Burning tongue and vitamin d

Common Questions and Answers about Burning tongue and vitamin d

tongue

Liz - your burning tongue is a total PH imblance right now. go to earthclinic.com and google burning tongue you will find a ton of information on how to rid that awful feeling - I lived with it for tow years and I thought I was going to cut my tongue right out- Thank goodness I found the answer!
Leg pain, joint pain, achilles tendon pain, elbows ache all day, tingling in the back of my head and in my tongue...the list goes on. I feel terrible. I asked my Dr to run the Vitamin D test again. I go tomorrow for the labs. Can Vitamin D levels drop that quickly? In a month? Enough to make me feel this bad? Could it be something else? I take 88 mcg of Synthroid daily and 5 mcg of Cytomel daily. Synthroid was just upped from 75 to 88 about 2 weeks ago. Cytomel stayed the same.
acutely burning tongue, tiny not noticeable spots on inside of lips, tip of tongue and around mouth, and blistery type extreemely sore bumps on palate mostly at front...am also starting to experience slight breathlessness and tightness in throat... it is very difficult to cope with..havnt been able to have a normal relationship with partner for fear of it being catching..and anyway would be too painful to kiss etc...its ruining my normally healthy life..
Did you see a Family Practice doctor for the tests or a specialist (specifically a Neurologist)? I would give the Vitamin D a few more weeks and see where your symptoms are (better or worse) and go from there.
Your migraines and headaches and dizziness may have nothing to do with vitamin D deficiency. Migraines can be triggered off by stress and from certain foods and drink, like chocolate, cheese, oranges, red wine (you may find other triggers). Headaches and dizziness can be from your blood pressure not being normal. It can be from throat or ear infections and also urinary infections. Urinary infections can also make you feel confused with memory problems.
i am fatiguated i wake up in morning with aches in my both arm muscles aches Is my prescribed vitamin d is enough I think it is not enough as compare to my levels of vitamin d please suggest me something.
In the beginning I had a burning sensation in the middle of my tongue,with swelling the doctor prescribed antibiotics, did not get better, he stated I had a cut on my tongue. I went to my regular doctor and he said my tongue looked fine and told me not to worry he took blood work for diabetes and anemia both came out fine. 1 week later my tongue still hurt so i went back to the first doctor he gave me more antibiotics 2 weeks worth did not get any better.
These include pica (cravings for specific substances, such as licorice, chalk, dirt, or clay), a burning sensation in the tongue or a smooth tongue, sores at the corners of the mouth, and spoon-shaped finger- and toe-nails." Have you been tested for ferritin, and a full iron test panel?
No answer for it and he asked me if I ever had the chicken pox and said it could be the start of shingles. Whatever.
Then I was sent to an Ear, Nose, Throat Specialist. He did not have any answers either. He suggested that I use a tongue scraper and he prescribed an antimicrobial rinse. He said it's just something that I have to learn to live with. I still have an orange tongue though. It's been frustrating trying to figure out the cause of this ailment. If anyone has any ideas or suggestions, it would be greatly appreciated.
In fact I think I will definitely have to follow the advice below as I have recently finished a course of Trimethoprim for a UTI and my mouth is dry and my tongue a bit coated. So all in all, you could say we have helped each other. LOL. So thanks for YOUR help. Well, with you asking all these questions, I have researhced it and I have learned something about Candida that I didn't know before. So thanks for that.
CT and Trich and GC wouldn't cause these symptoms. But the Vitamin D and low B12 would and low Iron. I used to have low Iron and ferritin, and I was wiped out. You could look at your immune level if you get sick a lot. The CD4/CD8 level and immunoglobulin level. Have you lost any weight and have you had a complete blood count? I have to go for a walk. I 'll be back in about a half hour.
My husband was taking a cholesterol med that is high in niacin, a multi vitamin, a B complex and a vitamin fortified cereal.. Too much niacin!! He is now taking less niacin and no burning or redness in about a month!!.
My lips are extremely dry and I am super low on vitamin d and have acid reflux and asthma
As time went on the burning and tingling spread to ear, tongue, jaw, and ironically - only occasionally the throat where it all started. Who knows...will try to remember to update for all those people like me who see posts that sound like themselves but never see the resolution. Just hoping all the docs and tests are right and not missing anything major. This amount of pain scares me even though the doctors say this amount of pain does not necessarily indicate a deadly medical issue...
Hi, This burning and tingling pain in the groin ,thighs and buttocks area appear to be nerve related. A primary differential at this point will be pudendal nerve neuralgia. Other differentials will be genitofemoral and ilioinguinal neuralgia. Do you have any previous abdominal surgeries? Do you engage in exercises like cycling exercises? Pudendal neuralgia is usually associated with frequent cycling exercises. The pain may be aggravated by sitting down.
i smell burning/cigarette smoke. i can almost taste it and it makes my throat hurt and gives me horrible headaches. i went to the doctor and had blood drawn. they tested my thyroid. i had an MRI and an EEG. they didn't find anything wrong. all of a sudden the smell went away but it just came back two days ago. im not sure what else to do to get rid of it...
I had loads of bloodwork done, nothing. I began getting tingles in my tongue, throat, chest, and then in my face, cheeks and my mouth. I was terrified. In sept 2010 i was taken and admitted to hospital with stomach pain in the gallbladder area. All scans were clear...i still get this pain every single day and only last week had another scan which showed nothing, no stones. Anyway, while in hospital, they told me i was hypocalcaemic, so my calcium level was low.
my question is , do you think its linked to vitamin d deficiency?
When I finally changed doctors is when my hands hurt me so bad and there was no resolution. My tongue hurt me, was cracked, and raw. My doctor said allergies but dismissed it as nothing. My fingernails also have no moons and where the moons are supposed to be, they were blue. My doctor immediately said 'Reynauds phenomenon". Again, dismissed. My chiropractor is the one who thought it was related to B12. He even mentioned this to my doctor but it was dismissed.
magnesium, calcium, potassium, and possible D---and probably a lot of other vitamins and minerals---can cause the symptoms you have. I know you're going to cringe, but you need to look into parasites, too. Parasites and yeast can cause the coldness, pains and twitching, also. Do you know your pH? You can get strips of paper to test for pH. Thryroid and adrenal insufficiency can cause some of your symptoms. And yes, anxiety has a thousand different faces.
This started about 2.5 month back and is continuing. I also have burning sensation on my arms and twitching of muscles all over the body. Initially the problem started with my speech (about 8 months back) as I found difficult to talk loudly and clearly . I also experienced dryness of tongue with sensations on the tongue while talking. Mild tongue atrophy was noticed by neuo physician.
I have a lingual thyroid which is at the base of my tongue. Like you I do not understand the link between our sympotms. I had a Vitamin D deficiency but my B-12 is fine. I have not had MMA and Homecystine tests. I am BEYOND frustrated with these medical conditions. My numbness which leads to foot pain is getting worse each year. When I visit my new Endo I will ask about MMA and Homecystine. Good luck to you. I will keep you updated. (you are not alone!
It starts out like something is tearing inside and burning when bend and pressed upon. It's very surperficial, no actual joint pain. if anybody out there knows what's going on please let me know. I am just glad that other people are experiencing the same. That way I don't feel like I am crazy.
- Gastroscopy x 4 - Colonoscopy x 1 - Multiple blood tests (FBE, Liver Function, ESR, Vitamin B12, Iron, IGG Subclass, TSH, Porphyria urine test, stool ova/parasite test x 3, blood cultures (standard and fungal), Quantiferon Test, Bordetella pertussis serol, mycobacteria culture, sputum mcs, c reactive protein, HCG, Urea, Elec and Creat, Folate Red Cell and Serum, Glucose Random, Haemoglobin A1c, Lymphocyte Subsets, Syphillis Serology, Vitamin D, HIV, Packed RC Volume, Glucose Fasting, Tryptas
I did have a vitamin d deficiency but that was it. Please help me it is all I think about, I am tired of this and no one seems to want to help. Please I beg you help me .
Before my thyroidectomy I was having A LOT of burning, numbness and tingling all over my body as well as a ton of other symptoms. Scary!! The first thing my doc wanted to do was check my Vit D, Calcium and B12. Although my B12 was fine (high actually), vitamin B12 deficiency is also a cause of tingling all over the body, here's some info: An effort was made to put the following symptoms more or less in order, beginning with those perhaps most likely to be indicative of B12 deficiency. 1.
Week 8 white flaky patches on the inside of my cheeks that finally settled down to a raised thick white line at the bite line all the way across my cheeks to my lower lip. Week 9 horrible burning skin and tongue. The burning on my upper back and arms. That lasted for months. White coating on tongue. Bleeding gums and gum pain and joint pain. Numbness in my hands and feet that has never gotten any better but progressively getting worse along with the joint pain.
Hi - thanks all this is confusing - had my B12 levels checked and they came in fine, Vit. D was low 22 - so I started taking 5,000 Iu's and last test came in at 45. Continue to take over 3400 IU's and will have it re tested soon. I've heard 60 is a good level to keep. Also I am changing MD's due to my frustration over the treament and attitudes I have received. How much magnesium do you take at night and do you take with a snack or on a empty stomach?
MedHelp Health Answers