Blood glucose screening normal range

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose screening normal range

blood-glucose

"My glucose level at screening was 102" "She never mentioned to me that I was insulin resistant" ------------------------------ Tell her that according to the American Diabetes Association, you are pre-diabetic (insulin resistant)....and insulin resistance lowers treatment success. From the American Diabetes Association's website..... "Normal fasting blood glucose is below 100 mg/dl.
I had my glucose test this morning. My instructions were to eat a normal breakfast but to avoid sugars and juice. Since I was at the labs at 7:00 am this morning I elected to not eat before and had breakfast after the test. The lab technician did not ask if I had fasted. The test I took was the one where you have a small drink- you must drink it in 5 minutes or less, and an hour from that they draw your blood. The first one. Hopefully everything is good.
The diabetes screening caught my attention. My glucose fasting result is 5.4mmol/L while the normal range is indicated as 3.9 to 5.5 mmol/L. I will consider it as borderline pre-diabetes with the above range. But I also found that there are many different ranges from different sources. Other say the normal range is 4.0 to 5.9 mmol/l while some other's is 3.9 to 6.1mmol/L. My question is that can the other normal ranges be applied in my case? Meaning that I can have 5.
It was a little high but still in the normal range. I did it at 26 weeks, which was a little early, so i will do it again soon (im now 30wks.
He said there's nothing at all wrong with my number = it's completely within the normal range. He also said my hcg is normal but that you wouldn't really worry with a low hcg because that's a good thing. I have no idea - and he didn't either - why the other person indicated my #s were low, but I'm just going to let it go. Quit researching, like you two said, and start enjoying my pregnancy!! Happy Holidays to all.
9 mmol/l Include in the same blood draw [sample] an A1c test then use this formula to see your estimated daily average glucose [eAG] as compared to your fasting glucose results level. 28.7 X A1c – 46.7 = eAG Then divide by 18 or multiply by 0.055 to see your mmol/l results. A1c normal range = <4.9% A1c prediabetes = 4.9-5.5% [5.6-6.
The pituitary hormone that helps to regulate your thyroid function, thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) is right within normal range, as is your thyroid hormone, free T4 that they measured. Your RBC is your red blood count and it came back in normal range. The sedimentation rate, also known as ESR or erythrocyte sedimentation rate, is a nonspecific disease indicator, particularly of conditions of inflammation.
I just had blood work done and it showed an A1C level of 8.1. Everything else was completley normal-cholesteral, glucose, lipids. I am wondering if this is an indicator of diabetes or something I should be worried about.
His regular pediatricians have gotten blood work for glucose levels and whatnot, and everything seems to come out fine. Do these episodes sound like blood sugar "crashes" in your opinion? Also, I have always been curious if these episodes (but on a lesser level throughout the day) have anything to do with what might look like ADHD? Could it all be related somehow? BTW, he is not on any medication. He does take omega-3 and evening primrose (omega-6).
A few months after beginning the antioxidant regime coupled with a strict non-fat diet of healthy foods like grains, fruit, and raw vegetables, my hepatic enzymes have gone down to the high end of the normal range [41 and 44 in an April 2011 blood test], and my platelets, which had been dropping steadily for years, are holding at 135k. I'm content.
everyhting came back within range or normal except for the glucose, serum was high with a 107 the range was 65-99. and my phosphorus, serum was low with a 2.4 the range was 2.5-4.5....are these results anything to be that concerned about since they are so close and what do they mean in realtion to possible cancer? if not why was i tested for it in a cancer screening test?
if abnormal, the test is repeated. The most commonly used screening test for diabetes is a fasting plasma glucose test, or FPG. Because diabetes is characterized by abnormally high sugar levels in the blood (also called plasma), an FPG of 126 mg/dl or higher is suggestive of the condition. While this sounds simple enough, diagnosing diabetes can be more challenging in practice.
In normal individuals, such a regulatory system helps to keep blood glucose levels in a tightly controlled range. As outlined above, in patients with diabetes, the insulin is either absent, relatively insufficient for the body's needs, or not used properly by the body. All of these factors cause elevated levels of blood glucose (hyperglycemia). What are the different types of diabetes? There are two major types of diabetes, called type 1 and type 2.
- A rare condition in which glucose is released from the kidneys into the urine, even when blood glucose levels are normal (renal glycosuria) - Pregnancy -- up to half of women will have glucose in their urine at some point during pregnancy. Glucose in the urine may mean that a woman has gestational diabetes. Glucose will only show up in the urine once it has reached high levels in the blood.
A fasting glucose of 97 mg/dl is not high but is leaning towards the upper range of normal. Normal fasting is between 60/70 to 99 mg/dl Prediabetes is 100 to 125 mg/dl Diabetes is considered 126 mg/dl and above The 5.2% A1c does indicate a slightly elevated level of 103 mg/dl but I would rule that towards your pregnancy.
Glucose: 110 (range 76 - 110 mg/dL) Vitamin A: 800 (range 300 - 800) -- Marginally LOW values: Sodium: 136 (137 - 145 mmol/l) Magnesium: 0.72 (.72 - 1.
The gym that I am a member at today on the 19th had a free blood sugar screening. They pricked my finger and tested it and it came back as 122. I did not eat anything after 10pm the night before and had the test done at 8am. About 2 months ago I had blood work done for cholesterol and it was 94 and 6 weeks after that it was 96. I am 24 and weigh 190 5'10. You guys think this is something to worry about? Does the sugar level change daily?
Hi there... we had a health screening at work where they took our blood to test various things like cholesterol, glucose, calcium levels, triglycerides, etc etc... I noticed that my ALT level is 58 and the normal range says it should be less than 44. I am a 27 year old woman and am frightened that I might have damaged my liver. Is 58 a number i should be worried about? I do not take any medications but have been known to drink (sometimes a lot) on the weekends.
If you find you have a high sugar level in the normal range or low high blood sugar, check into chromium picolinate and/or cinnamon supplementation. Also be aware that new research says that mothers with high normal glucose readings have babies at higher risk for problems than mothers with diabetes who manage their blood sugar.
A CT-Angiogram was also performed on 12/8/05 to rule out renovascular hypertension as the cause of my blood pressure. The findings were normal. Also, several blood and urine tests have been taken to rule out pheochromocytoma, multiple myeloma, and carcinoid tumors. All those tests were negative.
I have a 10 year old daughter,I tested her a couple of times and random tests were 218,114,179.Her two hour level was 275.It seems to come down to within normal range on it's own,I haven't tested her fasting level yet and will be doing that in the morning.She is not overweight.She is about 4ft 8in and weighs 68 pounds,very active.Eats well.How concerned should I be with these levels,what questions should I ask her doctor?
About 4 months ago I had my annual physical which included blood work. At that time my liver enzymes were normal, my cholesterol was high (244), my blood glucose was in the high range of normal. I have symptoms of PCOS, so my doctor suggested that I start spirolactone, and gradually add in metformin to treat my symptoms. I felt great the first few weeks but then began experiencing nausea. I lost 15 lbs in about 5 weeks.
Any help would be greatly appreciated!! Please...I'm a 31yo male. In January I began having episodes. Blank stare into space like I'm "checking out". My face goes blank. They last a minute or so and then I'm generally ok. However, soon after I always experience facial numbness/tingling as well as numbness & tingling in my left extremeties. In September I had an "episode" in which I casued a car accident. I really need to figure this out.
I have checked my fasting blood sugar the last 3 mornings and they were 90, 88, 90 which I know is in the normal range. What is confusing me is two evenings in a row I have had oatmeal and a a bowl of Total cereal and 45 minutes later my sugar is 135-145. After about 2 hours they are in the 120's and after 3 hours they are within the normal range. I'm not sure if my sugars are rising too high after I eat or if that is normal. Everywhere I read it seems to say something different.
I would suggest that you look closely at whether the child has any allergies, too, for they can wreck havoc on glucose levels. I would agree with you that it is not OK for his blood sugar to be fluctuating this wildly, but until they either stay high or stay low a lot, there probably isn't a whole lot that doctors can do. But as a parent, you can try to give more carbs when the child is low, and maybe less carbs when the child is high to try to help his body normalize his own levels.
C6=10mm Pre and paravertebral soft tissues are normal Screening rest of the spine is unremarkable except mild spondylotic change. Impression: Mild cervical spondylosis with small disco-osteophytic lesion from C2-3 to C6-7 casuing indentation over the thecal sac, root canal narrowing and adjacent neural compression. No cored compression or central canana stenosis. hope its of some help. Please, pleasek, please advice.
RBC 4.84 (reference range 3.6 - 5.0) HgB 140 g/l (range 115-150) Hct .43 (range .33 - .44) Platelets (were elevated over range last month at 387 ... range 160-380) They have gone down this month to 299, same range. I had a glucose fasting done 4.6...less than 5 is optimal. I have decreased liver function...stage 2 CKD with a number of 80, which has decreased over the last month.
but no mater Your ALT has been in the twice normal range, AST lower (suggestive of low grade chronic inflammation, not consistant with alcohol use). Your ultrasound repeatedly shows fatty infiltration but no other structural abnormalities. Some thoughts that should be persued: 1. autoimmune hepatitis (the test ordered is an ANA and if positve a panel of autoimmune markers can be obtained. This diagnosis is confirmed with liver biopsy). 2.
My recent blood test shows my ALT at 31 with a range of 10-35 and although its still in normal range I'm concerned since its a the high side. my AST was 26 with range of 8-39. Does the AST mean you have a fatty liver? I'm not on any meds.
a complete blood cell count (CBC) blood typing and screening for Rh antibodies (antibodies against a substance found in the red blood cells of most people) for syphilis, hepatitis, gonorrhea, chlamydia, and other sexually transmitted diseases (STDs), including human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) for evidence of previous exposure to chickenpox (varicella), measles (rubeola), mumps, or German measles (rubella) for cystic fibrosis (health care providers have just recently started to routinely
MedHelp Health Answers