Blood glucose levels normal after meals

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose levels normal after meals

blood-glucose

In a person with diabetes, blood glucose levels rise higher than normal and do not fall as quickly. A normal <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> reading two hours <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span> drinking the solution is less than 140 mg/dl, and all readings between zero to two hours are less than 200 mg/dl." Hope this helps. Good luck and take care.
Fasting at first thing in the morning? <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span> meals? (How long?). A random <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sugar doesn't mean that much. If it is fasting, then it is in the pre-diabetes category. Normal fasting is considered to be under 100. Pre-diabetes is considered from 100 to 125 and diabetic is considered 126 and over. However one number is just one number and what would be better is to have an A1C done. This gives you an average of blood sugars for a period of about three months.
after a while, you will know how much insulin or metformin or exercise is required to maintain normal <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> levels. Modern meters have a memory that can recall every test value and the time, and this can be downloaded to your PC. There are many programs with excellent RN's trained as advisors to help you set up a testing schedule. Being involved with such a "helper" is very worthwhile.
I always take 2 or 3 pulkas or chapathis during night every day and i dont eat rice during night.. But whenever i check the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> levels with the glucometer, i find that the fasting values are not within the range of normal values viz 110 for fasting. but the post lunch levels always within the normal range of viz 140.The random levels always varies from 125 to 150. Kindly advise me whether i am diabetic and do i have to take medicine for diabetes?
My <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> was 95 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span> an overnight fast. I ate a bowl of Fiber One cereal for breakfast, and 70 minutes afterward my glucose was up to 146. Then three hours later it was 118. is this prediabetic?
I have read the fasting and post-meal (+2 hours) glucose levels for individuals with and without diabetes. Some "reputable" diabetes sites recommend that "normal" blood glucose levels are under 180 two hours after a meal, while other sites recommend under 140, suggesting that 180 is too high even after two hours. I've even read various doctors give different recommendations that are between 120 and 180 two hours after a meal.
In a person without diabetes, the glucose levels in the blood rise following drinking the glucose drink, but then then fall quickly back to normal (because insulin is produced in response to the glucose, and the insulin has a normal effect of lowing blood glucose.
The postprandial provides an insight of which foods are causing blood glucose to rise above normal. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> reaches its peak from foods eaten between 2 and 3 hours <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span> consumption. Both prandial & postprandial ranges should be discussed with his doctor. Some doctors expect postprandial below <180 mg/dl, others at below <140 mg/dl.
It is either connected to reflux, or to pancreatic insulinoma which cause a rapid rise and then rapid fall of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> resulting in rapid heart rate. Apart from this it can even be due to anemia, low blood pressure, hypoglycemia, anxiety, hyperthyroidism etc. Please consult your PCP for primary examination (blood sugar, thyroid levels, hemoglobin, BP monitoring etc) followed by proper referral. Take care!
<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span> my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sugar has returned to normal levels (101 mg/dL in 3 hours) can I be sure that I shouldn't have any symptoms of hypoglycemia or on the other hand if my blood sugar levels are in the normal range, I shouldn't have any symptoms of hypoglycemia? Or there is a possibility to suffer from hypoglycemia symptoms when your blood glucose levels are within the range?
between 70-126 is the number range that many doctors use. But this is for fasting <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> levels only. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span> meals, it is normal for <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> levels to rise above this, and the numbers quoted as 'normal' vary, depending on which doctor you talk to. I have read that a number of about 140-150 is considered healthy for after-meal sugar levels.
<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> peaks 2-3 hours <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span> meals where the normal value is <180 mg/dl and the optimum is <140 mg/dl. Four hours you should be at or close to normal levels. Q: "If i make daily activity is it normal to have lower values? If i make exercise , can this lower my glucose level." A: Appears these are the same question on activity worded differently. Yes, daily exercise helps to lower your glucose.
Get down to normal weight and try to figure out an exercise routine. Take a brief walk <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span> lunch. Walking really helps to lower and stabilize your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> levels. Sounds off the wall but it's true. And do make an appointment to see your PCP and have those two organs checked asap. Good luck and good health.
While I'm logging my sugar levels I see that in the morning it is anywhere from 109 to 145 and during the day it is usely lower except 2-3 times were it was as high as 180 2 hours after meals but generally it is same before or <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span> meals sometimes even lower then prior to the meal and usely before I go to bed it is around 110 and then in the morning it is higher. is this normal having the number higher when I get up then before going to bed ??
I have had a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sugar test and gave a reading of 6.1 about 1 hour <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span> a breakfast (Weetabix, Milk, Orange Juice). I have to go back and have repeat test but after having nothing to eat approx 9 hours beforehand....will this give an increased or decreased reading.
History: I posted here in the past, as my fasting glucose was between 100-110 for almost 2 years, per clinic testing. Ac1 was OK but showed a pattern of increasing to the upper part of the acceptable range. So I took action when Drs did not seem to be interested in being pro active. That is the problem with western medicine....wait till its too late. The last few clinic tests showed fasting glucose in the 90's, and my new glucose meter just showed 93 this morning, looking much better.
A diabetic senior takes his blood sugar and knows that if he takes 750 mg Metformin, for example, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span> two hours the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> levels will be near normal. Once he establishes that routine, he need not take the blood stick. You need to plan meals to establish a "standard" meal...at least in theory. I believe that "intensive" blood sugar sticks are necessary until you get a "handle" on exactly how your body deals with food.
I really have no idea if there can be a connection but if you want to check glucose levels you should do fasting and two hours <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span> a meal. Normal fasting should be under a 100 (diabetic is over 126). Normal postprandial would be under 120. Just an off the cuff question about your arrythmia after meals. Do you also have symptoms of acid reflux?
Now that I have type II, what are the ranges to aim for for <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sugar levels for fasting and then for 2 hours <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span> a meal? Right now, I'm testing about 100 to 110 in the morning and about 110 to 130 after meals. If I forget to take my metformin at night, my fasting level is usually around 120 to 130. But, with the medicine it is 100 to 110 fasting. is this good? is it supposed to be under 90? Or can I not aim for that goal since I'm a diabetic and is it unrealistic?
I have been using a glucose meter that I was prescribed and there are days where my glucose have been what I consider to be normal, then there are days where I will run low an hour <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span> meals or in the middle of the night.
then a 75 ml drink, and then blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span> 1h and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span> 2h. However even though you don't need to fast for the 1h screen you still shouldn't eat anything after drinking the solution. I don't know why I did not think of this a little better. But in my case since the levels were so high they just skipped over the 3h test and diagnosed me with GD. They gave me a machine to measure the blood and so far i'm not really high. So I will do the 3h test tommorow and wait on results.
But since about 4 to 5 months i have been observing that the fasting glucose levels are higher than the post lunch levels. .
More often than not exercise will lower blood glucose levels, but there are certain circumstances under which <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> levels can actually increase....... You are having fasting blood glucose levels of 110 before exercise... During strenuous exercise your muscles need more glucose so they send a signal for more energy which comes from the blood glucose or stored glycogen in your liver.
If you think your having a problem this early you should probably start checking your blood sugar levels. Normal levels are between 90 - 120. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span> you eat not over 180. If your running higher than 120 first thing in the am you might have a problem and need to contact your GP. ScheringPlough's Commitment to Care website and TX side effets talk about sugar levels on TX.
Hello, I have a question. I've been told the normal <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> level is normal between 70 and 105. Mine was 103 just recently. I told the doctor I feel it is a little high, they said no, it is within normal level don't level, even though it is close to the end of the scale it doesn't matter. I was surprised he said that. I fasted for about 11 hours. I am 32, do not smoke, social drinker, mostly red wine, do not get a whole lot of exereice, but do get some, and have a sweet tooth.
No, 9.9 (180) is not a normal reading, though generally we check our <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sugar two hours <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span> eating not one hour. A banana and a glass of orange juice is very high carb and since you have imparied glucose tolerance I would suggest limiting your carbs more to try and maintain your levels as long as possible. You might want to check your fasting numbers as well to see if you have progressed to pre-diabetic readings or diabetic readings.
"Would it be correct for me to say that my one hour reading should have been the higher reading of 6.3? And then at the two hour mark my sugars should have started dropping back to my starting numbers?" This would be a good assumption. after fasting normal glucose levels are 60/70 to 99 mg/dl. With an OGTT, at 1 hour normal levels are <111.1 mmol/l [<200 mg/dl], 2 hours <7.77 mmol/l [<140 mg/dl].
People with this type tend to rise in the morning with higher than normal <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> levels, and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>after</span> eating may have a drop in <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> levels. I call it a reverse spin cycle [no pun intended]. A lot of doctors have not been made aware or just do not know how to treat LADA. Frequent testing before meals and after meals to see how foods affect your blood glucose is a must. Bad carbs and starches are bad guys so pay strict attention to the intake. Do you have a home glucose meter?
MedHelp Health Answers