Blood high rdw

Common Questions and Answers about Blood high rdw

blood

494052 tn?1209477109 with a RA doctor tomorrow. My <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span> is high has been for years and I have been anemic for years also, horrible PMS and bleeding just assumed that was why but this past test show anemia levels normal. RDW 19.5 ANA 8 RA factors negitive. Dr. suggested possible Lupus I am following through but I was just looking for some answers a dab sooner.
Avatar n tn I have had lymes for years and recently have developed abnormal blood tests where my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span> is high and my hemoglobin and hematocrit is low. anyone have anything to say about this? why the high RDW with the low hemoglobin and hematocrit? anyone have these exact symptoms?
Avatar m tn EKG was normal, and ER said blood work was fie, but according to lab results his MCH is high (30.4), MCHC is high (35.7), <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span> is low (12.0), and basophil % is high (1.3). What does this mean?
Avatar m tn I have been dealing with this situation since November of last year and the Infectious disease doctor is stumped. My blood work is normal except the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span> is high 15 % Sed rate is 68, and since May of last year, when I delivered my daughter due to toxemia, I have gain 66 lbs since. Now I have swelling in my feet and lets. This discussion is related to <a href="/posts/Undiagnosed-Symptoms/Low-vit-D-and-Sed-rate/show/1735100">Low vit D and Sed rate?</a>.
Avatar n tn On a recent blood test my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span> was at 18. I recently had 2 polyps removed from my uteris. Could theses polyps be a contributing factor to the high RDW.
Avatar n tn MY BLOODWORK CAME BACK TAGGED WITH HIGH MCV AND HIGH MCH BUT LOW <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span>. WHat DOES THat MEAN?
Avatar m tn <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span>, which is high 15.2 (all other numbers inside CBC are normal) Does this mean some sort/form of anemia? I do feel tired, when for ex I climb subway stairs I feel like I'm dying right there.
Avatar f tn 11.1 (Low) I live at approximately 4,000ft above sea level and I've been here for over three years. I've read that altitude can increase red blood cells, but would it still be increasing over the course of several years? Another thought is dehydration, but I tend to drink 70-90 ounces a day. I've had some crazy stuff going on with my health over the last year, but I wanted to see if anyone had any thoughts/concerns just based on the numbers. Thank you!
4939681 tn?1361302899 I'm wondering if I could request a blood smear test to figure out why that <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span> is always so high. Do you think it's just another result of Hashi?
Avatar n tn I have consistently high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span> SD rates of 59.3, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span> of 17.3, and EOS auto of 9.8 on average. What can cause this?
1477811 tn?1321390053 9 MCV - 104 Platelet - 177 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span>/RBC 18.4 (this is the one that seems high to me) Red blood cells count - 3.6 Seems to me from researching other posts on this forum, I shouldn't worry about the RDW/RBC count? Just wondering if that is what could be causing these symptoms again. Thanks for any insight.
787406 tn?1339206783 2 weeks after tt had blood drawn and my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span> was low 9.9 (10.5-15.0%) what does this mean?
Avatar f tn I'm concerned coz I have the same ratings but my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span> is a bit high by 16.80 And more my symptoms are mostly suggesting pretty much fibro.
Avatar n tn (If it doesnt attach then I guess I cant upload a PDF) Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span> 16.3 (Report attached)Okay. ( I posted it again with the corrections and I posted the Result) I went to the DR for my yearly exam and went to quest the same day to get my blood work done on 9/30 10/07 Went to get my Blood Work results and they were good except for my hemoglobin numbers. My Hemoglobin was 11.4 I think the minimum was 11.5 or so..
Avatar n tn Just had blood work done the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span>-sd was high and mpv was low. Is this a problem I should be concerned about. I am constantly tire, achy joints, chills, night sweats & one side of scalp is cold.
Avatar f tn 6 AST 36 ALT 50 Cholesterol 261 (done fasting and has never, ever been this high) LDL 164 ratio 3.3 MPV12.3 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span> 15.1 Any idea what my be the problem?
Avatar n tn I had a blood test done and my results were the following: CBC <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span>: 15.9 MPV: 12.6 Hepatic Panel SGOT (AST): 46 SGPT (ALT): 74 I have made an appointment with my doctor, but its not for another week. I know high AST and ALT is associated with liver damage, so needles to say im am very worried and wanted to know if this is something i should be concerned about?
173975 tn?1216261375 Does anyone know what <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span> is? In my current labwork, it's flagged as high. I tried looking it up on google but I can't figure it out. bTW, my 8 week PCR does show improvement, a drop in initial VL of 1,140,000 to 17,300. at this rate, maybe it's still possible to reach 11,400 or less by week 12. Have my fingers crossed. The log drop is blurred on my report so I couldn't read it. Is there a way to mathematically calculate it?
Avatar f tn This is the second time I've known this to be high yet my doctor doesn't seem to be worried about this. Also my blood viscosity/plasma has been high as well. Nothing else is abnormal apart from the fact that my TSH and Free T4 has been swinging in and out of range. In May my FT4 was 10.9 (10-23) and my TSH was 22 (0.27-4.2) my TSH has since gone down after being on Thyroxine, with it coming back down to 4. I am also hypothyroid, does this and the high red blood cell count have any known link?
418191 tn?1205199121 I was told to go to my primary care physician immediately. Should I be worried? WBC High 14.4; <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span> High 16.1; Neutrophils (Absolute) High 9.3; Lymphs (Absolute) High 4.0 also Alkaline Phosphatase High 146. Any answers would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
Avatar f tn i posted a few months back because i was subclinical hyper on 112 synthroid. my hemoglobin was low at 11.3 and my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span> was high at 16.4, which i guess could've been from the hyperthyroid. i recently had labs done and all the values have normalized...hemoglobin is now 12.1 and other values are low-normal. however, my RDW is even higher at 17.9. does this mean anything?
Avatar n tn 7 low MCH 23.6 low MCHC 32.1 low <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span> 17.5 high Neutrophils 40.3 low Lymphocyte 51.3 high I had no idea I had this problem till today when I got this test back.
Avatar m tn According to him, I have iron deficiency anemia, adrenal insufficiency, acidic blood and I noticed a pattern of high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span>. He has been treating me with iron, adrenal suppliments, and various other suppliments. Now I'm showing a bacterial infection in my urinary tract with protein and trace blood. He doesn't seem concerned about the RDW count which is alway 15.6 +. My dad had myelodysplasia and I keep running across that and possible Lupus.
Avatar n tn 34 year old Mother of 3 Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>RDW</span> 16.3 (Report attached)I didnt see the attachment so i am doing it again. (If it doesnt attach then I guess I cant upload a PDF) Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.3 (Report attached)Okay.