Blood sugar fasting over 100

Common Questions and Answers about Blood sugar fasting over 100

blood-sugar

Fasting blood sugars 100-125 are considered pre-diabetes, 126 and over are diabetic. For A1C: 5.7-6.4 is pre-diabetes and 6.5 and over is diabetes. If you are diabetic you want to see if you can keep your fasting under 100 and your two hour post-prandials under 140.
You don't say if you have already been diagnosed with diabetes or not. A fasting blood sugar of 129 is too high. Anything over 126 is considered diabetes. You want it under 100. I have no idea what "RBS" is but a blood sugar of 93 is good.
Fasting blood sugar from 100 to 125 is considered pre-diabetes and 126 and over is considered diabetes. Your evening number is not meaningful unless it is two hours after a meal. I would see a doctor and have an A1C done; that is an average blood sugar for 3 months and the true diagnosis of diabetes. Then you can go from there. But meanwhile I would lower my carb intake and lose weight if you are overweight as likely you are at least pre-diabetes.
Hello, so your fasting blood sugar was 128! This is already high enough to qualify as diabetes if the number were seen again on another fasting result. I don't think your test is wrong (though it could be affected by your previous day's diet), and in any case it is far higher than it should be (Normal fasting is in the low 80s, with acceptable level being < 95). 128 is far higher than acceptable level.
I notice my blood sugar at night between 2-3 am are over 120 and my fasting blood sugar in the morning is over 100. When i get the fealing of low it is around 80 and it will keep dropping. the last time it went to 67 and i had to eat some thing i couldnt wait. i had a cup of oj and checked in 15 min and it went to 137. I have also notice that i spike about 1 hour after eating and come down around 2 hours after which is mostly in the 130. and i notice if i drink a can of pop.
First of all being continually over 130 for fasting blood sugar is too high. Your wife needs to have her doctor evaluate her medication regimen and see if something needs to be changed. Also I'm guessing you don't know much about diet and exercise to help control Type II diabetes and this is very important to learn. When her blood glucose goes below 60 or she feels hypoglycemic (get to know the symptoms) she needs to treat the low.
I'm not sure when you were talking about fasting and getting your blood sugar measured over intervals at the doctor's office if you were given an OGTT. That is a test that measures your reaction over a couple hours to a sugary drink. If that is what they did and your numbers went lower rather than higher that is showing you have reactive hypoglycemia which means when you eat a lot of carbs your body pumps out insulin excessively and you go low.
my father is 70 yrs old.just few ago he has gone through blood sugar test.he has fasting sugar level 119 unit & pp level 100 unit.why it has happened.
I've been taking metformin 500mg once daily for the 6 weeks. My blood fasting sugar level has gone down 71 mg/dL and hasn't gone over 80mg/dL for the last 5 days. My blood sugar level after meal in the evening (I took 2 hours after dinner) has been under 100 mg/dL for the last 7 days. Should I stop taking medication? I've just called my doctor but his office is closed today because of snow storm. I'm afraid that the glucose level might go lower 70mg/dL if I continue to take the medicine.
I would recommend recording your blood sugar levels fasting, and 1 hour after you eat and speaking about it with your doctor. The fasting level that you mention in your question is elevated. You want to speak with your doctor soon, so that you can get your sugars regulated either by diet and exercise or medications if that is what is recommended. It also might be helpful to keep a food journal until you see your doctor.
Hi, when I was pregnant and on insulin, my dr. increased the insulin when my fasting blood sugar began to go consistently over 95 in the mornings (if I was over 95 for 3 days, then we increased the nightime insulin. If my day time levels started to go out, then we increased the morning insulin). We increased by 2 units per increase, with close monitoring. Your insulin requirement will increase during the pregnancy and it is normal to have to increase it.
A fasting blood sugar between 100 and 125 is considered the 'gray ' area of pre-diabetes. So not diabetes yet. Keep in mind this can change daily. There is a sugar load test usually performed in situations like yours. Lab in doc office (endo clinic) takes fasting blood sugar blood draw, then you drink a sugar loaded drink provided, wait two hours, then they take blood again to compare if your cells absorb sugar or if it floats around in the blood in high levels.
Is it possible to have diabetes without having high blood sugar? I've never had a glucose level over 90 on any blood test. I've had to have labs done several times throughout the last couple of years. It's usually 70-80. Once 90. Never anything else. I have to go in tomorrow for testing because my urine has had a strange odor. I don't want to say it's sweet but it's kinda similar. I've never been overweight and have never had a recorded high glucose level.
The way that a diagnosis of Diabetes is made these days is this. If she were to have a fasting blood glucose test of over 120 more than 2-3 times a definitive diagnosis would be made. Also, if she were to have a random test one time and it was 200 or more, she would be diagnosed with Diabetes. You must take into consideration, that even a normal person, after eating, blood sugars can and will rise.
At dinner I ate lasagna, salad, sweet tea. Anyway 30-45 minutes after dinner, my blood sugar was 118. Is this normal or does it seem kind of high? At the doctor last year fasting it was 91. Also, I have been suffereing from severe fatigue after my long runs and have to basically sit down for the rest of the day which I hate. I am going to start to check my blood sugar after these runs to see what it is. I eat alot after the long runs but it does not seem to help.
However, I also heard that you may still have high blood sugar even though the fasting level is normal. Thus, there are a couple tests that meed to be run together esp. with symptoms. Could stomach and urine tract infections explain all the symptoms that I have? Should I request my doc to run a thorough diabetes screening test? It looks like a recent study also links h pylori infection with diabetes. Apprarently, something is not feeling right and I'm quite concerned.
I'm sorry that I led you astray by saying you were over the line to be diagnosed. For fasting blood sugar the standards are: Under 100-non-diabetic, 100-125 pre-diabetes and 126+ diabetes. Since your number 6.9 is equivalent to 124 (multiply by 18) you are just under the line. As your doctor will tell you it will be very important for you to change your eating patterns, exercise and lose any excess weight to slow down or prevent the progression to diabetes.
I really have no idea if there can be a connection but if you want to check glucose levels you should do fasting and two hours after a meal. Normal fasting should be under a 100 (diabetic is over 126). Normal postprandial would be under 120. Just an off the cuff question about your arrythmia after meals. Do you also have symptoms of acid reflux?
Ask your doctor to test your glucose (blood sugar) with an OGTT (oral fasting glucose and an A1c test. What you're exhibiting is Hypoglycemia, low glucose levels where your body (pancreas & liver) are not producing the right amount of insulin. Dropping below 60 mg/dl leads to drowsy/fatigue conditions. Below 40 mg/dl is considered dangerous to the point of coma. Most OTC glucose meters need calibration to the test strip, some do not, and some are plain inaccurate.
They also protect every tissue in the body, including the brain. Alternatives for Lowering Blood Sugar alpha-lipoic acid is very effective in lowering blood sugar and preventing diabetic complications — especially cardiovascular and neurological problems. It also strengthens immunity, improves energy in cells, protects brain cells against excitotoxicity and removes excess iron and other toxic metals.
The levemir is not dosed based on your blood sugar at the time of dosing. It is based on your fasting blood sugar and your before eating blood sguars (assuing that your humalog dose is sufficient and you are not going terribly high after meals - which you could if your humalog is not enough).
The results give you a blood sugar reading that is expressed as a number which reveals your blood sugar over the past 3 month span. If you take the A1C when they do a CBC keep in mind it's a 'fasting' test. Go in the AM.
___________________________________ What is a fasting blood sugar test? A fasting blood sugar test measures the amount of sugar (glucose) in your blood after you fast for eight hours. What's normal? Your fasting blood sugar is normal if it's 70 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL), or 3.88 millimoles per liter (mmol/L), to 100 mg/dL (5.55 mmol/L). What level suggests prediabetes? If your fasting blood sugar is 100 mg/dL (5.55 mmol/L) to 125 mg/dL (6.94 mmol/L), you may have prediabetes.
I generally (but not always) wake up a tad lower than I go to bed, but some people also have something called Dawn Phenomenon (sp?) where their blood sugar will continue rising in the morning until they eat. Diabetes and blood sugar is a pretty complex thing and many things vary between people and even at different times for one person.
I know fasting blood sugar is normal 70 to 120 126 fasting is prediabetic The nurse told you 700 you will feel bad that is wrong .I known people with diabeities and there suger was 200 or a little higher and they felt bad.700 you can be in a diabetic coma.....
I checked my blood sugar of 196mg/dL right after my dinner (big one) at 6:30PM. I was really nervous because I had never done that before and was just curious. Then I checked one hour later at 7:30PM and it went down to 115mg/dL. I then checked again before bedtime at 11PM and it was 97mg/dL (after one hour working out). This morning I checked at 6AM and it was 78mg/dL. My question: is it normal that the blood sugar is 196mg/dL right after meal?
One thing very important though is that most docs test FASTING blood sugar to diagnose diabetes and this is absolutely insufficient. Most people get elevated sugars after eating for many years before their fasting levels go up. When my brother, who is very diabetic, went to classes for new diabetics, some of his classmates were just diagnosed yet were already suffering MAJOR side effects, including one guy who had to have a toe amputated and another whose vision was permanently affected.
He looked in my file and noticed that a week earlier I had my blood sugar checked twice. On a full stomach it was at 100, then fasting for 9 hours it was 125. What does this mean? He wants me to come back in in a month and drink this stuff and then test me again. He told me that now there is a really good chance of developing diabetes within the next 10 years. I don't really understand anything about diabetes. I thought that with diabetes you have either high or low blood sugar, not both.
MedHelp Health Answers