Blood platelets vitamins

Common Questions and Answers about Blood platelets vitamins

blood

What or: #dae8f4'>are good <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamins</span>/supplements to take? I'm not in treatment yet, and wanted to know what I can take while waiting to treat. I've heard people mention milk thistle. What about vitamin c or d?
Problem is now my HMO has decided they can't re-treat because at last check my platelets were at 49. What does this mean for me and should i start worrying about bleeding. Also is or: #dae8f4'>there anything I could take ,like procrit to help my blood and energy level, real lethargic of late. Doc doesn't seem too concerned but I am.
which makes the spleen continue to enlarge....and the platelet count continue to drop. Platelets in the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> causes your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> to clot if a blood vessel is cut. They have no affect on how you feel. If a person's platelets count goes down below 25,000 is or: #dae8f4'>there may need to intervention. Intervention is only a temporary fix. Platelets will start to drop again a day or two after treatment. The only treatment is either a platelet transfusion or drugs that can raise platelets. You need neither.
You have plenty of platelets to properly clot your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span>. The biggest issue with low platelet counts is that hepatitis C treatment that includes interferon reduces platelet counts even more and may reduce the platelet count to dangerously low levels below 20,000 in cirrhotics.
You or: #dae8f4'>are seeing the Gyn/Onc on Friday, and he best be honest with you. Do they know why you or: #dae8f4'>are losing <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> and your platelets or: #dae8f4'>are going up? that doesn't usually occur with OC, unless we or: #dae8f4'>are on chemo or had surgery, maybe you also need a hematologist. Keep us posted good luck and report her.
my body just aches all the time, i only feel better when i double up on vitamins.since then i have had <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> work done 3 times and my platelets or: #dae8f4'>are climbing and sometimes they go down a little bit, but slowly keep coming up. my white blood count was normal but over the last 3 weeks they shot up by 3000. i have been tested ofr hiv 5 times and the last test being on the 14th of march, they or: #dae8f4'>are all negative. i was concerned due to a very low risk possible exposure not certain.
But maybe you can get back up to close to the platelet count where you started from before treatment. Remember platelets only clot <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> they don't affect how you feel. Can you put makeup on your bruises to cover them for now? I'l' see if I can get any info on bruising and how long that hangs around cause every one post transplant is pretty bruised up for a while also but then their skin clears up. Ciao.
Interferon can cause myelosuppression (bone marrow suppression) which results in a reduced number of platelets, red <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> cells and white <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> cells circulating in the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span>. Interferon is the primary cause of decreased platelet count that often occurs during treatment.
So when they tell me I'm taking too many <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamins</span> I tell them they didn't see me when I turned gray and my BP was 60/40 and my pulse was 44. Desperate people do desperate things.
I just got back my 1 month CBC <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> test, my HGB has gone up from 11.1 to 12.5 and my platelets or: #dae8f4'>are normal and so is the rest of the blood work. The vitamins I take or: #dae8f4'>are the following: Vit, B,C,E,selenium, zinc,b-12 (sublinquinly), folic acid, potassium (my potassium was too low before treatment so I included potassium), it worked my potassium is fine. I can't say whether this vitamin regime helped with my blood numbers, but I guess it didn't do harm either.
Riley also says that while patients with chronic hepatitis C usually have mild elevations in liver enzymes in their <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span>, after taking the over-the-counter Ibuprofen they experience a ten-fold rise in their enzymes, suggesting significant liver injury. He adds that if too much medication is taken, the patient risks speeding up the process of going from chronic hepatitis to cirrhosis of the liver.
and it can help to keep some of the drug complications( thrush, yeast infections, etc.. at bay and proteins or: #dae8f4'>are important for platelets and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> building!! but animal proteins or: #dae8f4'>are hard on yor liver... anyway.. good luck... do alot of research and look back at why Txs failed for you.. or: #dae8f4'>there maybe a reason, or or: #dae8f4'>there may be none.. but try again...don't ever give up.. take cor: #dae8f4'>are...
Hi: My dad just had his <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> test done twice. both time the platelets level is very high. one 700, the other 800. He doesn't take any medicine except for multi vitamins. He had hypertitis B when he was young. and now the surface antigen is reactive. other than that he doesn't have other problem known. What could be the problem? The doctor told him to do another test in 6 months to see whether the level. However, we feel it uncomfortable.
hang in or: #dae8f4'>there buddy... my platelets have dropped from 105 to 59, just had my 8 week <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> test yesterday. i've been taking ibruprofen everyday for the past 4 weeks, i read that vitamin C is good for raising platelets, but I was told no vitamins on my rescue study...going to call the nurse right now...
Research shows that certain <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamins</span> and supplements in certain doses interfere with the HCV tx or: #dae8f4'>meds. Platelets or: #dae8f4'>are in a class of difficult issues, and I don't think our doctors or: #dae8f4'>are stopping or foregoing HVC tx to save one's liver/life just to protect mainstream medicine against non-mainstream medicine known to actually increase platelets. I don't think they would put people through transfusions if or: #dae8f4'>there were a better alternative.
The liver bio showed micronodualr cirrhosis with moderate inflammatory activity. In all the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> work done I show the Platelets Count higest at 102 and lowest at 40. Glucose also seems to be high on most test One person we know said that the counts level off when no acohol is consumed but I have not read anything about that anywhere. Drinking stopped completely when the news arrived we had this. The current doctor is a Gastroenterolist who will not treat with a low platelet count.
Red <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> cells, platelets, procrit, nuelasta, chemo, red <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> cells, platelets, procrit, nuelasta, Chemo? Seems to be a theme for me the last 2 months. Does anyone one have natural solutions to raise cbc levels ?
that was really bad for me, and the only time that I needed transfusions for red cells and platelets. I don't take any <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>vitamins</span> or supplements, just eat healthy, which Iv'e always done in the past too. Some ladies with this cancer refrain from eating red meat, but my Oncol. has told me to ensure that I do have it 2-3 times each week, to keep the red cells up. that's good news that your Mum is feeling well after the chemo.
Hi Russel, It sounds like you or: #dae8f4'>are certainly well informed about your health and lab results! You or: #dae8f4'>are certainly correct in that you need to discuss this with your primary physician as it is impossible to know the whole picture over this forum; however, hopefully I can provide a little bit of help here. The first thing to realize is that lab results that or: #dae8f4'>are normal have a wide variation both in the general population and depending on which lab is testing your blood.
I take 2 tablespoons per day of fish oil to keep my blood from clotting the oil keeps the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> platelets slippery and just about any supplement that starts with a G thins your blood and Natto also helps
Pranayam is about getting more oxygen into the lungs and sending it around the body via blood to aid in body repair. With extra oxygen more platelets and red <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> cells or: #dae8f4'>are formed to build up the immune system.Extra fat is burned to reduce weight. All this happens naturally without side-effects.People with all types of ailments including incurable ones will benefit. This has been practised by sages, but has been simplified and brought to the masses.
I am so glad to hear that others get it too. I am thin, athletic with low <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> pressure. I do have low platelets and have a border line low thyroid problem. Other wise I am in good health.
His platelet count has been slowly falling and is about at the 50 range right now. My question is now all of a sudden his white <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> cell count has dropped to 2.8. Is this a common problem for others with Hep c.? What does this mean for his future health? His health has been on a steady decline. Is this a sign of more failing health with no recovery?
or: #dae8f4'>therefore, you must have normal levels of neutrophils to start interferon. NAME Platelets NorMAL RANGE 140-400 /mm3 DEFINITION These or: #dae8f4'>are small <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> cells that helps <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> clot when injury occurs. EXPLANATION OF TEST RESULT May be low in advanced liver disease, or while on interferon treatment. A low count may increase the chance of bleeding. or: #dae8f4'>therefore, you must have normal levels of platelets to start interferon treatment.
Cortisol, AM (baseline)= 23.9 (lab range 5.0 to 25.0) Testosterone, free serum = 0.86 (lab range is 0.06 to 2.57) Testosterone, serum = 44.5 (lab range is 8.4 to 48.1) Thyroxine (T4) = 8.5 (lab range is 4.5 to 12.0) Thyroxine, free (RIA) = 1.22 (lab range is 0.83 to 1.62) TIBC, Component = 322 (lab range is 228 to 428) TSH = 3.330 (lab ranges or: #dae8f4'>are 0.270 to 4.2) I noticed that their TSH range levels or: #dae8f4'>are not .3 to 3.0... should I look for another doctor??
Hi, I came across this thread researching Serotonin levels and how to measure them and how to raise them. I have very low levels as per a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> test. The serum <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> test is, I believe, as mentioned, measured indirectly. The doctors and psychiatrists I've spoken with don't seem to have any answers to any of my questions, but it doesn't surprise me. They usually or: #dae8f4'>aren't the best at pharmacological issues.
i had sexual intercourse about 7 or 8 times before seeing a doctor. the same occurred except for 2 times, in which no <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> appeor: #dae8f4'>ared. but the majority of times <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> came out in the sperm, or only after ejaculation during urination, or both in the sperm and the urine. once i woke up without having had sex that week and urinated blood. i tested my blood, sperm, and urine and the only abnormality was a high psa level. my dr said it is very ror: #dae8f4'>are and is that high in 40/50 year old.
ALT 22 !!!! AST 25 Bil 10 Alb 45 Protein 72 Hgb 156 Alk Phos 77 Platelets 172 (Up from 130 at 8 weeks) WBC 5.54 Neuts 2.07 (only one still lower than normal) Lymphs 3.06 Calcium, Magnesium, Creatinine, Sodium, Potassium all within normal range. Glucose (non-fasting) 4.6 TSH 1.8 T3 4.7 T4 9.
Denamarin and SAMe or: #dae8f4'>are both suitable liver products, although my recommendation would be to try to determined why for example the white <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> cell count, MCHC and platelets or: #dae8f4'>are all low, while liver values or: #dae8f4'>are elevated. My recommendation would be to address this properly because your dog is only 4 years old and it is likely that or: #dae8f4'>there is 1 problem responsible for all of this.
MedHelp Health Answers