Blood platelets dengue

Common Questions and Answers about Blood platelets dengue

blood

my child got fever and set with in 3-4 days ,at first day she has 2 rashes below and above face but gone with in 2 days,i thought it was normal fever,but after15-20 days i got doubt that she had any dengue fever(because my neighborhood girl got dengue) so i went to doctor and he refer to <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pla</span>telets test,telling that first <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pla</span>telets will be counted ,if it is low then he will write for <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dengue</span> test ,as per his advice we done and results of plateless is normal(2.
Hi! Yes, blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pla</span>telets dropping is a sign of concern as beyond a point this can result in bleeding into the organs. I am sorry but yes, that stage can also be life threatening. Hence the cause for the drop in platelets needs to be found, whether it is due to less production at the bone marrow or high breakdown or due to platelets being trapped in the spleen. The treatment will depend on the cause.
I have had the problem of low blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pla</span>telets for years - they go ip and down! Had loads of tests but nothing - but im tired and have lots of head rushes during the day..any ideas what this could be? Recent fbc :- WBC 6.35 RBC. 3.94 platelets 59 Anyone can help??
I had my blood work done and have a 73,000 platelet count. Is this something I should worry about and how do I raise the count to a normal level?
Also take prilosec about 3x a week. Could any of this be the cause My other blood tests were all normal WBC 6.0 Thousands/mcl RBC 4.67 Mill/mcl HEMOGLOBIN 15 g/dl HEMATOCRIT 43.5 % MCV 93.2 fl MCH 32.1 pg MCHC 34.4 g/dl RDW 13.9 13.9% MPV 9.5 fl TOTAL NEUTROPHILS 69.8% TOTAL LYMPHOCYTES - 29.2% EOSINOPHILS - 2.6% BASOPHILS - 0.4% MONOCYTES - 6.
It is one of the most basic blood tests. It should test your iron levels and not just your red blood cell count. Size matters to determine anemia. So, it will count your blood cells, and it will determine cholesterol levels and iron, and your basic vitamin panels. Be sure they include your vitamin D levels.
The swelling and low <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pla</span>telets may or may not be related. The various causes of low <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pla</span>telets are as you know ITP, TTP, dengue fever, rheumatoid arthritis, etc. Refer: http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/thrombocytopenia/DS00691/DSECTION=causes http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/diseases/facts/thrombocytopenia.htm Dangerously low platelets will cause bruising of skin and bleeding. Refer: http://www.mayoclinic.
I think because it is not dangerously low no one has thought twice about it until my psychiatrist pointed it out to me the other day (she works for the outpatient psychiatry program connected to the hospital's ER) The blood value was 131 platelets / mcL.
Cerus currently markets and sells the INTERCEPT Blood System for both <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pla</span>telets and plasma in Europe, the Commonwealth of Independent States, the Middle East and selected countries in other regions around the world. The INTERCEPT red blood cell system is in clinical development. See http://www.cerus.com for more information.
Hi! Normal platelet count ranges from 150,000 to 400,000 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pla</span>telets per microliter (mcL). A count of 113 is on lower side but not low enough to cause any problems. Usually counts below 100, 000 per mcL are considered low enough to warrant action. However, please show these results to your doctor as someone who can examine you can correlate lab findings better.
Hello and hope you are doing well. The report shows the white blood cell count is increased. WBC or White blood cells serve to help the body to fight infections. The normal white blood count is between 4500 and 10000 cells per micro-liter. The count is usually increased in infections. The different components of the WBC are the neutrophils, lymphocytes, basophils, esonophils and monocytes. And the neutrophils are usually increased in an acute infection.
Hi all, My dad recently had an annual blood test and everything seemed fine except slight leucopenia and neutropenia. His Haemoglobin is 13.2 g/dL, still within the reference range but has dropped from 15 last year HCT is 37.8% which is slightly lower than the lower limit 40% WBC count is 3.1 K/uL which is lower than the lowest 4.0 (Neutrophils 38.1%, lower than lowest 40, Lymphocytes 45.
My doctore immediatley sent me to get blood work done, some of my counts were a little low so she sent me to a hemotologest, where he ordered more blood work. My blood work came back 2 weeks ago saying that my platlet level dropped to 115 so he ordered more blood work this week. The results this week show my wbc count went down to 3.29 from 5.47, my platelets went up to 133, my neut abs is 1.77, and lymph dropped to 1.14...I have been feeling very weak and light headed and just not right.
What are the indications of an internal bleeding on a blood test? The details are as followed: RBC 3.32 and later 3.01 when the range is between 4.3 and 5.4 *10^6/ul RDW 17 and then 16.1 range 11.5 - 14.5 % PLT 43 then 24, while the range is 130 -400 * 10^3/ul . Can we be sure of internal bleeding of any sort with these conditions? patient is 86, female, hep b and cirrhosis at background.
Alkaline Phosphatase High, Thrombocytopenia, and high AST/SGOT. Also low <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pla</span>telets. What does this mean?
fever, colds, feeling cold, low blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pla</span>telets..??....if ever u know any sickness who has these kinds of symptoms please just comment me back....i just need this for my friend...i really care for her...maybe its kind of serious....please....tell me if is very serious....
5- 12.5 white blood cells 3.5.-5.0 for for s few yrs now but my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pla</span>telets have stood below 55,000 sometimes reaching bellow 30,000 is there any medication I can take to raise my platelets ? And what are my chances of ever getting leukemia or lymphoma. Im currently taking 200 mg of cyclosporine a day I also received a treatment of antithymocyte globulin in august of 2006 at UCLA ..
Common causes are Vit B12 and folic acid deficiency, leukemias, lymphomas, decreased production of thrombopoietin by liver, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dengue</span> fever, HIV, hemolytic anemias, etc. Blood transfusions and plasma exchange are the prescribed treatments. Immunoglobulins are given through veins for a rapid increase in platelets counts. Certain medications are used in Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura. Please discuss with her treating doctor. Take care!
very low blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pla</span>telets, blood in urine, vomiting , sores on skin and fatigue
In an infant with fever, low platelet count could be due to hemorrhagic fever like <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dengue</span> or due to hemolytic anemia. Since his hemoglobin is low for an infant, it could be either. Other common causes of low platelet count are Vit B12 and folic acid deficiency, leukemias, lymphomas, decreased production of thrombopoietin by liver, HIV (transferred from mother to baby), etc. Blood transfusions and plasma exchange are the prescribed treatments.
i reviewed my lab results online this morning and everything came back in the normal range except my blood platlet score. It came back at 119. is this too low or dangerously low? I'm a slight bit confused because all of my other numbers fell in the suggested range?
A day Iater saw a doc and we took a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dengue</span> test and a blood count test to see if my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pla</span>telets were low. The following day the dengue test came back neg ( but the doc said that is to be expected since it was early on in the sickness) he did notice that my WBC count was low and my platelets were in the low range too - so he concluded dengue. My doc then became suspicious of my pneumonia.
whether it is due to less production at the bone marrow or high breakdown or due to <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pla</span>telets being trapped in the spleen. The treatment will depend on the cause. Common causes are Vit B12 and folic acid deficiency, leukemias, lymphomas, decreased production of thrombopoietin by liver, dengue fever, HIV, hemolytic anemias, etc. Blood transfusions and plasma exchange are the prescribed treatments. Immunoglobulins are given through veins for a rapid increase in platelets counts.
Common causes are Vit B12 and folic acid deficiency, leukemias, lymphomas, decreased production of thrombopoietin by liver, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dengue</span> fever, HIV, hemolytic anemias, etc. Blood transfusions and plasma exchange are the prescribed treatments. Immunoglobulins are given through veins for a rapid increase in platelets counts. Please consult your PCP for primary examination followed by proper referral to a hematologist.
My son is 4 yrs old. Recently he had some blood work showing 77% lymphocytes and 19% neutrophils. His coagulation test came back >300 and mpv was 7.1 a blood smear was done finding 1% smudge cells. he has an appt with hematology in a few wks but I am concerned that it is not soon enough. Any thoughts on a possible reason for these results? Should I push for a sooner appt?
Unexplained fever needs complete evaluation with blood tests like CBC which includesHemoglobin,neutrophils,<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pla</span>telets,hematocrit,ESR,Widal,Malaria,dengue serology.Since you come from a community prone for such diseases in this season,take the person to a Doctor who can check her completely to see all possible infections. Avoid taking more Paracetamol since it not only causes side effects but also have little value if it is a infection.It controls only fever or mild pain.
To compare, the test should be done in the same lab. If you underwent any treatment like blood transfusion or transfusion of packed cells, then this can also raise the count. Also, depending on how your body is responding to your condition, the platelet count can fluctuate. To confirm, repeat test in any of the labs.
this was all because i was having left flank pain and was told it was muscular and knew that it was not, it was a different pain, blood tests showed low white count , low plateletes (chronic itp) so my questions is considering the low platelete count and other issues with the lymph nodes (was told they would repeat the ct in 3 months and if still inflamed would do a biospy) should i get a second opinion about the ITP ive never had a bone marrow test and am concerned that i have something else go
I have also had sudden vomitting, diareaha and a 20 pound weight loss over the past 6 weeks. My blood work came back with a platelete count of 67000 and and ESR of 46 the first time it was done and this last time( 1 week ago) my platelete was 150000 and my ESR 36. I am itchy all over and exhausted. I do have hypothyroidism but I am in the normal range with medication and PCOS. I am having some neck pain, muscle weakness in arms and shoulders and found a lump on the side of my neck tonight.
MedHelp Health Answers