Blood sugar test fasting coffee

Common Questions and Answers about Blood sugar test fasting coffee

blood-sugar

Every body is difference, and perhaps yours has an unusual reaction to coffee. Have you tried decaf and seen how your blood sugar does? Have you tried just straight black coffee, no cream or sugar? You might want to experiment a little, to see if it's the caffeine that''s the culprit, and if it is, you might want to give it up. Good luck with the sleuthing.
Glad you posted, you should be alarmed. Also understand that most PCP's are not well trained with diabetes prevention and care. No fault of your current doctor it's just not in their forte. Probably why no information was provided to you on what to do about it. A diabetes doctor is called an Endocrinologist. "Had bloodwork done 2 weeks ago, my blood sugar level is 133...how do I deal with this?
I started testing my blood sugar last three days to get an understanding of my blood sugar levels. (Pls see below). I'm I diabetic? Appreciate your advise. Thanks, Date Time Result Convert Notes 10-Sep 7.00 AM 5.5 99 Fasting 9.15 AM 6.1 110 Before eating (after tea) 10.30 AM 6.5 117 After eating (1 hour after BF- Oat Meal) 11.30 AM 5.9 106 After eating (2 hour) 2.00 PM 4.8 86 After eating (1.5 hours) 3.30 PM 5.7 103 11-Sep 7.00 AM 5.1 92 Fasting 9.10 AM 7.
Ask your doctor to test your glucose (blood sugar) with an OGTT (oral fasting glucose and an A1c test. What you're exhibiting is Hypoglycemia, low glucose levels where your body (pancreas & liver) are not producing the right amount of insulin. Dropping below 60 mg/dl leads to drowsy/fatigue conditions. Below 40 mg/dl is considered dangerous to the point of coma. Most OTC glucose meters need calibration to the test strip, some do not, and some are plain inaccurate.
Next time you get a rx for tx blood work ask your doc to add the 'A1C' test. The results give you a blood sugar reading that is expressed as a number which reveals your blood sugar over the past 3 month span. If you take the A1C when they do a CBC keep in mind it's a 'fasting' test. Go in the AM.
The levemir is not dosed based on your blood sugar at the time of dosing. It is based on your fasting blood sugar and your before eating blood sguars (assuing that your humalog dose is sufficient and you are not going terribly high after meals - which you could if your humalog is not enough).
hello doctor...my glucose level is 217 and fasting sugar level is 112...so may i know if my condition is too severe or mild in terms of diabetes??? plz let me know my condition....thank u...
My doctor discourages blood glucose testings -- says that's only necessary if I were on insulin. However, I will occasionally check my blood sugar -- maybe once or twice a month or if I'm not feeling well. I checked it on Sunday and found it was running somewhat high. Just for the heck of it, I checked it when I went to bed and it was 336 around 10 p.m. I happened to wake up at 3 a.m. to use the restroom and thought I would check it again since it was kind of high when I went to bed.
Unless this continues to happen, at which point you should see your doctor as soon as possible, bring it up to him/her the next time you see them. I would recommend you have a fasting blood glucose done and make sure you ask for an A1C test! That will tell your doctor what your gluscose levlels have been for several weeks as ONE reading is not enough for any kind of accurate diagnosis. If you are use to eating in the morning, don't skip it even if you're not feeling hungry.......
I think it is impossible for 2 cups of white coffee without sugar can raise the blood sugar so much! Just too scare to do another blood glucose test. Any one has those experience or come across those symptoms? Could some one give me an idea what should I do next?
He said it was most likely from drinking black coffee before the blood was drawn. I remember my ex was told he could have black coffee before the blood was drawn years ago. Have they changed their view on this?
My mom is a diabetic and wanted to test my sugar. My blood level was 167, prior to testing I had nothing to eat my last meal was coffee around 10 am and we tested around 3:00.
You need to test your blood sugar on a regular basis, fasting plus two hours after various meals to see how food affects you. You want to be 100 or under fasting and under 140 two hours after your meal. You need to work with your doctor or a diabetic educator to get a program of treatment to accomplish these goal blood sugars.
Like yogurt and other carb laden snacks mfg's add sugar for flavor. This can come in refined sugar, cane sugar, corn syrup, or carb sugar, etc. Carb sugar means every 7 grams equals one heaping Tablespoon of refined sugar [nasty]. In reality there really isn't a need for late night snacking as you're only satisfying a mental craving. If temptation is too strong at least try not to snack 2-3 hours before bedtime. You can also do yourself a favor by losing some excess poundage.
I usually have 2 cups of coffee with flavored creamer, no sugar. The past 2 days, I had hot chocolate around 8 am as well and started to feel yucky after that. Any ideas? I don't have my latest test results back (TSH, Free T3 and Free T4) but I should have them tomorrow. I go to see a new Endo on Monday. What kind of questions should I ask? Thanks!
Hello, as you are vegetarian and most vegetarian foods are carbs, it can be difficult to control blood sugar just by reducing carbs. Your HBA1c is increasing and your fasting blood sugar is well above normal. From your HBA1C I think your sugars are also high the rest of the day. Normal HBA1C should be 4.3 - 4.6 (non diabetic) and for persons with diabetes should be as close to normal as possible and ideally < 6.0. Ideally fasting blood sugar is < 95 (ideally 80s).
So I should think the quick drop is normal. The question is how high is your fasting blood sugar and do you ever show symptoms of low-blood sugar. By the way, some people can control type II diabetes with diet alone. If while on your diet your blood sugar starts dropping too fast, see your doctor. He/She may want to reduce your medication.
So, will it elevate the blood sugar of someone who has no insulin/sugar impairments or only someone who does? It's my understanding that a "normal" person's blood sugar would not have gone up to 149 an hour after eating that bread because their body would've taken care of it before it got that high. Is that correct?
Please get his HbA1C done from a pathology lab and let me know. I also need his current fasting and post prandial blood sugar. For the time being please allow him to continue with the current medications. Metformin now needs to be 1000 mg twice daily along with Amaryl 4 mg before breakfast once a day.
And I planned these tests for the new year vacation. As a precaution I ran a urine sugar test and blood glucose tests and for my great surprise both were high. I managed to get rid of my urine glucose within days, but my glucose in blood is taking longer , it is getting lower but at lower rate and I am now at 160 mg for my random tests I feel I am close to normal, Developing a strategy is more important to me.
I have undergone several tests to find the root of my fatigue. Sleep test ruled out sleep apnea. Most blood tests are normal. One thyroid test pointed to the pituitary: TSH was not raised (0.86 mIU/L) in conjunction with a low FT4 (8.2 pmol/L). ACTH, prolactin, FSH & LH tests at that time were normal so my doc didn't follow up. B12 & ferritin have both been low in the past, but supplementation didn't help my morning exhaustion.
And of course, sugar and hidden sugar/corns syrups etc. Fasting sugar should be 125 mg/dL. Non of these values mean much with one test, but if repeated tests show problems, it’s time to address this. I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes in 2003; it’s not something you want to deal with if it can be avoided. Plus, insulin resistance can be a negative factor for managing HCV/achieving SVR. It can be done, but it makes it more difficult.
All cortisol tests should be done - in the morning - fasting - and NO coffee until test is done. average blood serum testing should be ranged as - 19-23 am 7-12 afternoon 4-6 evening.
1-2 teaspoons of sugar or honey 1/2 cup of regular soda 5-6 pieces of hard candy Glucose gel or tablets (take the amount noted on the package to add up to 15 grams of carbohydrate) 1 cup of milk Test your blood sugar again in 15 minutes. If it is still below 70 mg/dl, eat another 15 grams of carbohydrate.
I suffer from hypertension. I am very concerned and seek medical advice regarding this matter. I am 24 years 7 months old, Asian origin-India, 5 ft 9 inches tall, very lean, Body weight 60-65 kilos - varies. I have a light frame. Recently got my blood test done My lipid profile >Total Cholesterol- 201 mg/dl Fasting Sugar> 89 mg/dl Now the main problem is that my blood pressure is constant in the range 142-145/90-92. I got the reading over a period of 7 days.
Fatigue, Shakey, Anxiety, Go into low blood sugar, very easy to get on a adrenalin rush. Thyroid shows good 1.87 on a scale of .34-4.82 Feels like i drank two pots of coffee.
If you are truely concerned that your fasting level is high and that you think that other times of the day you are not producing an adequate amount of insulin after meals, then request your doctor to order a 2 hour oral/fasting glucose test. They'll take blood fasting, then have you drink a glucose solution and test again at 1 hour and again at 2 hours to see how your body responds. If they come back ok then you should be fine. Also have them check your fasting insulin.
Let me (us) know how the test goes Chit...I have always been told that fasting blood test means nothing by mouth (except water) for 12 hours prior. But then, I have been proven wrong before, LOL LOL. Good Luck. Anita PS: I refuse to belive I have a thyroid problem. One doc wanted to give me meds she said I would "have to take for the rest of my life". Saw an Endo man who said my Thyroid reading (?) goes up & down - no pill for me on that one.
felt week but was not hungry. My blood sugar did not go below 50. They said everything is fine no hypoglycemia or diabetes. I have been home for 48 hours and feel so week my muscles hurt and all I want to do is sleep. I force feet myself like always again. I was 145 pounds before the fast and lost almost 14 pounds I am still losing weight. I also have a heart disease and am on oxygen which they cannot figure out why I have interstitial lung disease.
Men: 25 mg three times a day Women: 15 mg three times a day A DHEA blood test should be taken 3 - 6 weeks after beginning DHEA to help determine optimal dosing. If side effects appear, it may be possible to add 7-Keto DHEA and reduce the dose of DHEA. Side effects that have been reported with DHEA use including acne, increased facial hair, excessive sweating, breast tenderness, weight gain, changes in mood, headache, oily skin and changes in menstrual patterns.
MedHelp Health Answers