Blood alcohol of 300

Common Questions and Answers about Blood alcohol of 300

alcohol

Fortunately, they had drawn her at the onset <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> this nightmare. Labs finally return a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>alcohol</span> level <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> 300. And so we have the core of our problem - we had not been drinking that night. I was with her from early afternoon (2pm) onward. At dinner she poured me a glass of wine. I didn't drink it, so she may have herself, had a few swallows. I'm conceding that as a possibility because I'm uncomfortable with statements I can't prove.
I believe that everyone with Type 1 diabetes needs to be totally aware <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> what is happening with their <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sugar all the time. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>alcohol</span> can inhibit this ability for one thing. Also, the symptoms of too much alcohol and hypoglycemia can be similar and you do not want anyone to confuse a low blood sugar for being drunk as they might not give you the proper treatment. When your blood sugar level starts to drop, your liver steps in.
Do you test your blood sugar regularly? Are you consistently over 300? Then you are in danger <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> DKA. If you start to experience flu-like symptoms you need to go to the ER. Otherwise see your doctor to help you get the numbers down. If you have not been diagnosed with diabetes, a sweet smell to the breath can be a sign that you have very high blood sugar and need to see a doctor right away. The same thing applies as above: go to the ER if you start to vomit and have flu-like symptoms.
because my cardiac cath said I should avoid <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>alcohol</span>, but none <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> my dr's told me about this. I've gotten some interesting responses and messages. This is what I've found out so far - alcohol enlarges the heart, dehydrates the body and in some cases such as mine the LV function is impaired, because of the problems I have. I'm watching to see if you get any other responses - I have a post on heart disease - alcohol and here no alcohol? I'm very curious what others have to say also.
Well, I just got back from my doctor's and he said all <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> work is normal. He said drinking <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>alcohol</span> is causing gastritis and if I continue, it will only get worse. This is terrible for my social life but great news for my fickely gastro thingy magingies. :) Besides, nothing good ever comes from a night out drinking, and now my friends have a designated driver!
You may want to see a doctor, have some <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> work, and find out if you are low on some <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> your electrolytes or high on liver functions. You need vitamins. You have depleted what was there while you were drinking. Having your liver checked will give you a baseline. Any changes as you age will be checked against that baseline. It is just a good thing to get a check up. I'm behind you 100%. You have to change people, places, and things. You cannot hang with the same folks.
He may have spells <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> vomiting if drinking <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>alcohol</span> with them- I sure do. Nodding out in the middle <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> a conversation is a really bad sign as well. You better get this boy under control quick before the law gets a hold of him.
A standard drink is equal to one can of light beer, one nip <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> spirits, or a 100ml glass <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> wine. A standard drink = 10grams <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>alcohol</span> (my comment) The thing to take not of is that alcohol can affect your response to treatment, so therefore should not be consumed during Tx. Both Pre and Post treatment the amounts you both consume should cause you no harm and may even be beneficial.
32,SGOT(AST)-43 and SGPT(ALT)-64, I had never used alcohol , ai am keeping my body weight 60 kg from last 5 years, let me know what’s the meaning of this result.
It probably includes both a direct poisoning of the nerve by the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>alcohol</span>, and the effect <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> poor nutrition associated with alcoholism. Up to half <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> all long-term heavy alcohol users develop this condition. I dont think anybody here can tell you what your looking for. If you feel you may have alcoholic neuropathy, your best bet is to be diagnosed by a board certified neurologist. Wish you the best of luck.
Someone I know with a history of alcoholism and side effects associated such as heightened liver enzyme in upper 300's and liver damage, kidey function irregularity, high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> pressure, abdominal ulcer, persistent and severe facial edema, often a distended and swollen looking abdomen, was recently in the hospital for a blood clot located in the calf.
When I had my attack of actute pancreatitis mine was 748 (NR 30-110), and lipase was a whopping 6131 (NR 30-300). So, it doesn't sound like you're in too bad <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> shape! Just wondering if maybe the elevated amylase might be related to the GERD you've been experiencing. What are you taking for the GERD, and is there any possibility it could affect the pancreatic enzyme levels?
), canned soups (unless they are specified low salt), pickles and pickled items, frozen TV or microwaveable dinners (unless they have less than 600 mgs. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> sodium in them; 300-400 mgs. per serving is ideal and stick with one serving), etc. Watch out for fried foods and avoid foods that have trans fat listed on the label. Watch how much saturated fat is in the diet--in the form of butter, doughnuts, desserts, etc. Eat more fish and cooked lean meats; not much sausage, ham, etc.
You seem to understand that it's the booze doing this to him, and that he's a victim <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> it's hold on him. Anyway, none <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> us here can tell you what to do, but we can hold your ( virtual ) hand while you're going through it. We're here for you, remember that. Keep us updated please. BIG HUGZ!!
The real test, though, was centuries <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> continuous use by natives <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> South America. In addition, thousands <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> tons <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> stevia extracts have been consumed over the last 20 years in many countries with no harmful effects reported." It is unclear why the FDA banned Stevia in the first place. Is it politics from the Sugar industry as they have tried to ban Sucralose (Splenda)? I cold not locate any toxicology reports posted by the FDA.
8 weeks ago <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> test showed raised ALT and GGT. Gave up all <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>alcohol</span>. Retested. ALT now normal, GGT further increased. Ultrasound showed no abnormality of liver, kidney, or gall bladder. Anyone got any suggestions / thoughts? Female, been taking folic acid, multivitamin, and evening primrose oil supplements - could these be relevant. Also lost 1 1/4 stone steadily over 9 months but remain slightly over weight.
I had some blood tests (LFTs) that showed this: AST: high at 58. (10 - 40) ALT: high at 115 (5 - 40) Gamma GT :?high at 111 (5-50) LDH: 132. (120 - 250) Chol 5.9. (3.9 - 5.5) Trigs. 1.7. (0.6 - 2.0) Iron. 15. (5. - 30) TSH. 1.4. (0.3 - 3.5) B12. 283 Haematinics TIBC. 86 H. (45-72) Transc Sat. 17L. (20-55) Ferritin. 232. (30-300) "These iron studies may reflect the effect of acute or chronic illness. However iron deficiency is unlikely.
NAME HCT (Hematocrit) NORMAL RANGE 42-52% DEFINITION This measures the percentage <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> red <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> cells per volume <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sample. EXPLANATION <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> TEST RESULT Low levels may mean anemia. With anemia, hemoglobin may also be low. NAME Hgb(Hemoglobin) NORMAL RANGE 14-18 g/dl DEFINITION This is a protein portion of red blood cells that carries oxygen. EXPLANATION of TEST RESULT Low levels may mean anemia, which is a common side effect of ribavirin treatment.
I feel anytime people are paid for their <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> or plasma, it is bad...Lots <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> desperate people sell it for drugs or <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>alcohol</span>. the people who pay them get even more money for the product. and give desperate person a pittance for their possibly tainted, blood.. How many places do we go where we see people not doing their job? If its not given freely, than its not a gift of Love. Last night a person basically said, who would be in a study to find out of hep C could be passed during menstrual.
As of last week, I noticed small amounts <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> on my tissue, again!! Then a few days later, I saw <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> in my urine. I had the same symptoms as the last UTI (slight burning during urination, urgency to urine, cloudy urine, etc.), so I went to the doctor. This time, after another urinalysis, the doctor said that I did not have a UTI and that I really needed to seek the help of a Urologist. Now I am concerned!! In Oct 07, I only had blood on tissue, now it's noticeable in the toilet!!
I too have experienced this spontaneous rupture <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> vessels for 30 years. I'm an active, healthy 57 yr old female. On no medications <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> any kind. This occurs in both hands; palms and fingers. During the past two weeks it has occurred 3x. I had one doctor, years ago, who showed some interest. Had clotting time checked, normal. I too worry that this make eventually occur else where in my circulatory system.
"PS: The power of the puple flower can't exceed its own realm...I am mortal here...hence, cautiously I tread ;)" RofLMAO! Oh boy CS... Man - we're gonna have to take him down.... LOLOLOLOL!
Some socioeconomic costs <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> long-term benzodiazepine use Fig. 1. Diagram <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> mechanism <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> action <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> the natural neurotransmitter GABA (gamma aminobutyric acid) and benzodiazepine on nerve cells (neurons) in the brain BACKGROUND For twelve years (1982-1994) I ran a Benzodiazepine Withdrawal Clinic for people wanting to come off their tranquillisers and sleeping pills. Much of what I know about this subject was taught to me by those brave and long-suffering men and women.
All this said, I plan to have a new biopsy this year because <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> test results are not conclusive <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> the extent <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> fibrosis. They are supposed to be a sign <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> current liver cell destruction and liver function, nothing more. Biopsy is no sure thing, either, as many have pointed out here and as more and more articles attest, since fibrosis is not always uniform in the liver as was once believed. But biopsy is the best test we've got. So I'll do another, while sticking to my antioxidants.
After this I was treated for a type of spondylosis (cant remember the name), went for physiotherapy, took medicines for H Pylori etc. After 16 months <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> all these medicines and treatments, several gallons <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> tests, I was asked by the doctor to stop taking all the medicines except the pill for blood pressure. I still have a racing heart especially after eating, sometimes in the middle of the night, still have bloating stomach after eating.
There is not much standardized research done on this due to the illegal nature of marijuana. You can find MANY websites on the effects <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> cannibis and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sugar, though and I am surprised you are on this one asking questions. Do you really think someone is gonna get on this site and admit to breaking the law????? Please!
I don't like the side effects <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> either one <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> these drugs. Isn't there one medication I can take that will control anxiety and depression with out the crazy side effects? I'm angry that he has put me on atenolol to counteract the side effects of bupropion. What is going to fight the side effects of the atenolol? I do not want to be a walking pharmacy.
Hypoglycemia is the body's inability to properly regulate blood sugar levels, causing the level of sugar in the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> to be too low or to fall too rapidly. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sugar, in the form <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> glucose, is the basic fuel for all brain operation and physical activity, including muscular. If the available fuel is too inadequate, any marginal physical or mental system may start to shut down.
The heart flutters all the time, every minute <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> every day, you just get used to it. My initial area <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>of</span> concern was hitting over the 300 BPM mark(!) or 50 beats in 10 seconds, like a car going from 5th gear to 2nd, however, only for 10 seconds or so before returning to normal. This is aggrevated by aerobic exercise if I don't take my medication/or it hasn't started to work yet. I exercise a lot, eat well and I too get aggrevated beats if I visit Starbucks!
MedHelp Health Answers