Blood glucose normal range non diabetics

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose normal range non diabetics

blood-glucose

the normal range is 70-110
What is the normal range for blood glucose fasting, 1 hour after eating and 2 hours after eating? I think mine might be a bit high...
Hi everyone, I am a dietetic student who just finished working at a camp for children with type 1 diabetes. As part of the staff we were all given blood glucose monitors to help check the kids (even though I don't have diabetes). We were allowed to keep the monitors and I have been doing some random blood glucose checks on myself when I am not feeling well to help myself better understand lows.
Thanks for the info and timely response.
So in these people, their fasting glucose levels can be high, although for the rest of the day their bodies function just fine. This is an issue for both diabetics and non-diabetics, and some notice it more than others. You can do a Google search on the term to find out more about what causes it. It isn't anything to worry about. I just mention it because your little daughter may be one of those people whose dawn syndrome brings her sugar levels up in the mornings briefly.
As a type 1 diabetic for 34 years, I can tell you that different doctors will give different ranges as perfect levels to aim for. Most don't consider you too low until the glucose drops below 70. I personally can feel slightly "off" when glucose is below 75, but don't feel truly bad until it drops below 70, so I would not worry about a glucose of 94 being too low. The range I have been given as "normal" is anything between 70 and 126, which is a pretty broad range.
- With most people ,YES glucose, not sure if low thyoid levels can alter it. Blood glucose should peak two hours after eating and I believe it should be under 140 in non-diabetics..
how long after eating was it taken and what did you eat? Most non-diabetics rarely go above 120. Your fasting is normal. I don't know in your numbers, but 4.8 is 86 and anything under 100 is considered normal. However, fasting blood sugars are only one possible way to test and if you have concerns I would request an OGTT or even better an A1C which is now considered the standard for diagnosis. (Anything under 5.7 is normal, 5.7 to 6.4 is pre-diabetes and 6.5 and over is diabetes).
I thought it was strange so that night I asked my father for his Blood glucose meter and when I tested my son, his glucose level was 188. Should I re-test his glucose again?
I tend to get nervous or jittery when my blood glucose levels get to 88 - 95 range moree so at the 90 range i start to feel anxious, shaky legs etc ... almost hypoglycemic. My three month levels are normal but my fasting has gone up to 110 range. I am 40, male, not overweight although could loose 5 lbs but thats about it. Question: is my body becoming intolerant to low or what I deem normal glucose levels? Is this hypoglycemia? What is this?
i have not tx'd yet and my lipids & glucose are out of normal range. there is a direct corralation with the liver and glucuse. my glucose level went as high as 120 with 126 being diabetic so i cut out sugar, carbs, etc and got it down to 103(up to 99 normal). i'm hoping to avoid becoming a diabetic. high frutose sryup is one of the worst things and is in so many foods & drinks, especially soda. they say this is one of the reasons americans are so FAT.
0 if it is to be normal (from literature ideal non-diabetic A1Cs will be in the range of 4.1 - 4.6), yours is well above this. Please discuss seriously with your doctor about meds. Keep up with regular exercise, weight management and diet.
If you insist on perfect BG readings, it will only add to his stress, and stress can cause higher blood sugars. Normal blood sugars in non-diabetics reach 120-140 two hours after a meal, depending on how glucose is measured. Also keep in mind that BG meters and test strips are not perfectly accurate. If you take two measurements just a minute apart, you will usually see a difference of at least a few points, and often more.
5 mmol/l is regarded as the top range for fasting glucose this is probably why your doctor said normal. For non-diabetics many doctors use 4.44 - 6.66 mmol/l as normal postprandial [after meal] ranges. It's quite simple to lower to your glucose with weight loss, daily exercise, and by reducing carbohydrate food intake.
I had one of those five or six hour glucose tests. My fasting blood sugar was normal to start. After drinking that horrible stuff my blood sugar started to fall and kept falling. It went below 50 and did not start to recover (very slightly) by the time I left. My doctor ( a different genius) said I didn't have diabetes. Big surprise, right? He did not address the hypoglycemia issue considering it unimportant, or nonexistent. So I bought a book by Carton Fredericks and took care of it myself.
I am now on three! medicines for my blood pressure - Altace, Norvasc and imipramine. With all that I am barely in normal range. The endocrinologist wants to continue the tesosterone but that stuff causes more symptoms than it cures. He also wants to treat the metabolic disorder with something that lowers the insulin. I felt so bad this morning that I actually had the thought that maybe a small dose of Riba would help.
Test 2-3 hours after eating when sugars from foods you ate have plateaued in your blood stream. Normal levels for non-diabetics are same as above For diabetics the goal is <141 mg/dl, or 7.83 mmol/l. Optimum is <121 mg/dl, or 7.72 mmol/l. If you can obtain normal levels then you get a big attaboy/attagirl. Low levels are below 60 mg/dl, or 3.33 mmol/l. Below 40 mg/dl, or 2.22 mmol/l is considered dangerous/life threatening. Post back to this thread if you need further clarification.
However, from what I can gather in doing some research is that an elevated level of insulin means that your body does not use insulin well, even if your glucose levels are in the normal range. I don't know exactly what the normal range is for an insulin level, but it seems like your daughter may by hypoglycemic. Has the doctor formally diagnosed her with it?
If you are truly not a diabetic, meaning you have never been diagnosed as one or been tested and you know for sure, then your blood readings two hours after a meal should be close to normal. less than 120. But a non-diabetic can have slightly high readings if they've had too much food, or food that is high in sugars, carbs, etc. or a person who does not get any exercise. You also could be borderline diabetic and don't know.
//www.onetouch.com/offers As far elevated glucose levels in non-diabetics? Illness, stress, even certain medications can elevate levels in all people.
Everyone reacts differently. As long as it does not go really high or really low you are ok. Normal range for a NON-diabetic is like 80-100 I think. If you keep exercising and taking care of yourself hopefully you can avoid diabetes and heart disease for the rest of your life. Best of luck and keep up the good start !!
As for the thrush and yeast - oh yeah, antibiotics can do that but what you might want to really watch is your blood sugar. If my blood glucose is properly controlled I don't have any problems with yeast, if I let it get out of hand I'm running for the Diflucan. Recurrent yeast infection (and thrush) are a sign of a blood sugar problem - yeast thrives on sugar. And, as an added bonus, us thyroid patients tend to have a higher than normal occurrence of Type II diabetes.
121 mg/dl. • In non-diabetics, glucose peak ∼60 minutes after the start of a meal, rarely exceed 140 mg/dl, and return to preprandial fasting levels. Regarding holy basil, what is the name of the clinical study? I would like to read the parameters and term of this study.
Anyway, this one doctor has said that he sees it in his practice all the time, i.e., patients whose fasting glucose is normal and who also test normal with the glucose tolerance test, however, their A1c is over 5.7. Also, I read that people whose blood is low in iron can also test falsely high on their A1c. I checked out my blood results and my iron level is barely above the low cutoff for normal. So, I wonder if that has anything to do with my higher A1c.
yes even brown rice) I think you get shaky when your BG is high. b. Blood pressure increases as blood sugar goes to normal, Even some times, after pushing insulin ,pressure goes high Before going to bed I take blood pressure medication, push levemir Yestarday evening sugar came down to 7, I was glad, at 5 am I ate, reduced humalog to 11 in place of 13, but after 2 hours, it was 10. I walked 10 minutes, it came down to 9.
If your blood sugars are consistently kept at normal range then your pancreas is not having to work too hard and hopefully it will not progress. If you are really aiming to be 'optimal', avoid any food that puts your blood sugar higher than 120 at your peak. If you are less than 110 at 2 hours then it is perfect! Most people find that low carb works best. Some carbs can raise you more than others. Ie. the sweet potato worked better for you than the rye bread.
Their body doesn’t produce enough insulin to maintain a normal glucose level. Diabetes leads to high blood glucose levels, a problem that can have a wide range of consequences, and some are life-threatening.
In normal individuals, such a regulatory system helps to keep blood glucose levels in a tightly controlled range. As outlined above, in patients with diabetes, the insulin is either absent, relatively insufficient for the body's needs, or not used properly by the body. All of these factors cause elevated levels of blood glucose (hyperglycemia). What are the different types of diabetes? There are two major types of diabetes, called type 1 and type 2.
-The 2-hour postprandial blood sugar is within the normal range. -The HbA1c test is within the normal range -But the morning test (fasting for at least 9-10 hours) is high 7.72 mmol/L or 139 mg/dl -The 2-hour postprandial is something like 110. Now I am very confused from the above tests I am not sure why all of the test are normal except the fasting one. And what the HbA1c indicates now? the result is normal so what does that mean? I am not really sure if I am diabetecs/prediabetecs/etc.
This depends on what kind of control the diabetic has on his or her glucose levels. If the person is tightly controlled and keeps glucose levels normal most of the time, the urine composition is going to be different from a non-controlled diabetic whose glucose is high or low as a general rule. Type 1 diabetes simply means that the pancreas doesn't function properly -- other effects on the body depend on how carefully that person keeps his or her glucose levels in the normal range.
MedHelp Health Answers