Blood glucose 2 hours after meal

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose 2 hours after meal

blood-glucose

Doesn't matter, its the same for everyone. Best time to test is 2-3 hours after a meal. You're getting a false positive testing 1 hour after as your glucose hasn't plateaued. Its not wrong to do, just too soon. "I wonder why it would be high in only the morning after I eat...lot of stress...morning anxiety." Four common causes for high glucose are: 1. The foods you eat 2. Not enough exercise 3. Dehydration And, in your case... 4.
I was diagnosed this January and have been on metformin 500 mg/dL since then. My doctor said that I should test my blood glucose 2 hours after meal, but last night I was curious and tested immediately after meal to see what the number would be. I exercise 1 to 2 hours everyday as well watch my diet carefully. Would you tell me if BG of 196 (right after meal) is acceptable for a diabetic?
Compare this reading against your post-prandial result. 3. Post-prandial - 2 to 3 hours after a meal when blood glucose from foods you consumed are at the highest level in your body. Compare with "before a meal" to see if the foods you just ate raise your blood glucose to an unacceptable level (see below for levels). Avoid and stop eating foods that do. 4. Before bedtime - Compare with morning prandial result to see if your liver is producing excess blood glucose while you sleep.
Have you measured your blood sugar before a meal and then after the meal (usually measure at 1 1/2 - 2 hours after a meal). if your sugar is going high or low after eating this can affect how you feel.
First, congratulate your husband for his 2 yr PTP. I am 2 months shy of six years. Please clarify and answer the following: 1. ".10ml actrapid 3x before meal " Does this mean .3 before a meal or .10 b4 each meal, 3x daily? 2. "But now we have observe that his blood glucose drop down," I am going to assume you are seeing this with a home test meter. When are you seeing this drop? B4 injection? After injection? After a meal?
Right after a brisk 1 hour walk they were 104. I ate a small sandwich and checked (2) hours after eating. My glucose wat 181. What's up with this. Right now my waking numbers average about 150. Do these seem right?
I think you're getting hung up on the fact that 2-3 hours AFTER one meal may be BEFORE the next meal. Only concentrate on one meal at a time. How often are you checking your blood sugar at home? Be sure to closely follow the instructions of your doc, don't just choose your own times. Also, be sure to keep a journal of your results. Most glucose meters come with a log book. If you don't have one, ask your doc, or, you can print one from the internet.
I have been checking mine daily since Oct3; fasting 12 hours and after meals 2 hours on alternate days. The guidelines given me are 4 to 7 fasting and 5 to 10 after meals. After your test next week you will get an a1c reading. If that is 7.0% or above the after meal guideline is 5 to 8.
She over the last few months has started to feel light headed or foggy after EVERY meal. No matter how much or how little she eats. And its EVERY meal. It starts about 15 to 20 min after she eats. We have tried to change what she eats and nothing changes. We try to cut out differant things yet it still happens. Its so bad that it is hurting her at work because after lunch she gets fogy and can not focus on what she is trying to do.
Random readings are always in the low to mid 80s, post prandial responses are excellent peaking at ~125 at 1.5 hours post meal and back in the low to mid 80s at 2 hours post prandial pretty much regardless of the carb load I've eaten. Curiously though my very first thing in the morning "fasting" tests are always high 90-105. I've been testing regularly over the past year+ and this scenario is pretty consistent. My question is....
FBS of 130 would already make him diabetic. Does he get high blood sugars after eating? Time to test is 2 hours after the start of a meal. Truly normal numbers are likely around 100, but medical profession say that < 120 is considered normal. A1C of 6.2 is already close to diabetic. THey say 6.3 is the cutoff for diabetes. However, optimal A1C should be < 5.0. For me I find I can reduce the dawn effect, by limiting how many carbs I eat.
on a Saturday. I had eaten breakfast only about an hour before, maybe up to two hours. My blood glucose was 61. I guess I have two questions. The first is whether I should get tested for anything like adrenal deficiencies or something else? The second pertains to diet. The advice I've gotten from those close to me is to eat protein, try to limit carbs, definitely keep sugar intake as low as possible.
) Dinner is at 8, with a substantial snack to replace the 3rd meal (about 60 carbs) about 2 hours before bed. The past 3 days everything is wacky. If I eat the normal way I do my glucose goes up. If I don't eat my glucose goes up. I have had 3 readings over 200, which I have never approached before. I would have considered 160 high before. I still have the last bottle of my medication in the house and started taking it again, but it does not seem to help much.
(are there conditions that would cause my blood to be so high??) My blood did drop down under 100 after 2 hours... So i am confused on the whole issue... Any advice or thoughts would be greatly appreciated. Also, at what point do you recommend that I see a doctor? Basically I am worried because from what I understand a person living without diabetes should not have blood glucose levels so high at any time.
92 md/dL (ranges 65-110) insulin after 20 min: 45.8 (ranges 3.0-35.0 mcU/ml) glucose after 120 min: 65 md/dL (ranges 65-110) insulin after 120 min: 8.85 (ranges 3.0-35.0 mcU/ml) I would really appreciate if you could give me your opinion.
I always take 2 or 3 pulkas or chapathis during night every day and i dont eat rice during night.. But whenever i check the blood glucose levels with the glucometer, i find that the fasting values are not within the range of normal values viz 110 for fasting. but the post lunch levels always within the normal range of viz 140.The random levels always varies from 125 to 150. Kindly advise me whether i am diabetic and do i have to take medicine for diabetes?
So it makes more sense to me to measure the blood glucose level two hours after the meal has finished, especially when some meals consist of multiple courses, and the entire meal can last up to an hour. Your thoughts on this? Also, I am interested in knowing what a "normal" blood glucose level is directly after a meal, if it is supposed to lower to under 180 (or 140 according to other sites) within two hours after the completion of a meal.
Please explain why I sometimes get tachycardia within a 1/2 after eating a heavy meal? The heavy meal usually causes bloating and indigestion, then tachy. This doesn't happen all of the time, just when the meal is particularly rich with carbohydrates and/or fat.
Yeah I do have to lol. Just had my first set of bloods done and drank that sugary sweet flat pee coloured liquid.
Its says to eat an extra 6 pieces of bread and 2 candy bars a daybfor those 2 days then fast after midnight
Yes, there is a difference in the numbers. In The USA test results are presented in mg/dl [milligrams per deciliter]. In the UK test results are presented in mmol/l [millimoles per litre]. Here is a link to a blood sugar mg/dl to/from mmol/l converter http://www.childrenwithdiabetes.com/converter.htm Here is an A1c chart referencing mg/dl vs mmol/l http://www.rajeun.net/HbA1c_glucose.html Here are the fasting glucose ranges Normal 70-99 mg/dl or 3.888-5.
But I'm supposed to eat a high protein low carb meal with no sweeteners 2 hours before and the night before. Then I drink the glucose drink 30 minutes before my appointment and they draw my blood exactly one hour after consuming the drink.
For a random glucose test to be any use at all, make sure that you eat a regular full meal 2 hours before the time that you will have the blood draw. The glucose tolerance test is where you get to drink or eat something sweet (known amount) and they test your blood sugar a certain time after eating. If your doctor is not doing a proper screening, I would be asking why. It is very very important to catch diabetes if it is present. my 2c there!
It would be nice if you had an idea of your post prandial (1 1/2 to 2 hours after meal) glucose number. And, you should also ask you doctor to give you a script for an HbA1c test for when you go for your next labs and reflects your blood glucose over a 3 to 4 month period. If you are taking ribavirin the HbA1c test may not be accurate and could very well give you an unrealistically low result due to the effects of hemolytic anemia.
2-3 hours after a meal Post back with your test results exactly how they appear on your copy of the lab sheet. Include the target ranges too, we can take it from there. In the meantime, have a Happy New Year celebration.
For a week I was checking blood sugar with the monitor when I first woke up and before I ate, and two hours after breakfast, lunch and dinner. I was also given a diet of things I can and cannot have. I'm allowed 3 snacks and B, L, & D. I can't eat more than 30 carbs per meal. And I have to keep a log of the food I eat and fax over my logs with my food eaten and the blood glucose levels. Sometimes the GD can be controlled with diet.
Im a phlebotomist and perform this 3 hours glucose tolerance test at my local hospital. Fast 8 hrs prior to the test and nothing to eat or drink besides water during the test. cut out the sweets now. Goodluck!
I was told to fast for 2 hours before the test...which I forgot about and had toast w/ peanut butter. I passed but was hella nervous until the results came in. I'd just make sure that you bring a sandwich or something with you to be able to eat right away after the test. My place calls for a 12 hour fast before the 3 hr test. Good luck! And no cookies!
MedHelp Health Answers