Blood sugar readings diabetes type 2

Common Questions and Answers about Blood sugar readings diabetes type 2

blood-sugar

Avatar f tn i am type 2 diabetic and have been for 11 yrs. i have kept blood sugar readings within range until recently. i continue to watch my carb intake, but my blood sugar readings are higher than normal. my A1c was 7.9 so i have been paying a lot more attention to intake.
Avatar m tn Check if it can raise your blood sugar levels. Some high blood pressure medicine can raise the sugar levels. Know your body. It is the inly one you will have.
Avatar f tn I am a type II diabetic and I would like to know what is considered a "good" blood sugar reading for me when I test at different times of the day....before meals, after meals, fasting in the morning, at bedtime and other random times during the day.
Avatar f tn Gary, you didn't mention if you are taking insulin. If you are, and your doctor has told you how to do it, you can possibly CONTROL your blood sugar levels throughout the day and night. "Normal" levels are about 85-90. If they go too high, irreplaceable beta cells in the pancreas will die and your diabetic condition will get worse. If they go too low (maybe 50-70), you can become hyperglycemic. There is a wide variation between different people as far as what makes them "sick.
1080243 tn?1262978963 You'll first experience signs and symptoms of high blood sugar or low blood sugar.
Avatar n tn Hello! I have type 2 diabetes, my question is that my doctor prescribed Glypicide 2.5 mg once daily, she said before breakfast. My question is would it be a problem if I took it before lunch instead, since my blood sugar is still hig in the morning (during the day is pretty much under control) but in the mornings is over 140 or 150, I've checked it before going to bed and it can be at 112 but in the morning it is high again at 150 or 160. Thanks!
Avatar n tn have type 2 diabetes latey bkood sugars beteen 250 -380 seen doctor recently was put o lantus 10u did nothing called doc she said to go up to 15u been a few days should i see a specialst she says she can control has not changed does lantus take awhile to take effect an also o metformin 1000 glipizide and juniva
5700226 tn?1389046155 I have type 2 diabetes. For several months, I was getting blood sugar reading between 90 and 120. However, after this holiday season, my readings are much higher. I know that during the holidays, I did not eat as well as I should have. But could my bad eating be causing these higher readings that I am getting now? Will my numbers eventually get back to what I was reading before? I am eating about the same as I was when I was getting the good numbers before.
Avatar n tn Hi. Just wanted to ask a question about random blood sugar readings. We were at my parent's house Thanksgiving and my step-father is a non-insulin dependant diabetic. My kids were interested in how he does fingersticks to check his BS, so he let each of them check theirs for their own curiosity. This was right after eacting, including deserts and all. Of the three children the results were 141, 108, and 243. The 243 was my 10 yr old son.
Avatar n tn Therefore, at the very least, if you keep up your current exercise regimen, you can pre-empt or prevent the onset of Type 2 diabetes altogether. In addition, exercise does increase HDL levels but does nothing to reduce LDL levels. LDL levels are managed by diet; keep your saturated fats DOWN as far as possible: avoid cookies, red meat, and any other foods high in saturated fat. All this said, there is a genetic influence and correlation as far as type 2 diabetes goes.
Avatar n tn Since I recently had my gaul bladder removed, and am a type 2 diabetic...what should be a good meal plan?
1456043 tn?1285366131 what do you do when your blood glucose monitor says HI ?
1080243 tn?1262978963 If oral medication can't control your husband's blood sugar, then he may need to be on insulin. It is very important to control blood sugar to prevent complications.
873325 tn?1295465496 My almost 4 yr old daughter was diagnosed with ketotic hypoglycemia 2 years ago, so we were always keeping an eye on her low blood sugar readings. Recently I have randomly checked her and once it was 198 ( 2 hrs after breakfast) and another day it was 215 ( about an hour after eating a piece of licorice). Her doctors have checked a few different times for diabetes, but they assure me that this is not the problem. I just feel like they aren't seeing the whole picture. Any ideas?
Avatar f tn I WAS DIAGNOSED WITH SLEEP APNEA 4 YEARS AGO BUT COULD NOT TOLORATE THE CPAP MACHINE DURING THIS TIME I ALSO WAS DIAGNOSED WITH TYPE 2 DIABETES WHICH ,I SLEEP WITH A SLOW RATE OF 100 OF SUGAR AND WAKE UP IN THE MORNING WITH 150 WHAT HAPPENS DURING THE NIGHT FROM WHAT I KNOW THAT SLEEP APNEA AFFECTS BLOOD SUGAR READINGS, AND OFCOURSE THOSE TWO DESEASE ARE LIFE THREATNING BESIDES I ALSO THAVE HYPOTHYROID WELL I AM PROBABLE ON MY WAY TO HEAVEN IN A LITTLE WHILE.
1806721 tn?1388096157 Feb. 28, 2012 -- Memory loss, confusion, high blood sugar, and type 2 diabetes are possible side effects of the popular cholesterol-lowering drugs known as statins, the FDA warns. Brand name and generic versions of statin drugs must carry these warnings on their labels, the FDA today announced.
Avatar m tn My question is i have type 2 diabetes, and in the morings before i eat my blood sugar reading is 140 to 162 my meds are metformin 1ooo mg in the morning, and 1ooo in the eaving with meals. i allso take dlipizide 5 mg in the morning before i eat and 5 mg in eaving before i eat.my last ac1 was 7.3 up from 6.9 my urin creatine was 116. and creatine was 1.
Avatar n tn Here is thie link and info again. http://www.diabetes.org/type-2-diabetes/blood-glucose-checks.jsp Here is a table that lists blood glucose ranges for adults with diabetes: Glycemic control A1C <7.0% Preprandial plasma glucose (before a meal) 70–130 mg/dl (5.0–7.2 mmol/l) Postprandial plasma glucose (after a meal) <180 mg/dl (<10.
325405 tn?1262293778 I also know that gestational diabetes is more strict with blood sugar levels than regular type II diabetes. Now that I have type II, what are the ranges to aim for for blood sugar levels for fasting and then for 2 hours after a meal? Right now, I'm testing about 100 to 110 in the morning and about 110 to 130 after meals. If I forget to take my metformin at night, my fasting level is usually around 120 to 130. But, with the medicine it is 100 to 110 fasting. Is this good?
Avatar n tn Like I said, you need to clarify if you are Type 1 or Type 2 as that will make a difference in your management. Are you overweight or not? Do you have another autoimmune disease like thyroid? Be sure the doctor does the tests. Congratulations on your marriage.
Avatar n tn My 20 year old daughter has type 2 diabetes. Her sugar was so high for a while. We went to a class to learn all the right ways to eat etc.. It worked well. she did not need medication, we were controling it with diet. But now we are having a huge problem, Her sugar will be fine and now about three out of five times after she eats her sugar drops to low, sometimes as low as 74.
Avatar n tn I am diabetic and I have been running 220 on my blood sugar on a regular basis even when I test it in the morning without any food. When my sugar drops to 150, I get really tired, weird feeling in my legs and nauseas. For someone like me who constantly has a high blood sugar is 150 considered low? Also can high blood sugar be related in any way to weight loss?
Avatar m tn I don't see how you could have been a type I diabetic. Your after eating blood sugar is not high. Your fasting blood sugar is a little high. What does your doctor say? Are you sure you weren't a type II diabetic?
Avatar n tn Shortly before I started TX I was dx'ed with diabetes. I believe it (blood sugar wackiness)was due to the HCV. I've never been overweighth, not a drinker, all blood stuff (other than liver) in good shape. Blood sugar just real high. Went on daily insulin ( I called my HCV diabetes 'adding insulin to injury'. Started tx and continued the insulin.
Avatar n tn If you are more activce than usual you may need to eat a bit more / test blood sugar. Please do also work with your Dr. But be an educated patient. Diabetes is nto something our Dr. can manage for us. We need to manage it for ourselves. Hope this helps.