Blood glucose after fasting

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose after fasting

blood-glucose

I would recommend recording your blood sugar levels fasting, and 1 hour after you eat and speaking about it with your doctor. The fasting level that you mention in your question is elevated. You want to speak with your doctor soon, so that you can get your sugars regulated either by diet and exercise or medications if that is what is recommended. It also might be helpful to keep a food journal until you see your doctor.
Please may I have some advice on Fasting Glucose results? My daughter is having a blood test tomorrow for Glucose and Sex Hormones (She is a teenager with Ovarian Failure). As a consequence she is 'off' her BCP and has been for nearly six weeks. Please, how may this affect the Glucose results? For my daughter, 'normal' means being on BCP/HRT - she'll need to be on HRT for the next 35 yrs! However, I have read that BCP/HRT elevates results...
The problem is, the glucose number (after fasting) was 125. The reference rage on that line was 70-126. My last phsyical 2 years prior with a different doctor included complete blood work. I did not get written results from that physcial just a call from the nurse saying everything was normal. My current doctor is board certified in internal medicine and his his CV says he has an interest in diabetes. Am I missing something? Is 125 considered "very good".
About a year and a half a year ago, I was diagnosed with impaired glucose fasting, fasting glucose level was 119. At that time I was complaining of constant thirst, frequent urination, and sometimes night sweats, and slow healing. 6 month follow-up (one year ago) the fasting glucose level was 113. A1C was 6.0 I have been modifiying diet, exercising frequently and have lost approx 10-12 lbs.
Hi, like 6 weeks ago i had a blood test and my fasting glucose was 118.8 mg/dl 2 weeks later fasting was 115.2 mg/dl. Now 2 weeks ago it was 126.54 mg/dl. (and i am on diet for more then a year and also take medicine). Could these results mean that i developed diabetes?
Ask him/her for the C-Peptide test as Zoe suggested along with a thyroid [TSH test] checked. Abnormal thyroids can and will disrupt blood glucose levels. Lastly, along with morning fasting testing it is important to know when to test [prandial & postprandial], especially with strenuous exercise. Post back if unsure and we can provide the times.
Any body fail the glucose test? I did and now I have to be checking my blood 4 times a day but I'm confused idk if a certain number is good or bad... Since yesterday it came out 60,74,73,95 And today in the morning was 73,71,69 but then I ate a banana split and came to 105 ...
In going for my glucose test tomorrow and I was wondering if it was OK to eat before the test or not. I have heard it was ok but I have also heard that you shouldn't because it will mess the test up. What should I do?
Hi All I went to a health fair and had blood taken out of my finger and the reading was 7.50. So the Dr sent me for a glucose fasting test and thank goodness it came below the range at 4.80 but I don't understand what it means?? I also have an under-active thyroid, I do get alot of tingling and numbness in my hands. Could anyone please explain these results.
Also, my blood sample was collected after 12 hours of fasting instead of the 8 hours of fasting. Will it affect the value much? Lastly, I had been very nervous about that all morning before drawing blood. Can it make the value higher? I know there are lot of questions but I really do appreciate if you could answer cause it will certainly calm my mind.
Ok so I failed my one hr glucose test. I attempted my three hr one but after the first hour it all came right back up and my face was really broke out for two days. So now they want me to take it again. What if it comes back up. I'm almost 32 wks and I just feel like they should give up already or find another solution.
My fasting blood glucose is 110-125 mg/dl.hba1c is 7.96. My age is 57 years.After 2 hrs of b/f 165-190mg/dl. No medication.Glucose level slightly increase after exercise in the morning .What action is to be taken?
My blood sugar Yesterday evening after 8 hours fasting is 104, Then after dinner- exactly after 2 hours it is 210, after 3.5 hours it is came doun to 104, in the morning after ten hours fasting it went up to 114, my concern is after 10 hours it was 114, aftter 1.5 hours I did the test (total 11.5 hours fasting) it shows 152 ... I am really diabetic ?
fasting, two hours after breakfast, 2 after lunch, 2 after dinner. That way you can get a sampling of where you're at different times of day. Also testing two hours after meals is a good way of seeing how different foods affect your blood glucose and knowing then what is good and not so good for you to eat. So bottom line is there is no absolute time you have to test but it does provide you with important information about managing your diabetes.
A fasting of 100 mg/dL is just on the borderline of slight abnormality(impaired fasting glucose), as are your post-meal levels in the 150's(impaired glucose tolerance). I do suggest repeating the glucose tolerance test prior to trying to become pregnant, and also continuing to try to lose some weight.
I went to my doctor and told her that I was sure my sugars were messed up and requested the 2 hours glucose test along with an insulin check. Whereas my blood sugar returned to normal after the 2 hours, my insulin was sky high. It was 151 and normal is under 10. My official diagnosis is "insulin resistance" which is a step towards diabetes. I immediately changed my diet to low-carb and started exercising. I was also prescribed Metformin and started taking that.
The doctor here gave me no guidelines on how long I should be fasting before a blood sugar test. I've been searching online to get a consistent number of hours, but am seeing everything from 6 hours to 12 hours. Some people say nothing after 9:00 PM, and others say nothing after midnight. I think I ate and drank up until midnight the night before my last test at 8:00 AM, but am not completely sure. Thanks!
My partner (39) was told she has hypoglycemia after a low fasting blood glucose test (3 or 4 years ago). It's my understanding that the cause of fasting hypoglycemia should be further investigated, i.e. for underlying insulin or cortisol issues. Her doctor hasn't ever order further tests. What do you suggest?
At the starting point of my experimentation, my fasting glucose was 104 (first thing in the morning finger stick). After one week, my fasting glucose was 102. After two weeks, it dropped to 99. After three weeks it has dropped to 96. I am tending (and wanting) to believe that this downward movement is meaningful / significant. Would you tend to agree with me, or is my enthusiasm with this drop premature? I do recognize that good blood pressure control is also crucial to my health.
All readings were below 140 mg/dl. Morning fasting was 107, 2 hrs after breakfast was 94, 2 hr. after lunch was 107, and after dinner was 104. My test strips are new and I've had the monitor less than a year. I'm going to the dr tomorrow so I'll be asking a lot of questions. I haven't wanted to take Metformin because I did some research and many people have had liver damage from taking it. I already have a fatty liver. I'm also scheduled to take two 10hr.
Latest fasting glucose reading is 109 (this reading being more typical of the impaired fasting glucose levels of the past 5 years), glyco of 6.2 after 3 months of my revised diet. I have doubt that losing the other 25 lbs will fix the problem, since I was experiencing high fasting glucose levels 5 years ago when I was at a normal weight. In early 2007 I was diagnosed with Sarcoidosis, which in my case is severe, chronic, and debilitating.
Fasting is never a great idea. No fasting is healthy if it is longer than one day. There are different levels of fasting. A total fasting state is when you don't eat or drink anything. That is okay for a day or two in cooler climates, but in hotter climates it is too long. You can dehydrate very fast and die. Partial fasting is only slightly better. Some people drink only water and don't eat. This is okay for about 4 days or so.
My doctor won't be in until next week so I'm going to be taking my fasting blood glucose every morning until I go in for labs...Just a little nervous.
The guidelines given me are 4 to 7 fasting and 5 to 10 after meals. After your test next week you will get an a1c reading. If that is 7.0% or above the after meal guideline is 5 to 8.
I have a calibrated glucometer and I've done finger/arm tests throughout the day and have not had anything remotely abnormal. I had a fasting blood sugar level of 93 first thing in the AM and all my levels after eating were 135 or below. Could the 191 have been error? Should I request to have the one hour test repeated first before I torture myself with the three hour test? Or should I just suck it up and do the test.
First, any prandial test (fasting and after meal) captures glucose only at test time, not yesterday, two days ago, or a three weeks ago. It really doesn't tell a doctor what is going with your glucose levels at all times of the day. Home glucose meters are good to see how well one is managing their glucose levels. Having scaled results (high to low, or normal to near high or above) calls for an A1c test to see the entire picture. An A1c test measures your glucose going back three months.
FBS of 130 would already make him diabetic. Does he get high blood sugars after eating? Time to test is 2 hours after the start of a meal. Truly normal numbers are likely around 100, but medical profession say that < 120 is considered normal. A1C of 6.2 is already close to diabetic. THey say 6.3 is the cutoff for diabetes. However, optimal A1C should be < 5.0. For me I find I can reduce the dawn effect, by limiting how many carbs I eat.
I asked the nurse if everything was alright and was told that my blood glucose levels were somewhat higher than normal but would have to wait a week to talk with the doctor. I am very concerned and slightly anxious. Does this mean that I could have diabetes? I am somewhat overweight but have been trying to lose the pounds. My blood pressure was fine when the doctor checked 110/70.
MedHelp Health Answers