Blood high rdw

Common Questions and Answers about Blood high rdw

blood

with a Ra doctor tomorrow. an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span> is <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span> has been for years an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> I have been anemic for years also, horrible PMS an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> bleeding just assumed that was why an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>butan> this past test show anemia levels an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normalan>. rdw 19.5 aNa 8 Ra factors negitive. an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dran>. suggested possible Lupus I am following through an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>butan> I was just looking for some answers a dab sooner.
I have had lymes for years an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> recently have developed aban style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normalan> blood tests where an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span> is high an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>hemoglobinan> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>hematocritan> is low. anyone have anything to say about this? why the high rdw with the low an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>hemoglobinan> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>hematocritan>? anyone have these exact symptoms?
EKG was an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normalan>, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> ER an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>saidan> blood work was fie, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>butan> according to lab results his mch is <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span> (30.4), mchC is <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span> (35.7), <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span> is low (12.0), an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> basophil % is <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span> (1.3). What does this mean?
I have been dealing with this situation since November of last year an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> the Infectious disease doctor is stumped. an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> blood work is an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normalan> except the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span> is <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span> 15 % Sed rate is 68, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> since May of last year, when I delivered an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> daughter due to toxemia, I have gain 66 lbs since. Now I have swelling in an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> feet an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> lets. This discussion is related to <a href="/posts/Undiagnosed-Symptoms/low-vit-D-an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan>-Sed-rate/show/1735100">low vit D an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> Sed rate?</a>.
On a recent blood test an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span> was at 18. I recently had 2 polyps removed from an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> uteris. Could theses polyps be a contrian style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>butan>ing factor to the high rdw.
an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> BLOODWORK CaME BaCK TaGGED WITH <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span> mcv an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span> mch an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>butan> low <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span>. WHaT DOES THaT MEaN?
<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span>, which is <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span> 15.2 (all other numbers inside CBC an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>arean> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normalan>) Does this mean some sort/form of anemia? I do feel tired, when for ex I climb subway stairs I feel like I'm dying right there.
11.1 (low) I live at approximately 4,000ft above sea level an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> I've been here for over three years. I've read that altitude can increase red blood cells, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>butan> would it still be increasing over the course of several years? another thought is dehyan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dran>ation, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>butan> I tend to an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dran>ink 70-90 ounces a day. I've had some crazy stuff going on with an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> health over the last year, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>butan> I wanted to see if anyone had any thoughts/concerns just based on the numbers. Thank you!
I'm wondering if I could request a blood smear test to figure out why that <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span> is always so <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span>. Do you think it's just another result of Hashi?
I have consistently <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span> SD rates of 59.3, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span> of 17.3, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> EOS auto of 9.8 on average. What can cause this?
9 mcv - 104 Platelet - 177 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span>/RBC 18.4 (this is the one that seems <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span> to me) Red blood cells count - 3.6 Seems to me from researching other posts on this forum, I shouldn't worry about the rdw/RBC count? Just wondering if that is what could be causing these symptoms again. Thanks for any insight.
2 weeks after tt had blood an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dran>awn an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span> was low 9.9 (10.5-15.0%) what does this mean?
I'm concerned coz I have the same ratings an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>butan> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span> is a bit <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span> by 16.80 an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> more an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> symptoms an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>arean> mostly suggesting pretty much fibro.
(If it doesnt attach then I guess I cant upload a PDF) low Blood 11.3 low mch 26.5 an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span> 16.3 (Report attached)Okay. ( I posted it again with the corrections an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> I posted the Result) I went to the an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dran> for an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> yearly exam an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> went to quest the same day to get an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> blood work done on 9/30 10/07 Went to get an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> Blood Work results an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> they were good except for an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>hemoglobinan> numbers. an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>hemoglobinan> was 11.4 I think the minimum was 11.5 or so..
Just had blood work done the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span>-sd was <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> mpv was low. Is this a problem I should be concerned about. I am constantly tire, achy joints, chills, night sweats &amp; one side of scalp is cold.
I had a blood test done an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> results were the following: CBC <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span>: 15.9 MPV: 12.6 Hepatic Panel SGOT (aST): 46 SGPT (aLT): 74 I have made an appointment with an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> doctor, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>butan> its not for another week. I know high aST an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> aLT is associated with liver damage, so needles to say im am very worried an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> wanted to know if this is something i should be concerned about?
Does anyone know what <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span> is? In an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> current labwork, it's flagged as <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span>. I tried looking it up on google an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>butan> I can't figure it out. bTW, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> 8 week PCR does show improvement, a an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dran>op in initial VL of 1,140,000 to 17,300. at this rate, maybe it's still possible to reach 11,400 or less by week 12. Have an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> fingers crossed. The log an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dran>op is blurred on an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> report so I couldn't read it. Is there a way to mathematically calculate it?
This is the second time I've known this to be <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span> yet an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> doctor doesn't seem to be worried about this. also an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> blood viscosity/plasma has been high as well. Nothing else is aban style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normalan> apart from the fact that an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> TSH an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> Free T4 has been swinging in an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> out of range. In May an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> FT4 was 10.9 (10-23) an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> TSH was 22 (0.27-4.2) an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> TSH has since gone down after being on Thyroxine, with it coming back down to 4. I am also hypothyroid, does this an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> the high red blood cell count have any known link?
I was told to go to an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> primary can style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>arean> physician immediately. Should I be worried? WBC <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span> 14.4; <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span> 16.1; Neutrophils (absolute) high 9.3; Lymphs (absolute) high 4.0 also alkaline Phosphatase high 146. any answers would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
i posted a few months back because i was subclinical hyper on 112 synthroid. an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>hemoglobinan> was low at 11.3 an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span> was <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span> at 16.4, which i guess could've been from the hyperthyroid. i recently had labs done an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> all the values have an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normalan>ized...an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>hemoglobinan> is now 12.1 an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> other values an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>arean> low-an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normalan>. however, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> rdw is even higher at 17.9. does this mean anything?
7 low mch 23.6 low mchC 32.1 low <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span> 17.5 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span> Neutrophils 40.3 low Lymphocyte 51.3 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span> I had no idea I had this problem till today when I got this test back.
according to him, I have iron deficiency anemia, aan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dran>enal insufficiency, acidic blood an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> I noticed a pattern of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span>. He has been treating me with iron, aan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dran>enal suppliments, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> various other suppliments. Now I'm showing a bacterial infection in an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> urinary tract with protein an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> trace blood. He doesn't seem concerned about the rdw count which is alway 15.6 +. an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an> dad had an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>myan>an>elodysplasia an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> I keep running across that an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> possible Lupus.
34 year old Mother of 3 low Blood 11.3 low mch 26.5 an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>high</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>rdw</span> 16.3 (Report attached)I didnt see the attachment so i am doing it again. (If it doesnt attach then I guess I cant upload a PDF) low Blood 11.3 low mch 26.5 an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> high rdw 16.3 (Report attached)Okay.
MedHelp Health Answers