Blood sugar readings after a meal

Common Questions and Answers about Blood sugar readings after a meal

blood-sugar

Anyways, i was diagnosed as pre-diabetic, i have an appointment in 2 weeks with an endocrinologist, in the meantime, im measuring my blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Sugar</span> with a home test before and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span></span> every meal. Im hitting 160-170 2 hours after every meal, however i had an ocurrence that worried me, i tested 186 after eating a piece of bread, i retested seconds later and it was 220, then 234 30 seconds after that, then 169 30 seconds to one minute after that, several retestings showed to be in that range.
Here is a table that lists blood glucose ranges for adults with diabetes: Glycemic control A1C <7.0% Preprandial plasma glucose (before a meal) 70–130 mg/dl (5.0–7.2 mmol/l) Postprandial plasma glucose (after a meal) <180 mg/dl (<10.
1 110 Before eating (<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span></span> tea) 10.30 AM 6.5 117 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span></span> eating (1 hour <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span></span> BF- Oat Meal) 11.30 AM 5.9 106 after eating (2 hour) 2.00 PM 4.8 86 after eating (1.5 hours) 3.30 PM 5.7 103 11-Sep 7.00 AM 5.1 92 Fasting 9.10 AM 7.9 142 30 mints after eating (1/2 Donut and Oatmeal) 10.32 AM 4.9 88.2 2 hours after BF 2.15 PM 5.7 102 2 hours after Lunch 4.00 PM 4.7 84 12-Sep 7.00 AM 5.6 100.8 Fasting 10.00 AM 4.7 84 Before BF BF at 10.
I've been monitoring my blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Sugar</span> level using the Accu-check Aviva and my readings show consistently that my FASTING reading was higher than my non-fast (2 hrs after meal). For example: 148 Fasting and 123 Non-fasting. My doctor gave me a medical explanation why this is so but I barely understood it. Can anyone explain to me why there are cases whereby a fasting reading is higher than non-fasting? He placed me on medication (Actos) and observe progress for 90 days.
gary, is the 124 pre meal or 2 hrs <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span></span> the meal? and at 10:00pm what is the number, u said high how high is it?
Also, ask your doc about the A1C test. It is a blood test that gives a picture of your glucose over a period of time, rather than in the moment. It's very helpful in determining how well (or not) your Sugar is controlled. Based on that result, and your blood glucose levels from home, your doctor may want to discuss possibly starting you on a medication.
Hi. Just wanted to ask a question about random blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Sugar</span> readings. We were at my parent's house Thanksgiving and my step-father is a non-insulin dependant diabetic. My kids were interested in how he does fingersticks to check his BS, so he let each of them check theirs for their own curiosity. This was right after eacting, including deserts and all. Of the three children the results were 141, 108, and 243. The 243 was my 10 yr old son.
This is confusing. I tested again <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span></span> a carby meal, was 161 at 2 hours. So curious, upon waking one day, I drank a 20oz coke with slightly less carbs given in a glucose test(I think 65). I checked, and sure enough, had similar normal readings like in the glucose tolerance test. My Dr. Said its likely just because I stress about testing, its effecting food digestion, and the stress hormones are raising blood Sugars more when I'm trying to digest a carb load.
If not and you keep seeing highs as well as lows, then it is time to see a different doctor or an endocrinologist who is more skilled with blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Sugar</span> issues than regular doctor. (and who knows that anything above 140 is a problem, not above 190!
With all due respect, I believe your first post states higher than normal blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Sugar</span> readings. I have been a diabetic for 18 years and my doctor would not want to see values this high. 140-180 two hours after eating would be too high. Your stated values of fasting blood Sugar readings are high, according to my doctor.
Now that I have type II, what are the ranges to aim for for blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Sugar</span> levels for fasting and then for 2 hours <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span></span> a meal? Right now, I'm testing about 100 to 110 in the morning and about 110 to 130 after meals. If I forget to take my metformin at night, my fasting level is usually around 120 to 130. But, with the medicine it is 100 to 110 fasting. Is this good? Is it supposed to be under 90? Or can I not aim for that goal since I'm a diabetic and is it unrealistic?
I bet you had a meal with possibly a lot of starch and carbohydrates? Bread, potatoes, maybe a rich dessert? or your portion size was a little more then it should be? I AM NOT A DR., BUT I AM A TYPE2 FOR OVER 10 YEARS NOW. Please if your numbers after a full nights sleep are much over 120, and you are still thirsty, and still over 140 I believe after 2 hours( after eating)............get to a walkin in clinic today. You might want to call your insurance co.
2008 - fasting blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Sugar</span> 5.8 ( previous guideline was 4-6) 2009- fasting blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Sugar</span> 5.4 (HbA1c 5.9) 2010- fasting blood Sugar 5.2(HbA1c 5.8) 2011- fasing blood Sugar 5.2(HbA1c 5.7) 2012- fasting blood Sugar 5.9(HbA1c 5.5) now normal guidelines are 3.6-5.5 i was surprised to see my fasting blood Sugar level of 5.9 as I excercise regular, I don't smoke and I am non drinker, vegetarian and not overweight at all.
my question now is about fluctition of his blood glucose, we have a kit monitoring it before and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span></span> meal, but there was time when we check it is high then <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span></span> just a minute it drop down, we are really worried why is this happening? hoping that anyone could help!
Here is thie link and info again. http://www.diabetes.org/type-2-diabetes/blood-glucose-checks.jsp Here is a table that lists blood glucose ranges for adults with diabetes: Glycemic control A1C <7.0% Preprandial plasma glucose (before a meal) 70–130 mg/dl (5.0–7.2 mmol/l) Postprandial plasma glucose (after a meal) <180 mg/dl (<10.
Def include exercise <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span></span> a few weeks getting your food intake under better control. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Sugar</span> comes in many forms so be careful. You really want to get your Sugars and other medical matters under xontrol. Living unhealthy affects every aspect of our lives. I'm fighting to lose this weight and watching required meds be removed by docs as the fat drops.
I've never been overweighth, not a drinker, all blood stuff (other than liver) in good shape. Blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Sugar</span> just real high. Went on daily insulin ( I called my HCV diabetes 'adding insulin to injury'. Started tx and continued the insulin. after about week 12 went to the endocrine guy who said that glucose level (AIC and other related) were all in normal range and to discontinue the insulin. At the same time the 12 wk pcr came as non-detect.
There is a different measuring system for blood Sugar in the two countries, which led me to believe you were referring to another test, H1C which averages blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Sugar</span> over a period of a couple months. I'm sorry that I led you astray by saying you were over the line to be diagnosed. For fasting blood Sugar the standards are: Under 100-non-diabetic, 100-125 pre-diabetes and 126+ diabetes. Since your number 6.9 is equivalent to 124 (multiply by 18) you are just under the line.
went to washroom 4-20 am <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Sugar</span> 9.2 6am <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Sugar</span> 10.1 While sitting, blood seemed low, but <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span></span> taking Levimir, went to bed and blood pressure was 135/77/64 I ate brown rice 150gm brown rice by weight, 1 cup of cooked cabbage @ 2 ounce of milk I took 10 u nit of humalog at 6am. 8am Sugar is 11.7 At 9 am humalog will finish, and it it will increase. Yestarday before eating at 5am. Sugar was 10, took 12 unit of humalog , Sugar was 9.
my post 2hour blood Sugars have been running consistently over 10 for a while. I eat no more than 20 to 25 gr of carbs at this meal. I take 2 medformin with breakfast. Most other readings after meals are well within normal limits and my most recent A1C was a mere 6.3 Any suggestions? This discussion is related to <a href='/posts/show/418119'>Fasting blood Sugar levels high in the morning</a>.
70 to 120 2 hours <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span></span> a meal, glucose should be: less than 180 Also be sure that your husband gets his blood tested every 90 days (or whatever schedule his doctor recommends) to insure his A1C level is good. He will need to check with his doctor to find out what level is his ideal. I hope this helps.
To top that meal off I had a 2 scoop ice cream.An hour <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span></span> that meal I checked my blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Sugar</span> for the next couple of hours and was pretty shocked. Here is my blood Sugar readings: 3pm-267 4pm-213 5pm-179 6pm-118 7pm-70 I feel that a very low carb diet is covering up possible type 2 diabetes,feel free to give your opinion it is much appreciated.
I have been monitoring my blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Sugar</span> for about a month now. I am usually around the 80 range 2 hours <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span></span> a meal. Yesterday I only had two pieces of toast for breakfast and My Sugar read 58. I did not check before walking two miles this afternoon. I had a 121 when I got home about 20 minutes after the walk. Is this normal?
He/she sounds like a quack. It is important to monitor your blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Sugar</span> (glucose) on a regular basis to understand how well you are controlling your diabetes. Your above 300 mg/dl readings are high and getting real close to a dangerous level where diabetes complications start to set in. I'll get back to when to test your glucose further down in this thread.
2-3 hrs <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span></span> a meal should equal normal fasting levels. Type 2 diabetics aim for <141 mg/dl, optimum <121 mg/dl Your postprandial 142 mg/dl shows diabetes but is not an absolute indicator. You will need to ask your doctor for an A1c [HgbA1c, HbA1c] test to verify diabetes. Your results are presented in % [percentile]. You want between 4 and 5%. Not certain about India but elsewhere in the world A1c home test kits are available for consumer purchase at local pharmacies/drug store.
A recent pre-op blood test showed a blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Sugar</span> level of 139. My doctor had me do the 2-hr. glucose tolerance test today. Don't have the results yet but the blood Sugar test they did initially showed a level of 140. I know both of those put me into the category of diabetic. Runs in the family BTW, father managed blood Sugar with Glucotrol. So what can I expect?
MY BLOOD SugarS HAVE BEEN BETWEEN 58-78 UP TO TWO HOURS <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span></span> EATING A MEAL,,,,AND EVEN <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span></span> SWEETS,,,,,IS THIS A SIDE EFFECT OF THE HRT (VIVELLE DOT),,OR SOMETHING I NEED TO QUESTION MY FAMILY PHYSICIAN ABOUT? I'VE BEEN DIAGNOSED BEFORE WITH LOW BLOOD Sugar,,,BUT HAD SPOTS IN MY VISION AND LIGHTHEADED,,,I'M NOT HAVING ANY OF THOSE PROBLEMS NOW,,JUST LOW READINGS. I'M NOT OVERWEIGHT,,,EAT NORMAL AND WATCH MY Sugar INTAKE.
However, I have been having a lot of low blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Sugar</span> attacks and readings. In morning around 60, and today felt like I was having an attack even an hour after eating a bowl of unsweetened oatmeal with a banana in it and a bit of fat free milk. I checked and got a reading of 84. My problem is that I suddenly have no income and cannot be going to the DR. regularly.
And most people consider an <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span></span>-meal blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Sugar</span> of just under 120 still in the very healthy, normal not-diabetic range -- 120 seems to be the magic number above which folks are labelled possibly diabetic. Best of luck to you. It sounds as if you are doing great. Frankly, even if, later on in the pregnancy, your after-meal Sugars do creep up to 150 or thereabouts, there is no danger to you or to your baby at that level, for it is so close to normal that it won't hurt your baby at all.
I am also on an oral medication for the gestational diabetes, i have to keep a food diary and record my blood glucose readings. It's sort of a pain, but I know I'm eating better. I can have all the protein i want and salads.
MedHelp Health Answers