Blood platelets up and down

Common Questions and Answers about Blood platelets up and down

blood

I recently found out i have genital herpes but i havnt known until 3 months after the incident. Anyways since then when i get my cbc blood count my blood platelets always come up as too high. My doctor says it may be because you have a virus running in your body, and keeps testing my blood monthly to see if it goes back down. He doesn't seem too concerned, but i am just wondering if the high platelets could have anything to do with a herpes recently being exposed in my body??
but, my platelets keep going down and down. they went to 50 and every two months have blood tests with my oncologist.and he mentioned that we don't want them at 30 or that meant a plasma transplant.. so thank the LORD.. last week they stayed the same 'adequate' as they would say.. geez, now ,maybe I won't be able to begin the meds until they do something with these platelets.... hmm... don't like this.
5 AND BLOOD TEST WAS GOOD PLATELETS WAS AT 51 AND AT 9 WEEKS RED AND WHITE CELLS WERE TO LOW AND PLATELETS AT 31 AND SHE CALL MONDAY 15 th SAID STOP FOR NOW SHE WONT LET ME GO NO LOWER .THE RED AND WHITE CELLS I CAN GET NEAPOGEN. PROCRIT .BUT WERE CAN YOU GET OR TRY NEW DRUG FOR BOOSTING PLATETLET .
The obstructed flow of blood through the portal vein (portal hypertension) causes the spleen to enlarge by causing an increase in pressure inside the vessels of the spleen. The spleen stores red and white blood cells and platelets (fragment of cells that are used to clot blood). An enlarged spleen traps platelets lowering levels in the blood which can lead to the inability of blood to clot. This is called Thrombocytopenia and is common in people with cirrhosis.
Now I am afraid that he will do this again, but I will only do half dose tomorrow and then hopefully, platelets will come up enough for final two weeks. They have been in the 60 range since beginning treatment and are usually low anyway without tx.
Keep those platelets up and you will be fine. The values for platelets, WBC, and RBC will change over time within a range. Going up sometimes and going down at others. As long as you can keep them from a constant free fall you should be good to continue treatment. Can't wait to see viral load results to see how the meds are working on your HCV! Keep up the good work! Hang in there!
I have had low platelets, but not too low. Mine have been down to 60, but it's the WBC (anc) that has been to .4 and I take Neulasta, another nasty rescue drug. At least it kept me on tx at full dose. Now my platelets last week were 137 which is higher than before tx. I am happy and would like to think that it is because the reversal of liver damage. I too have heard Nemenga is brutal. I think Missmiss took it once for platelets. Platelets do bounce around quite a bit and I would get a dr.
The spleen enlarges with advance cirrhosis and will affect your platelets. I'm post transplant and my platelets are always on the low side as the spleen does not return to normal size after a liver transplant. I don' think this has anything to do with the virus, my guess is it's about the condition of your liver whether the virus is still present or not. Have you had any other testing since your biopsy in 2004 ? Do you see a hepatologist ? What do they tell you about these results ?
I also am feeling splitting headaches and insomnia, and hoping symptoms calm down in a month or two... I am glad to have found this site and this thread... It is good to know there are others going through this and having the same side effects, and to hear from others who are progressing through the treatment... Good luck to all of us who are fighting this hepc battle!!!!! god bless and happy holidays...
called and said everything looked normal and that her platelet count was at 215k. I looked it up on the web and see that the normal range is 150 to 400. I know if the Dr. says it's normal I probably shouldn't worry but I can't help it. She seems to be at the lower end of normal and for a young healthy person it seems like she should be at the higher end. Should I be concerned at all? Should I ask for follow up bloodwork in the future? This whole thing just came out of the blue.
A platelet infusion will not work if the problem is related to backup in the spleen. The platelets just back up and are removed from the system very quickly, 6-10 hours. If the problem is due to bone marrow suppression, then the infusion might be an alternative. I hope this information helps.
have allowed 2 weeks of peg and rivin and go back in for blood work on the 29 of Dec.. Tomorrow night shot #5 for this genotype 2B. Drs. are optimistic but I'm reserving myself to cheer when this roller coaster stops. Isn't it best to wait and see? Any thoughts... I'm trying to smile!
He said that when you have low platelets your body makes more to keep up so what you have circulating is newer and bigger platelets and they funtion pretty well.(Don't go skydiving or anything) I was pretty relieved that he's doen't want to adjust my meds. Hanging in there...
Only persons with cirrhosis need to worry about their platelet count becoming too low to during hepatitis therapy. There are treatments to boost platelet counts, transfusion of platelets and Eltrombopag/Promacta a drug that raises the platelet count.
So if I understand you correctly... when you are not on treatment your platelets are about 70k is that correct? My platelets are also about 70k when not on treatment. I have cirrhosis; stage 4 liver disease with an enlarged spleen and moderate varices. Do you have cirrhosis? Low platelets can be a common symptom of cirrhosis. 2 weeks ago when I was at week 12 of tx my platelets when down to 26k. I was running out of platelets to lose!
"What can I do to get/keep this up and what are some of the causes of it?" A low platelet count usually is an indication of an underlying health issue. As with most conditions there are many causes. It is up to a doctor to diagnose the cause. There are no recommended solutions for thrombocytopenia before treatment. Transfusions are not indicated before hepatitis C therapy or during therapy unless patients have active bleeding and platelet counts > 50,000 cells/μL.
I'm being treated by a hepatologist thru an NP at a transplant hospital here in Charleston, and yet again they are wanting me to reduce riba from 800mg to 600mg already went down from 1000mg to 800 weeks ago, also pegintron to almost half because of these latest numbers. I'm ready to keep on going to 24 weeks but I want to give myself the best possible chance to achieve und and with these reductions I'm not sure that it would help.
) thank you for the input, hope your doing well ! I just had another CBC and my platelets went up from 57 to 63 - Kinda good news !
what foods or drugs are good for low platelets
I think that we started close to the same time. Are you doing 48 weeks? I have had low platelets for 3years and have been in the 20's and haven't had alot of symptoms. Occationally a nose bleed and gums bleeding. The fatique is from hvc and treatment I think. Let me know how you are doing.
My husband has been on Pegasys/Riba treatment for 17 weeks the first 12 weeks being double shots. He reached UND at 12 weeks and his last 2 blood tests showed platelets of 53 ,000 and 52, 000 The last test being done on July 30 His doctor recommended taking a half a shot for the next 2 weeks to see if his platelets increase His platelets were around 75,000 pre-treatment.
Ive been in the hospital 8 times since 4/2012, for vomitting blood and bloody diarrhea. I end up getting blood transfusions and discharged with propranalol and vitamins,iron, folic acid. They banded first admission, but said the other admissions that the blood vessels were too small to band. Any ideas on folic acid and 1,000 units of irons daily ?
and I laughed so hard and thought to myself,,,I wish so bad it was though! I wish I would just wake up and it was a dream but all you guys were really a part of my life and just good friends,,,No hep c! Wouldn't that be wonderful! You are a great friend Chevy!!
People with cirrhosis start out with a lower platelet count than others with less liver damage. Usually less than 125,000 and many times less then 100,000 platelets. Only people with cirrhosis or other platelet issues need to worry about platelets dropping dangerously low. 20,000 or less. Interferon causes all treating persons platelets to drop to some degree. Obviously the more platelets you start with before treatment, the higher the platelet count will stay.
My platelets went up to 293 during preload than straight back to where they were with first INF shots.Still today if I increase Riba platelets go up slightly. Data for geno 4s is always skimpy. BTW that is another reason why I keep going the extra mile when given a choice. Overall several studies show improved SVR with extending tx starting with Sanchez Tapias. I see it like higher Riba dose produces better SVR rates.
2- Is my liver to progress cirrhosis levelto progress up level F4, or not ( because the platelets still down level ' normal ( 113 to 155 000 mm cube.) and prothrombine time 100% I N R, anothers tests are acceptable (normal range) 3- How about the urine clear, abondant,( after i drink water a small quantity) frequent,no sign diabete ,it is related to hepatitis or not ?
You are seeing the Gyn/Onc on Friday, and he best be honest with you. Do they know why you are losing blood and your platelets are going up? That doesn't usually occur with OC, unless we are on chemo or had surgery, maybe you also need a hematologist. Keep us posted good luck and report her.
Scar tissue in the liver (cirrhosis) can interfere with that blood flow between the spleen and through the portal vein then through the liver causing pressure to build up in the portal vein (portal hypertension), and the spleen to enlarge (splenomegaly). As the spleen enlarges, it traps platelets. (The amount of platelets in the bloodstream is reduced. The spleen traps them.
This new treatment of Peg/Cop is showing positive results but my doctor is a stickler for following the drug manufacturers protocol and platelets below 70 mean. I had labs yesterday and if platelets hit 100 and I think they will I will add that 25% of Peg back to my Friday nights. This is my last walk down this trail of less than 50% chance of success drugs anyway. It will be what it will be at this point. I'd rather have some quality of life and the virus than another dose of this cr*p.
MedHelp Health Answers