Blood alcohol serum

Common Questions and Answers about Blood alcohol serum

alcohol

185 mg/dl Tryglyceride, serum : 241 mg/dl HDL- Cholestrol, serum : 34 mg/dl LDL: 115 mg/dl VLDL : 36 mg/dl and it is reported that the Tryglyceride is high and HDL is at risk , what should I do? Should I hav to take medicines to control these or some exercise and diets can help me? please giv an answer.
when sgpt and sgot test of my blood samples were done the levels were 300 and 200. what may be the cause. I am having burning sensation inside my stomach and pain in the morning in the diaphram.
I recently had routine blood tests done and they came back with a high bilirubin at 1.3 mg/dL, high serum iron at 220 mc/dL, high % saturaton at 60%, and high cholesterol at 214 mg/dL. Do you think that these can be reversed by eliminating all alcohol and junk foods from my diet? How long should I wait to be re-tested? My father used to tell me that he had high blood iron levels and he was treated for that, but I cannot remember how. I am a 54-year-old female. Thanks.
I had a blood serum alcohol level done the result was 106 mg/dl. Can you answer me this: 1.) Is this possible? 2.) Is this equal to 1.06?
I drink several times a week, usually 5-6 beers. With other results normal, is alcohol the cause of the high serum iron? I take a lot of vitamin supplements, including a multi-vitamin with iron. If I stop drinking will the iron level go down? If so, how long will it take?
my CK is 456 (creatine kinase,total,serum)and the reference level should be 35-232, what could this indicate? My Doctor suggested that it has to do with muscle enzymes and should cause musle pain and that I would need additional tests. Any thougths?
As a good friend of mine just reminded me - hepatitis means inflammation of the liver so THAT you could have and most likely do. However - I think your doctor is leaning towards viral hepatitis in the fact that you don't have a very large drinking history and say you "only" drink beer. Alcohol is alcohol and whichever hep it might be you have to cut that out unless you find out you don't have any liver problems.
I am a 37 yr old who just last week began to have severe swelling in the lower extremities which now is all over. My joints ache and the doctors told me that all my blood work is normal except for low albumin and proteins. My echo was normal also. I am scheduled for a chest xray and ct of the abdomen and pelvis. The meds I was taking was Vytorin which was stopped last week when the symptoms started but my symptoms have not gotten better. What could this be?
To determine if a woman has low serum ferritin levels, a blood test is performed. (It is important to note that hemoglobin is the standard measure for iron in the blood, and while hemoglobin levels can diagnose anemia, they do not always correspond with low serum ferritin hair loss. A woman can have plenty of hemoglobin, yet still suffer from low serum ferritin levels.) When it comes to ferritin levels and female hair, ferritin levels are simply more important to the body.
Is it possible to have MS when LP shows multiple oligoclonal bands in CSF and serum? Rest of Multiple Sclerosis Profile from CSF and serum (Protein, IgG and MBP) are normal. MRI brain / face and soft tissue were normal. They only found athropic parotid glands. Rheumatologist ruled out lupus, arthritis, Sjogren. Other tests for Lyme disease, Cytomegalovirus were negative.
On Friday, Saturday and Sunday night, I drank alcohol. It was about an average amount. Today is Monday, and as I was driving home from my trip we stopped off at a restaurant with really salty fries. After I ate the fries, my liver felt like it was bubbling. It would occur almost every few minutes and last for a bit. Is my liver disinigrating? It doesn't cause pain either. I also have drank a higher amount of alcohol before and nothing happend. What is this? Will it go away?
Damage from HCV is thought to be accelerated by alcohol intake so, in that setting, I would think that alcohol intake could be injurious in a relapser. Patients who relapse often become serum detectable rapidly so the HCV is replicating and alcohol is never a good thing with active hepatitis c. The alcohol would act the same way it does in any active HCV patient - it would accelerate liver damage.
Ignore the alcohol nazis. The reason way you should'nt drink alcohol has nothing to do with throwing fuel on the fire or causing more liver damage. Although they good reasons. Alcohol and IFN hate each other. Alcohol stops IFN from working. Your liver has to rid itself of the alcohol before the IFN induced immune response can occur again. IFN is metabolised in your Liver.
ANY medications, ESPECIALLY psychotropic medications ARE in fact changing the physiology of your body, so YES IT IS DANGEROUS to drink under these medications. ALCOHOL IS A DEPRESSANT. ALCOHOL IS A BLOOD THINNER. ALCOHOL HAS MOOD ALTERING PROPERTIES. ALCOHOL WITHOUT PRESCRIPTIONS CAN BE DEADLY TO YOUR LIVER AND KIDNEYS AND LITHIUM AND DEPAKOTE AND OTHER BIPOLAR TREATMENTS REQUIRE REQUIRE REQUIRE BLOODWORK TO WATCH YOUR LIVER AND KIDNEYS!!!!
Hello, There are several reasons why a woman have delayed menstruation and this could be due to unhealthy diet, stress (emotional or physical), sudden weight gain or loss, caffeine, alcohol, and smoking. Gynecological conditions like polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS), and uterine cysts or polyps, can also bring about alteration in menstrual cycle. Even sickness and stress associated with it can delay periods. However, pregnancy is still the most common cause of delayed or missed period.
My blood test indicates 82u/l ALT ; diagnosed with mildly fatty liver / hepatomegaly. Slightly overweight (72kgs) for my height (5'4"). I do not consume alcohol for the last year and half; had a cholecystectomy 4 months back. what could be the best choice for me now to bring back the enzymes to normal levels.
1. My Amlayse Serum is elevated at 120. A quick google tells me rasied values are associated with pancretitis and gallstones among other things. Anyone know anything about this or have their amalayse serum rise during treatment? My doctor emailed me back suggesting it may have something to do with my salivary glands and wants me to re-test along with serum lipase. Always something new, huh :) 2. My ALT had a new low yesterday at 14 (week 46). However AST is 27.
The nurse I talked to said most doctors want you to be drug and alcohol free for 6 months to a year before tx. I had an eggnog with rum in mid December but that was only about an ounce of rum and it made me ill. As far as drugs go, what kind are they talking about? If its the harsher IV variety, I haven't done IV since the 70's and it's been over 10 years since I've done anything other than marijuana. Which is my next question. Is marijuana included in that drug-free mandate?
Hi, welcome to the forum, Gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase (GGT) important enzyme involved in conversion of glutathione to other peptides and to L-amino acids. The normal range is 0 to 30 IU/L. Elevated serum activity is found in diseases of the liver, biliary tract, and pancreas.
Because measurement of this enzyme is easy and inexpensive, it has generally been used for early detection of chronic alcohol misuse. However, serum GGT activity loses its specificity for alcohol in more advanced liver disease because its activity is elevated in hepatic inflammation and more advanced liver disease regardless of the cause.
Haemochromatosis causes weakness, fatigue, and pain in the right hypochondrium near the liver. A high dietary intake of iron, alcohol intake, multiple blood transfusions and hemolytic anemia can lead to high iron levels. Serum iron levels fluctuate during the day so it is preferred that the test should be done fasting. Other tests like trnasferrin saturation and TIBC may be needed. Liver biopsy to measure iron content of liver tissue confirms the diagnosis. Seek the opinion of hepatologist.
If your bilirubin and prothrombin are on the higher side, I would advise you to abstain from alcohol. In general, women are more prone to alcohol induced liver injury. Rash in the area that you described along with backache can also be secondary to - 1) Celiac disease with dermatitis herpetiformis - this can also be associated with elevated liver enzymes. 2) Psoriasis - which is worsened by alcohol.
I have been complaining of IBS symptoms for a while, however normally my blood results come back perfectly fine. I just had blood results with the following results: T3 uptake: 36 (normal range 22-35) RDW: 15.1 (normal range 11.0-15.0) MPV: 12.5 (normal range 7.5-11.5) Monocytes, absolute: 8 (normal range 200-950) Everything else is fine. What could these results mean? Are they anything to worry about? Does the T3 indicate a thyroid problem? Any help would be great thanks!
I recently had routine blood tests done. Mine came back with high serum iron 220 mcg/dL, high total bilirubin 1.3 mg/dL. My question is these excessively high? If I eliminate alcohol, sugar, junk food from my diet, will that help?
The results showed the ggt iron serum to be 178 H ug/dl. I donated blood 2 yrs ago and everything was normal. I had been drinking more than I should have. If this is the cause and if I quit drinking (which i have), will the liver repair itself?
HI I JUST RECEIVED BLOOD TESTS RESULTS FROM MY DOCTOR..I HAVE BEEN EXPERIENCEING HORRIBLE SYMPTOMS FOR QUITE SOMETIME...FATIGUE, DEPRESSION, MUSCLE ACHES, GASTRO PROBLEMS SUCH AS BLOATING, CONSTIPATION, THE DRYEST SKIN EVER, AND A LOT OF WEIGHT GAIN, THESE ARE THE ALL THE SYMPTOMS I CAN THINK OF RIGHT NOW...MY TSH TEST CAME BACK AS 6.88, MY T3 UPTAKE (WHICH I NOW READ IS NOT A GOOD TEST)IS 26, T-4 THYROXINE TOTAL IS 8.6 AND THE FREE T-4 INDEX (T7) IS 2.2...HE NEVER RAN A REGULAR T-3 TEST...
Hello, I just got back some blood test results from a yearly checkup at a lab in my area. I have drank alcohol nightly for the last few years and wanted to check my overlall health. All of my results were in normal range except for the ones listed below. They are not too far off and I want to know if anyone has any feedback. Also, is it ok to have a few that are not in normal range? Thank you!
It is not on the ear itself but adjacent to the ear lobes. I never have pain on or in my ear. I would guess these boils appear to be a blood blisters. There is also a white discharge which smells really bad if I rub my finger along the back of my ear. This discharge appears before the blister breaks. I end up massaging the blister until it starts leaking a pinkish liquid at first then a bright red blood mixture.
It has started since i get married , me and my wife while being on honeymoon get fungus from water pool , so we started treatment (we went to doctor) , after few days infection gone , but this infection doesn't gone forever after time to time it had started over , so my doctor started strong treatment with strong antibiotics and NISTATIN sterilization in urethra with catheter ( he opened Nistatin into sterilized water and within catheter he pushed this liquid into penis, urethra) , this session
Liver fibrosis is the accumulation of tough, fibrous scar tissue in the liver which occurs in patients with NASH. NASH resembles alcoholic liver disease, but occurs in people who drink little or no alcohol. The major feature in NASH is fat in the liver, along with inflammation and damage, which may lead to cirrhosis, in which the liver is permanently damaged and scarred and no longer able to function properly.
MedHelp Health Answers