Blood glucose units of measurement

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose units of measurement

blood-glucose

You might want to give your Dr a call and ask what they think of you getting a home blood pressure monitor. You can get them at any drug store and many other stores. Take it at around the same time every day after sitting quietly for 5 to 10 minutes. Write the readings down, or take your monitor because they do store your readings, to your Dr. Like I mentioned in my earlier post, if you do happen to have pre-hypertension your Dr will probably want to try and control it with diet and exercise.
10/20/09 start BC pills 10/2709 Lupron 10 units 10/31/09 Stop BC pills 11/4/09 Stop Lupron 11/5/09 Start 375 units of follistim + 225 units of menopur 11/9/09 E2=541, 10 follies of 8-12 on the right ovary, 8 follies of 5-11 on the left ovary. 11/12/09 E2=?? , 12 out of 18 follies are on the good range 16-18, the rest is from 11-14. 11/16/09 ER-20 eggs, 17 mature, 12 fertilized 11/19/09 ET-8 embryoes. 1-8cells, 5-6cells, 2-5cells......the rest of 4-4cells are observed 11/23/09.
The result, startling at it was, consistently was the amplitude of the curve was considerably shallower with cannabis, I took it one step further and found that with a combination of cannabis and X-4 units of insulin my BG would simply not get above 11(198) where as with the X units (4 more than previously) and the same food,(no canmnabis) the BG 15-60 mins after a large meal (identical meal to prior) would surpass 13.5 (243) for brief periods.
It makes a BIG difference when you test your blood sugar [glucose]. Not knowing your country of residence, the following are testing times with US measurement units. The UK and other countries, like Canada, require conversion from mg/dl to mmol/l. ● Fasting - first thing in morning before eating or drinking anything except water.
Insulin reduces glucose [blood sugar] levels not elevate. Keep in mind many things elevate glucose levels; improper diet, lack of exercise, excessive body weight, even stress. Test times: 1. - Lantus - before dosing to see your beginning day level 2. - Preprandial - right before you eat to get a baseline measurement 3. - Postprandial - 2-3 hours following a meal. This will tell you how the foods you ate affected your glucose level. Also important to dose Lantus at the same time each day.
So the total amount of insulin you need is the 4 units to cover the food you'll be eating PLUS the 2 units to cover the high pre-meal blood sugar. A total of 6 units. But remember that everybody is different and not everybody reacts the same....so you will need to keep checking your blood sugar and see how you do. How much insulin should you have if you're eating a salad? It depends what the salad has and what kind of salad dressing you're using....and the serving sizes.
Drinking a lot of water will theoretically lower your blood sugar, because the test is a measurement of the concentation of glucose in your blood. Thin out your blood with water or tea, and it's possible to lower blood sugars. But not anywhere near as much as you're seeing, so I suspect there's something else going on. You don't mention when you give insulin or in what dose.
Several weeks ago I returned for follow-up due to continued symptoms and -- after a good bit of internet research -- a great deal of concern that my continued alcohol use may have done damage to my liver. I currently drink 1 or 2 units per day. Only rarely will I drink 3 (once every six or eight weeks). This has been my pattern for seven years, although prior to that I drank less often but heavier.
If you can post the results of your dogs blood and urine, I can make appropriate suggestions. Certainly fluids and antibiotics are helpful. Abdominal x-rays would help to reveal urinary bladder and/or kidney stones which may or may not be causing your dog to have problems with urination.
Recently, I went through this whole thing with the rheumatologist running all these blood tests, having me get an MRI of my knee which has swelling and after all that expense and testing and procedures, nothing was ever able to be diagnosed in a definitive fashion. Every 3 mon., these doctor's are having me get bloodwork and if ANYTHING even slightly abnormal comes up on them, they send me back in for even more bloodwork.
•Duration : 3 Weeks of After Exposure & around 2 Weeks after Abdominal pain . A. Blood • ALT 20 U/L Range 0 - 50 U/L • AST 17 U/L Range 0 - 36 U/L • Bilirubin Total : 0.53 md/dl Range 0.10 - 1.50 B. Urine : • COLOUR : Pale Yellow • GLUCOSE : Negative • KETONE : Negative • PROTEIN : Negative • Blood : Negative • BILLIRUBIN : Negative • UROBILNOGEN : Normal C.
7 Continued to feel great and lost 47lbs total,I had a Hystorectomy due to Fiborids in July, then in August, I started feeling no energy again. Blood Work 8/17/09 RBC 5.26H Hematocrit 45.3H MCH 27.4 MCHC 31.9H RDW 16.3H Glucose, Serum 96 T4 Free Direct .72 Hemoglobin Alc 5.9 Estradiol 55 TSH .255L LH 3.5 FSH, Serum 12.3 Progesterone .6 Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum 2.2L Feeling Tired, Foggy Brained, no energy at all. After seeing my blood work, Endo increased my meds to 120mg Armour.
25-OHD2 is an indicator of exogenous sources such as diet or supplementation. Therapy is based on measurement of Total 25-OHD, with levels 30 ng/mL.
Reference Range/Units: Glucose 80 Bun 4 L 6-24 mg/dL Creatinine 0.8 .6-1.3 mg/dL Sodium 138 136-145 mmol/L Potassium 3.8 3.5-5.0 mmol/L Chloride 105 98-107 mmol/L CO2 30 21-30 mmol/L Anion Gap 7 3-12 Calcium 9.3 8.4-10.3 mg/dL Total Protein 6.8 6.1-8.1 g/dL Albumin 4.3 3.1-4.7 g/dL Globulin 2.5 L 2.7-3.9 A/G Ratio 1.7 .8-1.8 Alkaline Phos 112 50-136 ALT/SGPT 52 30-65 U/L AST/SGOT 23 15-40 U/L Total BILI 1.2 H .0-1.
I don't know how to read any of this stuff or what it means, but here are so more results by blood (which differ from my saliva test); Thyroid Peroxidase AB <10.0 IU/ML (Reference Ranges <35) Thyroglobulin AB <20.0 IU/ML (Reference Ranges <20 Vitamin D, 25-OH, LCMSMS (all reference ranges below 20-100) Vitamin D, 25-OH, Total 34 ng/mL Vitamin D, 25-OH, D3 34 ng/mL Vitamin D, 25-OH, D2 <4 ng/mL It states; 25-OHD3 indicates both endogenous production and supplementation.
We predict a new mode of second phase HCV decline representing the turnover rate of intracellular replication units (gamma) rather than infected cells (delta). This gamma-mode is rapid and uniform in patients with potent enough anti-viral effect, as in most patients treated with telaprevir and Peg-IFN. This model supports further investigation of the potential for complete hepatic clearance of HCV RNA with shorter duration treatment.
Both depend on the measurement units used for each test. By one method, the ratio would be .86, with a recommended range being 1 - 2, and higher being better. With the second method, the ratio calculates to 8.6, and the recommendation is that it should be 20 or higher. With either approach, it is clear that you do have reverse T3 dominance. I have no personal experience with this problem.
office, and she says that my aldosterone level is now normal, but my Vitamin D is extremely low and wants me to start 50,000 units of Vit D 3 times per week. However, the rest of my blood and urine is normal. So I have an appointment with her tomorrow afternoon, but I have a feeling that since all of my blood and urine are now normal, I will not be getting this tumor removed, or probably not even get a referral to an endocrinologist!
Thanks for the comments. I did notice changes when I was on the levothyroxine that seemed to indicate a "re-shuffling of the deck" so to speak. The liothyronine almost immediately went to work and showed definite improvements. The thing that I find confusing is that I took both of these individually for a period of at least six weeks before having labs done with very different results. Here's the numbers. Levothyroxine 25mcg only: TSH 1.80 (0.30-3.00) uIU/mL FT3 2.33 (2.
He tells me to take vitamin E without testing my vitamin E levels. Without a blood test, how do I know how much of a dosage of vitamin E I need, if any? And the one test the PCP *does* want to give me is for the substance (vitamin D) that I can't swallow, no matter what, because that substance makes my autoimmune disease worse. What is going on here? Thanks for any answers.
Many of these individuals will also have high levels of the anti-thyroid reverse T3, which is usually not measured on standard blood tests. In addition, the majority of individuals can also have a thyroid receptor resistance that is not detected on the blood tests. Consequently, thyroid treatment, especially with timed release T3, is effective for many patients. T4 preparations (inactive thyroid) such as Synthroid and Levoxyl do not work well for these conditions." Kent Holtorf, M.D.
Until recently, the preferred method for HCC screening included both liver ultrasound examination and measurement of serum alpha-fetoprotein (AFP). However, recent guidelines question the utility of AFP monitoring in HCC screening. Using 20 ng/mL as a cutoff value for abnormal AFP levels, serum AFP has a sensitivity of only 60%. Liver ultrasound exam has a sensitivity ranging between 65% and 80% and a specificity of more than 90% for the detection of HCC.
I finally found a endo that confirmed that though it is not a common symptom of hypo it IS a symptom for some as the heart beats harder to pump blood , and when hyper it beat really fast to pump and therefore she says it can happen either way, until the thyroid levels are right for you! I too went to a cardio and had all the heart test when they got real bad, had her do a tsh and I was very hypo for me!
Here are my symptoms: I've been going through this for 3 months with no diagnosis of an overall syndrome or disease. Presenting symptoms (March) - the walking and urination problems were gradual and episodic in onset.
I'm due for new blood work at the end of this week, so we'll see how that comes back. I hope you continue to feel well on your own new regimen. That just goes to show that what works for one person won't necessarily work for another.
Sleep with your head elevated to minimize blood pressure or heart problems, and try to do a lot of walking, meditation, stress reduction, and non-vigorous exercise as well as rest. Some have claimed wearing loose shoes is good for nerve damage in the feet. Test for thyroid problems, and be careful about ingesting any other drugs or vitamins.
HI Steve, Of course we all know that alcohol is bad for hep c - it actually induces higher replication, like food for the virus. But LDN and alcohol use are separate issues. Same with the coumadin. If I was drinking an occasional glass of wine and still had the virus, I wouldn't worry so much about the LDN, but I would take alpha lipoic acid before, after, and the morning after even the single occasional glass of wine or beer.
I will be contacting my primary care doc to order me the hormone panel/blood tests you mentioned. I had a baseline done in September 2007 as part of my fertility workup, and my Testostorone was 86 (normal is between 14-76 I believe). From your research/experience, is that too high to take DHEA? Last blood work on day-3 prior to IVF cycle was in May-08, here are the numbers: Estradiol 25.7 Prolactic 18.6 FSH 7.39 LH 4.7 TSH 1.66 Thank you again!
MedHelp Health Answers