Blood glucose test bun

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose test bun

blood-glucose

He also has high blood pressure and congestive heart failure. He has been having kidney test ran that I belive are the BUN. Anyway, over the past 5-6 years the result has been holding steady at 55. Last month it had decreased to 42. Last week the results were 77. I am very alarmed by these numbers as several years ago the doctor told me that the kidney function had been holding steady at 55 and that was about 35% kidney function. My question is how bad is 77?
My blood pressure is 96/57 with a pulse of 67 and my Glucose level is 107.60. There is any way I could lower my creatinine and BUN levels? I have several simple cysts in my kidneys. Your comments will be greatly appreciated.
after an ultra sound, anyway, my breasts have been quite lumpy, so I called the gyno and went in for a check, she identified the enlarged underarm lymph nodes right away, as well as a dense area on the left breast (also noted that nodes under left arm were more pronounced) So, I have a diagnostic mam and ultra sound on Monday, I will also retake the cmp blood test on Monday. Now I have two confirmed findings of enlarged lymph nodes under my arms in addition to the cervical ones, so Dr.
Comprehensive Metabolic Panel Glucose 88 (65-100) BUN 12 (8-25) Creatinine 0.7 (0.6-1.3) Cal. BUN/Creat 17 (6-28) Sodium 138 (133-146) Potassium 4.1 (3.5-5.3) Chloride 105 (97-110) Carbon Dioxide 26 (18-30) Calcium 9.6 (8.5-10.5) Protein, total 7.3 (6.0-8.4) Albumin 5.0 (2.0-5.0) Calculated Globulin 2.3 (2.0-3.8) Calculated A/G Ratio 2.2 (0.9-2.5) Bilirubin, total 0.9 (0.1-1.
I just got a call from my nurse with the results of my glucose test and she wasn't too happy. My level was 144 and she said it should have been 130 no more than 135...~sad face~...So now I have to do a three day "diet/fast" beginning on monday and then I have to do the three hour test on Thursday...I really, really hope that the results are better with the next test...I don't want to have to go on insulin..I am tired of needles!!
In answer to your question Bridget re: my bun levels its was a fasting test.
hi girls, i just got the results of my glucose testing and i scored a 153 and they said they need me under 140??? Now the 3hr testing is scheduled. What can i expect and whats going on w/ me? Also my iron was low. anyone have any suggestions. they told me to take 325mg 2x a day. What are my options and what makes your iron low?
8 Neu# (ANC) 6.6 Sodium 140.0 Potassium 3.9 Chloride 99.0 CO2 28.0 BUN 30.0 Creatinine 1.5 BUN/Creatinine ratio 20.0 GFR 40 Glucose 103 Calcium 9.9 Total protein 8.0 Albumin 4.1 Globulin 3.9 Bilirubin 0.5 Alkaline phosphatase 150.0 SGOT/AST 22.0 SGPT/ALT 54.00 While in doctors office I was told all the numbers were perfect. Today I got a call and was told I was dehydrated.
1) Chloride 104 (101-111) CO2 26 (22-32) Glucose Random 85 (65-100) Bun 12 (8-20) Creatinine 0.8 (0.7-1.2) Bun/Creat Ration 15.0 (7.3-21.7) Calculated Osmo 283 (280-300) Anion Gap 8 (2-12) CPK 64 (49-397) CK-MB 0.9 (0.1-4.0) Troponin 0.01 (0.00-0,05) WBC 9.1 (4.1-10.4) RBC 4.89 (4.40-5.60) HGB 15.2 (13.7-16.7) HCT 43.4 (40.0-48.0) MCV 88.8 (80.0-96.0) MCH 31.0 (27.0-33.7) MCHC 35.0 (33.0-36.0) RDW 13.3 (11.3-14.
He hadn't eaten anything but half a granola bar in about three hours and his blood glucose was 179. Now I want to ask doctor to recheck for diabetes, but I don't think doctors are taking me seriously anymore. Does any one have any advice other than find a new doc, which I plan to do this week?
ok i have recently taken a urine test because i had some kind of uti they said there was a very high abnormal range of glucose in my urine but when i came back the next day they gave me a blood suger test which was normal does anyone know what may have caused the high glucose in my urine?
2-1.3 BUN 11 6-21 Alk Phos 71 40-120 Ca 9.2 8.4-10.2 Glucose 83 65-99 Bilirubin, Unconjugated And Conjugated Bili, Unconj Bili, Conj Options (mg/dL) Normal Range 0.0-1.1 (mg/dL) Normal Range 0.0-0.3 09/14/2007 0.2 0.0 Neutrophil Cytoplasmic Ab, IgG Date ANCA Options 09/14/2007 < 1:20 Anti-DNA (Double Stranded) DSDNA (Native) Ab, Lupus Panel Options () Normal Range 09/14/2007 NONE DET Lyme Antibodies Detection Borrelia Burgdorferi Abs, Total Options 09/14/2007 0.
I have a blood test result question also. I just got back some results from just starting tx and I have a positive for Heb B Core, AB, Tot and repeatedly reactive for Hep C Virus, Ab. The Hep C response was what I expected. I was diagnosed with Hep in 1980. Can you have Hep B & C? Also has anyone else experienced low glucose with tx? Thanks for any help. I went to Janis7hepc/lab to study other results but haven't found any explanation for the sugar and Hep B & C.
My doctor must be really on it because without me even asking him to test me fully for diabetes, he had already ordered a glucose 12 hr. fasting test, a hemoglobin A1C test and a glucose tolerance test. He is also checking my BUN, CREA, total lipid profle, SGPT, Lytes, HTN Benign and some other stuff I dont remember on my lab paper. The lab technician said my doctor should be receiving the results tomorrow. Now is the scary part, awaiting my results. I'll post them once I get it.
3 Chloride 110 CO2 22 Glucose H 140 Bun H 26 Creatine 0.65 Calcium L 7.4 GFR 98.1 EST CrCi 92.2 Common Chemistry: Albumin L 1.4 Protein Total, Serum L 4.4 Enzymes: Alkaline Phosphatase H 138 A S T. H 49 A L T. 40 Metabolic; Ammonia H 97 Bilirubin Total H 19.
Comprehensive Metabolic Panel Glucose 88 (65-100) BUN 12 (8-25) Creatinine 0.7 (0.6-1.3) Cal. BUN/Creat 17 (6-28) Sodium 138 (133-146) Potassium 4.1 (3.5-5.3) Chloride 105 (97-110) Carbon Dioxide 26 (18-30) Calcium 9.6 (8.5-10.5) Protein, total 7.3 (6.0-8.4) Albumin 5.0 (2.0-5.0) Calculated Globulin 2.3 (2.0-3.8) Calculated A/G Ratio 2.2 (0.9-2.5) Bilirubin, total 0.9 (0.1-1.3) Alkaline Phosphatase 67 (30-132) SGOT (AST) 21 (5-35) SGPT (ALT) 17 (7-56) Complete Blood Count WBC 9.0 (4.
Does any of the test results below indicate possible HIV infection? Please note that I have worked in the middle east for the past year. Basic Metabolic Blood Test Sodium 138 Potassium 3.7 Chloride 101.0 CO2 28.4 Glucose 112 H BUN 18 Creat Serum 0.91 Calcium 10.0 eGFR >60& CBC COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT TEST WBC 6.7 RBC 4.83 Hgb 15.3 Hct 44 MCH 32 H MCHC 35 RDW 12.5 Platelet 221 Absolute Baso 0.0 Absolute Eos 0.1 Absolute Gran 3.0 Absolute Lymph 2.8 Absolute Mono 0.7 Basophil % 0.
Minimal hyperfusion in basilar inferior wall Fixed basal inferior defect o/w diaphragm No ischemia EF 577 Basic Metabolic Blood Test Sodium 138 Potassium 3.7 Chloride 101.0 CO2 28.4 Glucose 112 H BUN 18 Creat Serum 0.91 Calcium 10.0 eGFR >60& CBC COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT TEST WBC 6.7 RBC 4.83 Hgb 15.3 Hct 44 MCH 32 H MCHC 35 RDW 12.5 Platelet 221 Absolute Baso 0.0 Absolute Eos 0.1 Absolute Gran 3.0 Absolute Lymph 2.8 Absolute Mono 0.7 Basophil % 0.4 Eosinophil % 1.9 Granulocyte % 44.
Ive been experiencing lots of pain in my kidneys for the past 1 plus month, I'm a male 40 years old. any help is appreciated, pls advise. glucose , serum , 80mg refrance 65-99 bun , 9mg refrance 6-24 creatinine, serum 0.96mg , units 1.73, refrance interval 0.76- 1.27 eGFR for none african m tresult 98mg , units 1.73 refrance interval >59 bun/ creatnine ratio result 9 9-20 sodium sirum result137 134-144 potassium , serum 4.1 3.5 - 5.
I have had the following blood work complete cbc the following were low wbc, platelets,rdw, nuetro% and nuetro# were high lymph% mono% Comp creatine, bun, albumin, sodium, alt, ast, glucose etc. all normal range Hgb1c normal hormoes- testosterone free and total low estradol low fsh high last period 5 mths ago Lipids, thyroid, lyme panels all normal Vit D 47 C reative 0.1 range is (,0.
Try to make this brief as possible.. Took my cat to vet a few weeks back due to her drinking excessive amounts of water and noticed her urine smelled stronger of ammonia.. UA showed no bacteria, and no, a culture was not sent in.Vet then suggested a thyroid profile and called the next day to say it was "normal", as was her blood glucose level of 101. Vet then suggested a 10 day round of Amoxi-drops as she thought perhaps my cat may be trying to fight off a bladder infection.
8 T3, TOTAL 139 mg/dL 76-181 T3 UPTAKE 29 22-35% BMP Glucose 101 H mg/dL 65-99 BUN 12 mg/dL 7-25 Creatinine 0.83 mg/dL 0.60-1.
Glucose 119 BUN 27 Creatinine 1.56 RDW-CV 15.5 Can anyone tell me what these results mean? Thanks.
For fasting blood glucose test, a level between 70 and100 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL) is considered normal. Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories and some labs use different measurements or test different samples. It is best that you talk to your doctor about the meaning of your specific test results. Take care and best regards.
7 HEMOGLOBIN A1C Reflex test not performed BUN 17 CREATININE .9 ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 50.16 BILIRUBIN TOTAL .5 SGOT (AST) 41 SGPT (ALT) 68 GGT (GGTP) 194 TOTAL PROTEIN 7.4 ALBUMIN 4.6 GLOBULIN 2.8 TRIGLYCERIDES 147 CHOLESTEROL 280 LDL 176 HDL 75 CHOL/HDL CHOL RATIO 3.7 ANTIBODY TO HIV non-reactive HEPATITIS B negative HEPATITIS C negative Do these results suggest liver disease?
could be possible that i have some sort of infection. my ALT and Bun ratio is high? why? Glucose. 79. normal range 65-99 A1C. 5.4. normal range 4.8-5.6 insulin. 5.6. normal range. 2.6- 24.9 Cortisol AM. 22.5. normal range. 6.2- 19.4 Bun/creatinine ratio. 30. normal range 8 - 20 ALT. 60. normal. 0-40 AsT. 34. normal. 0-40 BUn. 18. normal. 6-20 creatinine serum. 0.61. normal range. 0.57-1.0 bilirubin total. 0.4. normal range. 0.0 - 1.2 phosphorus serum. 3.6. normal. 2.5- 4.
BUN, Creatine, Phosphorus, Calcium, Potassium. You also have not listed a blood glucose level. Your vet could also test for feline leukemia and feline aids. Additional tests that may be helpful include a bartonellosis test, and tests for other infectious diseases. From the bloodwork your cat does not appear to have fatty liver disease at this time. Feel free to post any additional blood work results if I can help you further.
my abdomen seems slightly bloated; stool just sinks right to the bottom like a rock. I went and had blood tests done - results were as follows: CHOL.TOTAL:89 HDL:69 TRIGLYCERIDES:24 LDL:15 CHOL/HDLC RATIO:1.3 NON-HDL CHOL:20 GLUCOSE:86 BUN:13 CREATININE:1.07 SODIUM:142 POTASSIUM :4.3 ALBUMIN:4.5 GLOBULIN:2.3 BILIRUBIN:0.8 ALK. PHOS:71 AST:38 ALT:48 TSH:1.08 WHITE CELL:4.4 RED CELL:5.35 HEMOGLOBIN:16.3 HEMATOCRIT:47.3 RDW:14.
MedHelp Health Answers