Blood platelets chemotherapy

Common Questions and Answers about Blood platelets chemotherapy

blood

Hi Becksta, Could you clarify your question because you mention both platelets and red blood cells in your post? (Red blood cells carry oxygenated blood to the body while platelets are pieces in the blood that stick together when you have a wound to create clots, so we're talking two different things.
i'm stage IV and have been on Xeloda for the last 18 months, but my TMs are rising so we have been discussing having chemo.. when I went for my last blood test, I was shocked to learn that my platelets had dropped by 110 points in just 6 weeks and then in the 7th week they dropped by a further 6 points. now down to 50. has anyone had any experience in this area. oncologist not sure if its bone marow mets, autoimmune or the xeloda thats bringing them down.
A more logical way to increase platelet is to increase dietary protein, which would be needed to build most cells inadvertently affected by chemotherapy. This would help improve white blood cells and platelets. Ultimately, there are drugs that can be given to trigger the bone marrow to produce more platelets when the need arises.
my platelets have dropped to 49(australia). istopping the Xeloda for approximately 4 weeks hasn't made them increase. i'm now booked in to see a haematologist and the probability of having a bone marrow biopsy as the breast cancer may have metastitised to my bone marrow thus reducing my platelets.. my question is, my tumour markers are only 290(which I think is still relatively low) so there isn't a real lot of cancer in my body. so why are my platelets so affected???
I'm not sure what other reason besides chemotherapy that would cause his platelets to slowly increase. If the platelet transfusions aren't working fast enough, he might want to ask about the possibility of taking a platelet stimulating drug called Neumega. This drug stimulates the bone marrow to produce more platelets. Perhaps this could help to get his numbers up enough for his next chemotherapy session.
the hair, the lining of our mouth, or the cells in the bone marrow that produce white blood cells (which help to fight infection), red blood cells (which carry oxygen through our blood), and platelets (which help to clot the blood and stop bleeding). The chemotherapy is timed to allow the bodies normal cells time to recover between treatments.
I have the blood disease Myelodysplasia, which in my case manifests itself by lowering my platelets and white blood cells. I am reluctant to undergo chemotherapy. Can anyone suggest a natural therapy that could slow the progression of this disease?
I have the blood disease Myelodysplasia, which in my case manifests itself by lowering my platelets and white blood cells. I am reluctant to undergo chemotherapy. Can anyone suggest a natural therapy that could slow the progression of this disease?
I have been going to the doctors for the past few weeks, and I every time I have a blood test my platelets are low (112,000, 99,000, 97,000). I went to the hematologist, and when he took my blood the platelets were fine..however when I went back to the doctors a few weeks ago my platelets were low again (97,000). The strange this is my periods are very irregular, I've had them for almost 4 years now and they havent settled down. This time is the longest I have been without a period (3 months).
I'm fortunate though because I've never had a problem with anemia and I'm 114 lbs and take a 1000 mg of riba a day. But I have noticed different platelets counts on every blood test. Some good, some bad. I'm on Neupogen for the duration of tx because my body just can't keep the whites high enough anymore. We just never know from week to week I guess. Hope your platelets say up - one less thing to worry about!
Basically neupogen can enhance the phagocytic ('cell eating') activities of neutrophilic leukocytes (white blood cells), including activity directed at autologous platelets. Neupogen can stimulate white blood cells to the point that they can attack the platelets in the blood, causing the low platelet count.
I'm undergoing chemotherapy, but my platelets have never been lower than the 100s. If you can't change doctors, then demand an answer for his refusal to do anything about the low platelets, and low RBCs. Unless the lab he uses, has a different range for what is normal, he should taking some kind of action. Let me know!!
hw can we increase my blood platelets its count is only13000 can you pls suggest some home remedy to increase it...i woud be really thankful to u....
starting neup anc is 280 two weeks later anc 710 (injected neupogen 4 days before blood draw and 3 days before inf injection four weeks from start anc 6500 (injected neupogen 1 day before inf and two days before blood draw) My platelets dropped to 45,000. They were going to raise my inf when the anc went up, but won't do it because of the platelets. I found this one look question and answer thing from a cancer patient to a doctor about neupogen causing low platelets.
Literally everyone gets anemic (low RBC), and everyone sees a drop in white blood count and platelets. Your grandfather's platelets have dropped but they are still okay (not in any danger zone). http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/cbc/tab/test Low RBC caused by RBC destruction (e.g., hemolytic anemia, etc.
Chemotherapy effects faster growing cells in the body, for example, the white and red blood cells, and platelets. So the complete blood count (CBC)will give information about these cells, and that it is safe to proceed with the next dose of chemotherapy. The other blood work being evaluated usually is a combination of electrolytes (sodium, potassium, calcium etc), as well as your organ function (liver and kidneys).
we do not have a way to boost the platelets unlike blood transfusions and iron therapy for the red cells and neupogen or neulasta for white counts. The only time we do platelet transfusions is if there is active bleeding in the setting of a low platelet count or the count is below 10 thousand and we worry about spontaneous bleeding.
- put a patient on Procrit when the Hg is around 10. - and the level of greatest concern regarding platelets is anything near or below 20,000. In regards to clearance and SVR, there is never any advantage in lowering dosage of either interferon or ribavirin - only the potential for disadvantage. I would make sure to ask your doctor at which blood level results for the above tests that he will intervene with Neupogen and Procrit.
No one can figure out why his blood levels constantly drop. His most recent test white blood count 2.0 red blood count 2.35 platelet count 71. This blood test his potassium and calcium came back up. He has had 5 bone marrows done and nothing has shown up to explain why his blood would be dropping like this. He gets a Nuelasta and Aranesp shot every 2 to 3 weeks. His hematologist is trying to figure out what is going on but he is not really sure what to do.
Platelets are produced in your bone marrow. A medical problem that involves your bone marrow, such as occurs with leukemia and some types of anemia, could lead to a reduction in the number of new platelets produced. Viral infections, including HIV infection, may suppress your bone marrow's ability to make platelets. Other cancers that affect bone marrow, chemotherapy drugs and heavy alcohol consumption also can impair platelet production.
She says she feels great though a bit tired. The Dr. reported that her blood test showed that she was a anemic. Is there anything we can do to make this better? Diet, vitamins ect...?
Over the 2+ years they received chemo, both received several blood transfusions, for red cells and platelets. After treatment, they were both tested for Hep. B, Hep. C, and HIV, all were negative. At the 5 year post-treatment mark we were told that they were considered cured of ALL and that they are now like "normal" kids (minus yearly oncology visits for late effects). They are now 14 and have been shaving underarms and legs for years.
One of the side effects of gemcitabine (gemzar) treatment is myelosuppression. It can affect the white blood cell, platelets, and red blood cell. Colony stimulating factor like filgrastim and lenograstim can help raise the white blood cell count. Erythropoietin injection can help increase the hemoglobin level. Once the counts improve, chemotherapy can be restarted. Dose reduction can be done in cases of severe adverse effects. Good luck.
had my thyroid removed - started thyroid meds - since last chemo for thymoma which started about 6 weeks after that, my red blood cells and platelets have not responded - have had several transfusions. the last time I had good red cell numbers were right after they took out my thyroid out and waited 5 weeks before iodine radiation. Has anyone heard of any reaction like this?
My doctore immediatley sent me to get blood work done, some of my counts were a little low so she sent me to a hemotologest, where he ordered more blood work. My blood work came back 2 weeks ago saying that my platlet level dropped to 115 so he ordered more blood work this week. The results this week show my wbc count went down to 3.29 from 5.47, my platelets went up to 133, my neut abs is 1.77, and lymph dropped to 1.14...I have been feeling very weak and light headed and just not right.
Well my hepatologist start neupogen under 0.5, and he is doing hep c and only hep c in a university research hospital. I've always been surprised by the level of biological test I was instructed to see him or someone of his staff at once (1000 for the ALAT, less than 20 000 for platelets, more than 500 for GGT ...) and "normal" lab results.
-- red blood cells, which carry oxygen throughout the body; -- white blood cells, which help fight infection; and, -- platelets, which stick together at the site of a cut or wound to form a clot to stop the bleeding. People who have thrombocytopenia don’t have enough platelets to form a blood clot, and so they may bleed excessively when they are cut. 2 -- How does thrombocytopenia occur?
Have occassional had blood on toilet paper in past every since i had IBS but now it was more blood and attributed it to constipation. 9-24-2003 :Get to Florida have Colonoscopy, Endoscopy and all come back fine with nothing except a hemmorhoid. Hep screens all negative, Cholesterol-181 with HDL-73 and LDL-94,Trigly-68- sed rate-4 - ALT-87, AST-36. Stree level drops as we settle in and I get retested 12-12-03:ALT-70(12-72),AST-33(10-40),ALK PHOS-79(30-120), Total Bili-0.6(0.1-1.5),Bili Dir-0.
Lithium achieves these effects by stimulating the stem cells in bone marrow, which then turn into platelets and white blood cells. I've observed that low dose lithium (5-10 milligrams twice daily) will also usually raise a low count to normal even if radiation and chemotherapy aren't the culprits.
MedHelp Health Answers