Blood glucose levels in pre diabetes

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose levels in pre diabetes

blood-glucose

If it is fasting, then it is in the pre-diabetes category. Normal fasting is considered to be under 100. Pre-diabetes is considered from 100 to 125 and diabetic is considered 126 and over. However one number is just one number and what would be better is to have an A1C done. This gives you an average of blood sugars for a period of about three months. I suggest talking with your doctor, getting an accurate diagnosis and then going from there.
only way to tell is with blood test for diabetes A1c, fasting BG (blood glucose), GTT (glucose tolerance test). I think the GTT test is the best to see how your body deals with BG fasting BG is only part of the picture. A1c is also only part of the picture as it tells you what your AVERAGE BG has been.
At the same time because of a strong genetic link I was tested for blood sugar.. I was told I was pre diabetic & that I would almost 100% become type 2 in a few years. Since that shock report I have managed to lose weight & get fit. I am 61 years old & I feel quite well .. Question is just by losing weight & keeping fit would that stop the onset of type 2?
But basically you want to eliminate sugar from your diet, that is the worst for blood glucose. You want to reduce the amount of carbs you eat. Carbs are what raises blood sugar. A lot of carbs are in foods like bread, cereal, pasta, rice and potatoes, so you want to reduce how much you eat of those things. If you get a meter to test your blood sugar, you can see how different foods and portions affect you. We are all different so nobody can tell you exactly what you can eat.
Normal target glucose levels are between 80 and 120. Glucose levels rise in everyone depending on the food you eat, your body starts breaking the food down and absorbs the carbs before insulin is released to cover those carbs. A 144 bloood sugar isn't abnormal for anyone.
Eating a balanced diet low in carbohydrates and maintaining a healthy weight can help lessen the symptoms of PCOS. They also help to lower blood sugar levels. Regular exercise helps weight loss and also aids the body in reducing blood glucose levels. This helps the body use insulin more efficiently. "As a prediabetic, and possibly insulin resistant, should I be testing my glucose levels regularly?" Yes.
It is also thought that if your potassium levels remain normal when on the thiazide, the glucose levels are less likely to rise. The increase in blood sugar is thought to be reversible upon stopping the thiazide. You sugars may not go back to baseline but it may be difficult to determine if it is the effects of the medication or simply the normal course of type 2 diabetes. Hope this answers your questions. take care.
I find this very helpful in reducing my glucose levels. Test before your walk to get a reference point then 45-60 minutes after when your body has calmed down. Its been over a year since your last A1c. I would suggest you get another one soon to determine how well you've been managing your glucose. I get one every six months for two reasons; one, to keep me in check and; two, to keep my PCP happy and off my back.
The oral glucose tolerance test is conducted by measuring blood glucose levels five times over a period of 3 hours. In a person without diabetes, the glucose levels in the blood rise following drinking the glucose drink, but then then fall quickly back to normal (because insulin is produced in response to the glucose, and the insulin has a normal effect of lowing blood glucose.
My recent visit to the doctors my fasting blood glucose was 107, my last three visits were around 95.II AM 53 years old five foot 10 and about 250 pounds, have been at this weight about five years.. my doctor was not to concered about the rise in the glucose level, sould I be thanks for the help.
I have what used to be called pre-diabetes. I've been at this level for a number of years. In the past two weeks, my sugars have been on the lower side of normal. One morning, my fasting blood sugar was 55. Tonight three hours after a meal, it was just 91. Should I be concerned?
In the diabetes world normal and healthy are synonymous. A fasting glucose of 100-125 mg/dl indicates prediabtes, unhealthy. Normal is 70-99 mg/dl, healthy. Some doctors say as low as 60 mg/dl but it is known that at 70 mg/dl lethargy starts to set in. By eating well-balanced meals (no sugar, no bad carbs) in the correct amounts, along with moderate exercise (like walking) and weight control, you can keep your blood glucose level as close to normal (non-diabetes level) as possible.
Yesterday night,I ate a bit large meal and exactly after 4 hours I felt light headness and dizzy , I Rushed to hospital and checked my blood glucose levels. It was 4.9 mmol at tht moment. I took one cocktail juice drink from the canteen after 15 minutes I checked glucose levels and it was 8.5 mmol. Doctor said it is okay though it is near the border line. I dont understand why I have strange glucose controlling system .
Fasting will provide a baseline measurement, after meal testing to see how the foods you ate affect your blood glucose [sugar]. Since diabetes runs in your family it is in your best interest to follow diabetes guidelines; maintain proper weight, exercise daily, and refrain from eating sugar laden foods, and high carbohydrate foods. Get properly tested at your doctors to see where you stand.
The lower limits and rate of drop are not well defined. In practice, some people have post-prandial glucose levels down to the 60's and this can still be normal. But post-eating values of less than 50 should be evaluated by a specialist. The rate of drop depends on what was eaten and how brisk the insulin response. Sorry some of this couldn't be more specific. Hope this helps a bit. Take care.
If you are prediabetic you have a very good chance of returning to normal levels. Since diabetes runs in your family you have a high risk of inheriting their diabetes gene. Researchers know from studying family histories that you can inherit a risk for Type 2 diabetes. And, yes, a type 2 gene can bypass your siblings and you get stuck with it - It happens. What also happens is you subconsciously picked up your parents bad habits that led to their diabetes.
At time my hands shake so much I cannot even write a check. Diabetes runs in my Mother`s family and she has type 1. I am 47 years old, and need to loose about 25-30 pounds. I always fell lousy and have a lot of anxiety. What are my chances of getting diabetes and is a low carb diet my only solution?
Levels between 100 and 126 mg/dl are referred to as impaired fasting glucose or pre-diabetes. These levels are considered to be risk factors for type 2 diabetes and its complications. Diabetes is typically diagnosed when fasting blood glucose levels are 126 mg/dl or higher. Note: mg/dL = milligrams per deciliter" Weight control and diet play a large, large part in controlling diabetes. For reading on diabetes control go here http://tinyurl.
I had the parathyroid surgery on 7/7/09 in FL; they removed a benign parathyroid adenoma-my glucose levels are still at pre-diabetes levels, but I am hoping they come down. Can you please tell me what you ate on your anti-inflammatory diet that helped. What is your hyperpara secondary to?
I have just put a post below yours called Post Prandiel but I am the same my fasting test was 112 then 115 yesterday they said it wasnt diabetes, but its pre and unstable sugar levels, I feel sick and disorientated after eating so it seems to be Hypoglycemic ,I am also doing reasearch into Lyme disease
Both tests are accurrate in detecting Diabetes and pre-Diabetes, how can one set of tests be so consistently normal and quite acceptable and the other high? Are these results indicative of something?
Trying to avoid hypoglycemia i often eat too much, and i have gained too much weight. I think i might have a pre-diabetes, because my mother has diabetes type 2, but i am still very young, 26 years old. Does anybody had similar promblems? And how did they managed it?
What I do know is that if those are accurate readings, you may no longer be pre-diabetes but may have diabetes. What is your A1C? What do you do to treat your pre-diabetes; what is important is to lose weight if you need to, lower carb intake and get regular exercise. 215 is definitely in the zone where complications begin to form. You want to remain under 100 if possible for fasting and not go over 140 two hours after eating.
Basically I am worried because from what I understand a person living without diabetes should not have blood glucose levels so high at any time. I guess I should tell you I do not have family history of type 1 or 2 diabetes in my family. I am 21 years old and have a BMI of 23 (therefore I am at a healthy weight). Thanks for reading and any advice/comments for me!
UN-treated diabetes not allowed with treatment*, so your options are to look into this diabetes thing right now while on treatment, or stop treatment right now to look into the diabetes. Work up and treatment for your diabetes (most likely oral blood sugar control agents) can easily be done now and your sugars under better control in the next few weeks. A few months after treatment, the testing can be re-done to see if it was indeed a treatment related thing or just bad timing.
, 126 is actually diabetes (not pre-diabetes) if it happens more than once. HDL of 68 is outstanding, TG of 138 is normal/very good - this would argue very strongly against insulin resistance - even if you are taking statins - those numbers are just "too good". I've got IR, and have had HDL 11-38 and TG 200's-400's, which is more typical for IR patients. Also high blood pressure.
The American Diabetes Association lowered the criteria for fasting bg to diagnose pre-diabetes from 110 to 100 in 1998. (prior to that 110-139 was considered pre-diabetic and 140 and over diabetic.) Many more people are now diagnosed with pre-diabetes and given the opportunity to slow or prevent progression to diabetes. There are some people who believe the cutoffs should be lowered again.
MedHelp Health Answers