Boniva and surgery

Common Questions and Answers about Boniva and surgery

boniva

Boniva is perscribed both ways and I have neglected to ask the doctor why she perscribed the daily one. When I asked pharacist about the price (last year) it was $200/mo regardless of whether it was taken daily or monthly. Now that I have a different perscription plan, Endo thinks I should check the price again. It isn't just the price that is making me anxious, it is the fact that I wonder if it is a sure preventative.
I heard yesterday that Boniva would cause eye disorders called uveitis and sleraderma? Does this bone medicine cause eye problems? I have an eye disorder called Fuchs cornea dystrophy and have recently had cataract surgery in both eyes ;however one eye keeps feeling irritated.
I developed osteoporosis (only 52) and my gyno-onc had me see an endocrinologist. I now take Boniva- once monthly plus a mult-vit, calcium, and vit-D twice a day. My last scan showed improvement. He wanted me to go on hormone replacement but my gyno-onc would not hear of it.
We cut paths through the snow in the back yard but he just had to make his own tunnels and paths. Hugs to everyone who has been posting me and sending well wishes and HUGE hugs to everyone who is going through this hell too!
Search on this forum - there are lots of personal experiences with the surgery. Oh, and also make sure that you watch for cramping or tingling in your face or legs - the parathyroid glands (usually buried in the thyroid) control the calcium in the body and get very angry when disturbed. If you get the tingling or cramping your calcium levels are dropping very dangerously and you need calcium ASAP. You can search on that here too.
Yeah My girlfriend had complications after a hernia surgery and she was put on this stuff. She doesn't take or enjoy pills at all and the doctor was very careful with this stuff. She was on for a few weeks and then they slowly tapered her off because as stated above it can cause seizures if you abrubtly stop. it didn't even help her pain either but that is not really relevant. It doesn't seem like much is known about this stuff so i would be careful.
Are you on any hormone replacements? for those of us who have had thyroid surgery for cancer and are on a high level of replacement meds to suppress (TSH .1 and below) it can cause problems with bone density. Add to that if you are menopausal (like I am because of surgery) and are not on hormone replacement (because of family history of breast cancer) and your bone density can deteriorate quickly. There are great meds for bone loss.
My recovery was quick and very easy. I had a great surgeon and also I had the surgery before there was a lot of damage done. I made sure that I only ate what I was suppose to and ate only 1/2 cup at a time about every 2 to 3 hours. The one time I ate more, I had the shoulder pain and went for a long walk and this helped. I was on soft food when I went home from the hospital and ate still only 1/2 cup. I ate blended foods. No tomato, carbinated drink or any acid food.
My husband had a total hip replacement 1 week ago and 2 days after the surgery we were told that he has a fractured femur going the lenght of his femur almost like you split a log. He is now in rehab and is only being told not to put any weight on it isn't there anything else that should be done? Cast, brace, boniva, calcium ....anything. Is physical Therapy really going to help at this pont. Our lives have been turned upside down due to this set back.
I should also mention that at my routine visit a bone density scan was done and I was found to be moderately osteopenic and just started monthly Boniva. I'm frightened. Should any further diagnostic studies be performed or does this seem like a sound plan? Should I see a gyn oncologist? Thank you for your advice.
I have had numerous autoimmune disorders-thyroid, vitiligo, and an autoimmune blood disorder and I have none of the classic markers. My endocrinologist recently told me that whenever I have a medical issue to make sure my doctors 1st look for autoimmune issues. Good luck!
I have taken fosamax and actonel and have had stomach problems and aching bones. My doctor is thinking about the yearly injection of reclast. How safe is it and will I have more problems with my bones aching - I can't sleep at night a lot from the pain. This discussion is related to <a href='/posts/show/868004'>Atrial Fibulation / Multi-Infarct Dimentia</a>.
I had gastric bypass surgery 3 years ago. My PTH was 101 in June 09, and now in Aug 09 has elevated to 141. My calcium levels have been normal. (None done since June 09). My Vit D is also normal at 55 in June 09. I developed osteopenia in 2008, one year past GBS(rou-en-y). in 2009 my numbers had worsened by 5%, even with Boniva, then Fosamax. I have many of the symptoms of hyperparathyroid, most notably new dx of A-Fib in the last year. What should I do? Should I be concerned?
Unless, of course, I am also crazy. I had surgery in March to fuse C5-C7. After surgery, I was completely pain-free, although my hand was numb. After 5 weeks, I returned to work. The same day that I returned -- I kid you not -- some but not all of my pre-surgery symptoms returned. Specifically, the pain in my forearm and tightness and knots in my neck/shoulders returned. I'm better than I was before, but would love to get back to my post-op pre-work condition.
I have been looking everywhere for an answer, maybe someone here can. About 1 year ago I began having pain in my right upper arm, between the shoulder and elbow, about mid arm where the biceps brachii muscle or brachialis muscle is. I went to my Primary Physician who said it was a torn brachialis muscle. Since I was working at a 2nd job, I thought it might be job related so I went through the whole Workman's Comp issue.
I believe that my undiagnosed hashimotos may have contributed to my bone loss. All those months where I was living in the "hyper" swings of hashis the elevated thyroid hormones could very well have accelerated the bone loss. Some bone loss is natural as we age. We all cannot maintain the bone density of a medium framed 25 yr old (what they base the test scores on) I just received the results of a recent Dexascan.
It’s the low calcium in the blood that’s the issue. Prior to surgery I had one parathyroid that was hyper, or overactive, and that caused all sorts of its own bone and blood issues. There are issues that affect bone calcium, utahmomma lists some, and that’s as much of a concern. A DEXA scan and blood tests are the best way to tell where you stand on these issue. Perhaps your dr can order a scan (even though you’re still young) to help you see where you’re at and how much calcium to take.
The days of big dangerous parathyroid surgery are gone (so don't let your surgeon perform one on you!). 10. The success rate and complication rate for parathyroid surgery is VERY dependent upon the surgeon’s experience.
(aspirin, benicar,toprol,crestor, also premarin(vaginal) vitamin D, calcium w/D, and should start Boniva but need a specific remembrance day to start. I think I have had far too many times being under aesthetic, but no one can tell me if this has caused all my problems. For a women, it is very hard to watch your hair fall out and walk around with a beet red face.
Only other meds are Prontonix and Allegra. Just came off a 5 year cycle of BONIVA. My spine is high fracture risk. Now told that I need total hip replacements & that I have cycsts in my hips (considered not unusual). I work 60-70 hours week. I find I can no longer tolerate that schedule, but need insurance. There is a possibility that my company may downsize and I would be without both a job and insurance.
I am on mega-amounts of calcium and, because of thyroid meds and no estrogen, I also have to take Boniva for my bones. Your mother needs a specialist - preferably an endocrinologist who deals with thyroid/parathyroid issues.
Now, it is straight, but I have to go through more time off my legs and healing the broken bone again. The surgery was not fun. It was very painful. I am taking Boniva and calcium, with vit d, vit d. and about 20 other prescriptions drugs. I am in my out of pocket in my Medicare Part D. So, now I must pay full price for all my meds. I am trying to get back into some of the phar. companies patient assistant programs. But, once they see you have M'care part d, they say you have coverage.
Please keep in mind - many doctors are capable of good parathyroid surgery and this doctor is not the only professional to see. Why I suggest his site is there is great info there and its easy read.
Ostio is a real factor though and progressing but have started Boniva. I'm on my sixth physician currently. Of these physician I've been back twice to the digestive center with issues twice but leave with no resolution. I couldn't specify what I didn't know other than something was wrong. I'm also a prior H-Plylori carrier so the vitamin deficiency may have been there prior to the surgery but I wasn't aware of it as Numerous blood tests pasted the prequisit for surgery.
Hi Lori, What a coincidence my name is also Lori, also suffered from chronic Lyme, and now hyperparathyroidism, Calcium 10.4, PTH 97, hypercalceimia, low vit. D (only 11), to top it off I have a cancerous looking nodule on my thyroid seen on ultrasound. One thing I can tell you is this: Your vitamin D is low because your calcium is high....and that is your body's way of protecting itself from absorbing too much calcium (which can kill you or make your symptoms much worse).
stated my salt was maybe too low, maybe anxiety, stress...I recently just had a stress test and echo. All shows nothing. I do take warfarin, flecinide, zetia, permarian, xanax (as needed), mobic. I was told recently to stop taking boniva since last bone desnity show better results, recently had gall bladder removed, before valve had hysterectomy.. was told I had fibromynagia ( not sure of spelling), arthritis, depression, anxiety, had back surgery...etc.
My spine is at the high fracture risk level. I took BONIVA for 5 years and just came off them. My current Meds are PROTONIX, ALLEGRA and recently started taking weekly 50,000 mg. doses of vit. D2 I work 60-70 hours weekly and I'm exhausted. Finally the questions: With all things considered, should I attempt attaining disablility through work so that I can secure insurance and also get rest? I have so many pre-existing med.
F- somebody needs to get him and take away his truck!!! Or hold him down so i can run him down!! This is a fine way to spend a lovely evening at home! Can't wait for my trip. It should be even better. Put out an APB on that truckdriver! N- I will wait on you to get here and give me that massage. Oh that would be heavenly, but no massage open at 11:15 pm here in The States! lol Great Suggestion Tho! Hubby asleep and he is disabled in both hands so no help there!
I can say after today the swelling in my eye and throat from my goiter has already gone down some. Good Luck and remember surgery and medications arent always the answer if at all possible have one of these specialtist chiropractors xray you before surgery or any major medications. He told me If I would have come in as a child I never would have got graves disease to begin with because I have been out of alignment for awhile.
I did not take any HRT and I truly have never been the same as my pre-surgery self. I now have osteoporosis three years later and I have been diligent about taking my calcium. But, it just hasn't been enough. The lasting effects to my body and sex life have been major. Like you, my cancer stage has an excellent prognosis. It stinks to feel decades older than you really are. I also feel like there is no good answer to this question.
MedHelp Health Answers