Blood glucose normal parameters

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose normal parameters

blood-glucose

A good way to see if yours is within normal variance is to bring along your meter when you go for a blood draw (from a vein). Within 5-10 minutes of them drawing blood, do your own blood test and save the results. Compare them with what the doc tells you your number was. Your result should be within 15% of the doc's result. What's important here is to know how you feel & how you function when your BG is at different numbers.
Make sure you have a high carb snack ready if your blood glucose falls under 70. 5. Monitor, monitor, monitor using your blood glucose monitor and check your levels frequently. I don't drink anymore because I don't like finger sticking to take BG readings any more than I have to. And I didn't like going low, having to take a high carb snack, then getting into a yo-yo effect with highs and lows until my system settled down.
Yes, one's BS can [and often does] vary from day to day and hour to hour - even if you are not diabetic. There are parameters. If his glucose is way out of those parameters, it will give the doctor a diagnoses of diabetes. Otherwise, hoepfully the battery of blood work will find another answer for you. Good luck.
Thanks for using the forum. You will notice your blood sugar fluctuates during the day. It will go up after eating (especially if you eat a meal high in carbohydrates), it will go down after physical activity or exercise. The goal is to keep the fluctuation within the "normal" blood glucose parameters (65-120). For people who don't have diabetes, their body responds to these fluctuations by excreting insulin when the level becomes elevated.
History: I posted here in the past, as my fasting glucose was between 100-110 for almost 2 years, per clinic testing. Ac1 was OK but showed a pattern of increasing to the upper part of the acceptable range. So I took action when Drs did not seem to be interested in being pro active. That is the problem with western medicine....wait till its too late. The last few clinic tests showed fasting glucose in the 90's, and my new glucose meter just showed 93 this morning, looking much better.
you had eaten carbs about two hours and then again one hour prior to testing, so 115 is within normal parameters. Had you been fasting, 115 would've indicated pre-diabetes, but not in this case since you had eaten. Your doctor should have given you an A1c test which is a non fasting test . It provides an average of your blood sugar over the past 3 months. She should do that test now in addition to a fasting test as well.
I had my blood tests four days ago, and all levels are withing the normal parameters, except the Creatinine Levels which is 1.58. The BUN level is 25.11. I have normal LIPID PROFILE, normal URINE ANALYSIS, normal HEMATOLOGY, and a PSA of 1.250. My blood pressure is 96/57 with a pulse of 67 and my Glucose level is 107.60. There is any way I could lower my creatinine and BUN levels? I have several simple cysts in my kidneys. Your comments will be greatly appreciated.
His blood sugar dropped so low so fast he was not able to do anything about it. The paramedics got his blood sugar up to a normal range but within 20 minutes it was under 20 again. Upon checking his pump, it appears he received about 163 units of insulin in a 24 hour period (25 units is normal for him). No one can explain what happened. This resulted with a week in the hospital. Has anyone heard of any malfunctions with the pump or has this happed to you?
Heart Rate Response was normal as well, Functional Capacity - Normal, No LV Dysfunction noticed, Negative for Myocardial Ischemia), did some blood work as well with Cholestrol at 162, HDL at 38, LDL at 106, Triglycerides at 100, TSH is normal, CBC is normal with haemoglobin 15.5, Creatinine is normal, CPK and CKMB is normal, SGPT is normal, Fasting Glucose is 90, Sodium and Potassium levels are normal.
This is my annual health check up report; (SERUM) Glucose(F) HEXOKINASE- 92 mg/dL Blood Urea Nitrogen CALCULATED -15.0 mg/dL Creatinine JAFFE-ALK-PIC ACID- 1.5 M mg/dL SGOT IFCC -157 U/L SGPT IFCC- 76 M U/L Bilirubin (Total) DIAZONIUM- 0.7 ( M / F : 0.3 - 1.3 )mg/dL Bilirubin Direct DIAZONIUM- 0.1 (M / F : Upto 0.
I had an MRI of my brain with contrast in January of 2009 and was told it was normal. I had tons of blood work done, and the only abnormalities were an Gliadin Antibody test, IGG level of 42 (shows a positive is >17). IGA on this test was <3. I've had a low B12 for over a year, despite taking a supplement. Normal range on my tests is 247-911 and mine is 255. (In 2009 when my B12 was tested it was 300 with normal being 200-1100.
I presume this has to do with the sugar causing an insulin spike which in turn causing blood glucose level to drop and triggering the hunger response. So I avoid anything sweet at night. But I do like carbohydrates---wholegrain breads and pasta, brown rice etc + plenty of olive/sesame oil + small amount of cheese/egg/meat/fish. But I'm getting sick of eating these things because I eat so much, and I'm still ravenous.
- test fibroscan - test a normal scan blood (CBC, Serum Glucose, serum Urea, Serum iron, TAG, VSH ...) - test fibromax (this cam be skipped because is a blood related test and not very precised but combination fibroscan / fibromax can be a good indicator) If any one of this test is out of regular parameters, your doctor have to be notified and some supplementary test have to be done!
An angiography was done but due to a minor lesion only weight reduction was advised, which was done so successfully and being maintained till today. 8. All the parameters including blood pressure, blood sugar, lipid profile, LFT’s and renal parameters remained normal throughout the life. Present Condition 1. Had fever 101 – 102 °F for that started Amoxiclav 625 mg bd for 4 days. (26th June 2010). 2.
(at least at my hospital) of sugary sweet drink, then go back one hour later to get blood drawn. There are parameters as to whether or not they have you come back to do the 3 hour fasting test, in which you drink 8 oz. of the drink and go back every hour on the hour for 3 draws.....Again, I'm sure all hospitals do it differently, but I'm sure they follow pretty much the same guidelines. When you pee in a cup they are checking for protein dumping....which CAN be a sign of diabetes.....
continued the trek for 3 hours up hill, normally. EEG report is normal. Stress test (TMT) is normal. Blood glucose values & other biochemical parameters are normal. I have a family history of Epilepsy (Father's younger brother was epilectic. He is no more now.) Can you please clarify, my problem? Is it a seizure?
) being perfectly normal. All other things like cholesterol, blood lipids and glucose are also all normal. I rarely consume alcoholic beverages at all anymore (maybe 2 days per month), but since I have been on a serious fitness program, I do a lot of fairly heavy weight lifting (e.g., leg squats of about 300 lbs.) Until I started the heavy weight lifting, I never had an elevated AST level, to the best of my knowledge -- before it was only ALT that was elevated.
4 Normal 1.8-7.8 Glucose 103 Normal 65-99 ALT 59 Normal 0-55 I should say that I work in a hospital, and know that I could have picked up a virus, but did not have any fever. Due to this diarrhea and painful stomach, I am thinking I cannot make myself take the ribasphere for the remainder weeks. Has anyone else had this stomach pain and what remedies did you have?
This doctor is the same one who dismissed my high fasting glucose as insignificant (normal is below 90 when fasting. Mine is around 109 most mornings). Any knowledge I can be armed with ahead of time would be helpful.
ALT (SGPT) 425, ALK PHOS 209, Glucose 5.8, creatine 74, bilirium 15. X-ray and utrasound were normal. The pain went away & I start walking, I discontinued tylanol 3 (acetaminophen with codein) and day later went for blood test: My results were better, but still not normal: ALT (SGPT) 253, ALK PHOS 164, AST 53, B-HCG Screen negative, bilirium 14.
7 Continued to feel great and lost 47lbs total,I had a Hystorectomy due to Fiborids in July, then in August, I started feeling no energy again. Blood Work 8/17/09 RBC 5.26H Hematocrit 45.3H MCH 27.4 MCHC 31.9H RDW 16.3H Glucose, Serum 96 T4 Free Direct .72 Hemoglobin Alc 5.9 Estradiol 55 TSH .255L LH 3.5 FSH, Serum 12.3 Progesterone .6 Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum 2.2L Feeling Tired, Foggy Brained, no energy at all. After seeing my blood work, Endo increased my meds to 120mg Armour.
When such damage occurs, ALT is released from the liver cells into the bloodstream, often before jaundice appears, resulting in abnormally high serum levels that may not return to normal for days or weeks. The purpose of this blood serum test is to help detect and evaluate treatment of acute hepatic disease, especially hepatitis, and cirrhosis without jaundice. To help distinguish between myocardial (heart) and liver tissue damage (used with the AST enzyme test).
40, which my doctor considered normal enough. My calcium has been borderline low, and my Vitamin D was low also. What other blood tests should I run (I work in a lab) to find out what is going on? I am tired all of the time, no energy, I still have tingling in my hands at times (calcium low). I have no insurance, so I can't afford to go see a endocrinologist right now. HELP!
This medicine may rarely cause a decrease in the normal amounts of blood cells in the blood. For this reason you should have regular blood tests to check your blood cells. Consult your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following symptoms: unexplained bruising or bleeding, purple spots, sore throat, mouth ulcers, high temperature (fever), feeling tired or general illness. Your doctor may want to take a blood test to check your blood cells. http://www.netdoctor.co.
I received my first low albumin and protein readings in recent blood work. Albumin correlates with liver function so I assume that the malfunction is tx-induced. Is this true? Whoever has knowledge please speak.
He also drew blood for to test for Gall Bladder issues and my blood sample came back within normal ranges on for all his testing parameters including blood glucose and cholesterol. Today I am flushed once again, I have pretty bad stomach pain to the point where if push on my stomach area it hurts. I also feel as though if I move my head too quickly I might pass out. I am not dizzy nor do I actually pass out if I move too quickly but the sensation is there.
hardly ever anymore), and I decided to do some blood work (See attached) to check my test level. They came back at 10.6 nmol/L (free test) and the min range is 10.3 and max is 27.4, and the answer I got from the doctor is "Everything is fine". Well, heck no everything is NOT fine. I don't feel well, and I don't understand why some doctors are so reductionist in their thinking. The value is just 0.3 above the minimum. I hope doctors know how reference ranges work...
Have seen nephrologist and he has no answer other than to try to kill me with meds(put on meds that caused b-12 deficiency that almost killed me 6 mo ago) Recent tests with a new dr show TSH near 4.0 with T4 In normal range. Two previous tests had TSH at 2.3 in 2006 and TSH @ 2.6 DEC 2007. Recent test also showed nuclear antibody two times normal. Waiting on more test results, I believe the dr is testing thyroid for antibodies.
My hunch is that Fibrospect II uses the same test parameters as Fibrosure. Even if you had no contraindicating condition, these tests are 80% accurate at either end of the scale: F1 and F4. They are less accurate in predicting the middle stages - F2 and F3. Also they don't measure inflammation, only fibrosis. My Fibrospect II results were halfway between F0 and F1 but I'm not 100% confident in this analysis. The next method will be fibroscan. In what part of the country do you reside?
My hep doc did say he was testing for Insulin Resistance prior to tx, but I don't ever remember discussing the subject again.
MedHelp Health Answers