Burning tongue and vitamin d

Common Questions and Answers about Burning tongue and vitamin d

tongue

Avatar_f_tn Liz - your burning tongue is a total PH imblance right now. go to earthclinic.com and google burning tongue you will find a ton of information on how to rid that awful feeling - I lived with it for tow years and I thought I was going to cut my tongue right out- Thank goodness I found the answer!
Avatar_f_tn Leg pain, joint pain, achilles tendon pain, elbows ache all day, tingling in the back of my head and in my tongue...the list goes on. I feel terrible. I asked my Dr to run the Vitamin D test again. I go tomorrow for the labs. Can Vitamin D levels drop that quickly? In a month? Enough to make me feel this bad? Could it be something else? I take 88 mcg of Synthroid daily and 5 mcg of Cytomel daily. Synthroid was just upped from 75 to 88 about 2 weeks ago. Cytomel stayed the same.
Avatar_n_tn acutely burning tongue, tiny not noticeable spots on inside of lips, tip of tongue and around mouth, and blistery type extreemely sore bumps on palate mostly at front...am also starting to experience slight breathlessness and tightness in throat... it is very difficult to cope with..havnt been able to have a normal relationship with partner for fear of it being catching..and anyway would be too painful to kiss etc...its ruining my normally healthy life..
Avatar_m_tn via Edward Hutchinson: There are a couple of reasons why it's sensible to take magnesium while also taking vitamin D3. We know that all the transformations of vitamin D3 from it's formation from the 7 dehydrocholesterol in your skin from UVB exposure through to the hydroxylation that turns cholecalciferol to calcidiol and then the further hydroxylation to convert calcidiol to Calcitriol (the active hormonal form) all these enzyme actions require the presences of MAGNESIUM.
Avatar_m_tn Did you see a Family Practice doctor for the tests or a specialist (specifically a Neurologist)? I would give the Vitamin D a few more weeks and see where your symptoms are (better or worse) and go from there.
Avatar_f_tn Your migraines and headaches and dizziness may have nothing to do with vitamin D deficiency. Migraines can be triggered off by stress and from certain foods and drink, like chocolate, cheese, oranges, red wine (you may find other triggers). Headaches and dizziness can be from your blood pressure not being normal. It can be from throat or ear infections and also urinary infections. Urinary infections can also make you feel confused with memory problems.
Avatar_f_tn i am fatiguated i wake up in morning with aches in my both arm muscles aches Is my prescribed vitamin d is enough I think it is not enough as compare to my levels of vitamin d please suggest me something.
Avatar_n_tn In the beginning I had a burning sensation in the middle of my tongue,with swelling the doctor prescribed antibiotics, did not get better, he stated I had a cut on my tongue. I went to my regular doctor and he said my tongue looked fine and told me not to worry he took blood work for diabetes and anemia both came out fine. 1 week later my tongue still hurt so i went back to the first doctor he gave me more antibiotics 2 weeks worth did not get any better.
Avatar_f_tn These include pica (cravings for specific substances, such as licorice, chalk, dirt, or clay), a burning sensation in the tongue or a smooth tongue, sores at the corners of the mouth, and spoon-shaped finger- and toe-nails." Have you been tested for ferritin, and a full iron test panel?
Avatar_f_tn my question is , do you think its linked to vitamin d deficiency?
7734321_tn?1393763564 probably properly for the first time, checked my strength in my arms and legs and said, Goodness you must be Vitamin D deficient !!! Sent me off for a blood test. Result. Vitamin D 13nmol/L ( 5.2ng/ml ). Yep its low. Anyway, I am seeing the Endocrinologist to discuss results in 6 days. What sort of questions should i be asking the Endo? Im also wondering how much of my issues can be related to Low Vitamin deficiency. Other Symptoms... Nausea since January 2013 ( almost every single day !
487969_tn?1249316891 No answer for it and he asked me if I ever had the chicken pox and said it could be the start of shingles. Whatever.
Avatar_n_tn Then I was sent to an Ear, Nose, Throat Specialist. He did not have any answers either. He suggested that I use a tongue scraper and he prescribed an antimicrobial rinse. He said it's just something that I have to learn to live with. I still have an orange tongue though. It's been frustrating trying to figure out the cause of this ailment. If anyone has any ideas or suggestions, it would be greatly appreciated.
Avatar_m_tn In fact I think I will definitely have to follow the advice below as I have recently finished a course of Trimethoprim for a UTI and my mouth is dry and my tongue a bit coated. So all in all, you could say we have helped each other. LOL. So thanks for YOUR help. Well, with you asking all these questions, I have researhced it and I have learned something about Candida that I didn't know before. So thanks for that.
Avatar_f_tn CT and Trich and GC wouldn't cause these symptoms. But the Vitamin D and low B12 would and low Iron. I used to have low Iron and ferritin, and I was wiped out. You could look at your immune level if you get sick a lot. The CD4/CD8 level and immunoglobulin level. Have you lost any weight and have you had a complete blood count? I have to go for a walk. I 'll be back in about a half hour.
Avatar_n_tn My husband was taking a cholesterol med that is high in niacin, a multi vitamin, a B complex and a vitamin fortified cereal.. Too much niacin!! He is now taking less niacin and no burning or redness in about a month!!.
Avatar_f_tn Well that did not materialize and 2 weeks after that started I suddenly felt like my tongue was having issues. I have pain and a burning feeling on both sides of my tongue. It feels swollen and therefore is not working correctly to push food and drink down my throat. I am not choking, but it takes effort to swallow and sometimes it feels like it is going up the back of my nasal cavity instead of down my throat.
Avatar_m_tn My lips are extremely dry and I am super low on vitamin d and have acid reflux and asthma
Avatar_m_tn Unfortunately while the pain/tingling in my feet/hands are gone, I'm now slightly tingly all over the rest of my body (started in the ankles and keeps climbing to my head), my swollen/burning tongue is currently terrible again, and now my cheeks are going numb. I was able to strongarm my primary into doing at least a D and iron test (which came out back as being both slightly below nomal but not deficient) but I'm wondering what else I could be lacking.
Avatar_f_tn As time went on the burning and tingling spread to ear, tongue, jaw, and ironically - only occasionally the throat where it all started. Who knows...will try to remember to update for all those people like me who see posts that sound like themselves but never see the resolution. Just hoping all the docs and tests are right and not missing anything major. This amount of pain scares me even though the doctors say this amount of pain does not necessarily indicate a deadly medical issue...
Avatar_m_tn Also when I travelled to other city or region in Europe and shower with the different water and soap, I feel the same itching and burning sensation in my body and sometimes dizziness. Furthermore, I also feel these skin itching and burning sensation during the summer holiday but not so intesive compare to the winter season.
Avatar_n_tn Hi, This burning and tingling pain in the groin ,thighs and buttocks area appear to be nerve related. A primary differential at this point will be pudendal nerve neuralgia. Other differentials will be genitofemoral and ilioinguinal neuralgia. Do you have any previous abdominal surgeries? Do you engage in exercises like cycling exercises? Pudendal neuralgia is usually associated with frequent cycling exercises. The pain may be aggravated by sitting down.
Avatar_n_tn i smell burning/cigarette smoke. i can almost taste it and it makes my throat hurt and gives me horrible headaches. i went to the doctor and had blood drawn. they tested my thyroid. i had an MRI and an EEG. they didn't find anything wrong. all of a sudden the smell went away but it just came back two days ago. im not sure what else to do to get rid of it...
Avatar_n_tn I explained to the neuro i had many symptoms, crawling, tingles, creeping, feelings of water dripping down my back and legs, burning, pains etc. Ive also had like a stiff tongue and problems swallowing which is terrifying. Last saturday, after a long time with a slightly altered sensation, like a numb but itchy patch on my left shoulder blade, i woke up with full blown pins and needles there, going slightly just across the middle of my back and a weakness in my left arm.
657020_tn?1238041118 When I finally changed doctors is when my hands hurt me so bad and there was no resolution. My tongue hurt me, was cracked, and raw. My doctor said allergies but dismissed it as nothing. My fingernails also have no moons and where the moons are supposed to be, they were blue. My doctor immediately said 'Reynauds phenomenon". Again, dismissed. My chiropractor is the one who thought it was related to B12. He even mentioned this to my doctor but it was dismissed.
Avatar_n_tn magnesium, calcium, potassium, and possible D---and probably a lot of other vitamins and minerals---can cause the symptoms you have. I know you're going to cringe, but you need to look into parasites, too. Parasites and yeast can cause the coldness, pains and twitching, also. Do you know your pH? You can get strips of paper to test for pH. Thryroid and adrenal insufficiency can cause some of your symptoms. And yes, anxiety has a thousand different faces.
Avatar_n_tn This started about 2.5 month back and is continuing. I also have burning sensation on my arms and twitching of muscles all over the body. Initially the problem started with my speech (about 8 months back) as I found difficult to talk loudly and clearly . I also experienced dryness of tongue with sensations on the tongue while talking. Mild tongue atrophy was noticed by neuo physician.
Avatar_n_tn I have a lingual thyroid which is at the base of my tongue. Like you I do not understand the link between our sympotms. I had a Vitamin D deficiency but my B-12 is fine. I have not had MMA and Homecystine tests. I am BEYOND frustrated with these medical conditions. My numbness which leads to foot pain is getting worse each year. When I visit my new Endo I will ask about MMA and Homecystine. Good luck to you. I will keep you updated. (you are not alone!
Avatar_n_tn It starts out like something is tearing inside and burning when bend and pressed upon. It's very surperficial, no actual joint pain. if anybody out there knows what's going on please let me know. I am just glad that other people are experiencing the same. That way I don't feel like I am crazy.