, particularly the systolic numbers. My diabetes specialist has taken me off of Synthyroid until November to see if that is the problem. My cardiologist has prescribed Minoxdil and after I read the side effects I was scared to take it. How bad is this stuff?
i only had one instance that i know about of a-fib, but because a-fib had to do with electrical abnormalities in the heart, it can come back at any time. i'm currently on a low dose of bystolic daily, and am going to see an electrocardiologist about a possible ablation to rid myself of the fibs once and for all. not sure if that's super-encouraging, but hope it helps!
Of course, start with reducing caffeine, alcohol, and stress. I've read that omega 3 fish oil, potassium, magnesium and taurine all play a part in heart rhythm so I am researching those nutritional remedies as well as herbs. As far as I know, there's no cure for PACs/PVCs, so all we can do is try to control them. If there was a magic pill out there, we would probably know by now, so in the meantime, ask your doc about food and/or supplement options.
I am male, non smoker and take very little alcohol. I have been struggling with high blood pressure for a couple of years. My doctor cannot get it under control because either the meds do not control it or other meds cause adverse reactions to me that are worse than the high blood pressure. I tried the Anulom Vilom pranayam as described in this post more in desperation than in belief because this morning my BP was 205/97 after taking my usual meds.
The remaining 35-40 percent is found in the rest of the body, including muscle and tissue cells and body fluids. The highest concentrations are in the heart and brain cells, so it is no wonder that the major symptoms of magnesium deficiency affect the heart and the brain. These are also the two organs that have considerable electrical activity, measured by EKG and EEG. Our blood contains only 1 percent of the body total magnesium.
dont even know what is normal or what the numbers even mean. so the sewed me up and sent me on my way and advised that i see my primary doc (i never get sick so it had been 3 years since i'd seen a dr. so i made an appt with a new dr. and told him the ER was concerned with my BP. he prescribed a low dosage of Lisinopril which i began taking immediately. he ordered several blood tests (cholest, etc) and asked me to come back the following week.
And that is why so many times re-organizing your diet, avoiding smoking and alcohol and fatty food and junk food and soda drinks and weight loss help to bring down PACs; because all those things reduce GERD as well. So please if u have this reflux, keep it under check . (if you burp a lot after food or feel too full even after eating a not so heavy check with your doctor) I take Esomprazole 20 mg every day (and 40 when reflux is bad) since years.
MedHelp Health Answers