Blood high mcv

Common Questions and Answers about Blood high mcv

blood

I have constant mixed stools, my breath has been bad and often get dizzy spells if I have not eaten. Does this MCV level suggest liver damage? Is 103 very high? Is it possible to have normal-ish blood tests but still have damaged liver through alcohol? Thanks Doc.
I went for a general blood test last week and as my iron was high (163) I thought I would do the right thing and go and give some blood. At the hospital they wouldn't accept my blood as they said I could have a problem as my MCV was also high (47.5). They suggested I go for a Ferritin check. I now have the results and this in 110 (also a bit high).
All my blood work is normal except high mcv 103.1 and mch 34.1 They called me back for a smear. They found nothing conclusive. Now they are sending me to oncologist. I do drink, but liver enzimes are normal. I was treated for breast cancer with chemo 10 years ago. Should I be worried?
I did see my latest blood work and, in comparing results over the past few years note my MCV has risen steadily...from 77 to 95 over the past 30 months or so. I've had low-normal RBC/WBC this entire recovery time, and low-normal platelets 149-156. In general I notice the "capital letter" results (aside from platelets and RBC/WBC) tend to hover very high-normal.
Macrocytosis (enlarged blood cells which shows up on labs as elevated MCV) is one of the causes of elevated haemoglobin (Hgb) and haemocrit (HCT).
(that is, 1-2 months before starting combo treatment). high MCV with low MCHC is a pretty rare condition to have though, because ususally you have high MCV with normal MCHC with B12 deficiency, and low MCHC and low MCV with iron deficiency. or maybe its just a lab error? another lab doesnt show this.
MY BLOODWORK CAME BACK TAGGED WITH HIGH MCV AND HIGH MCH BUT LOW RDW. WHAT DOES THAT MEAN?
Your MCV is your mean cell volume and your MCHC is mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration. This says that the mean cell volume is high, which means that your cells are large, the MCHC is the measure of the concentration of hemoglobin in the sample. Don't read too much into this. Your white count is normal as is your hemoglobin. Your platelets look good too. These are the things to focus on. This lab tech says don't stress over the indicies.
) Low WBC caused by Bone marrow suppression from the drugs High MCV caused by the anemia (which is caused by the drugs) Low Platelets caused by cirrhosis, drugs, chemotherapy, or radiation Here is the link to the main page for labs on line. You can search in the list of tests and find any test you want to fine. Then click on it and go to the Test section and it will explain everything: http://labtestsonline.org/ In addition, his dry cough is from the Ribavarin.
I'm hypothyroid and I am on 100 mcg levothyroxine daily plus arimidex 3 times a week and .5 mcg lexapro daily. I am a 26 year old male. Recently I had bloodwork done and everything was fine except in my blood counts. The doctor said I could be bleeding somewhere, because it looks like i have anemia: Uric Acid 9.2 mg/dl 2.6-7.2<-------------------HIGH White Blood Count 6.8 3.8-10.8 Red Blood count 5.55 4-6.2 Hemoglobin 15.1 14-18 Hematocrit 27.
rbc 4.03 Low hgb 14 mcv 104.4 high mch 34.7 high plat count 256 mpv 6.
This is the second time I've known this to be high yet my doctor doesn't seem to be worried about this. Also my blood viscosity/plasma has been high as well. Nothing else is abnormal apart from the fact that my TSH and Free T4 has been swinging in and out of range. In May my FT4 was 10.9 (10-23) and my TSH was 22 (0.27-4.2) my TSH has since gone down after being on Thyroxine, with it coming back down to 4. I am also hypothyroid, does this and the high red blood cell count have any known link?
I'm hypothyroid and I am on 100 mcg levothyroxine daily plus arimidex 3 times a week and .5 mcg lexapro daily. I am a 26 year old male. Recently I had bloodwork done and everything was fine except in my blood counts. The doctor said I could be bleeding somewhere, because it looks like i have anemia: Uric Acid 9.2 mg/dl 2.6-7.2<-------------------HIGH White Blood Count 6.8 3.8-10.8 Red Blood count 5.55 4-6.2 Hemoglobin 15.1 14-18 Hematocrit 27.
rbc 4.03 Low hgb 14 mcv 104.4 high mch 34.7 high plat count 256 mpv 6.
I have researched that high MCV levels can be associated with excessive alcohol use. My results for the hospital blood test were the following: RBC: 4.73 Hemogl: 14.5 Hematoc: 41.9 MCV: 88.5 MCH: 30.6 MCHC: 34.5 Platelet Count: 195 AST: 62 ALT: 55 I just recently took another blood test for an annual check up (1/23). The results: RBC: 4.73 Hemogl: 14.1 Hematoc: 40.8 MCV: 86.1 MCH: 29.7 MCHC: 34.
The Leukemia's seem to be unlikely due to the many CBC's Iv had done, White cells and platelets have always been fine and mid range. The only abnormality is my red blood cell count is always high and has been for many years - i am also on testosterone replacement so I believe the reason for the high count is that treatment. Could Celiac disease or gluten intolerance explain this along with a slightly elevated igA level?
My lab doesn't measure RDW but I had a low normal MCV of 83 with severe vitamin B12 deficiency due to autoimmune pernicious anaemia. Doctors look for elevated MCV with the later stages of vitamin B12 deficiency but my high folate diet masked my pernicious anaemia. The video on youtube: "Diagnosing and Treating Vitamin B12 Deficiency" goes into more detail.
0 border of high sgpt/alt 1006 high is above 35 sgot/ast 469 high is above 20 BUN 6 border of low Hemoglobin 10.01 low hematocrit 31.4 low MCV 73.7 low MCH 23.6 low MCHC 32.1 low RDW 17.5 high Neutrophils 40.3 low Lymphocyte 51.3 high I had no idea I had this problem till today when I got this test back.
I took a blood test: results are high bilirubin, MCV and creatinine levels are high.
I was reading on a couple of websites that if you are diagnosed with hypothyroidism (and before you start treatment) that in a blood test MCV values are high. Does anyone know anything about this? I find it strange as when i was diagnosed i was quite severely hypo but my MCV level was 83 which is at the low end of normal (should be between 81 and 100).
I have kept record of 2 yrs worth of blood test results and noticed that in all of the test I have a high RBC, Low MCV and MCH. Does anyone have any suggestions of what this means, if anything at all? I just dont think it's depression. I just turned 38, I'm 5' 1", 105lbs. Dont smoke or drink, live in sunny CA and excersice whenever I have enough strength (I used to teach Aerobics). WBC 5.9 RBC (H) 6.4 Hemoglobin (H)16.1 Hematocrit (H) 49.1 MCV (L) 76.8 MCH (L) 25.
Here is my latest blood work: MCV: 77 (lower limit :80) MPV : 18 (Upper limit :10.4) Platelets: 159K (Limits 150-450 K) Vit B12:153 (193-950) I sometimes get tiny blood from my mouth without any reason. Both my father & brother have similar problem. That is, they get blood from nose. Now, my problem: high MPV of even 11 or 12 is a cause for concern for stroke/MI. with 18 as my MPV, I should have been dead. How to decrease MPV? I also have GERD.
At end of treatment AST and ALT had come down from over 500 to ALT was 65 normal .AST was 70 still little high. MCV 99.0 little high should been in range of 76.0- 90.0 MCH 33.4 little high should be in range of 25.0- 31.
This week I had blood work done. Following are the abnormal results: WBC 2.98, MCV 105.7, MCH 36.1, Platelet Est Decreased A, Absolute Neutr 1.51, PSA 7. I'm not worried about the PSA - it hasn't changed at all in 13 months. I am concerned that I might have an infected prostate, however.
1 Hematocrit 45.2 MCV 84.6 MCH 30.1 MCHC 35.6 Platelets 289000 ESR 1hr 5 Fasting blood sugar 103 Urea 25 Glucose 2hrs pp 116 Creatinine 0.9 Uric Acid 6.5 Cholesterol 191 Triglyceride 70 HDL 43 LDL 134 Calcium 10 Phosphorus 4 Alkakine Phospatase 194 SGOT AST 26 SGPT ALT 58 Billirubin Total 0.9 Billirubin Direct 0.2 T4 6.4 T3 uptake 31 Free Thyroxin Index 2.1 T3 1.0 TSH 2.
Your TIBC can be considered normal as some labs accept a reading up to 240–450 μg/dl as normal. High iron in blood is seen in hereditary hemochromatosis, hemolytic anemia, liver problems, dietary iron excess, and multiple blood transfusions. Normally for hemochromatosis to be diagnosed the ferritin level should be greater than 1000ng/L. So chances of hemochromatosis are less. Wait for a few days. Stop all supplements you are taking. Keep well hydrated. Stop alcohol.
MedHelp Health Answers