Blood platelets normal range

Common Questions and Answers about Blood platelets normal range

blood

For me, male and little older, the normal range is 150-450. So at 470, or so, it's not big out of the range. I have read that that the absence of a spleen can be a possible reason for increased platelets in the blood since the spleen is a storge facility for platelets. No docs here. Maybe talk to the doc a let him know that 'don't worry' does not mean you won't worry. Maybe he can give a brief layperson explanation that can put you at ease.
AT START VILAL LOAD AT 3 MI AND AT 6 WEEKS .5 AND BLOOD TEST WAS GOOD PLATELETS WAS AT 51 AND AT 9 WEEKS RED AND WHITE CELLS WERE TO LOW AND PLATELETS AT 31 AND SHE CALL MONDAY 15 th SAID STOP FOR NOW SHE WONT LET ME GO NO LOWER .THE RED AND WHITE CELLS I CAN GET NEAPOGEN. PROCRIT .BUT WERE CAN YOU GET OR TRY NEW DRUG FOR BOOSTING PLATETLET .
The spleen stores red and white blood cells and platelets (fragment of cells that are used to clot blood). An enlarged spleen traps platelets lowering levels in the blood which can lead to the inability of blood to clot. This is called Thrombocytopenia and is common in people with cirrhosis. You don't necessarily have any physical symptoms with an enlarged spleen. Is there a better way to guide the progression of HepC than a liver biopsy?
My INR has alway been within normal range. So I wouldn't rely on that too much. My platelets count is about 70k off of treatment. Your doc doesn't know why platelets, WBC, RBC are low? That doesn't inspire confidence in me personally. Maybe it is due to the HCV/HIV co-infection? Okay I Goggled HCV HIV platelets RBC WBC...It looks like it is not uncommon for these level to be low when infected by HCV/HIV. http://www.cig.salk.edu/extra_html/etc_hiv_diagonstics.
Hi, Sorry for breaking in on this thread. I got this email from on of the Hep C groups. I copied and pasted it. Here it is. Hi everyone. I need all your help please. I watched a show on ABC news the other night in the NightLine time slot with Chris someone - not Ted Koppel.
Are your platelets the only thing on your bloodwork that is out of the normal range? There is no way other than a platelet tranfuion to raise platelets however good nutrition and things like beets ( or beet powder)are known to improve platelet counts. People DO treat with platelets as low as yours, I hope some who had that experience will post to you. Take care and get another opinion, one from a doctor who treats hep c often would be best.
He will not be concerned until they hit the 25-30 range and tells me there is no risk at this time. When not on treatment platelets are usually around 100-115. So, it sounds likee you are not in a danger zone now but your ongoing hcv is probably the cause of them being low. If the doc monitors you levels on a regular basis, that might be ok. But, you still have the undelying cause to have continuing disccussions with you hcv doc.
Please do not take vitamin K or other supplements without any need for them. A platelet count above 1,00,000 platelets per microliter (mcL) is considered normal. So your count is normal even though the range is usually 1,50,000-4,00,000. You should not have any problems in carrying the pregnancy forward. However, if in doubt, please consult your gynecologist. Take care!
your numbers are only slightly low anyway maybe that's just normal range for you - unless you've have some chronic virus infection I'd guess there's not much cause to worry at this point about hematological malignancy or ITP
S it would be expressed as cyclist mentions , A typical lab report would say 150,000 -350,000 /ml being normal range. Here in Canada and most probably where you are that would be expressed as 150 --350 x10 9L Hope that helps..
Certain medications can reduce the number of platelets in your blood by confusing the immune system and causing it to destroy platelets. Examples include heparin, quinidine, quinine, sulfa-containing antibiotics, interferon, anticonvulsants and gold salts. Pregnancy. Being pregnant may cause mild thrombocytopenia. Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). In ITP, your body's immune system mistakenly identifies platelets as a threat and forms antibodies that attack them. Autoimmune diseases.
You have plenty of platelets to properly clot your blood. The biggest issue with low platelet counts is that hepatitis C treatment that includes interferon reduces platelet counts even more and may reduce the platelet count to dangerously low levels below 20,000 in cirrhotics.
I found out that my Wbc and my rbc both are normal, in fact everything about my blood work was normal. The only thing that was different was my platelets were at 115,000. The Dr. Said he is having me take another test to check my platelets in 3 weeks. I show no real signs of fatigue or anything else, so someone ease my mind please!!
My cat have blood in urine 4-6, quemical profile normal, cbc the only parameter is out of range platelets that are showing 132,000, and were read manually. The vet is telling me that it may cause by a parasite.
Hello again. I'm making up for a long silence in the forum by posting a bunch of things all at once. If anyone objects to this, or is getting tired of seeing my photo in the thread list, sorry about that. [I'm trying to be nice. My real reaction would be "Tough!".] This is about blood test scores of hepatic enzymes ALT and AST and what is commonly called "the normal range" of these.
5) Alkaline phosphatase is 98 (105 lab high), GGT is 40 (lab high 38). MCHC is 32 (range 33-66.7). Had anyone here had similar blood test results? I tested like this for a year, up till April this year. Then tests came back normal. I wasn't tested through the summer- 5 months. Docs have no idea what's causing these results. The Potassium high is a new one. My triglycerides are pretty high too - from no exercise and relying on sugar to get me though caring for my kids, I'm sure.
I just had a routine physical and doctor told me my blood platelets were way above normal, don't have the exact count. Viral load 4 mill, red and white blood cells not to bad. First thing on her mind was HIV. I did treatment 3 years ago and it did not work. Why should she assume this right off.
platelets are cells in your blood that help your blood to clot when it needs to. The normal number of platelets is between 150 and 400 million per millilitre (ml) of blood. Most pregnant women have normal numbers of platelets, but about eight per cent of pregnant women have a slight drop in their platelet count. Your count is below normal if you have between 100 and 150 million platelets per ml of blood.
However, a new problem has risen during his recovery period at the hospital which is decreased numbers of platelets where all the past tests of platelets count were in the normal range. Also, the platelets count has reached 20,000 /mm3 and he was given a solution through his arm that increased his platelets to around 150,000/mm3.
post-TX, my platelets are finally edging back towards normal. At 129,000, I am only 11,000 below my lab's normal range. Sounds pitifully low, but is terrific for me. I'm so tired of being a walking bruise. I'm pretty sure that my interferon response has kept my bone marrow suppressed for longer than I like but another factor may be responsible for the rise besides the fading of the IFN effect. My brother suggested that my return to the gym has improved my platelet recovery.
I RECEIVED MY BLOOD WORK BY MAIL SHOWING HIGH WBC 11.3 PLATELETS 489 EOS 0.5 RDW 11.5 I AM NOT A DOCTOR NOT EVEN IN THE MEDICAL FEILD. WHAT DOES THIS ALL MEAN? I HAVE BEEN TOLD WBC IS SOME TYPE OF INFECTION BUT WHAT KIND? MY PAP SMEAR IS NORMAL. NOTHING IN THE FEMALE AREA WRONG. WHAT IS CAUSING THIS? WHERE CAN I GO TO GET DETAIL INFORMATION ON THESE HIGH COUNTS.
karen, so good to hear about your UND news. i get my 12 week labs done in 2 weeks. best wishes.
A platelet count is a blood test done by counting the number of platelets in a known volume of blood. A normal platelet count is in the range of 150,000 to 450,000 per microliter (mm3). A low platelet count is called thrombocytopenia. If your platelet count drops below 50,000/mm3, you may not be able to stop bleeding after a serious injury. If you have a platelet count below 20,000/mm3, bleeding may occur spontaneously. What are the symptoms and signs of a low platelet count?
I would be encouraged by his rise in platelets, it could be his spleen is normalizing, that isn't "too high" in fact I believe the "normal" range is 140 to 250 so his platelet count is now normal. I'd be jazzed. Mine are still slightly below normal and I can't wait until they hit the "normal" range again. I would think a bone marrow problem that increased platelets would increase them out of the "normal" range. I'd take it as good news if it was me.
hello sir,i had a cbc and all of my blood results came perfect and in range, but the platelets count were 135 k/ul, where the normal range is (140 - 440 ), my doctor and the lab doctor said that there is nothing to worry about, this may be due to may things, its not a big deal, so should i be worried, cause im a little bit crazy about those stuff :) thanks
Interferon can cause myelosuppression (bone marrow suppression) which results in a reduced number of platelets, red blood cells and white blood cells circulating in the blood. Interferon is the primary cause of decreased platelet count that often occurs during treatment.
Hi Renee. I suffered from ITP which is a platelet disorder. My plaletes were in the 40s for years before treating. In order to get a biopsy I had to get gamma globulin infusions to bring my platelets up. This is a short lived treatment to bring them up. I treated with SOC for 48 weeks and my platelets increased. They are in the "low normal" range now. This is not a typical result, but thought you should know. I achieved SVR and am 1 year post treatment.
MedHelp Health Answers