Blood sugar fasting of 110

Common Questions and Answers about Blood sugar fasting of 110

blood-sugar

125 is reasonable control, but it would also be good to know what is happening after you eat and what your Hba1c (average of 3 months blood sugar is). If your fasting is high, then I also suspect your post eating numbers are high. I would recommend you ask your Dr about medication such as metformin / Glucophage as it is better to get this very well controlled as early as possible. Do you have a home blood sugar meter?
We started to log what she drinks during the day, an average of 70 oz and she only weights 28lbs. This morning I took a fasting reading, she had not eaten in 9hrs and her blood sugar was 109. I'm seen different levels online and I don't know how concerned I should be. There is diabetes on My side of the family and her fathers is unknown. I plan to test her morning fasting levels through the weekend and then speak with dr on Monday if they are in the same range.
"normal" range for fasting blood sugar is 80-110
I recently went in for a Physical about 1-month ago and my blood sugar was 110. My doctor wanted me to come back in about 4-6 weeks for a fasting test which came out to 120. I had a horrible migrain that morning, and I was just wondering if that could raise my blood sugar. I am about 6'2" and 195 lbs. I ride a bike about 8 hours a week, and I try to eat right for the most part. I am wondering what could be causing my sugar levels to go up. I am under allot of stress at my job.
First of all, congratulations on the weight loss and trying to get your body back to a healthy state. That's a BIG ATTA-GIRL. Look over the following links below, understand the information thoroughly, then consult with your doctor about treatment. If he/she cannot fully provide an answer, or what they suggest doesn't make sense, ask to be referred to an Endocrinologist, a specialist with diabetes care and treatment.
If my glucose was causing a problem with it my tryglycerides would be higher. They range from 50-72. I have started 1 glass of red wine per night. Does fasting blood sugar increase with age. I have read that it only goes 1 to 2 mg/dl per decade. Is it possible for a fasting blood sugar to elevate from anxiety in the doctors office. My blood pressure can. It has gone from 140/70 to 110/58 in just five minutes at the clinic. I hate the doctors office.
It really depends if u need insulin or pills, if you cant control your blood sugar then you take pills if your blood sugar is not high. But if normally your fasting numbers are high then thats why they put you on insulin. I have a coworker that went straight to insulin and shes a diabetic now but her numbers were crazy high like in the 500 when she did the glucose test. The doc just prob know that pills wont help you.
I was given Metformin to take 2x Daily. They told me they wanted my fasting blood sugar to be 70 - 110, but I can't remember what they told me the range should be 2 hours after eating. I am only suppose to check my blood sugars once a day so I try to do it at a different time every day and I just can't remember what they told me what they should be after eating. Oh, and my A1C was down to 6.3 when they retested it in June.
I have had a history of hypoglycemia and my fasting blood sugar has always been around 70-80. This year my blood pressure had gone too high (I am on meds now and is well controlled). I recently found out my iron was a little too low (saturation level of %14). I have reflux and had been on meds but am now going off them bacause I believe they caused digestion problems. Cholesterol was borderline high when last tested in April.
PPBS and Glucose blood sugar GH1BC all are normal. Now i am worried as I am close to 110 in Fasting blood sugar ? how to reduce it further.......I do cardio for 30 minutes everyday with 10kms speed..5 kms per day...still fasting blood sugar is on the higher end but normal non- diabetic ! Please answer my question after reading the above details. How to reduce Fasting blood sugar ?
A fasting blood sugar between 100 and 125 is considered the 'gray ' area of pre-diabetes. So not diabetes yet. Keep in mind this can change daily. There is a sugar load test usually performed in situations like yours. Lab in doc office (endo clinic) takes fasting blood sugar blood draw, then you drink a sugar loaded drink provided, wait two hours, then they take blood again to compare if your cells absorb sugar or if it floats around in the blood in high levels.
The normal blood sugar levels for kids are the same as that of an adult i.e. less than 6.1-7 mmol or 110-126 mg/dl, fasting and less than 7.8-10 mmol or 140-180 mg/dl after food. Hope this information is helpful. Take care!
I can understand your concern for your son, because there is a family history of diabetes/prediabetes. His blood sugar seems to be within the normal limits. The fasting sugar of 109 is on the higher end of that, but less than 110 is not considered elevated. The 116 after eating is well within normal limits. Rather than continuing to test your son's blood sugar at home (something a 12 year old boy is going to tire of quickly) I would recommend mentioning your concerns to the pediatrician.
I started testing my blood sugar last three days to get an understanding of my blood sugar levels. (Pls see below). I'm I diabetic? Appreciate your advise. Thanks, Date Time Result Convert Notes 10-Sep 7.00 AM 5.5 99 Fasting 9.15 AM 6.1 110 Before eating (after tea) 10.30 AM 6.5 117 After eating (1 hour after BF- Oat Meal) 11.30 AM 5.9 106 After eating (2 hour) 2.00 PM 4.8 86 After eating (1.5 hours) 3.30 PM 5.7 103 11-Sep 7.00 AM 5.1 92 Fasting 9.10 AM 7.
Now that I have type II, what are the ranges to aim for for blood sugar levels for fasting and then for 2 hours after a meal? Right now, I'm testing about 100 to 110 in the morning and about 110 to 130 after meals. If I forget to take my metformin at night, my fasting level is usually around 120 to 130. But, with the medicine it is 100 to 110 fasting. Is this good? Is it supposed to be under 90? Or can I not aim for that goal since I'm a diabetic and is it unrealistic?
Mainly my question would be is it possible that these instances of low sugar are causing all of the issues that I listed in my previous post? I know that fits of hypoglycemia can cause mood swings, dizziness, headache, and all that...but would those symptoms be more isolated to when the hypoglycemia is occurring? Because mine tend to be stronger when my sugar is low but last fairly steadily throughout the days.
What test does your doctor use? If it is a random blood sugar it is virtually useless. Fasting blood sugar is better but still wouldn't catch it if you were spiking after food. The best is to get an A1C which is an average of 3 months worth of blood sugars. You can also get these at a pharmacy and do them at home.
I exercise a lot, jog for 4 kms (non stop almost) 4 times a week, do weights, stretches, cycling etc, Have a well regulated diet. Fasting sugar always is below 110. PP was earlier 130. Have diabetics in hereditary. I am 5.3 in ht and weigh 64 kgs. What could be the reason ?
Is it possible to have diabetes without having high blood sugar? I've never had a glucose level over 90 on any blood test. I've had to have labs done several times throughout the last couple of years. It's usually 70-80. Once 90. Never anything else. I have to go in tomorrow for testing because my urine has had a strange odor. I don't want to say it's sweet but it's kinda similar. I've never been overweight and have never had a recorded high glucose level.
As I think I've said before, I'm not much of a fan of fasting blood sugar tests. The definition of diabetes, for example, is a fasting blood sugar above 126 and/or a number above 200 at any time. I can very easily eat a nice dessert and one hour later register 260, yet I've never seen a fasting over 115 (and it's usually, without meds, around 95 to 110).
Because you have to monitor your blood sugar, using herbs that lower blood sugar require a lot of monitoring, and if people don't do it they can go too low. As for you, Gym is right, diet is by far the most important factor. It and exercise will determine if you go diabetic or not, not the thyroid. Personally, because you have the Hashimotos, I'd consult a naturopath and a physician who is open to herbs. Lowering blood sugar too much can affect your hormone production.
The Symogi effect is the tendency of the blood sugar to rise as a result of low blood sugar. Low blood sugar can trigger release of hormones such as glucagon that raise blood sugar. The liver would normally respond to declining blood sugar by increasing glycogenolysis, as I discussed above. But insulin inhibits glycogenolysis, and as you may have observed, low blood sugar occurs most often near an insulin peak.
I am testing my sugar since last 3 years.. fasting always from 110 to max .140. But sugar level after 2 hrs of food is around 180-240, I checked several times. After 3-4 hrs of food it is coming to 130-140. Is it high sugar? I feel tired at times....
Two and a half months ago I went to my dr for a routine check up and she did a CBC and also checked my blood sugar. My fasting sugar was 103 the first time and 110 the second visit. My hbA1c was 5.8 She said I have "pre-diabetes" and sent me to a nutrionist. The nutritonist gave me a glucose meter so I could check my bs after meals and fasting. After two months of excercise and diet change I have lost 15lbs.
I checked my blood sugar of 196mg/dL right after my dinner (big one) at 6:30PM. I was really nervous because I had never done that before and was just curious. Then I checked one hour later at 7:30PM and it went down to 115mg/dL. I then checked again before bedtime at 11PM and it was 97mg/dL (after one hour working out). This morning I checked at 6AM and it was 78mg/dL. My question: is it normal that the blood sugar is 196mg/dL right after meal?
Write down how you feel, last meal, what was it, how long ago was it consumed, and measured blood sugar. You may very well start to identify a pattern of fatigue being associated with blood sugar, and if so, develop a plan for controlling it.
10 minutes after meal blood sugar was 90, one hour after meal blood sugar was 82? two hours after meal blood sugar was 80. Can you make some sense of this? I have not been diagnosed as diabetic and last A1c was 4.1. Adrenal function may however be an issue.
A normal fasting blood sugar before you eat breakfast is between 70 - 80. Your blood sugar should range from 90 - 110 after you eat breakfast and all throughout the day.
I have sugar of 110 and 117 at home and sometimes 100 .The last two times I got blood work it was 120 .He did anotherkind of test and said it was 7.1 My Dr is upset and said I can wait a month and get more blood work .I have talked to lots of different people with high sugar and they think it is ok just watch it ? I am lost ?
MedHelp Health Answers